|
Best Match 1st place: Shingo Takagi vs Will Ospreay, NJPW Best of the Super Junior Finals, June 5, 62 points (11 first place votes) 2nd place: Cody vs. Dustin Rhodes, AEW Double or Nothing, May 25, 26 points (3) 3rd place: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kenny Omega, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom, January 4, 18 points (2) 4th place (tied): Adam Cole vs Johnny Gargano, NXT Takeover Brooklyn, April 5th, 11 points (1) 4th place (tied): El Phantasmo vs. Rocky Romero, NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9, May 24, 11 points (2) Also receiving votes: 10 points: Tyler Bate vs. WALTER, NXT UK Takeover: Cardiff, August 31 (1 first place vote) 9 points: Jon Moxley vs Kenny Omega, AEW Full Gear, September 11 (1); The Lucha Bros. v The Young Bucks, AEW All Out, August 31 8 points: Akito vs. ASUKA, DDT Wrestle Peter Pan, July 15 (1); Arisa Nakajima vs Nanae Takahashi, SEAdLINNNG Dynamic Show Case!, November 2 (1); Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay, NJPW G1 Climax Night 7, July 20; Kzy vs PAC, Dragon Gate Open the Truth Gate Day 5, February 10 (1); SANADA vs Zack Sabre Jr., NJPW G1 Climax Night 1, July 6 (1) 7 points: Jon Moxley vs. Tomohiro Ishii, NJPW G1 Climax Night 6, July 19 6 points: Daniel Bryan vs. Kofi Kingston, WWE Wrestlemania 35, April 7 (1); David Starr vs. Jordan Devlin, OTT Fifth Year Anniversary, October 26; Jay White vs. Kota Ibushi, NJPW G1 Climax Finals, August 12 (1); Kazuchika Okada vs SANADA, NJPW G1 Climax Night 13, August 3 5 points each: Bandido, Flamita, & Rey Horus vs. Black Taurus, Laredo Kid, & Puma King, PWG Sixteen, July 26 (1); Ben-K v. Naruki Doi, Dragon Gate's Final Gate 2019, 12/15 (1); David Starr vs. Joey Janela, Beyond Americanrana, July 28 (1); El Phantasmo vs. Will Ospreay, NJPW King of Pro Wrestling, October 14 (1); Juice Robinson vs Tomohiro Ishii, NJPW G1 Climax Night 10, July 28 (1); Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Takashi Sugiura, NOAH Global Junior Tag League Night 7, June 9 (1); Kazuchika Okada vs Kota Ibushi, NJPW G1 Climax Night 17, August 10 (1); Kazuchika Okada vs Minoru Suzuki, NJPW Royal Quest, August 31 (1); Kota Ibushi vs Will Ospreay, New Japan, Wrestle Kingdom, January 4 4 points: Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, NJPW G1 Climax Night 16, August 8 3 points each: Black Taurus vs. Hijo Del Vikingo vs Puma King, AAA Lucha Capital, 12/4; Dylan James vs. Yuji Okabayashi, AJPW Champion Carnival Night 12, 4/20; Jimmy Lloyd vs. Masashi Takeda, GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break 3 Part 1, April 5; Jordan Devlin vs WALTER, OTT ScrapperMania V, March 16; Jungle Kyona vs. Momo Watanabe, Stardom World in Nagoya, March 3; Kento Miyahara vs Naoya Nomura, AJPW Summer Explosion, June 3; Kota Ibushi vs Tetsuya Naito, NJPW G1 Supercard, April 6; Proud and Powerful vs. The Young Bucks, AEW Full Gear, November 9; Shingo Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito, NJPW G1 Climax Night 14, August 4 1 point each: Adam Cole vs. Johnny Gargano, NXT Takeover XXV, June 1; Alex Colon vs. Jun Kasai, GCW They Said It Couldn't Be Done, February 16; Antonio Honda vs. Lulupencil, Gatoh Move, October 27; Arisa Hoshiki vs. Tam Nakano, Stardom Shining Destiny, June 16; Brock Lesnar, Kofi Kingston, WWE Smackdown, October 4; Cody vs. Darby Allin, AEW Fyter Fest, June 29; David Starr vs. Erick Stevens, Beyond Heavy Lies The Crown, December 31; Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi, NJPW G1 Climax Night 18, August 11; Kenny Omega vs. PAC, All Out, August 31; Mikoto Shindo, Mei Hoshizuki and Maria vs. Nanae Takahashi, Sareee and Takumi Hirota, Marvelous July 22; Tomohiro Ishii vs Zack Sabre Jr., NJPW Wrestle Kingdom, January 4
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 03:47 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 19:18 |
|
Most Improved Wrestler 1st place: Lance Archer, 12 points 2nd place: Cody, 5 points 3rd place: Will Ospreay, 3 points Also receiving votes: 2 points each: Hangman Page, Taichi 1 point each: Arisa Hoshiki, Ava Everett, El Phantasmo, Erick Stevens, Kaito Ishida, Kaito Kiyomiya, Kris Statlander, MJF, Nyla Rose, Shayna Baszler, Thunder Rosa Most Improved Non-Wrestler 1st place: no vote, 10 points 2nd place: Chris Charlton, 4 3rd place, tie: Gino Gambino, Miho Abe, Tony Schiavone, 3 points each Also receiving votes: 2 points each: Jim Ross, Kevin Kelly 1 point each: Alex Marvez, Beth Phoenix, Dasha Gonzales, Johnny Bravo, Justin Roberts, Katsuyori Shibata, Taz, Will Ospreay's Twitter account So whoever does this next year, shouldn't do this category. I thought it'd be interesting, since there were several candidates for consideration. Best Face 1st place: Cody, 8 points 2nd place, tied: Juice Robinson & Kofi Kingston, 5 points each Also receiving votes: 2 points each: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jushin Liger, Riho, Tomohiro Ishii 1 point each: Darby Allin, HARASHIMA, Hijo del Vikingo, Johnny Gargano, Jon Moxley, Mayu Iwatani, Nick Gage, Orange Cassidy, YAMATO Best Heel 1st place: Jay White, 10 points 2nd place: Chris Jericho, 9 points 3rd place: KENTA, 6 points Also receiving votes: 2 points each: Daniel Bryan, MJF 1 point each: David Starr, Eita, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jordan Oliver, Lady Maravilla, PAC
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 03:48 |
|
Best Manager/Personality 1st place: Miho Abe, 9 points 2nd place: Gedo, 6 points 3rd place (tie): Malcolm Bivens & Zelina Vega, 3 points Also receiving votes: 2 points: Sami Zayn 1 point each: Arn Anderson, Cam Zagami, Destro, Johnny Bravo, Katsuyori Shibata, Leva Bates, Matsuzawa-san, Paul Heyman, Pieter, Taka Michinoku, Tully Blanchard, Wes Barkley Worst Manager/Personality 1st place: Paul Heyman, 7 points 2nd place: Lana, 6 points 3rd place: Jim Cornette, 5 points Also receiving votes: 3 points: Brandi Rhodes 2 points each: Alex Marvez, Shane McMahon 1 point each: Drake Maverick, Frank the Clown, Stephanie McMahon, The Bunny Best Announcer: 1st place: Excalibur, 103 points (14 first place votes) 2nd place: Kevin Kelly, 80 (11) 3rd place: Tony Schiavone, 31 (2) 4th place: Chris Charlton, 15 (2) 5th place: Mauro Ranallo, 11 (1) Also receiving votes: 9 points: Rocky Romero 8 points: Nigel McGuinness (1) 7 points: Chuck Taylor 6 points each: Hugo Savinovich (1), Lenny Leonard 5 points each: Ai Hara (1), KG Kevin Gill (1), New Japan Japanese announcers (1) 3 points each: Milano Collection AT, Renee Young, Sarah Shockey 2 points each: Gino Gambino, Paul Crockett 1 point each: Dio Maddin, Golden Boy, Juice Robinson, Katsuya Ichikawa, Pumi, Shawn Spears, Vic Joseph Worst Announcer 1st place: Corey Graves, 119 points (19 first place votes) 2nd place: Michael Cole, 47 (3) 3rd place: Jerry Lawler, 29 (3) 4th place: Mauro Ranallo, 21 (2) 5th place: Jim Cornette, 16 (2) Also receiving votes: 15 points each: Alex Marvez (2), Jim Ross (1) 5 points: Dio Maddin 4 points: Beth Phoenix 3 points: Josh Matthews 1 point each: Booker T, Caprice Coleman, Don Callis, Drew Cordeiro/Denver Colorado, Kevin Kelly, Tom Phillips, Vampiro Favorite Wrestler 1st place: Zack Sabre Jr, 25 points (4 first place votes) 2nd: Kazuchika Okada, 21 (2) 3rd (tie): Orange Cassidy, 16 (3) 3rd (tie):Tomohiro Ishii, 16 (2) 5th: Shingo Takagi, 15 Also receiving votes: 14 points: Daniel Bryan (2) 13 points: Will Ospreay (2) 12 points: Jon Moxley (2) 11 points: Taichi (1) 10 points: Minoru Suzuki (1), Toru Yano (2) 9 points: Kota Ibushi (1) 8 points: Jungle Kyona (1), Masaaki Mochizuki (1), Tetsuya Naito (1) 7 points: Chris Jericho (1), Chuck Taylor (1) 6 points: Becky Lynch 5 points: Allie Kat (1), Ben-K (1), El Phantasmo (1), Hiromu Takahashi (1), Kagetsu (1), Pentagon Jr (1), Rey Fenix (1), SANADA (1), Kenny Omega 4 points: Arisa Hoshiki, Nick Gage 3 points: Alex Colon, Bandido, David Starr, Effy, Juice Robinson, Jushin Liger, Keith Lee, Mayu Iwatani, Ortiz, Pentagon Jr., Suzuki, Takumi Iroha 1 point: Cody, Darby Allin, Masashi Takeda, Mei Suruga, Mikoto Shindo, Samoa Joe, Speedball Mike Bailey, Takashi Sugiura, Velveteen Dream, YAMATO Least Favorite Wrestler 1st place: Seth Rollins, 60 points (9 first place votes) 2nd place: Baron Corbin, 41 (5) 3rd place: Lacey Evans, 34 (3) 4th place: Dolph Ziggler, 15 (2) 5th place: Teddy Hart, 13 (2) Also receiving votes: 11 points: Shane McMahon (1) 9 points: SHLAK (1), Yoshi-Hashi (1) 8 points: Bad Luck Fale (1), Rory Gulak, 8 7 points: Brock Lesnar 6 points: Bray Wyatt (1) 5 points: Brandi Rhodes (1), Michael Elgin (1), Pete Dunne (1), Taichi (1), Tetsuya Naito (1), Ultimo Dragon (1), Jake Hager, 5 4 points: Lars Sullivan 3 points: Daichi Hashimoto, James Drake, Joey Janela, SANADA, Will Osprey 2 points: Britt Baker, DMD, Charlotte Flair, Sami Callihan 1 point: David Starr, Kenny Omega, Manabu Nakanishi, Marti Belle, Richard Holliday, Ricochet, TJP, Zack Sabre Jr.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 03:49 |
|
And finally, our top three awards: Best Overall Wrestler 1st place Kazuchika Okada, 203 points (12 first place votes) 2nd place: Will Ospreay, 151 (10) 3rd place: Chris Jericho, 92 4th place: Kota Ibushi, 58 (3) 5th place: Shingo Takagi, 41 6th place: Jon Moxley, 38 (1) 7th place: Kento Miyahara, 37 (2) 8th place: David Starr, 26 (2) 9th place: Tomohiro Ishii, 23 10th place: PAC, 22 (1) Also receiving votes: 20 points: Adam Cole, 20 (1) 19 points: Tetsuya Naito, 19 16 points: Orange Cassidy, 16 (1) 15 points: Daniel Bryan, 15 12 points: Kenny Omega, Rey Fenix 11 points: Minoru Suzuki (1) 10 points: Chris Brookes (1) 9 points: Jordan Devlin, Nick Gage 8 points: Chuck Taylor, Kagetsu, Masashi Takeda, Ortiz, Taichi, Takashi Sugiura 7 points: Cody 6 points: Arisa Hoshiki, Chris Dickinson, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Io Shirai, Kofi Kingston, Lulu Pencil, Pentagon Jr, YAMATO, Yuji Okabayashi, Zack Sabre Jr. 4 points: SANADA 3 points: Asuka (not WWE), Jay White, Kris Statlander, Masaaki Mochizuki, Mei Suruga, Naoya Nomura, Shayna Baszler, 2 points: Bandido, Juice Robinson, WALTER 1 point: Black Taurus, El Phantasmo, Hangman Page, Joey Janela, Katsuhiko Nakajima, KIKUTARO, Maki Itoh, Mayu Iwatani, Naruki Doi, Sareee Best in Matches 1st place: Will Ospreay, 87 points (15 first place votes) 2nd place: Kazuchika Okada, 60 (8) 3rd place: Shingo Takagi, 22 4th place: Tomohiro Ishii, 20 (1) 5th place: Rey Fenix, 11 (1) Also receiving votes: 9 points: Kota Ibushi, Zack Sabre Jr. 8 points: Bandido, Kenny Omega 6 points: Kento Miyahara 5 points: Adam Cole, Alex Colon, Asuka (not WWE), Ben-K, Masaaki Mochizuki, Minoru Suzuki, Ortiz, PAC 4 points: Jon Moxley 3 points: Jungle Kyona, KIKUTARO, Masashi Takeda, Sareee, Takashi Sugiura, Tetsuya Naito 2 points: Cody, David Starr 1 point: Arisa Nakajima, Black Taurus, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jay White, Johnny Gargano, Kaito Kiyomiya, Konosuke Takeshita, Pentagon Jr, SANADA Best in Non-Matches 1st place: Chris Jericho, 108 points (17 1st place votes) 2nd place (tie): Jon Moxley, 39 (4) 2nd place (tie): Cody, 39 (2) 4th place: Zack Sabre Jr, 20 (3) 5th place: David Starr, 16 (3) Also receiving votes: 9 points: Jay White (1), Orange Cassidy, (1) 8 points: KENTA 7 points: Juice Robinson (1), Nick Gage (1), MJF 6 points: Taichi 5 points: Becky Lynch (1), Bray Wyatt (1) 3 points: Kenny Omega, Lady Maravilla, Mance Warner, Naruki Doi, Tetsuya Naito, Xavier Woods 2 points: Minoru Suzuki 1 point: Big Mami, Chuck Taylor, Daniel Bryan, Eddie Kingston, Tony Schiavone, WARHORSE
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 03:51 |
|
Sad we didn't get another 1-2 punch of Okada/Ishii Hard to dispute any of those top matches even if Rocky/ELP was my absolute favorite and SHOULD have won. There was a LOT of great wrestling in 2019 Thanks Punch!
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 03:56 |
|
Miho won an award and God was dethroned by a socialist octopus, all is right with the world
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 10:50 |
|
It kicks rear end to see Alex Colon rated so highly
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 17:06 |
|
Rarity posted:Miho won an award and God was dethroned by a socialist octopus, all is right with the world That sounds like Punchsport Pagoda's 2019 yeah.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 17:17 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 19:18 |
|
Punch McLightning posted:Most Improved Non-Wrestler I honestly didn't think of commentators and the like when I saw it, I guess I just assumed it was managers and valets, and it seems like there are nowhere near enough of those for a category like Most Improved, since it feels like it's less obvious when a manager has "improved" compared to a wrestler. If I had considered commentary then I might've also gone with Charleton.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2020 19:29 |