|
Metal Ray Sunshine posted:Engaged to the Unidentified - I am only about six episodes into this show, but I am loving it so far! Animation is great, and the story is good, if a little odd You are the only other person to mention this anime and I love you for it.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 04:22 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 12:09 |
|
Oh poo poo Drinkfist, you're still alive! Whatcha been up to, bro?Drinkfist posted:Also how the gently caress does a show about ping pong get a following. Masaaki Yuasa is good at his job.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 04:28 |
|
ZepiaEltnamOberon posted:You are the only other person to mention this anime and I love you for it. I liked it too, but it didn't leave much of a mark. I didn't think it was all that remarkable beyond being a decent show.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 04:32 |
|
Hagop posted:No its better than that because the super mechs are there, they are just what you would expect super mechs to look like after being constantly tweaked by a group of autistic knight lords honor dueling each other for 15 years while seething over a war they never got to fight. Yeah, I never understood the obsession with "honorable" duels and mecha. I checked out Votoms and was curious but 52 episodes
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 06:37 |
|
Redcrimson posted:Oh poo poo Drinkfist, you're still alive! Whatcha been up to, bro? Quiet for a second you spergs I gotta talk to this guy here because this shitlord can't accept pms. I got lost on my way home to MMO HMO and decided to poo poo up this thread on the way there. I would Pm you via SA but you can't take pms or Steam but your bullshit is all gone. I am Drinkfist on steam. You all may continue with your anime circle jerk. We all know Superjail and Venture Bros is gonna win this year.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 06:37 |
|
1. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun. Best comedy, best show. Either when it was about Nozaki and Chiyo's outrageous attempts to apply shojo manga cliches in real life, or about the stupidity of Mikorin and Kashima and Seo, the comedy was always fresh. Tomodaaaaaaaa! 2. Ping Pong the Animation. A really brilliant story, especially in how the Smile-Peco-Kazuma trio at the core of the story all struggle with continuing to enjoy the game even as it becomes a high-stakes matter to them, and resolve that conflict in various ways. I've become a real fan of Yuasa after this and watching Tatami Galaxy earlier in the year. 3. Hanamonogatari. I've always enjoyed the -gataris, and this one was particularly excellent. Kanbaru's not been that great as a character, but Rouka was the perfect foil to her, as someone else who lost their way. NisiOisin's writing was at its cleverest and strangest, and Kaiki and Araragi had some pretty great scenes too. 4. Barakamon. I really liked Handa's straightforward nature, and the fish-out-of-water story he was involved in, and am hoping for more in the future. 5. Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works. It's only half finished, but it's exactly what I always wanted out of the Fate franchise, so I think it deserves the spot. It's just a flawless adaption to a visual novel I'm a big fan of.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 07:10 |
|
Drinkfist posted:You all may continue with your anime circle jerk. We all know Superjail and Venture Bros is gonna win this year. thats more like a tug-of-jerk
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 10:20 |
|
pingpong
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 10:28 |
|
I haven't watched Ping Pong yet so I don't think it's good or boring. I'm the Schrodinger's Opinion on Ping Pong. This is very deep and intellectual. I am very deep and intellectual.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 10:33 |
|
ZepiaEltnamOberon posted:I haven't watched Ping Pong yet so I don't think it's good or boring. if you were deep and intellectual you would of watched ping pong already for now your just shallow and a big dummy!!!!!
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 10:52 |
|
Redcrimson posted:Masaaki Yuasa is good at his job.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 11:05 |
|
Drinkfist posted:If anything I should have put Superjail up there but I already was using too much bait to pull you fucks back down to earth in your weebo bullshit. I am laid low by your list of dece American cartoons
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 14:21 |
|
For something that was a Zorak Bolded Show it seems no one ultimately gave a poo poo about Captain Earth.
Nate RFB fucked around with this message at 20:08 on Dec 23, 2014 |
# ? Dec 23, 2014 20:06 |
|
That's because it turned out to be even worse than Star Driver.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 20:07 |
|
Wow, for the 17th year in a row, Serial Experiments Lain was the best anime I watched this year... The only other anime I watched was kill la kill lol, it was not good
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 20:17 |
|
Nate RFB posted:For something that was a Zorak Bolded Show it seems no one ultimately gave a poo poo about Captain Earth. Turns out not even zorak can see the future
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 21:05 |
|
Endorph posted:it isnt much of an anime circlejerk considering half this thread likes the ping pong anime and half of it thinks its boring You and like three other people with incredibly wrong opinions doesn't constitute half of anything except a People Who Are Incredibly Wrong About Anime (PWAIWAA) convention. forbidden lesbian posted:Wow, for the 17th year in a row, Serial Experiments Lain was the best anime I watched this year...
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 21:24 |
|
Its rly easy to tell who's dumb in this thread
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 22:12 |
|
It's all of us.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 22:13 |
|
The Devil Tesla posted:It's all of us. Its not me, actually, since I'm a great poster in addition to being smart and cool
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 22:17 |
|
1. Unlimited Blade Works 2. Zvesda Plot 3. Jojo 4. Log Horizon 5. gently caress that, Samurai Flamenco I never watched Ping Pong even though I like Yuasa. Rody One Half fucked around with this message at 01:46 on Dec 24, 2014 |
# ? Dec 23, 2014 22:27 |
forbidden lesbian posted:Wow, for the 17th year in a row, Serial Experiments Lain was the best anime I watched this year... no ping pong?
|
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 22:36 |
|
1. Space Dandy 2. Ping Pong
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 23:04 |
|
Dred Cosmonaut posted:1. Space Dandy Good list.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2014 23:08 |
|
1. Ping Pong 2. Barakamon 3. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun I'll finish watching Space Dandy soon I swear
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 00:03 |
|
In no order: Golden Time - Basically the toradora author is a genius Jinsei - Made me laugh D-Frag - Good comedy, even if water girl's part was cut horribly Engaged to the unidentified - Sweet romance between a girl and a dogboy. Sabagebu - A cautionary tale about how revenge will ruin you.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 00:54 |
|
1. Ping Pong 2. Mushishi 2 3. Tonari no Seki-kun 4. Monthly Girl's Nozaki-Kun 5. Chas McGill fucked around with this message at 01:59 on Dec 24, 2014 |
# ? Dec 24, 2014 01:09 |
|
Nozaki-kun Sabagebu Barakamon Gundam Build Fighters One Week Friends I haven't really gotten around to watching all of the consensus best shows like Ping Pong and Mushishi and I'm not voting for Jojo since it's technically only halfway through. Also, as noted in the worst thread, Kill la Kill would probably have been in my top five on pure energy alone if it weren't for Ragyo bad touch.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 01:18 |
|
1. Space Dandy: Really fun show that I got to watch a good dub of on my TV every week, I hope stuff like this happens again. 2. JoJo : I wanted more JoJo and got more JoJo. 3. Kill La Kill: I like dumb action anime and KLK is dumb action anime. 4. Gundam Build Fighters : The only gundam show I've enjoyed watching in a long time. 5. Aldnoah Zero: Grunt mechs beating super mechs while a good OST plays. I should probably watch Ping Pong.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 01:22 |
|
I didn't finish poo poo this year, much like last year. So, in no particular order. Chaika the Coffin Princess Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Tonari no Seki-kun Amagi Brilliant Park uhhh, Fate/stay Night [ubw] i guess? Halfass honorable mention: The funny, silly parts of KLK Probably very good, haven't watched: Ping Pong, Mushi-shi 2
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 04:01 |
|
forbidden lesbian posted:Wow, for the 17th year in a row, Serial Experiments Lain was the best anime I watched this year... It's time to move on, my friend. There's approximately 1010101 new series you still have to watch a min of 3 episodes to decide whether not they'd be considered the Worst anime of the year.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 04:01 |
|
Barakamon: hilarious and heartwarming, great acting and animation, maybe I cried a little. Hoozuki no Reitetsu: loving hilarious, best comedy of the year. Witch Craft Works: even better than the source material they really nailed it, love everything about it. Aldnoah.Zero: captivating show, I just wanted to keep watching, and holy poo poo that ending. Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda: it was fun and had a lot of style and some great characters I really enjoyed it.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 04:28 |
|
This was just a great year for anime. Ping Pong is such a powerhouse that it's kind of hard to beat it, though. Everything else was like, normal comfy anime. Ping Pong doesn't really have competition for 'shows that blew your pants off' unless you can count Rebellion as a 2014 anime.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 04:49 |
|
Space Flower posted:Everything else was like, normal comfy anime. Ping Pong doesn't really have competition for 'shows that blew your pants off' unless you can count Rebellion as a 2014 anime. This is my same reasoning with KLK and Stardust Crusaders. Most other shows this year were very bland and normal.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 05:37 |
|
Can I vote only for Ping Pong? I liked a lot of anime this year but the idea that any it compares to Ping Pong is a joke.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 06:00 |
|
Adelheid posted:Can I vote only for Ping Pong? I liked a lot of anime this year but the idea that any it compares to Ping Pong is a joke. Nobody is stopping you from only putting in a single vote, friend.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 06:11 |
|
I don't watch too much anime. Or at least I feel like I don't compared to people here and elsewhere, so my list will be short. 1. Ping Pong. A ping pong sports anime should not be this good, but it was easily the best anime I saw this year. Other than being disappointed by one of the final scenes it was basically flawless. 2. Tonari No Seki-Kun. A friend of mine recommended this and it was just a nice fun show. Robo family is the best. 3. Space Dandy. Space Dandy is some poo poo. It was always something else, even when some of the premises flopped to me. I'm only not scoring it higher because I forgot to get around to watching the second season and I really need to fix that immediately. Honorable mention goes to Mushi-Shi. I liked this a bit. Watched it right around when it was starting and was very impressed, just forgot to keep up with it. I will finish it eventually.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 06:23 |
|
Ping Pong is the only anime I finished this year, for good reason. Great characters and direction, and the final match is wonderful.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 06:38 |
|
Everyone knows Nozaki-kun and Gay Bicycling Boys beat out Ping Pong for AOTY though right?
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 16:45 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 12:09 |
|
This was a pretty good year for anime. I had a difficult time limiting myself to just five, so I'm going to cheat a little with my list. In no particular order: 1. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun & Barakamon: Both of these shows were charming comedies with lovable, endearing characters. I went into Nozaki-kun completely unaware of the manga it was based off of. I don't know if that made things better for me or not, but this show never stopped being hilarious and its characters never stopped being lovable. Barakamon warmed my heart from the first episode and never really stopped. Both shows also had top-notch voice acting. 2. Hitsugi no Chaika: A great show that didn't try to be anything other than a direct, simple fantasy story and succeeded wonderfully at it. It's surprisingly really easy to screw up a story and setting this simple, so the fact that this show did so well with it is very impressive. It also deserves special credit for Frederika, the most giffable anime character of 2014. 3. Space Dandy & Kill la Kill: I'm pairing these shows together because, in the most general sense, they were great for the same reason. Both shows basically said "to hell with the rules!" and went off the rails and straight to the stars in the most uniquely beautiful and spectacular of ways. 4. Black Bullet: I'd call this a guilty pleasure if I didn't believe that the term makes anyone who uses it sound like a coward. It's a show about super-powered little girls kicking giant insects to death and fighting each other while being super-melodramatic about it, and I had loads of fun watching it. 5. Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de aru: An amazing, heart-wrenching show that uses the magical girl formula as brilliantly and beautifully as Madoka did. I'm legitimately surprised I'm not seeing this show on more people's lists. If you haven't seen this yet, I wholeheartedly recommend that you do. Honorable mentions: Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren: The first season taught us that it's okay to be a nerd. The second season taught us that with enough hard work and determination, you can become a champion competitive sleeper. Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka?: This year's best slice-of-life anime. Love Live s2: The fast-paced, high-stakes world of school idols is a fascinating one.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 18:56 |