|
Jedit posted:If I watch Dr Mabuse, Der Spieler am I allowed to count it as two? It is four and a half hours long. No, sorry bud. Same with Never Sleep Again and Camp Crystal Lake Memories. That was the rule last year.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 00:13 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 14:53 |
|
Does IT and Mother! Count if they're both new
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 00:22 |
|
The Wicker Man(1973) This film is absolutely terrifying. Be warned, you will not sleep for days after watching it, so be prepared. Ok, so maybe it's not actually that scary, but The Wicker Man is still one of the best horror movies of all time for a bunch of different reasons. A great horror movie always needs a great soundtrack and this one is probably top-5 of all time. Most people consider it a musical, and I have to agree because somebody is singing something about every 5 minutes. But as ridiculous as it might seem to be in certain moments there's a also a really consistent vibe of creepiness that runs through all of Sgt. Howie's experiences on Summerisle. Especially if you go in blind, which I guess seems unlikely these days. And it's just a fantastic looking film all around, plenty of great looking shots and amazing scenery. It's also a film that holds up on repeat viewings even when you know how it ends. The cast of characters is endlessly entertaining, and when you throw in the (self-described)best role Christopher Lee ever played, it never seems to get old. :Completed: The Wicker Man Basebf555 fucked around with this message at 00:39 on Sep 16, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 00:37 |
|
Phi230 posted:Does IT and Mother! Count if they're both new Also legit question does Serial Mom count
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 00:51 |
|
Phi230 posted:Also legit question does Serial Mom count Definitely.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 01:13 |
|
Phi230 posted:Does IT and Mother! Count if they're both new Of course. They're in the second OP even. Phi230 posted:Also legit question does Serial Mom count Absolutely. I would even consider Female Trouble and Desperate Living.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 01:25 |
|
Filmstruck has Multiple Maniacs listed under horror.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 01:45 |
|
Egbert Souse posted:Filmstruck has Multiple Maniacs listed under horror. Yeah, I'd say so, though it's less horror than the other John Waters mentioned. It's also a movie I would only recommend to people that already like John Waters. It's very rough around the edges. It was one of the most surprising Criterion pick-ups this year. edit: I'd also considered Harmony Korine's film Trash Humpers to be horror as well, if anyone's willing to take that plunge. MAKE IT MAKE IT DON'T FAKE IT. YEEEEEEEEEW. Franchescanado fucked around with this message at 02:19 on Sep 16, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 01:48 |
|
THIS BEGINS TONIGHT!!! I'm finally in a place and time where I can watch 31 horror movies between now and October 31st! I'm not setting these to the day because I'm starting now, but this is the order I'll be watching these in. If I finish before the 31st I'll watch some more! EDIT: Changed my entire list to reflect this: http://www.graveyardshiftsisters.com/2017/09/watch-31-horror-movies-starring-black.html So now my list is: 1. Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) 2. Gothika (2003) 3. Sugar Hill (1974) 4. The Girl With All The Gifts (2016) 5. The Blood of Jesus (1941) 6. Abby (1974) 7. Hollows Grove (2014) 8. Old Dracula (1974) 9. Shadow: Dead Riot (2006) 10. Demons (1985) 11. Bones (2001) 12. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) 13. Breeders (1986) 14. 28 Days Later (2002) 15. The Invitation (2015) 16. The Ouija Experiment (2011) 17. FirstBorn (2016) 18. Children Of The Corn (2009) 19. The Midnight Hour (1985) 20. Haunting of Cellblock 11 (2014) 21. Vampire's Kiss (1988) 22. Ganja & Hess (1973) 23. Alien vs. Predator (2004) 24. Lord Shango (1975) 25. Beloved (1998) 26. The Supernaturals (1986) 27. Critters 4 (1992) 28. Vampire In Brooklyn (1995) 29. The Leech Woman (1960) 30. Night of the Cobra Woman (1972) 31. Blade (1998) Neo Rasa fucked around with this message at 04:10 on Sep 27, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 02:13 |
|
I'm in, obviously. No personal rules this time; I normally insist only new watches count, but I'll probably be traveling the week before Halloween and the thread's up early and catching both The Beyond with live score and the 35 mm Suspiria print so everything is just a giant mess and I'm gonna be chill about it. Also I've been meaning to rewatch Lifeforce for like two full years now so that is definitely happening. Still, should be mostly stuff I haven't seen before and I'm just gonna get through as many as I can. Also going to watch all the Staff Picks I haven't seen yet, assuming I can find a copy of Fermat's Room.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 02:50 |
|
Basebf555 posted:
God, I love this film. So much so that I STILL haven't seen the remake. And you're right, even if you know how the movie plays out, the tension and inescapable dread just pull you in tighter and tighter. The director, Robin Hardy, followed up on the film in 2011 with a thematic sequel of The Wicker Tree. It follows some similar ground, and has the same sort of inevitable dread by the end. It's not quite as good as the original by a measure, but it's definitely a sleeper of a film that far too many have missed out on.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 03:47 |
|
Finished movie number one, Hellraiser. A long time ago, a friend of mine and I were flipping through channels and came on Hellraiser 3. I thought it was goofy as poo poo and had never seen the first two, so I figured they wouldn't be that much better and never got around to watching them (I had read The Hellbound Heart ages ago, too, so I didn't feel a pressing need to see the movie). I thought this was pretty cool, if a little slow. I was really surprised by how little the Cenobites are in the film, and after nearly three decades of pop culture osmosis, I realized while watching it that I had heard about all of Pinhead's lines in other places first. It's weird how soap opera-y the whole thing feels with Julia and Frank's relationship and how the movie presents their relationship (and also Julia with Larry), and how violent the other parts of the movie are in contrast with that (the hammer murders, hooked chains, etc.). But I realized after the fact that a lot of Barker's stories (especially Books of Blood stuff) actually have that undercurrent to them. Frank's resurrection scene is badass, loved the effects work on that and him in general. I also thought Christopher Young's orchestral score (especially the theme) really lends this sort of epic feel to the proceedings that I was not otherwise expecting. Going to watch Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 next since everyone says that was the last decent one before all the others.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 03:54 |
|
Franchescanado posted:Yeah, I'd say so, though it's less horror than the other John Waters mentioned. It's also a movie I would only recommend to people that already like John Waters. It's very rough around the edges. It was one of the most surprising Criterion pick-ups this year. I've been meaning to watch trash Humpers so I'll do it, probably not tonight though. Hopefully I can keep up with it this year.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 03:57 |
|
INFERNO So first movie of the challenge on my list was Inferno. Suspiria is one of my favorite movies ever but this one, it's goofy and fun but it crosses a line to me from "dreamlike" to "incoherent." And I LOVE fever dream Italian flicks. We learn about how the witch in Suspiria was the Mother of Sighs, one of the "Three Mothers" who are evil manipulative women that are very powerful. There are some fun kill scenes in this movie, but also a weird incoherence to the lighting, like this feels like it was made by someone who loved the look of Suspiria on a superficial level, but it was directed by Argento himself so I don't know. It also does this thing where multiple main characters are killed off in rapid succession and the film feels glacial for a while as we basically spend a lot of time with a bunch of new characters that we can already tell don't matter. Overall it's fun stuff with some very goofy/awesome twists towards the end (and an incredible money shot as the true villain reveals themself) but there's so little going on that it's hard to recommend when you could just watch Suspiria instead. One thing that's really interesting about this though is that you can see a kind of sort of germination of what would become Phenomena with its slow burn researching in the first act and regular use of animals as messengers of death. Argento eventually did a third movie to deal with third of the Three Mothers though, Mother of Tears (2007). It is absolutely horrible though. :P I have one stupid question about Inferno. At the end of Suspiria the witch's illusions don't quite work and she gets stabbed, her death throes basically cause the entire place to ignite and be consumed by flame. In this movie though, the Mother of Darkness reveals that the Three Mothers are actually all aspects of death itself, in a limp compressed version of Suspiria's "living dead" ending fakeout. She busts through a mirror and becomes a tall grim reaper figure, it would make an incredible gif and the build up to it is awesome too. But like, she reveals that she is death (or it's an illusion, whatever), and, burns her own building down? And she's just sort of standing in the front doorway looking triumphant as police and emergency personel are showing up. Like, what was the endgame here? Also folks leery of animal cruelty might want to avoid it due to a scene involving a large number of cats just straight up being thrown at someone in rapid succession. Also at one point and actor picks up a cat by the scruff of their neck but is a horrible person and is holding htem like literally by the skin on their back and briefly by their head, like what the gently caress man a child can pick up a cat by the scruff of their neck successfully. Bruteman posted:
You are very very much in for a treat with Hellbound: Hellraiser II because Christopher Young's score for that is very similar to the original but with a bigger budget and orchestra. Awesome movie as it's basically Hellraiser but bigger, better, I love it. Hellraiser III is so bad because the producers decided they wanted Pinhead to be like Freddy.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 04:25 |
|
Neo Rasa posted:INFERNO My thoughts: Death can't ever truly be defeated, so an incarnation of death is no different. The witch starts the fire to start a new cycle, like a phoenix dies in a fire to be reborn from the ashes.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 05:11 |
|
here's a list of pretty much every Horror and/or Halloween adjacent film I own, as well as the movies I watched for the previous two attempts at this challenge; VHS Format The Fly Night of The Comet Young Frankenstein The Frighteners It's Grinch Night Army of Darkness DVD/Blu-Ray Format Shin Godzilla Gamera(Showa Series)* Gamera(Heisei Trilogy)* Godzilla vs Hedorah Shuten Doji* King Kong Escapes* The Cabinet of Dr Caligari* Donnie Darko Bram Stoker's Dracula Wolfen* Bad Moon* Coma* Beetlejuice The Animation Show(2 or 3 shorts qualify) Scary Movie Ghostbusters Ghostbusters 2 Horror of Dracula Dracula Has Risen From the Grave Taste The Blood of Dracula Dracula AD 1972* Godzilla Final Wars Dark City Alien* Aliens* Alien 3* Gojira/Godzilla: King of The Monsters Bowery At Midnight* Beast From Haunted Cave* Condemned To Live* Creature From Haunted Sea* The Beast of Yucca Flats* The Corpse Vanishes* Giant From The Unknown* The Monster Maker* Movies From Previous Challenges Monster Squad Halloween III: Season of The Witch The Stuff Cybernetics Guardian Reanimator Cloverfield An American Werewolf In London The House On Haunted Hill *movie I haven't seen yet not entirely sure how many of these films I'll watch as part of the Challenge though, also someone needs to tell Shudder to either hurry up and make a PS4 app or allow accounts with them to be linked with the VRV service like Crunchyroll also feel free to point out whether any of the movies I listed that I haven't watched yet are any good or not
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 06:36 |
^^^Cabinet of Dr Caligari is good and has one of the better scripts of its era. All the surviving early European horror is gorgeous. Everyone should watch at least one. The Phantom Carriage leans more dark fantasy than horror but I love double exposure ghosts. Caligari was a pioneer in geometry. Carriage blu-ray is great. I'm in for 31 movies. Watched Christine last night. It isn't scary but it never devolves into a farce. This is not the evil convertible from SPOILER. The effects and stunts are really good. Carpenter only did it because he needed money but he did not half rear end it at all. There are a bunch of great shots of headlights in the dark.
|
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 07:04 |
|
Butterfly Murders - A Tsui Hark directed wuxia horror mystery with killer butterflies. There is a deadly fire crow. If that's not enough to sell you on it I don't know what else to say really. The sort of movie where the low quality dvd and bad translation enhance the experience. I feel like ideal viewing circumstances would be at a young age with your buds and nobody knows where the VHS came from. Candyman: Day of the Dead - The second one was not great, but watchable. This is straight loving garbage. It's just a rehash of the first two, but worse in every way and more boobs. Bruteman posted:A long time ago, a friend of mine and I were flipping through channels and came on Hellraiser 3. I thought it was goofy as poo poo and had never seen the first two, so I figured they wouldn't be that much better and never got around to watching them (I had read The Hellbound Heart ages ago, too, so I didn't feel a pressing need to see the movie). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1M4FG1UXH5w Total: 2 Butterly Murders, Candyman: Day of the Dead Letterboxd list
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 07:46 |
|
Just finished movie number 1: The Conjuring 2. I loved the first conjuring but I felt like this movie leaned super heavily on jump scares. I mean almost every scene was a setup for something jumping at the screen. It does at least 5 of the, pan from character to empty space, pan back and jumpscare bits. I also really miss the quasi-sepia tone that the first movie was shot in or post processed in and in its place you are provided with the standard horror movie blue filter. Also a weird musical segment in the middle of the movie that I found really out of place. I liked it, don't get me wrong, but now it feels like they have to shoehorn in random ghosts/demons (The Nun, The Crooked Man) to up the spinoff appeal. In conclusion I was disappointed but didn't hate it. This will probably be the only time I watch it.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 07:50 |
|
Okay, I am in. I've never done one of these before, so I'm not going to set myself a target. If I watch 10, I'll be happy. This is the first time I've participated in a CineD challenge, so I'm not familiar with some of the stuff from the OP. What's a wildcard? What's Letterboxed used for?
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 08:26 |
|
Never attempted a seasonal movie challenge before, but have been super into the idea of giving it a shot this year. Nothing fancy, just attempting the standard 31 movies challenge starting in October (or maybe somewhat earlier, I'll play it by ear) with a mix of stuff I know and love and stuff I haven't seen before (though still largely mainstream stuff I've only started really getting into horror in more recent years and am admittedly not the biggest horror buff in the world). Also, question: Do miniseries count so long as they fit the theme? Been itching to rewatch Over the Garden Wall as of late and it totally fits the bill for this thread otherwise. Trash Boat fucked around with this message at 08:58 on Sep 16, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 08:55 |
|
Finished movie #2: Hellraiser. It's one of the 5 or so movies on my 65+ movie list that I've actually seen. The practical effects still hold up and are general good and creepy with one exception: Kirsty fighting the cenobite monster for the puzzle box which just looks like a slap fight with a wet pool noodle. My wife had never seen it and enjoyed it as well. So much so that I've added Hellraiser 2 to the list for tomorrow. Watched: The Conjuring 2, Hellraiser. Also for Arivia. Letterboxd is a great free site for tracking and reviewing movies you've seen as well as for building watchlists. It has a mobile app now but the app, so far as I can tell, doesn't allow you to edit your lists.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 10:21 |
|
Cool, thanks Untrustable. I just watched Green Room for my first movie. I think it counts, I'm bad at distinguishing horror and thrillers sometimes but people were talking about it in the horror thread. I'll post some thoughts tomorrow but I'm in bed alone, it's pitch black and I'm watching the movie on my phone. Just as a gunshot goes off in the film, something long and slimy drops from the ceiling onto me. I grab it, squeeze it hopefully to death, throw it away from me and against the wall, pause the movie and spend a minute freaking the gently caress out before turning the movie back on. It was probably just a centipede, but gently caress.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 10:48 |
|
First time doing this, I'm in for 31. Here's my pull list with 50 movies so far. I've only really gotten into horror over the last year or so so all of these apart from The Shining will be first time watches (yes, I have not seen Halloween or The Texas Chainsaw Massacre before). The Shining is on there because its a theatre screening as are TCM(!), Nosferatu & Battle Royale and hopefully some more that are announced over the next few weeks. The rest of the list consists of some movies that have been on my watchlist for a while now, some horror thread recommendations , some by directors I have not seen any movies from before (Whale, Browning, Castle, Martino and shamefully, Tobe Hooper), at least one Universal / Hammer / Troma movie, the obligatory Carpenter / Craven / Romero / Argento & Fulci slots, plus some other random stuff that looked cool and was available. Since I don't have access to shudder, my local netflix selection is quite limited and I'm a cheapskate who doesn't want to pay for rentals, I will mostly watch stuff on youtube. Because I watch everything on my TV and only want to watch stuff in HD, I decided to make a list of horror movies on youtube that are available in HD to make things easier for myself. Turns out there are a lot of movies on there in high quality ranging from absolute classics to some very cool obscure stuff. Since it's youtube who knows how long any of these stay up but for anyone still looking for something to watch, here's a list of 200 HD movies anybody can watch for free! 30 Days of Night A Blade in the Dark / La casa con la scala nel buio A Bucket of Blood All the Colors of the Dark / Tutti I Colori Del Buio Angel Heart Angst April Fool's Day At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul / À Meia-Noite Levarei Sua Alma Black Belly of the Tarantula / La tarantola dal ventre nero Blood and Black Lace / Sei donne per l'assassino Blood Sucking Freaks / The Incredible Torture Show Bloody Birthday Blue Velvet (hardcoded spanish subs) Body Bags Brain Damage Braindead / Dead Alive Bride of Re-Animator Burnt Offerings Cannibal Holocaust Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter Carnival of Souls Children of the Corn Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things Chopping Mall Christmas Evil / You Better Watch Out City of the Living Dead / Paura nella città dei morti viventi Class of Nuke 'Em High Countess Dracula Creepshow 2 Curtains Dark Night of the Scarecrow Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari Dawn of the Dead Dead of Night / Deathdream Dead Ringers Death Proof Deep Red / Profondo rosso Dementia 13 Demons / Dèmoni Don't Go in the House Don't Torture a Duckling / Non si Sevizia un Paperino Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) Dr. Phibes Rises Again Duel Eaten Alive Eden Lake Evilspeak Eyes Without a Face / Les yeux sans visage Faust: Eine deutsche Volkssage Friday the 13th / II / III / IV (each in multiple parts) Fright Night Part 2 Frogs Galaxy of Terror Ginger Snaps Grindhouse Halloween Hatchet for the Honeymoon / Il Rosso Segno Della Follia Häxan Hellraiser Hellbound: Hellraiser II Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Hitch-Hike / Autostop rosso sangue Horror Express Hour of the Wolf / Vargtimmen House (1985) House on Haunted Hill Humanoids from the Deep I Drink Your Blood I Saw the Devil / Akmareul boatda I Spit on Your Grave / Day of the Woman In the Mouth of Madness Inferno Intruder Invaders from Mars Just Before Dawn Last Stop on the Night Train / L'ultimo treno della notte Let Sleeping Corpses Lie / Non Si Deve Profanare Il Sonno Dei Morti Leviathan Long Weekend M Madman Maniac Maniac / Sex Maniac Maniac Cop Maniac Cop 2 Messiah of Evil Microwave Massacre Ms. 45 Night of the Demons Night of the Living Dead Night Train to Terror Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens Patrick Phantasm Phenomena Picnic at Hanging Rock Pieces / Mil gritos tiene la noche Plan 9 from Outer Space Planet of the Vampires / Terrore nello spazio Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead Prom Night Psychomania Pumpkinhead Q - The Winged Serpent Rabid Re-Animator Seven Blood-Stained Orchids / Sette orchidee macchiate di rosso Severance Shivers Shock / Schock / Beyond the Door II Shock Waves Silent Night, Bloody Night / Night of the Dark Full Moon Silent Night, Deadly Night Sleepaway Camp Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers Slugs / Slugs, muerte viscosa Spasmo Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told Squirm Stage Fright / Deliria Street Trash Strip Nude for Your Killer / Nude per l'assassino Subspecies Suspiria Tales from the Crypt Tales from the Darkside: The Movie Tenebre TerrorVision The Abominable Dr. Phibes The Babadook The Bird with the Crystal Plumage / L'Uccello Dalle Piume di Cristallo The Blood on Satan's Claw The Boogens The Brain That Wouldn't Die The Brood The Burning The Case of the Bloody Iris / Perché quelle strane gocce di sangue sul corpo di Jennifer? The Case of the Scorpion's Tail / La coda dello scorpione The Church / La chiesa The City of the Dead The Curse of the Doll People / Muñecos infernales The Descent The Devil's Rain The Dorm That Dripped Blood The Driller Killer The Gate The Golem / Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam The Hills Have Eyes The House by the Cemetery / Quella villa accanto al cimitero The House with Laughing Windows / La Casa Dalle Finestre Che Ridono The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Killer Must Kill Again / L'assassino è costretto ad uccidere ancora The Last Man on Earth The Little Shop of Horrors The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog The Lost World The Mutilator The New York Ripper / Lo squartatore di New York The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave / La notte che Evelyn uscì dalla tomba The Old Dark House The Omen The Perfume of the Lady in Black / Il Profumo Della Signora in Nero The Phantom of the Opera The Pit The Psychic / Sette note in nero The Red Queen Kills Seven Times / La dama rossa uccide sette volte The Sixth Sense The Slumber Party Massacre The Spiral Staircase The Stepfather The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh / Lo Strano Vizio della Signora Wardh The Stuff The Tomb of Ligeia The Toxic Avenger The Vampire Bat The Vampire Lovers The Vault of Horror The Wizard of Gore Theatre of Blood Tombs of the Blind Dead / La Noche del Terror Ciego Torso / I Corpi Presentano Tracce di Violenza Carnale Tourist Trap Trick or Treat Trilogy of Terror Twitch of the Death Nerve / A Bay of Blood / Reazione a Catena Valerie and Her Week of Wonders / Valerie a týden divu Vampyr Visiting Hours Warlock What Have You Done to Solange? / Cosa Avete Fatto a Solange? White Zombie Who Saw Her Die? / Chi l'ha vista morire? Witchboard Witchfinder General X: The Unknown Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key / Il Tuo Vizio è Una Stanza Chiusa e Solo Io Ne Ho La Chiave Zombi 2 / Zombie Flesh Eaters / Zombie
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 11:29 |
|
Arivia posted:This is the first time I've participated in a CineD challenge, so I'm not familiar with some of the stuff from the OP. What's a wildcard? What's Letterboxed used for? If you would like someone to pick a movie for you, it's a wildcard.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 13:12 |
|
The first movie of my marathon since I could watch it at work. 1. The Night Flier (1997) I was about ten when this first came out, which was about the time I saw it as well. I also remember the poster in the video store a lot and thinking it was pretty cool. But as an adult its uh... wow that bat shadow under the plane huh? This was overall pretty ok if not a bit boring at times. Miguel Ferrer is killing the role of a loner, rear end in a top hat reporter and is probably my favorite thing about the movie other than the design of the Night Flier when you eventually see it (which in motion looks totally different than the poster). They weren't afraid to show some fairly competent gore for what felt like a really cheap movie and even surprised me showing bloody, dead children in a scene. I could be wrong but I don't feel like imagery like that comes up too often. Also it being a Stephen King adaptation there are no shortage of references to his other work like the original departure point of the Night Flier being Derry, Main. I've personally never read the short story this was adapted from but Wikipedia tells me it deviates in some ways. I would actually say it's a better movie than I remember as a kid since I probably couldn't appreciate some of the not so subtle subtext and worth checking out if you're a huge fan of the vampire genre or King's work
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 13:17 |
|
#1: Near Dark (1987) What's really cool about this movie, I think, is that the characters being vampires is almost unnecessary. With a few small tweaks you could make the same movie and have it be a bunch of run-of-the-mill murdering scumbags. It really captures that unique feeling you get when you start sobering up and you realize the party you're at isn't really the kind of party you're comfortable with. I want to rewatch The Lost Boys since it came out the same year, and I remember it being more fantasy wish fulfillment than this movie. At no point are you really envious of the main character in Near Dark, he's in a hosed up situation from jump. Well I guess I'm envious that he gets to hang out with Bill Paxton -even though he's playing a murderous psycho in this. Have ya heard the one about Buffalo Bill? Awesome movie. 9/10 Arivia posted:Cool, thanks Untrustable. There's no way Green Room doesn't count, you can tell it counts because it scared you even when you were watching it on your phone. I love Green Room.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 13:26 |
|
Green Room is definitely a horror movie. It makes Nazis equally terrifying, despicable, and idiotic. Such a tense movie with sickening gore.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 13:52 |
|
Last nights double feature with The Wicker Man was.... Deadly Blessing I've been slowly going through all of Craven's work over the past few years because if I'm being honest he's not really a favorite director of mine. Deadly Blessing is certainly a competently made film, and I enjoyed it, but it felt like there was something missing. It has one hell of an ending and I haven't decided yet if it was the good kind of dumb or the bad kind, but I think the film would have benefited from a bit more of that craziness. As it is the main draw is Ernest Borgnine chewing scenery and an extremely young Sharon Stone. Of course, since this is early 80s Wes Craven you also get Michael Berryman, which is nice, but his exit was a bit too early for my taste. So all in all a decently entertaining film that doesn't overstay its welcome, but in the end was not totally satisfying the way some of Craven's more developed work is(Nightmare, Hills). Today is a Peter Cushing double feature of Night Creatures and Shock Waves. Completed:The Wicker Man, Deadly Blessing Basebf555 fucked around with this message at 16:08 on Sep 16, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 15:02 |
|
Just done the last of my shopping for this. You may not think everything I watch is a horror movie either, but remember the words of House Jedit - "We Give No Fucks".
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 15:35 |
|
Stake Land (2010) This is one that's stayed unwatched for quite a while because at the time I thought it was going to be some Zombieland cash in but with vampires. It took some friends telling me it was actually pretty decent to finally get me on board and place it on my Vampire Marathon list. I can say that it was totally not what I expected and completely awesome. I can't remember the last rear end kicking vampire movie I had seen (other than Blade), but it was probably John Carpenter's: Vampires (still yet to come in this marathon). The post apocalypse vibe I think was overshadowed by a real western feel to everything with the music and a lot of character's looks which I was very ok with. It was also nice the movie didn't bother explaining a whole lot about the past and too many details about exactly how governments crumbled that can bog down or eat up too much time in movies like this (while writing this I'm finding out there were webisode prequels to the movie that I'll have to check out). It was also nice to see more decent people just trying to make it and rebuild society portrayed as opposed to nothing but murderous nihilists. This was a great watch if not maybe a little longer than it had to be.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 15:48 |
CopywrightMMXI posted:Maniac Cop (1988) Maniac Cop 2 is a great mid-budget action movie, up there with the original Terminator.
|
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 16:38 |
|
#1: Beyond the Black Rainbow Sorry, y'all, I didn't like this one at all. I was extremely hype going into it, after a lot of praise from CineD, but it ended up being one of the dullest, longest-feeling movies I've ever seen. The sound design, cinematography, lighting, and atmosphere are all impeccable, but I just couldn't care about what they were actually contributing to the movie, because everything was so slow and drawn out. I won't begrudge anyone who loves this movie, I just can't handle movies this slow with such little happening. I'll throw this in my "Unfortunately dislike" pile along with Robert Altman Completed: Beyond the Black Rainbow
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 16:59 |
|
Yay, my favorite annual thread! I'm in with my usual minimum 31 movies in October. At least one film or handful of short format items per day, as is tradition. I'll add three more for September to make a total 34 minimum. List to come but I will hold myself to watching everything on the spring challenge thread I'd crashed on when overtime went nuts. List to come when I have a spare minute. TheKingslayer posted:Stake Land (2010) The second one is a step down but still worth a watch. E: Anyone have a link to last year's thread? I want to make sure I don't schedule accidental re-watches and see if anything was missed that I should tuck into this year's. E2: This is me reminding myself to make a Letterboxd list as I had done last season. Butch Cassidy fucked around with this message at 17:09 on Sep 16, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 17:05 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Maniac Cop 2 is a great mid-budget action movie, up there with the original Terminator. But with better music: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qDpzGiP-PrU Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence isn't nearly as good, but it has some fun moments and a decent final chase/death of the Maniac Cop. It has a great moment at the very end where the hero lights a cigarette with the Maniac Cop's severed burning arm. Plus all three Maniac Cop films have really really good soundtracks. Almost to a Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time level of disparity of how the hell does THIS movie have music this good?! Except unlike Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time the Maniac Cop films are actually cool. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yrBEZqJ_9HA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dWeAiIZDPI0 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCOw0PDDt3I Neo Rasa fucked around with this message at 18:24 on Sep 16, 2017 |
# ? Sep 16, 2017 18:19 |
|
1. The Boxer's Omen - Hell yeah Shaw Brothers horror. How could you go wrong? You couldn't. A gangster's brother is paralyzed in a boxing match and then some monk starts hassling him via astral projection about how they have to talk. Then a bunch of black magic with extremely rad special effects. There's a skeleton bat mallet chase. There's an evil wizard crawling on the ceiling and a guy coughs up an eel and then there's a magical duel. Everything about this rules and I don't think you have a better option if you want some extremely hardcore evil wizarding. Pictured below: an innocent skeleton bat longing for freedom.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 19:55 |
|
OK I'm in. Been on a Horror kick lately, lemme get what I just watched onto the screen here for an early NaNoWriMo-style gallop. I'm on Criticker not Letterboxd: https://www.criticker.com/profile/Weyland/ Midnight Meat Train This is a grisly little film that did a really good job telling a personal story, despite its wide scope. Light on the jump scares, heavy on the fake blood, and Vinnie Jones is (as usual) a fantastic heavy. What struck me is just how small the film ended up being. More proof that even horror movies that involve globe-spanning consequences can still just live in a space where your girlfriend and your agent being split open for meat can be a great tale. IT (2017) What more needs to be said? It's a near-perfect version of a story that's been described as "unfilmable." I loved the tonal whiplash when the movie goes from The Sandlot to Nightmare on Elm Street in the blink of an eye. And the dialog is some of the best, most naturalistic kids talking I've ever heard in a movie. Just fantastic. Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Speaking of, I rewatched this to make sure I hated it, and boy golly do I hate it a lot. There's so much that's regrettable - they try for a "is Freddy an innocent victim, come to get his righteous vengeance" for way too long without successfully making the audience believe it. A Freddy who was angrier might have done the trick, but Haley seems to want to live in the New Nightmare Freddy rather than NoES 1's scary-but-flippant killer. Also, bonus negative points for literally not having a black person in the film, not even as a cop or a drug store worker or any other extra. Just, Springwood so white. SAW: The Final Chapter Finally got around to seeing the last SAW, it isn't very good, and I don't quite understand what even was happening. If you weren't 100% invested in SAW and had a working knowledge of the lore, this movie is completely unapproachable. The dumb-as-rocks script doesn't help; I distinctly recall that the "stay there, don't touch anything" line was said like nine times by White Cop to Black Cop, as if they weren't both cops. Just bizarre, bad filmmaking.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 20:26 |
|
3. Nosferatu: The Vampyre This was just a treat. Klaus Kinski comes off as a complete inhuman creep and it owns. The lighting is complete on point and the everything is shot beautifully. I have no idea why it took me so long to finally see this since I love the more monstrous takes on the vampire myth, but it delivered on all the positive reviews and recommendations people had given me. Basebf555, thank you for reminding me about this one. Also a bonus, it's on Shudder! I will end this post with one of my favorite shots from the movie. It's simple but, I loved it.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 20:46 |
|
Count me in! I always set up lofty expectations of what I want to do (I've never actually made it through a film/a day like I hope), would like to make a better effort of getting into the spirit this year. https://letterboxd.com/warez_tx
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 22:05 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 14:53 |
|
As before, my rule for myself is one movie a day only in October. No early peeks in September! So even though I just got back from watching It, it doesn't count for my total. And all films I haven't seen before, though these days the list of horror films I'm interested in and haven't seen is getting really, really short. Worse for me, I'm insanely busy these days with several days a week having pretty heavy time crunches. So doing it will be a true challenge. I'm still in though. My secret weapon is Kanopy streaming, a service for colleges and universities that has things like recent indie films, a ton of international films that don't have strong distribution in the US, and the bulk of the Criterion collection (though I've now watched pretty much all of horror film selections there). One thing they have is a pretty hefty amount of Italian horror and even though I've bounced off of it pretty hard in the past, I'm going to have to dig into some of the big films there in a way that I haven't before. From previous years, I'm still looking for more films by Nobuo Nakagawa (I think I've seen almost everything that has translated into English except The Snake Woman, but if there are more films translated I want to see them) and Den' Gneva, the second of two horror films produced in the Soviet Union which as far as I know has had a translated version air on TCM once and is completely unavailable otherwise. Irony.or.Death posted:1. The Boxer's Omen - Hell yeah Shaw Brothers horror. How could you go wrong? I watched Mr. Vampire last year and that was a fun change of pace. I may toss this one on my list.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2017 22:10 |