Kyoto Animation Co., Ltd. (株式会社京都アニメーション, Kabushiki-gaisha, Kyōto Animēshon), abbreviated KyoAni (京アニ), is a Japanese animation studio located in Uji, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan. It was established in 1981 and as of 2015, Kyoto Animation has headed production for 21 anime series. Vote for which of these series you think is the best! Voting rules:
Copy-Paste this for your post! code:
quote:(2003) Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu + (2005) Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid Voting will be open at my discretion, i.e. when there's enough data to declare a final results. Final data will be made public at some point during or after the voting. edit: Final results and raw data AnacondaHL fucked around with this message at 06:32 on Aug 17, 2015 |
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:41 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 11:43 |
|
munto 2: beyond the walls of time
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:45 |
|
1) K-On! 2) Nichijou 3) Sound! Euphonium 4) Lucky Star 5) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 6) Full Metal Panic 7) Amagi Brilliant Park 8) Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:45 |
|
1) Haruhi 2) Nichijou 3) K-On 4) Hyouka 5) Sound! Euphonium 6) Lucky Star 7) Amagi 8) Full Metal Panic 9) Tamako Market (-1) Chuni Linnaeus fucked around with this message at 20:07 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:51 |
|
1). The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 2). Sound! Euphonium 3). Clannad + Clannad After Story 4). Nichijou 5). Hyouka 6). K-On! + K-On!! 7). Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu + Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid 8). Amagi Brilliant Park 9). Lucky Star 10). Kanon Nate RFB fucked around with this message at 16:57 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:52 |
|
I am really bad at ranking things but I'll try to throw together a list. So I guess this is based on what I would happily re-watch, the first three are interchangeable depending on the day and 4-7 are pretty much all on the same level for me 1) (2011) Nichijou 2) (2009) K-On! + (2010) K-On!! 3) (2015) Sound! Euphonium 4) (2013) Tamako Market 5) (2014) Amagi Brilliant Park 6) (2013) Free! + (2014) Free! Eternal Summer 7) (2006, 2009) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 8) (2007) Lucky Star 9) (2012) Hyouka 10) (2012) Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions + (2014) Love, Chunibyo and Other Delusions! -Heart Throb-
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:58 |
|
1) Nichijou 2) Chunibyo 3) Haruhi 4) A Literal Pile Of Garbage 5) Most everything else KyoAni has done edit: -1) K-On esselfortium fucked around with this message at 21:46 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:59 |
|
1) Nichijou 2) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3) Sound! Euphonium 4) K-On! 5) Lucky Star 6) Amagi Brilliant Park
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 16:59 |
|
1) Nichijou 2) Sound! Euphonium 3) Full Metal Panic 4) Munto TV 5) Hyouka 6) Clannad + After Story 7) Amagi Brilliant Park 8) Free 9) Kanon 10) Haruhi -1) Lucky Star
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:00 |
|
1). Nichijou 2). Hyouka 3). The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4). K-on! + K-On!! 5). Lucky Star 6). Free! + Free! Eternal Summer 7). Sound! Euphonium 8). Amagi Brilliant Park 9). Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions + Love, Chunibyo and Other Delusions! -Heart Throb- 10). Clannad + Clannad After Story
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:01 |
|
Where's Haruhi-chan
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:02 |
|
1. Free! 2. Hyouka
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:03 |
|
Copy Pasted from other thread: 1) K-On 2) Hyouka 3) Sound! Euphonium 4) FMP Fumoffu 5) Nichijou 6) Amagi Brilliant Park 7) The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi 8) Clannad After Story 9) Lucky Star 10) Kanon
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:04 |
Strange Quark posted:Where's Haruhi-chan Films, OVAs, and net animations are not included in this vote, but I don't mind if they influence your series vote either way.
|
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:09 |
Anyways, my vote: 1) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 2) Hyouka 3) Nichijou 4) Sound! Euphonium 5) K-On! 6) Lucky Star 7) Tamako Market 8) Amagi Brilliant Park 9) Free 10) Full Metal Panic series edit: whoops, missed one AnacondaHL fucked around with this message at 18:53 on Aug 15, 2015 |
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:26 |
|
1) K-On 2) Hyouka 3) Harhi 4) Nichijou 5) Amagi Brilliant Park 6) Tamako Market 7) Sound! Euphonium 8) Chuunibyou 9) Beyond the Boundary hopefully the new movie coming out will make this better 10) Clannad
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:27 |
|
1) Clannad 2) K-On 3) Nichijou 4) Amagi Brilliant Park 5) Hyouka 6) Sound! Euphonium 7) Haruhi 8) FMP 9) Chuunibyou 10) Kanon
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:33 |
|
1) Nichijou 2) Hyouka 3) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4) Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 5) Sound! Euphonium 6) Clannad 7) Amagi Brilliant Park 8) K-On! + K-On!! 9) Lucky Star 10) Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:39 |
|
1) Hyouka - This KyoAni show is the best because it has actual characters, a fun plot and a nice story. 2) Sound! Euphonium - Good too 3) Nichijou - Funny 4) Tamako Market - Ok, for me that's where all the "actually mediocre but hey it's KyoAni so it's visually interesting" stuff starts. 5) Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 6) Beyond the Boundary 7) Amagi Brilliant Park 8) Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:42 |
|
1) Nichijou 2) Haruhi 3) Lucky Star 4) Full Metal Panic 5) Free boom boom boom fucked around with this message at 18:05 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:53 |
|
1) Hyouka 2) K-On! 3) Sound! Euphonium 4) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 5) Amagi Brilliant Park 6) Clannad, Clannad After Story 7) Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions 8) Beyond the Boundary 9) Tamako Market Admoon fucked around with this message at 18:29 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 17:57 |
|
1) Haruhi 2) Hyouka 3) Nichijou 4) Full Metal Panic 5) Lucky Star 6) Tamako Market 7) Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions 8) Sound Euphonium 9) Clannad 10) Free -1) K-On
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:00 |
|
I hate all of you
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:14 |
|
All 10 of my votes are for k-on
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:22 |
|
The Devil Tesla posted:I hate all of you I love myself
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:24 |
|
Namtab posted:All 10 of my votes are for k-on
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:30 |
|
1) Hyouka 2) Nichijou 3) Haruhi 4) Hibike! Euphonium 5) Chuunibyou 6) K-On! 7) Amagi Brilliant Park 8) Free! 9) Tamako Market 10) Lucky Star FMP would get on the list, but I don't remember it well enough since I saw it way back when it came out in the US the first time and haven't seen it recently.
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:45 |
|
Linnaeus posted:I love myself Actually your list was good, I'm sorry.
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 18:48 |
|
1) haruhi 2) nichijou 3) lucky star, for political reasons I'm not gonna -1 stuff cause lets be honest even at it's most saccharine or predictable or just disappointing kyoani is never actually bad, as far as I know. I'll be irl pissed and throw a tantrum and have to be medicated if K-On wins though, Mia Wasikowska fucked around with this message at 20:18 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:12 |
|
Zas posted:1) haruhi You can't vote for Nichijou twice
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:23 |
|
K. Flaps posted:You can't vote for Nichijou twice thnx Linnaeus Mia Wasikowska fucked around with this message at 20:22 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:25 |
|
1) The Second Raid because it's the only one I actually watched in it's entirety 2) Lucky Star had funny bits right before the credits ran, usually. I mostly skipped to those parts. 3) Haruhi was great but then they made more of it and it was terrible. I only watched all of the first part. I gave up on the rest after the second episode of Endless Eight. 4) Nichijou is not as good as that other Nichijou show but has really charming animation. I've watched bits of this on on Youtube.
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:39 |
|
1) Hyouka 2) K-On! 3) Sound! Euphonium 4) Nichijou 5) The Melancholy of Haruhi Szumiya 6) Amagi Brilliant Park 7) Clannad + (2008) Clannad After Story 8) Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu + (2005) Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid 9) 10) Lucky Star That's all the one's i've seen. edit was to kick Lucky Star down a notch, i really didn't like it much. a kitten fucked around with this message at 20:10 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:47 |
|
OnimaruXLR posted:3) Haruhi was great but then they made more of it and it was terrible. I only watched all of the first part. I gave up on the rest after the second episode of Endless Eight. Mia Wasikowska fucked around with this message at 20:10 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:58 |
|
1) Hyouka 2) Fumoffu 3) Nichijo 4) Haruhi
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 19:58 |
There are polarizing data on the following series: Amagi Brilliant Park, Chuni, Lucky Star, Free, Hyouka, Tamako Market. If you've seen these series and have not voted, please vote! Your data matters!
|
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 20:04 |
|
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 20:05 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:There are polarizing data on the following series: Amagi Brilliant Park, Chuni, Lucky Star, Free, Hyouka, Tamako Market. If you've seen these series and have not voted, please vote! Your data matters! Okay
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 20:09 |
|
1 Hyouka 2 Nichijou 3 Euphonium 4 Haruhi season 1 5 Amagi 9 Free season 1 10 Beyond the Boundary Those are all the KyoAni shows I've seen all of. Sakurazuka fucked around with this message at 22:03 on Aug 15, 2015 |
# ? Aug 15, 2015 20:11 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 11:43 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:There are polarizing data on the following series: Amagi Brilliant Park, Chuni, Lucky Star, Free, Hyouka, Tamako Market. If you've seen these series and have not voted, please vote! Your data matters! gosh ok I'll give lucky star my #3 even though it means tainting my beautiful list
|
# ? Aug 15, 2015 20:11 |