|
Final tally for the year unless I somehow manage to beat something tomorrow 1. Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney (1/1) 2. Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (True Ending) (1/4) 3. Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow (True Ending) (1/5) 3a. Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow (Julius Mode) (1/7) 4. Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin (True Ending) (1/11) 5. Kirby: Triple Deluxe (All Stages/Sun Stones) (1/14) 6. WarioWare Gold (1/19) 7. Batman: Arkham Asylum (1/20) 8. Super Mario Land (1/26) 9. Devil May Cry (1/26) 10. Kingdom Hearts III (2/11) 11. Devil May Cry 3: Dante’s Awakening, Special Edition (2/15) 12. Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story (3/1) 13. Devil May Cry 4 (3/15) 14. Devil May Cry 5 (3/22) 15. Blaster Master Zero (3/22) 16. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (4/12) 17. Persona 3 Portable (5/2) 18. Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (5/27) 18a. Resident Evil 7: Not a Hero (5/28) 18b. Resident Evil 7: End of Zoe (5/31) 19. Resident Evil 2 (Leon A/Claire B) (6/10) 20. Amid Evil (7/23) 21. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (True Ending) (9/9) 22. Death Stranding (11/23) 23. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (11/26) 24. Star Wars: Jedi Fallen Order (11/30) 25. Halo: Reach (12/9) 26. Control (12/15) 27. Shovel Knight: King of Cards (12/19) Pretty deece year of gaming imo
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 03:43 |
|
|
# ? May 4, 2024 04:03 |
|
Good year of gaming, don’t know how you guys get so much gaming done. Though BOTW, Persona, and DS were well over a hundred hour plays for me and still ongoing. 1. Firewatch 2. GRIS 3. Inside 4. Breath of the Wild 5. The Banner Saga (Hard) 6. Red Dead 2 7. Persona 5 8. Shenmue 9. Dark Souls Talked about it in Best Games already but goddamn I love this game. I’m so happy I finally got over the hump with a From game and saw it out till the end. Pumped to spend most of next year just playing everything else they’ve released. If it wasn’t for BOTW easily my GOTY. Had much higher highs than BOTW but some parts were so janky or uneven I enjoyed BOTW more throughout.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 12:30 |
|
Yakuza 0 4/17/19 Yakuza Kiwami 4/28/19 Disco Elysium 10/26/19 For The King Borderlands 3 Outer Worlds Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 15:48 |
|
Had I not played over 500 hours of PES this year I may have gotten more done.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 15:52 |
|
Not going to beat any other game tonight so I’ll call it here: 1. Shantae and the Pirate’s Curse (100%) - 1/9 2. Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom - 1/20 3. Shadow of the Tomb Raider - 2/2 4. Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War - 2/10 5. Battlefield 4 campaign - 2/22 6. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare Remastered - 3/9 7. Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance + Jetstream Sam and Blade Wolf DLCs - 4/14 8. Battlefield: Bad Company 2 campaign - 4/21 9. Ace Combat 7: Skies Unknown - 4/26 10. Katana Zero - 5/5 11. Injustice 2 - 5/18 12. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - 6/16 13. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 - 6/21 14. Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2 - 6/22 15. The Darkness - 7/22 16. The Darkness 2 - 7/25 17. Hitman 2 - 7/27 18. Call of Cthulhu - 8/10 19. Judgment - 8/18 20. Shogun II: Total War (Date clan) - 9/14 21. Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Silver Snow path) - 10/3 22. Layers of Fear - 10/5 23. Fist of the North Star: Lost Paradise - 10/9 24. Alien: Isolation - 10/19 25. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - 10/27 26. The Outer Worlds - 11/2 27. The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening - 11/27 28. Star Wars: Jedi: Fallen Order - 12/6 29. Life is Strange 2 - 12/7 30. Saints Row - 12/8 31. Luigi’s Mansion 3 - 12/21 Game of the Year is down between Fire Emblem: Three Houses and Judgment since I didn’t beat any of the other obvious contenders. I think it’s probably 3H between the two, although Judgment was really great too. Honorable mention to Luigi’s Mansion 3 which was delightful. I had made a resolution to play more JRPGs this year which I clearly just absolutely did not—I beat Ni no Kuni 2 and then fizzled out halfway through Octopath, but didn’t want to start another one without finishing Octopath first. Think I’ll re-up that resolution for 2020 and lead off with DQ XI S to get me hyped
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 16:12 |
|
Final list, this was a great year! 1. Marvel's Spider-Man + City that Never Sleeps DLCs (1/4) 2. Hitman 2 (1/10) 3.Tales of Vesperia: Definitive Edition (1/26) 4. Orwell and Orwell: Ignorance is Strength (1/26) 5. Resident Evil (Remake) - Jill (1/29) 6. Resident Evil 2 (Remake) - Claire A, Leon B (2/1) 7. Ace Attorney: Dual Destinies (2/3) 8. Etrian Odyssey Nexus (2/18) 9. Devil May Cry (2/18) 10. Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice (2/26) 11. A Way Out (2/28) 12. Resident Evil 4 (3/3) 13. Shadow of The Tomb Raider (3/8) 14. Ace Attorney Investigations (3/9) 15. Baba is You (3/20) 16. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (3/28) a) Platinum (4/3) 17. Yoshi's Crafted World (4/4) 18. The World Next Door (4/13) 19. The Liar Princess and the Blind Prince (4/15) 20. Cuphead (4/23) 21. Kingdom Hearts 3 (5/2) 22. Ace Attorney Investigations 2 (5/4) 23. Boxboy + Boxgirl (5/5) 24. The Great Ace Attorney (5/10) 25. A Plague Tale: Innocence (5/18) 26. Baten Kaitos Origins (6/9) 27. Opus Magnum (6/14) 28.Cadence of Hyrule (6/15) 29. Underhero (6/16) 30. Gato Roboto - 100% (6/17) 31. Steamworld Heist (6/20) 32. Steamworld Dig (6/21) 33. Steamworld Quest (6/25) 34.Super Mario Maker 2 Story Mode - All Courses (6/30) 35. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (7/3) 36. Judgment (7/11) 37. Observation (7/15) 38. Timespinner (7/16) 39. Slay the Spire (7/18) 40. Detroit: Become Human (7/22) 41. Hand of Fate 2 (7/27) 42. The Count Lucanor (8/9) 43. Contradiction (8/17) 44. Dicey Dungeons (8/26) 45. Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Crimson Flower, Silver Snow, and Verdant Wind routes (8/28) a)Azure Moon route (11/20) 46. Yakuza 3 Remastered (9/1) 47. Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (9/12) 48. The Fool's Errand (9/13) 49. Astral Chain (9/18) 50. AI: The Somnium Files (9/21) 51. Link's Awakening (9/22) 52. Blasphemous - True Ending (9/25) 53. Untitled Goose Game (9/25) 54. Code Vein (10/3) 55. Control (10/6) 56. Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga (10/8) 57. Outer Wilds (10/16) 58. Little Town Hero (10/24) 59. Chasm (10/29) 60. Luigi's Mansion 3 (11/1) 61. Yakuza 4 Remastered (11/5) 62. Pokemon Sword (11/17) 63. Blaster Master Zero (11/22) 64. Blaster Master Zero 2 - Good Ending (11/27) 65. Katana Zero (12/1) 66. Shovel Knight a)King of Cards (12/23) b)Shovel of Hope (12/24) c) Plague of Shadows (12/27) 67. Overcooked (12/24) I wanted to replay Specter of Torment to neatly wrap up the Shovel Knight replay but that's not happening today so I guess it'll be game #1 next year.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 16:40 |
|
Final list: 1. Super Mario Odyssey 2. Strider Hiryuu (highest difficulty, no death) 3. Mystic Warriors (1CC) 4. TATSUJIN (1CC, 4 loops) 5. Metal Slug (1CC) 6. Tetris 99 first place 7. Hishouzame (1CC) 8. Shadow Dancer (1CC) 9. Tetris the Grand Master 2 Master mode 10. Metal Storm (1CC) 11. Gradius III (SNES, Normal, 1CC 1-ALL) 12. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles In Time (Hard, 1CC, Donatello) 13. Super Mario Land 14. Same! Same! Same! (Mega Drive, Hard, 2-ALL 1CC) 15. The Secret of Monkey Island (EGA version) 16. MD Shadow Dancer (level 3 difficulty, no shuriken mode) 17. Captain Toad Treasure Tracker (Episodes 1-3) 18. Kirby Star Allies 19. Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana 20. Metroid Fusion 21. Kirby: Nightmare in Dreamland 22. Donpachi (JP version) - 1CC, 1 loop 23. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (Career mode, Tony Hawk, all goals, gold medals, stat points and decks) 24. Mahou Daisakusen (1CC, 1 loop, Chitta) 25. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door 26. Doom (1993) (first three episodes, Hurt Me Plenty) 27. Sky Adventure (1CC) 28. Sonic The Hedgehog (Master System) 29. Sonic The Hedgehog (Mega Play version, 1CC) 30. Image Fight (1CC, 1 loop)
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 19:22 |
|
17. Ecco the dolphin (genesis) - didnt think id get this in before the new year...game was ok, some stages were unbalanced and the controls were wonky, but i never beat this growing up and wanted to finish it. i used save states before the asterite fight and the queen. i have no idea how the game is beatable without the latter one
Chill Callahan fucked around with this message at 10:37 on Jan 1, 2020 |
# ? Dec 31, 2019 19:22 |
|
I didn’t beat as many games as I wanted to this year. But I still enjoyed the time I spent gaming
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 20:38 |
|
Spoderman posted:I didn’t beat as many games as I wanted to this year. But I still enjoyed the time I spent gaming
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 20:39 |
|
I'm probably gonna spend the first half of 2020 in a monster hunter hole due to Iceborne, can't wait
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 20:46 |
|
1. Metroid: Samus Returns - 3DS 2. Iconoclasts - PS4 3. Celeste - Switch 4. Ni No Kuni II - PS4 5. What Remains of Edith Fitch - Xbox One 6. Sega CD - XBLA 7. New Super Mario Bros U Deluxe - Switch 8. Shadow of the Colossus - PS4 9. Shenmue II - Xbox One 10. Crackdown 3 - Xbox One 11. Assassin's Creed Odyssey - Xbox One 12. Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga - 3DS 13. Katamari Damacy Reroll - Switch 14. Monster Boy - Switch 15. Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Xbox One 16. Touch My Katamari - Vita 17. The Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask - 3DS 18. Katana Zero - Switch 19. Final Fantasy IV - PSP/Vita 20. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Conviction - Xbox 360 21. Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap - Switch 22. Shovel Knight: Spectre of Torment - Switch 23. Detroit Become Human - PS4 24. Spider Man - PS4 25. Tokyo Xanadu - PS4 26. A Hat in Time - Xbox One 27. The Messenger: Picnic Panic - Switch 28. Steamworld Dig 2 - Xbox One 29. Super Mario Maker 2 - Switch 30. Judgment - PS4 31. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night - Xbox One 32. God of War - PS4 33. Dragon Quest Builders 2 - Switch 34. The Talos Principle - Xbox One 35. My Friend Pedro - Xbox One 36. Shovel Knight: King of Cards - Switch 37. Fire Emblem Three Houses - Switch 38. Pokemon Sword - Switch Finished fewer games than I did last year, but did a better job finishing the games I like and not forcing myself to finish games I don't like. And I spent some time replaying games I'd already beaten before Arkham Asylum, Symphony of the Night, Super Metroid, Guacamelee 1 & 2, etc
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 21:16 |
|
Baxate posted:Finished fewer games than I did last year, but did a better job finishing the games I like and not forcing myself to finish games I don't like. And I spent some time replaying games I'd already beaten before Arkham Asylum, Symphony of the Night, Super Metroid, Guacamelee 1 & 2, etc good poo poo
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 21:18 |
|
1. Bust A Groove (1998) Congrats to bust a groove for being the only game I play to completion every year for over two decadea
|
# ? Dec 31, 2019 22:57 |
|
1. Octopath Traveler 2. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link 3. Final Fantasy XV 4. Pokemon Let’s Go: Eevee 5. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (Shura) 6. Sekiro (Immortal Severance) 7. Captain Toad Treasure Tracker 8. Cadence of Hyrule 9. ToeJam & Earl: Back in the Groove 10. Time Soldiers (SNK 40th Anniversary Collection) 11. Sniper Elite 4 12. The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Switch) 13. Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Black Eagles) 14. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 15. Shenmue 16.The Outer Worlds Pretty good year for gaming. I spent way too much time not gaming, though.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 00:55 |
|
40. SaGa: Scarlet Grace - Ambitions (Urpina route)
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 03:34 |
|
37. Medal of Honor: Frontline (Normal) Best Game: Tales of Vesperia: Definitive Edition Worst Game: Wreck-it-Ralph on the Nintendo Wii Easiest Game: Until Dawn Hardest Game: Wolfenstein: The New Order
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 06:27 |
|
27) Super Metroid Beat the game and saved the animals at 11:56pm. Happy new year, Imp Zone. Evil Eagle fucked around with this message at 07:02 on Jan 1, 2020 |
# ? Jan 1, 2020 06:57 |
|
One more: cards against humanity.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 07:04 |
|
Final list: 1) Resident Evil 4 - [Professional - Handgun/Knife/Grenades only] 2) The Legend of Zelda: Tower of Courage 3) The Legend of Zelda: Isle of Rebirth - Hero Mode 4) Sonic Mania - Encore Mode 4.1) Sonic Mania - Knuckles & Knuckles run 4.2) Sonic Mania - Sonic and Tails co-op with my friend over Steam Remote Play 4.∞) Sonic Mania 5) Devil May Cry 5 6) Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (Purification) 7) Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth 8) Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth: Prosecutor's Path 9) Resident Evil 2 Remake - Hardcore Leon A/Claire B 10) Dungeons and Dragons: Tower of Doom (2P co-op) 11) Dungeons and Dragons: Shadow over Mystara (2P co-op) 12) Ocarina of Time Randomizer 13) Cadence of Hyrule 14) Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 15) Super Kirby Clash - All Platinum Medals, $0.00 spent 16) The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Hero Mode, 100%) 17) Kirby's Return to Dream Land (EX Mode, 4P co-op) 18) Ittle Dew 18.1) Ittle Dew, 100% 19) Ittle Dew 2+ (True Ending) 20) Card City Nights 21) Resident Evil 6 - No Hope co-op as Sherry/Leon/Piers/Ada 22) Sonic Robo Blast 2 like 10 times 23) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - Master Mode 23.1) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - Master Mode, All 136 Shrines + the DLC dungeon 24) HITMAN (2016) 25) HITMAN 2 26) Shovel Knight: King of Cards 26.1) Shovel Knight: King of Cards - Naked King 27) Super Metroid, 1:16|42% There are a few other games I beat but am still playing to try and complete them, like KH2 Final Mix+. Hope to clear them out early this year.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 07:18 |
|
i think i beat 4 games this year if building the castle in mario maker counts. and 5 if you count beating the dragon in gungeon e: 1. glover n64 2. super mario 64 3. modern warfare campaign 4. mario maker 2 5. enter the gungeon
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 09:06 |
|
|
# ? May 4, 2024 04:03 |
|
Game beat of the year for me (based solely on strength of ending) is Disco Elysium. Sekiro might be my game of the year though -- such a perfectly tight experience from beginning to end with no filler. Extremely honorable mention to Death Stranding as well for beating all my expectations
|
# ? Jan 1, 2020 11:36 |