Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] I thought the whole spouses can't testify against each other thing was some TV law that writers either made up or exaggerated for drama's sake. How iron clad is it that she won't have to testify against him now that they are married?
Oh, by the way, I live in Massachusetts, if that has any bearing on the matter.

Spouses can testify against each other if they want, but typically courts can't force spouses to testify against each other. It's called spousal immunity or spousal privilege. This probably varies by jurisdiction, but it does apply in MA.

Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 233, section 20:
"...except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, ... neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other"

heliotroph
Mar 20, 2009
Here's another lease-breaking question:

I JUST moved into a new apartment and am taking the place of a guy who left a one-year lease one month into the lease.