|
2010: The Illusionist 2011: Tintin 2012: Paranorman/The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists 2013: The Wind Rises 2014: Big Hero 6 / The Lego Movie 2015: Shaun the Sheep 2016: Zootopia [1] 2017: Coco/ Lego Batman 2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse 2019: Promare [1] this is also a reminder to myself to watch Kubo and the Two Strings one day.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 06:43 |
|
|
# ? Jun 3, 2024 22:40 |
|
For the record, the animated movie of the decade is Tangled
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 06:50 |
|
Macaluso posted:For the record, the animated movie of the decade is Tangled I really need to watch it again, I think I saw about 3/4 of it like six years ago but never the whole thing all the way through.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 06:57 |
|
Macaluso posted:For the record, the animated movie of the decade is Tangled
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 07:08 |
|
Captain Invictus posted:That's a weird way to spell Kubo and the Two Strings
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 07:12 |
|
Captain Invictus posted:That's a weird way to spell Kubo and the Two Strings Kubo and the Two Strings isn't even the best film by that studio this decade. Paranorman would be my go-to there.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 08:17 |
|
Alright I'm at a computer, decade list time 2010: Toy Story 3 I've kind of soured on Pixar over the years for a lot of reasons, and some of those reasons were pretty central to this movie, and I'm probably not really gonna be able to defend this pick That said Toy Story 3 pretty much came out at the exact right time to emotionally punch my teenage self in the loving gut, and between that being perfectly planned and executed (and clearly deliberate on Pixar's part), and the movie also having some frankly really good gags when it's not being heartbreaking, and none of the other stuff from 2010 that came up when I googled sticking in my mind much (I know people like Tangled but it's not really my bag, and HTTYD is... fine), it kinda wins 2010 by default 2011: The Adventures of Tintin While I really like Rango and Arthur Christmas, Tintin was just something genuinely special and amazing. The fact that it exists at all, given Tintin's general failure to penetrate American pop culture, is kind of loving incredible, and yet not only does it exist but it's a legitimately incredible movie and a joy to watch on every possible level. I really wish we could have gotten more of it, but the simple fact that we have what we do is something to cherish. 2012: Redline This is one of those years where one thing just kind of overshadows everything else to a hilarious degree. Everyone else was bringing their A-game, too, but none of them were releasing something that was the product of seven goddamn loving years of sheer bloody-minded effort. Every single frame of Redline is god damned gorgeous. It's a movie that's not telling any particularly deep story, it just wants to be as dumb and flashy as possible in the most beautiful way possible, and god drat if it does not achieve that. 2013: Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods 2013 was actually kind of a genuinely weak year. As far as Western stuff, you had Frozen, which I loving hate, and Monsters University, which I don't viscerally loathe quite as much but which I still kind of mark as the start of Pixar's decline, and that's really about it for stuff that would even be in this conversation. So it's pretty much a toss-up between Princess Kaguya and this. Now, I really like Princess Kaguya. It's a fitting swan song for Isao Takahata, and frankly, for Ghibli itself. But that's also kind of the thing about it: it's a victory lap, by a director and a studio who were both extremely known quantities for producing this kind of material. It's a very good movie that's also exactly what I expected it to be. DBZ: Battle of Gods, on the other hand, came straight the gently caress out of nowhere, from a crew of random Toei people previously famous for "jack poo poo and dick." I'm actually fairly sure it was the director's first credit for anything more substantial than random anime episodes and storyboard work. More than that, it was a movie entry in a franchise not typically known for good movies, coming out as the first major work in that franchise in a decade plus. Battle of Gods shouldn't even have been good. It should have been, at best, just a mediocrity like your typical One Piece or Naruto or My Hero Academia movie, just a bunch of scenes of recognizable characters beating up some random villain, and at worst an outright comical trainwreck. And yet, it's not even on that spectrum. Not only is Battle of Gods genuinely, unironically good, it's outright loving amazing. It's a beautifully animated movie with incredible fight scene animation and a lot of heart; looking at the massive resurgence Dragon Ball has had in the 2010s, you can trace almost all of it directly to this movie, and it's pretty easy to see why it worked out that way, because Battle of Gods loving whips rear end. 2014: When Marnie Was There I realize this is gonna sound a little rich in light of me having just said Princess Kaguya was kind of just a victory lap, since When Marnie Was There is even more victory-lappy. Frankly, Kaguya is probably the better movie of the two. But between this having been a way, way worse year for Western stuff than I remembered (I think Lego Movie is the only one I even liked out of that bunch), me not wanting to put three hot-take picks in a row, and me really liking what the movie represents for Ghibli's history and... future of sorts, Marnie wins. To clarify: When Marnie Was There is both the death of the studio, with Miyazaki's retirement, and the birth of that which would carry on the studio's legacy, with the movie's director establishing Studio Ponoc and directing Mary and the Witch's Flower not long after. Something about that is kind of beautiful to me, and it's hard for me to separate that from the movie itself; even as the people who make the art lose their abilities or lives or will to continue, the art itself will always live on and be brought forward by others. 2015: The Peanuts Movie This was a legitimate toss-up between The Peanuts Movie and Inside Out, but frankly, the former wins for the same reason DBZ Battle of Gods beats Kaguya for me: it blew my expectations out of the water, rather than just meeting them. Unfortunately, this also kind of just feels like one there's not a lot to say about. It's a respectful tribute to Charles Schulz' memory, and a movie that's more or less guaranteed to cheer me up if I've been having a poo poo day; it scratches more or less the same itch as something like the Paddington movies or the 2011 Winnie the Pooh, and that's a good itch to scratch. 2016: Finding Dory It's pretty much got to be either this, Zootopia, Kubo, or Your Name, because I think those are genuinely the only four good animated movies that came out in 2016 among an absolute loving sea of garbage. And I like Finding Dory the best of that chunk, though I wouldn't argue with any of the other picks too much. 2017: The Lego Batman Movie Another pretty close toss-up, this one between this and Coco. For me, Lego Batman wins, because it essentially takes what worked about the Lego Movie and jettisons everything that didn't. The end result is a movie that feels like a genuine love letter to both Batman and Lego, without being an outright ad for either (in many ways, it's actually fairly subversive of Batman's "brand identity," what with going very very hard on the homoeroticism). 2018: Spider-Man: Enter the Spider-Verse Everything that could possibly be said about this movie already has been, and I'll cosign anything in the general direction of it being loving amazing. 2019: Fate/stay night Heaven's Feel II. lost butterfly I fully understand you if you think this sounds like a troll pick. Like Pick said, it's an adaptation of literal actual porn, specifically a porn visual novel that's like Harry Potter if Harry, Ron and Hermione were all constantly trying to gently caress-murder each other and is actually longer than War and Peace. On top of that, one of the main characters is King Arthur with tits, and these movies require a bare-minimum investment of one whole anime series (Fate/zero) and the first couple episodes of another (Fate/stay night Unlimited Blade Works). Like I said, Fate/stay night has more or less as many red flags around it as a Chinese military parade. I don't think I really need to tell goons that, frankly, because "Fate/stay night is the anime-est anime" seems like something everyone just kinda somehow knows through osmosis, and I think most of the goons who actually like Type-Moon stuff got chased off. However, I'm pretty sure this is all I can say about Heaven's Feel without going deep into in-depth spoiler territory that probably isn't wanted outside of ADTRW: the fact that the titty-King-Arthur anime franchise now contains one of the most empathetic and heartbreaking examinations of the psychological effects of sexual abuse I have ever seen in a movie, period, is a sign that we are living in the weirdest loving timeline. e: gently caress it, I need to say more about this one. ufotable is, in general, a really, really impressive studio. I'm a little biased in their favor, admittedly, because I've been following them ever since I found the Kara no Kyoukai movies as a dumb high school weeb (I got hard into Kinoko Nasu's stuff then, honestly), but it's pretty fair to say they're responsible for a lot of the turn towards digital animation that actually doesn't look like complete poo poo that happened towards the end of the 2000s in anime. Fate/zero blew me out of my loving chair when I was 17-18 and watching it as it aired, and FSN: Unlimited Blade Works was somehow even prettier. Up to this point, however, most of their stuff could probably be characterized as comfort-food anime: the type of thing you watch when you want to see a bunch of ridiculous-looking people beat each other up and say badass things that don't quite make sense to each other, animated really well with a whole bunch of flashy digital effects and cool music. With Heaven's Feel, meanwhile, I think someone at ufotable realized that if they did this story that way, it would be... pretty bad, on multiple levels. At the end of the day, Heaven's Feel is a story about a young woman getting horrifically broken down by some seriously awful, nearly lifelong sexual and physical abuse, with what little support structure she has being completely and utterly unaware of any of it (primarily because her self-esteem is so horrible that she actively doesn't see herself as worthy of their attention or help). When they finally do realize what's going on, it's almost too late for them to do anything. If some anime could be called "dark," FSN Heaven's Feel is probably illegal for Anish Kapoor to own. It is absolutely not a feel-good story, and lost butterfly is the most particularly feel-bad part of it. The thing that makes it work, though, is that it's handled with empathy. The movies are largely from the perspective of the abuse victim herself, and are extremely specifically about her mindset and the effects this situation has on her. While she does end up in a relationship with the male protagonist, his development is made secondary to hers, and rather than being her heroic knight in shining armor, the more important thing about his relationship to her is that he constantly affirms her worth as a human being and tries to support her through her crisis. He's even explicitly made powerless against one primary source of the abuse, and only able to get momentary catharsis against the other; it's the victim of the abuse who ends up finding her own agency as a valid person, and having the power to end it. This makes me practically poo poo myself every time I think about it. I'm not used to anime not loving this up. I'm not used to Japanese media in general not loving this up. Even if Heaven's Feel II weren't a triumph of goddamn animation on every possible aesthetic level (seriously holy gently caress this movie is gorgeous), even if it didn't have all the flashy nonsense of previous ufotable stuff, even if it weren't part of this dumb franchise that I have shitloads of teenage nostalgia for, I would be goddamn duty-bound to call it my best of the year just for this, I feel like. Those things just kind of seal it. e: Movie of the decade would definitely be Spider-Verse. I wrote more words about Fate/stay night, but that's mostly because it's basically not getting talked about period in these kinds of circles, for... fairly obvious reasons, and there's gotta be somebody going to bat for what this is doing right and how hard it does so. Spider-Verse, however, is one of those movies that'll still be iconic when we're all old and grey. WeedlordGoku69 fucked around with this message at 09:48 on Dec 31, 2019 |
# ? Dec 31, 2019 08:42 |
|
Everyone who likes Zootopia but feels the message is muddled needs to read/watch Beastars, which should be out on Netflix soon but is available to watch online now. Beastars handles the carnivore/herbivore dilemma in a much more nuanced manner and is extremely compelling to read. Also Spider-Verse is the movie of the decade no question for me. Such an underrated soundtrack as well every song is amazing
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 09:39 |
|
Wow, can't believe I forgot about Kubo and the Two strings.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 09:43 |
|
hiddenriverninja posted:Wow, can't believe I forgot about Kubo and the Two strings. I can. Aside from amazing visuals the movie has very little going for it.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 11:47 |
|
Kubo is as gorgeous as it is pointless
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 18:55 |
|
Kubos brainwashing ending still rubs me the wrong way
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 19:06 |
|
If short films count, then 2010: Redline 2011: Last Meal 2012: Waiting Room 2013: Raw Data 2014: Headspace 2015: Night Vision 2016: Mind Frame 2017: Paper Trail 2018: Into the Spider-Verse 2019: Enter the Florpus If not, then 2010: Redline 2011: A Monster in Paris 2012: Ernest & Celestine 2013: Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright 2014: The Lego Movie 2015: April and the Extraordinary World 2016: Finding Dory 2017: MFKZ 2018: Into the Spider-Verse 2019: Enter the Florpus
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 19:54 |
|
Love to see ParaNorman finally getting the appreciation it deserves. It's my second favorite movie of all time and the fact that it's not a household name is some bullshit. Seems like good a time as any to post this thing I got. Works as a great signal for other stop motion dorks to make conversation.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 20:49 |
|
Darthemed posted:If short films count, then How is MFKZ? I've had that one sitting around for a while but never gotten around to it.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 20:53 |
Same. The plot synopsis on Netflix piqued my interest, but I’m only passingly familiar with Vince Staples.
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 21:36 |
|
I wasn't like. Overly blown away by Paranorman really, like I liked it well enough. Except for one scene: When he's trying to reach the ghost girl and she like, makes the ground and scenery go away and he's trying to reach her on the tree. That scene kicks rear end. The animation on the ghost girl too there is impressive as hell considering it's stop motion. How they were able to do that thing where her head would morph and split into multiple faces
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 21:39 |
|
2010: Tangled 2011: Rango (but I'll vouch for Pooh) 2012: ParaNorman 2013: The Tale of Princess Kaguya 2014: Song of the Sea 2015: Shaun the Sheep Movie (didn't really like much from this year tho) 2016: Trolls 2017: The Breadwinner 2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2019: Klaus (wow this year)
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 23:15 |
|
if someone made a cut of the prophet that removed all the framing segments, I'd watch it way more. redline is sick too but it's a little too lovely to its female characters for me to wholeheartedly endorse
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 23:24 |
|
Yes, someone else supports my Trolls respect
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 23:25 |
|
I need to see the breadwinner and I keep just neglecting to do it
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 23:26 |
|
With MFKZ, I enjoyed it more for the kineticism and techniques of the animation than the plot. Stuff like bugs scurrying and rockets exploding had so much life packed into it, and I probably would have done a frame-by-frame examination of some of it if the blu-ray hadn’t been a rental. It reminded me of the visual style for the more action-driven moments in The Boondocks. On the other hand, the story was muddled, dipped into cliché too often, and was ultimately unmemorable, but if you go into it expecting spectacle over substance, you shouldn’t be too disappointed. It edged out Coco as my pick for that year by virtue of feeling less focus-tested and more lived-in, kind of like a grimy indie comic. I can imagine the dialogue and character designs will put a lot of people off, but I liked the vibrancy it had enough to make up for that (great use of music, too).
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 23:48 |
|
Let's see... 2010: Toy story 3 2011: Rango 2012: Wreck-it Ralph 2013: Monster University 2014: The LEGO movie 2015: Inside Out 2016: Trolls 2017:The LEGO Batman Movie 2018: Tie between Spiderverse and Teen Titans GO! To the movies 2019: Toy Story 4 Seems rather fitting I start and end the decade with a Toy story film, there were some weak years like 2013, '15 and '19 but there has been a lot of solid movies. On the other hand here's the worst movies I ever had the privilege of experiencing the past decade. 2010: Drawn together the movie 2011: Mars needs moms 2012: Foodfight 2013: Epic 2014: The Boxtrolls 2015: Strange Magic 2016: Sausage Party 2017: Emoji Movie 2018: Sherlock Gnomes 2019: Playmobil The movie
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 01:46 |
|
We get the high highs, and the low lows
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 01:47 |
|
I forgot about TTGTTM. Spider-Verse super overshadowed it.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 01:57 |
|
I refuse to list my films by year as time is an illusion and I refuse to respect its laws, but my ten favorite animated films of the decade in no particular order are: *The Night is Short, Walk on Girl *Dofus – Book 1: Julith *Birdboy: The Forgotten Children *Anomalisa *Trolls *Moana *Dragon Ball Super: Broly (God Frieza is such a sassy bitch in this movie, I love it) *Paranorman *Into the spider-verse * Teen Titans go to the movies Honorable mention: Cats Edit: gently caress, I just remembered: * The World of tomorrow And * The Lego movie This is now a top 12 list Space Cadet Omoly fucked around with this message at 02:25 on Jan 1, 2020 |
# ? Jan 1, 2020 02:21 |
|
Space Cadet Omoly posted:Honorable mention: Cats The jellicle choice
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 02:28 |
|
best animated film of 2015 was Mad Max: Fury Road, don't @ me
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 02:43 |
|
Acebuckeye13 posted:best animated film of 2015 was Mad Max: Fury Road, don't @ me Why would anyone @ you, you're right.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 02:48 |
|
Yeah, TTGTTM was very good, and probably one of the funniest things I saw in 2018z
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 02:50 |
|
That's the only movie that did the Stan Lee cameos right
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 04:11 |
Well, went and watched MFKZ just now. Overall thought that it was a decent enough bit of “mature” animation, but there is one hell of a weirdass curveball at the halfway point that’s so out there that I wouldn’t exactly blame anyone for feeling alienated by the mere premise of it if they knew about it ahead of time.
|
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 04:29 |
|
the arrival of my bakshi lotr has been delayed by the bushfires
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 05:00 |
|
fauna posted:the arrival of my bakshi lotr has been delayed by the bushfires That sucks, my copy of the Blacksad game for switch arrived on one of the days the highway into town wasn’t closed
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 05:26 |
|
Hedrigall posted:That sucks, my copy of the Blacksad game for switch arrived on one of the days the highway into town wasn’t closed my life is like right at the end of one hundred years of solitude where the destroying wind rolls into town just as aureliano is starting to finally understand
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 05:43 |
|
So 2020 has arrived, so can we close this thread and make room for Animation Thread 20/20 Be Thankful that they aren't going to be anymore remakes of those damm Disney movies
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 06:39 |
|
Fine, who wants to make the thread
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 06:48 |
|
Pick posted:Fine, who wants to make the thread I can do it if no one else wants to. Anyone got an idea for a new title? EDIT: Already got it typed up. Just need a title. ThermoPhysical fucked around with this message at 07:50 on Jan 1, 2020 |
# ? Jan 1, 2020 07:37 |
|
TheMCFriedMyBrain posted:So 2020 has arrived, so can we close this thread and make room for Animation Thread 20/20 Be Thankful that they aren't going to be anymore remakes of those damm Disney movies isn't mulan coming out this year?
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 07:52 |
|
|
# ? Jun 3, 2024 22:40 |
|
ThermoPhysical posted:I can do it if no one else wants to. Anyone got an idea for a new title? Animation Thread 2020: The Illusion of Having a Life
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 08:14 |