# ? Oct 18, 2013 15:49 |
[…] |
# ? Oct 20, 2013 21:47 |
|
Right, but my sister signed a waiver saying she didn't want part of the inheritance. Surely there has to be a way to undo that. I just want to know if she has a chance to have it undone, or if, because i have witnesses who know she wasn't under duress or drunk/high or something, i'm good to go.
|
# ? Oct 20, 2013 22:27 |
|
FlashBewin posted:Right, but my sister signed a waiver saying she didn't want part of the inheritance. Surely there has to be a way to undo that. Not your personal attorney, don't have specific knowledge of your facts, etc. MCL §700.2909(1): "A disclaimer, or a written waiver of the right to disclaim, is binding upon the disclaimant or person waiving the right to disclaim, and all persons claiming through or under him or her." (Emphasis mine) So, she can't just take it back and say "nope, I don't like it any more." Her recourse would be to prove that the disclaimer was not valid in the first place. In other words, that she was insane, that she was under threat of physical force, that there was fraud going on, etc.