Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] I'd like to have somewhere to point every time the debate comes up in discussion.

What state do you live in?

internet celebrity
Jun 23, 2006

College Slice

joat mon posted:

What state do you live in?

North Carolina, but many people argue that it's illegal on the federal level.

Slo-Tek
Jun 8, 2001

WINDOWS 98 BEAT HIS FRIEND WITH A SHOVEL

internet celebrity posted:

North Carolina, but many people argue that it's illegal on the federal level.

Pretty sure this covers it http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/26/E/51/A/I/A/5002

26 U.S.C. § 5002(a)(4)(c)
"(C) by any process separates alcoholic spirits from any fermented substance, or"
"by any process" and does not distinguish between separating alcohol from water, or water from alcohol, they are separated, you distilled, making you a distiller. It is the sort of argument you probably don't want to have with Elliot Ness. But, unless you are selling, or inviting the local temperance society over for a taste, I suspect it is a pretty safe sort of scofflawry.

internet celebrity
Jun 23, 2006

College Slice

Slo-Tek posted:

Pretty sure this covers it http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/26/E/51/A/I/A/5002

26 U.S.C. § 5002(a)(4)(c)
"(C) by any process separates alcoholic spirits from any fermented substance, or"
"by any process" and does not distinguish between separating alcohol from water, or water from alcohol, they are separated, you distilled, making you a distiller. It is the sort of argument you probably don't want to have with Elliot Ness.