|
Ramrod Hotshot posted:Both? "Hero" has skirmishes with history background of first emperor of China, while "Red Cliff" has massive war scene but less martial arts actions with the Three Kingdoms era background. If you prefer serial, I highly recommend "Nirvana in Fire". Martial arts, war, intrigue, politic, history all in one nice package.
|
# ? Nov 18, 2020 03:11 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 13:53 |
|
so i recently watched raised by wolves on hbo, then decided to watch prometheus and alien covenant what with them being similar ridley scott affairs. im curious if there's any other films/series worth checking out with a similar weird fever dream vibe to raised by wolves, or a similar overall vibe to ridley scott stuff like bladerunner/alien
|
# ? Nov 19, 2020 05:19 |
|
also im curious if anyone has good reccs for lovely star wars ripoffs from the late 70s/early 80s in the vein of battle beyond the stars that my friends and i can watch together and make fun of over zoom
|
# ? Nov 19, 2020 05:21 |
|
Kanine posted:also im curious if anyone has good reccs for lovely star wars ripoffs from the late 70s/early 80s in the vein of battle beyond the stars that my friends and i can watch together and make fun of over zoom Starcrash
|
# ? Nov 19, 2020 15:26 |
|
Ice Pirates?
|
# ? Nov 19, 2020 16:51 |
|
Message from Space is one that I'd say is genuinely pretty good. The later Star Wars movies actually stole stuff from it, which is interesting to see. On the goofier end there's Galaxina, the aforementioned StarCrash, The Shape of Things to Come, and Masters of the Universe.
|
# ? Nov 21, 2020 08:15 |
|
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070413/ I haven't seen it, but this brilliant edit of clips from this film - married to a cover of Charlie's Spacer Woman by Kitland - has me fascinated. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xF37KvOlOng
|
# ? Nov 21, 2020 09:15 |
|
Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people? Stuff like Finders Keepers, I Think We're Alone Now, Chicken People, (sorta) The King of Kong, Polka King, The Man Who Would be King, that kind of stuff. I feel like I've rooted through most of that genre, but I also don't know anything about movies.
|
# ? Nov 23, 2020 23:20 |
|
So Wrong They're Right is cute. Would Resurrect Dead count?
|
# ? Nov 23, 2020 23:48 |
|
Crumb is very good if you can stomach the seedier side of it. Anybody who likes docs is probably already aware of Errol Morris’s stuff...But if not then check out Tabloid Dr. Death Fast, Cheap and Out of Control
|
# ? Nov 23, 2020 23:50 |
|
NObodyNOWHERE posted:Crumb is very good if you can stomach the seedier side of it. Anybody who likes docs is probably already aware of Errol Morris’s stuff...But if not then check out Absolutely this, especially Tabloid and Gates of Heaven. Also American Movie and The Jinx
|
# ? Nov 23, 2020 23:55 |
|
Carl Killer Miller posted:Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people?
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 01:00 |
|
I looove Grizzly Man. Good call.
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 01:18 |
|
Carl Killer Miller posted:Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people?
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 01:38 |
|
Heavy Metal Parking Lot, too
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 01:39 |
|
Can't forget Zoo!
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 01:42 |
|
Human Tornada posted:Can't forget Zoo!
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 01:44 |
|
King of Kong is probably too obvious but fits in with these nicely.
|
# ? Nov 24, 2020 05:34 |
|
Carl Killer Miller posted:Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people? Good chance you'll have seen some of these but: Brother's Keeper Beware of Mr. Baker Vernon, Florida (somebody already covered a bunch of the other classic Morris stuff in this vein) TV Junkie Cutie and the Boxer All of Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends is basically exactly that. And his Louis Meets... series, too, honestly Hell, even Catfish
|
# ? Nov 25, 2020 01:54 |
|
Darkon
|
# ? Nov 25, 2020 05:06 |
|
Looking for some gritty spy movies with some verisimilitude ala Haywire and Ronin.
|
# ? Nov 25, 2020 19:10 |
|
The John le Carré adaptations tend to be pretty low-key and grounded. I very much enjoyed Philip Seymour Hoffman's last movie, A Most Wanted Man. The Tailor of Panama is good as well. Note, you're not going to get action the way you will with the two you mentioned, though.
|
# ? Nov 25, 2020 19:15 |
|
Sir Kodiak posted:The John le Carré adaptations tend to be pretty low-key and grounded. I very much enjoyed Philip Seymour Hoffman's last movie, A Most Wanted Man. The Tailor of Panama is good as well. Note, you're not going to get action the way you will with the two you mentioned, though. I probably won't miss the action scenes. I'm just trying to find some accompaniment to my playthrough of Phantom Doctrine.
|
# ? Nov 25, 2020 19:21 |
|
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy might be more on-point for that than either of the ones I mentioned, though I think the miniseries with Alec Guinness is better than the movie.
|
# ? Nov 25, 2020 19:43 |
|
TVsVeryOwn posted:Looking for some gritty spy movies with some verisimilitude ala Haywire and Ronin.
|
# ? Nov 26, 2020 03:24 |
|
The Ipcress File
|
# ? Nov 26, 2020 17:48 |
|
Three Days of the Condor
|
# ? Nov 26, 2020 20:55 |
|
Carl Killer Miller posted:Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people? Try Shut Up Little Man https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SEDC8AluXVE
|
# ? Nov 26, 2020 21:31 |
|
Carl Killer Miller posted:Any recommendations for documentaries about weird people? Pretty much any of Louis Theroux's documentaries on American culture I highly suggest, but specifically these: "Porn", "Wrestling", "UFOs", "Louis and the Nazis", "Louis Theroux: Under the Knife"
|
# ? Nov 27, 2020 04:27 |
|
Anyone have ideas for movies that are similar to Playtime and Rear Window? In that they have these big sets with different little things going on in rooms (for Rear Window's case), and the movies move from piece to piece. I'm not looking for something that is just a series of vignettes that don't take place in close proximity, I'm thinking specifically of the shots in Rear Window where Jefferies is scanning from apartment to apartment in one shot (without cuts), or with Playtime scenes like: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xI2Mhlw1W1w https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M6JE8wn8Tdc Bonus points if its large constructed sets like in both of those movies.
|
# ? Nov 27, 2020 18:34 |
|
Johnnie To and Sylvia Chang’s Office might have enough of what you’re looking for. It’s definitely got a great constructed set and is streaming on prime video in the us. https://youtu.be/xvnM6wjBp64
|
# ? Nov 27, 2020 21:29 |
|
Wes Anderson likes to do that, like the sub tour in Steve Zissou, the opening to Moonrise, or the epilogue of Fantastic Fox. However those films don't really linger on the shots like the two examples given.
|
# ? Nov 28, 2020 16:15 |
|
If you can vibe with 70s Godard Tout Va Bien has a good cut open set of a sausage factory during a labor strike
|
# ? Nov 28, 2020 17:04 |
|
It’s an entire block in Bed Stuy but Do the Right Thing is absolutely a collection of interconnecting stories in one setting. Also has hall of fame production design.
|
# ? Nov 29, 2020 19:09 |
|
FancyMike posted:Johnnie To and Sylvia Chang’s Office might have enough of what you’re looking for. It’s definitely got a great constructed set and is streaming on prime video in the us. That set does look very large, and the movie seems like it has a cool premise. I'll have to check it out. fenix down posted:Wes Anderson likes to do that, like the sub tour in Steve Zissou, the opening to Moonrise, or the epilogue of Fantastic Fox. However those films don't really linger on the shots like the two examples given. That's very true, I forgot about Life Aquatic there, and I've been sleeping on Moonrise Kingdom for about oh 8 years. I'll have to catch up on my Anderson. Scones are Good posted:If you can vibe with 70s Godard Tout Va Bien has a good cut open set of a sausage factory during a labor strike I looked a bit of video and screenshots for it and it looks right on the money with the big open set and removed camera. I have standed enough of 60s Godard that I'll take a shot at vibing with 70s Godard. Voodoofly posted:Its an entire block in Bed Stuy but Do the Right Thing is absolutely a collection of interconnecting stories in one setting. Also has hall of fame production design. Excellent movie. Thanks everyone for the recommendos. I got to thinking a bit more about these movies and I think what struck me about them most is having the camera be mostly telephoto shots peering in through windows. Most movies are shot with normal or wide lenses with the camera taking the place of an observer in the room, living in the same moment as the characters. There's something more lurid and voyeuristic about having telephoto lenses where the observer is clearly removed from the characters. So now I'm curious about movies that play up the voyeurism aspect, particularly with the camera work playing up the voyeurism aspect, where it feels like you're watching something you shouldn't be. I'm thinking of something like (the excellent) The Conversation, with the intro being a super telephoto lens spying on someone with the park, and the movie being focused around a guy whose job is to just snoop in on other people without them knowing. Anyone have any recommendations on that vein? With or without the previous criteria.
|
# ? Nov 29, 2020 21:11 |
|
piratepilates posted:So now I'm curious about movies that play up the voyeurism aspect, particularly with the camera work playing up the voyeurism aspect, where it feels like you're watching something you shouldn't be. I'm thinking of something like (the excellent) The Conversation, with the intro being a super telephoto lens spying on someone with the park, and the movie being focused around a guy whose job is to just snoop in on other people without them knowing. Anyone have any recommendations on that vein? With or without the previous criteria. Body Double (1984) has a lot of that. Dirty Harry (1971) has some moments like that as well. Q (1982) has some brief moments IIRC. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981) too.
|
# ? Nov 29, 2020 23:58 |
|
Look (2007) is premised that every camera in it is a security camera and is maybe too voyeuristic.
|
# ? Nov 30, 2020 04:05 |
|
I watched The Florida Project yesterday and really enjoyed it. I also liked KIDS, Gummo, and Requiem For A Dream. Another good one is the 1981 made for tv adaptation of The Gin Game with Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy. The common theme here is "slice of life" type movies that don't follow typical movie tropes and don't necessarily have happy endings or any resolution - somewhere between a documentary and movie. Is there a genre for this type of film? Any recommendations on similar films?
|
# ? Dec 8, 2020 08:44 |
|
Maybe give the recent Shoplifters a try if you don’t mind subtitles. Also Tangerine, the previous movie from the director of The Florida Project
morestuff fucked around with this message at 15:59 on Dec 8, 2020 |
# ? Dec 8, 2020 15:38 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 13:53 |
|
Some of the earlier David Gordon Green movies might work for you, particularly George Washington. Undertow is good as well. All the Real Girls is one of my favorite movies ever too and has some crossover, but thematically it may not be what you’re looking for.
|
# ? Dec 8, 2020 15:54 |