# ? Oct 18, 2013 15:49 |
[…] Where should I look or who should I get in touch with to find a definitive answer? I'd like to have somewhere to point every time the debate comes up in discussion. What state do you live in?
|
# ? Oct 24, 2013 21:54 |
|
joat mon posted:What state do you live in? North Carolina, but many people argue that it's illegal on the federal level.
|
# ? Oct 24, 2013 22:20 |
|
internet celebrity posted:North Carolina, but many people argue that it's illegal on the federal level. Pretty sure this covers it http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/26/E/51/A/I/A/5002 26 U.S.C. § 5002(a)(4)(c) "(C) by any process separates alcoholic spirits from any fermented substance, or" "by any process" and does not distinguish between separating alcohol from water, or water from alcohol, they are separated, you distilled, making you a distiller. It is the sort of argument you probably don't want to have with Elliot Ness.