Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] “(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and

“(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,

“which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.” §4, 61 Stat. 86-87 (codified at 29 U. S. C. §254(a)).

At issue here is the exemption for “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.”

Basically, the Court initially read the FLSA broadly, so that employees were being compensated for this type of pre- and post-work, but still on the job, activity. Congress was like "OH NO BUSINESS" and enacted the Portal-to-Portal Act, and you end up with this decision.

fosborb
Dec 15, 2006