|
Movies, they're great and they come in all sorts of languages and shapes. So what are y'all liking that's non-English and feature film length? I'll start. Remember that mildly awful Steve Carrell movie Dinner for Schmucks? Yeah that was originally a really good French movie by the name of Le Dîner de Cons https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4FANGIUNbiA&t=40s http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119038/ And of course, Oldboy or any of the Vengeance Trilogy films if you're into hardcore violence revenge movies with bleak as hell endings. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eRBwvIX7Sao http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0364569/ No anime please.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 00:50 |
|
|
# ? Jun 5, 2024 04:45 |
Let the Right One In, a 2008 Swedish film. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Let_the_Right_One_In_(film) Amazing film, just be sure to avoid the American remake called "Let Me In."
|
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 01:31 |
|
The Raid
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 01:36 |
|
Pan's Labyrinth was really good.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 01:54 |
|
Timecrimes is pretty great.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 02:06 |
|
L'illusionniste loving owns and you should all watch it.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 02:29 |
|
I watched The Lives of Others (Der Leben Des Anderes?) for a German class in college and it ruled, I think it won a Best Foreign Film Oscar as well.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 02:32 |
|
City of God
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 03:01 |
|
Wow, pretty quick response with a bunch of really good stuff. Thanks!Gaunab posted:The Raid I've seen this but I haven't seen the sequel yet. Anybody have and feel that it's worth the time to track down? Oh another one that I just remembered is Happiness of the Katakuris. It's a Japanese musical horror... thing. It's trippy as all hell and pretty funny if you're into black comedy. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XDfMXwRapNc
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 03:31 |
|
Ingmar Bergman's Persona will always be a favorite. For something a little more recent, it's a toss up between the South Korean thrillers The Chaser, Memories of Murder, and The Man from Nowhere. All terrific movies.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 03:32 |
|
The French movie Les Intouchables is probably one of the best movies I've ever seen.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 03:45 |
|
Mon Oncle is a French film by Jacques Tati and completely charming.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 03:57 |
|
Puppies are dicks posted:I've seen this but I haven't seen the sequel yet. Anybody have and feel that it's worth the time to track down? I love The Raid and feel the second one is better in absolutely every way.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 04:01 |
|
Both Tarkovsky's Solaris and Stalker are great films. The visuals in both films are great and rely little on special effects. Not that I would expect Soviet films to be particularly effects heavy, but I love what he did with the resources available.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 04:08 |
|
Brotherhood of the Wolf is basically a French attempt at a Hollywood blockbuster fantasy action movie and it's pretty much amazing. The plot gets more ridiculous as it goes along to the point that when the bad guy at the end pulls out a whip-sword like a video game character you just accept it because everything else in the movie is just as ridiculous.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 05:25 |
|
Troll Hunter is also incredible and you should watch it. Unless you have the blood of a christian, in which case they will eat you.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 14:57 |
|
egon_beeblebrox posted:Timecrimes is pretty great. Came to post this movie. A pretty sweet time travel movie with sort of a slasher vibe thrown in. Just awesome.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 17:19 |
|
A lovely french horror film called Martyrs https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWZKDCAbEts Seems pretty straight forward at first but hooo booy does it ramp up.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 17:50 |
|
I was recommended by a friend years ago to watch La Haine, and I was not disappointed. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yk77VrkxL88
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 18:08 |
|
FutonForensic posted:I love The Raid and feel the second one is better in absolutely every way. Completely agree. It's one of the few sequels that actually blows it's predecessor out of the water! Should be out in most countries soon, but I really enjoyed A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 21:13 |
|
Not really in the same vein as most of these but I really like the Korean (?) film 3-Iron. I saw it a while back and really liked it though I'd be hard-pressed to explain why. It's got very little dialogue and is about a guy who breaks into family homes while they're away and lives there for a few days.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 23:31 |
|
It's been ages since I saw it, but I remember Run Lola Run being really good.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2015 23:51 |
|
downfall 14/88
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 00:31 |
|
I make sure to pop this one in at least once a year and I like it more every time. edit: a good post VVVVVVVVVVVV Console Role Player has a new favorite as of 01:14 on Feb 26, 2015 |
# ? Feb 26, 2015 01:07 |
|
You'll definitely have seen parodies of it, but you all owe yourself to see the original.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 01:10 |
|
Mexican Deathgasm posted:Let the Right One In, a 2008 Swedish film. Agreed, as well as with "Downfall", and I'll throw in "Stalingrad" as another German language movie(it's basically one of the bleakest war movies ever) Also "Come and See"(again, one of the bleakest war movies I've ever seen) as well as "Stalker", two great Soviet films. "Sarah's Key", although I feel like this is cheating a bit as it's only half in French
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 01:16 |
|
Amused to Death posted:Also "Come and See"(again, one of the bleakest war movies I've ever seen) Also has one of my favorite posters. I'll throw in Mother by Bong Joon-Ho. The cinematography is right up there with David Fincher.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 01:22 |
|
egon_beeblebrox posted:Timecrimes is pretty great. epic this the same director put together a short for V/H/S Viral called Parallel Monsters which was p good
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 01:23 |
|
yojimbo - downfall - king of hearts - all of del toro's films
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 01:27 |
|
Amused to Death posted:Agreed, as well as with "Downfall", and I'll throw in "Stalingrad" as another German language movie(it's basically one of the bleakest war movies ever) Do you prefer German Language Stalingrad, or the recent Russian Language Stalingrad? I've seen the latter, and I don't know what the gently caress they were trying to go for with it. One minute they're fighting in the streets styled like something out of 300, and later you get nearly 40 minutes of people navel gazing and a german romance subplot. Still better than Enemy at the Gates.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 02:51 |
|
A lot of my first choices have already been posted so I'm gonna go with Night Watch, a Russian horror/supernatural thriller from 2004. It's a really fun movie with great visual FX, and it's on Netflix (along with the sequel, Day Waych). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_w6Aealdgo It ain't gonna change your life, but it's definitely worth a watch.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 02:54 |
|
Lord Lambeth posted:Bong Joon-Ho His other movie The Host is on Netflix and is well worth your time. It's about a mutated monster living in the Han river (in the same way that the 1954 Godzilla is about a monster living in the sea). There are a couple moments in there that broke my heart and hurt to watch; the first action scene also holds up really well in terms of CGI. And, while its obvious it came before Mother, the cinematography is similarly very good.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 09:28 |
|
Sitcom. Or as I describe it to others "An insane French film where the mum trys to gently caress her son to cure him of his homosexuality, and in the end the dad turns into a giant rat and the rest of the family kill him and its a happy ending." also Accion Mutante. (Mutant Action) A Spanish film which features a hunchbacked midget homosexual one eyed communist jew as one of the main characters, and another spends half of the film dragging around his dead conjoined twin. I like classy films y'all.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 10:10 |
|
This thread makes me want to skip work this afternoon and watch a whole bunch of Kurosawa films. They are just so cool. I want to recommend A Tale of Two Sisters. I love horror films that have really creepy houses in and the house in this one wins hands down.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 12:07 |
|
Die Welle was okay. I loved La Haine but I get it's mainstream saying that now.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 12:08 |
|
34 replies and I still get to be first with my favorite. My second-favorite film of all after Blade Runner. Absolutely kills in any cut.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 12:19 |
|
I love foreign cinema, so here are a few more obscure ones for y'all; Time South Korean romance/thriller(?) about a couple that repeatedly get facial reconstructive surgery in attempts to lose/find each other Kon-Tiki Awesome drama about Thor Heyerdahl sailing the Pacific on a wooden raft. Very visually striking and engaging Death of a Cyclist Spanish classic about an upper-class dude who commits a hit and run and how it unravels his life
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 12:23 |
|
A) Come and see is loving soul destroying B) The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 12:30 |
|
Black Cat, White Cat is a hilarious comedy from Serbia. http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xgnqna_black-cat-white-cat-crna-macka-beli-macor-trailer_shortfilms Just look at this guy.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2015 13:04 |
|
|
# ? Jun 5, 2024 04:45 |
|
If I had the time I'd do something clever like grouping all these up by language or genre or something. But instead I'll leave another recommendation. Tokyo Tower: Mom & Me & Sometimes Dad http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0820158/ It's pretty dang sad. tl;dr some guy's poignant relationship with his (now)cancer-stricken mother. Not exactly a tearjerker but it really does get you right in the feels.
|
# ? Feb 27, 2015 01:31 |