|
hyouka update: i just doubled over laughing at the scene in episode 9 where they eat whiskey chocolates and everyone hates them except chitanda
|
# ? Aug 28, 2015 23:59 |
|
|
# ? Jun 10, 2024 11:48 |
|
TheLovablePlutonis posted:Watched Lain by recommendation of my buddy Livingtrope and it's pretty good. I'll give Lain another try, then. I've bounced off the first episode three or four times at this point. maybeflan posted:Overloaded by moe. There are significantly worse ways to go.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 00:50 |
|
Took me a few days but I finished the Lupin special Sweet Lost Night ~Magic Lamp's Nightmare Premonition~ It started out really great! But as it went on it dragged and the villains were lame as hell and they tried to make the main villain sympathetic but it didn't go anywhere interesting. The highlight was easily the opening heist, with Lupin and Zenigata constantly one-upping each other over and over. Unfortunately Zenigata is written out of the movie for the most part, until after the ending credits. And even more unfortunately, Fujiko is used incredibly poorly in this special, to the point where I'd prefer not seeing her at all. It's definitely not the worst Lupin thing out there, but a great first half followed by a mediocre second half isn't something that leaves the best taste in your mouth.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 00:58 |
|
School took a huge chunk out of my free time these past few weeks, but finally got around to finishing Time of Eve. It owned pretty hard and I'm glad I watched it. Still gathering my thoughts, cause there's a lot to unpack in terms of the show's ideas. I intitilally thought the series would be a cold, boring indie thing, but it turned out to have a lot of heart, subtlety and a sense of humor, too, and the spartan, eclectic sound design is wonderful. The theme for the cafe itself would normally feel out of place considering how minimal the rest of the music is, but it's like a refreshing blast of sound washing over me everytime I see that welcome sign, like you're really stepping into a happy, familiar, safe space to meet all your friends after a hard day. Poor HORRIBLE PLAYBACK NOISE bot. You were too beautiful for this world. Parallax posted:King! King! King Gainer! RahXephon, my man! NEW LIST 1. Aquarion Evol 2. Texnolhyze 3. X TV 4. Basilisk 5. Giant Gorg
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 03:20 |
|
tatami galaxy episode 4 was cool...
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 03:34 |
|
My thoughts on the fourth episode of Katanagatari: *nervous laughter*
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 05:29 |
|
That bait and switch still amuses me, especially since people like to use that battle in AMVs, fooling me even more when I first watched episode 4.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 05:32 |
|
Usually you see something like that where the bait and switch is something mundane, so missing out on the cool thing is a tease. This, though, was so tense that just cutting to the afterwards as a joke is such a relief
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 05:36 |
|
I really, really like Katanagatari.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 05:37 |
|
Pink trench coat guy is the best character in Giant Robo and I wish he had his own show
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 06:51 |
|
boom boom boom posted:Pink trench coat guy is the best character in Giant Robo and I wish he had his own show
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 08:09 |
|
Pootybutt posted:School took a huge chunk out of my free time these past few weeks, but finally got around to finishing Time of Eve. It owned pretty hard and I'm glad I watched it. Still gathering my thoughts, cause there's a lot to unpack in terms of the show's ideas. I intitilally thought the series would be a cold, boring indie thing, but it turned out to have a lot of heart, subtlety and a sense of humor, too, and the spartan, eclectic sound design is wonderful. The theme for the cafe itself would normally feel out of place considering how minimal the rest of the music is, but it's like a refreshing blast of sound washing over me everytime I see that welcome sign, like you're really stepping into a happy, familiar, safe space to meet all your friends after a hard day. I've barely started Birdy but I really want to make someone watch X TV so here's another list Princess Tutu Combattler V Devilman TV Whichever Digimon series Chiaki J Konaka did Rose of Versailles
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 08:29 |
|
Man, looking through folks' lists has reminded me of several shows that I've long meant to watch. My list when I report back after Macross Plus is going to be bigger.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 08:47 |
|
Alright, so I've watched five episodes of Toradora. It's as feel-good as it gets with silly humorous scenes and then some. I'll continue watching this to see how things end up aside from Ryuji and Taiga of course. Sakurazuka posted:I've barely started Birdy but I really want to make someone watch X TV so here's another list That'd be Digimon Tamers. Considering lots of these seem to be fairly lengthy shows, I'd say Princess Tutu One last list for a while since it's starting to build up... 1) Bubblegum Crisis 2) The Irresponsible Captain Tylor TV 3) Paranoia Agent 4) Le Chevalier d'Eon 5) Planetes
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 09:09 |
|
I've finished my mandatory 5 episodes of And Yet the Town Moves and it's pretty great so far! Thanks for forcing me to watch it, AnoHito.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 17:46 |
|
Srice posted:Took me a few days but I finished the Lupin special Sweet Lost Night ~Magic Lamp's Nightmare Premonition~ im sorry i hosed up
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 17:50 |
nobody could've predicted it...that the ~ would lead Srice astray...
|
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 18:29 |
|
everythingWasBees posted:im sorry i hosed up No worries I have no regrets!
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 18:32 |
|
the tilde faction claims full credit for a great start and blames others for the rest
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 18:32 |
|
I watched one episode of Mushishi and it's still good. To clarify I watched like 6 episodes of the new season and stopped while it was airing so I'm gonna finish it as I have time. Hard show to really marathon though, since each episode is so self contained
|
# ? Aug 29, 2015 18:37 |
I feel like episode 4 of Otome Youkai Zakuro was made specifically for me. The focus on the best pair, the super cute store owner team, etc
|
|
# ? Aug 30, 2015 02:52 |
|
dogsicle posted:I feel like episode 4 of Otome Youkai Zakuro was made specifically for me. The focus on the best pair, the super cute store owner team, etc Suggesting that you watch OYZ inspired me to finally re-watch it as well and one very annoying thing i learned is that 95% of the gifs or screenshots are from the OP or the first three episodes! I mean, what the hell; there's some great scenes and shots throughout the series. Just 'cause it came out during that '10-'11 stretch of insanely good shows doesn't mean it should be overlooked so drat hard. E: so many nice colors in this show. a kitten fucked around with this message at 05:21 on Aug 30, 2015 |
# ? Aug 30, 2015 05:11 |
|
gifcam is your friend. make some gifs and share them!!!
|
# ? Aug 30, 2015 05:21 |
|
Oh you already did in the gif thread. It looks interesting, might have to watch it
|
# ? Aug 30, 2015 05:25 |
|
Ah, yeah. Those are all pretty nice, but they're actually what I'm whining about since they're almost entirely from the earliest episodes. I will indeed have to gifcam some new ones; I'll just have to learn to reign myself in a bit and not make them too huge.
|
# ? Aug 30, 2015 05:34 |
|
Shirobako episode 4: drunk Zuka is the best.
|
# ? Aug 30, 2015 06:26 |
|
X TV ep 2: hahahahahahaha hahaha A couple eps in, the best thing I can say about X at this point is I'd probably be way into it if it was on toonami in the 90's.
|
# ? Aug 30, 2015 14:54 |
And now I've finished maybeflan posted:One last list for a while since it's starting to build up... Paranoia Agent. It's the only of the five I've finished to be able to fully judge. 1. The Girl Who Leapt Through Space 2. NieA Under 7 3. Godannar 5. Hellsing Ultimate 6. Noein 7. Shiki
|
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 00:01 |
|
I finished Hyouka. It was good, its ambitions were a little too small for my liking and it's very clearly a passion project, but it was really nice to watch. I like how they established the characters and then flipped the script on them in the movie and school festival arcs. Again the mysteries were good and enough narrative information was withheld to generally keep me interested and watching and the mundane nature of most of them allowed for good character interaction and development. Also it has a really keen sense of humor. But nothing really elevates it above being merely good. I definitely don't regret the time I spent watching it and I'd watch a second season if they ever did one, but I can't really see myself rewatching it.
Radio Spiricom fucked around with this message at 05:14 on Aug 31, 2015 |
# ? Aug 31, 2015 05:11 |
|
dogsicle posted:And now I've finished The only one of those I've seen is Godannar, which I wasn't crazy about, but I have seen Haibane Renmei and Lain, and those owned, so you gotta watch NieA Under 7 Yozakura Quartet Cross Ange Code Geass Agito of Exile Flag Ai Tenchi Muyo
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 07:30 |
|
boom boom boom posted:The only one of those I've seen is Godannar, which I wasn't crazy about, but I have seen Haibane Renmei and Lain, and those owned, so you gotta watch NieA Under 7 Let's go with Flag since that's one I've been meaning to check out as well. Chihayafuru Mawaru Penguindrum Hyouka Mononoke Haibane Renmei
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 07:42 |
|
Mad Science posted:Let's go with Flag since that's one I've been meaning to check out as well. Guess who's gonna watch Hyouka? (it's you) 1. Lupin the Third Part 2 2. Paranoia Agent 3. My love story 4. Big O 5. Tatami Galaxy
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 08:04 |
|
Mr. Sunabouzu posted:Guess who's gonna watch Hyouka? (it's you) Tatami Galaxy is a fantastic show; I believe you'll really enjoy it. I finished watching Steins;Gate and thought it is definitely the best out of the other shows I watched this week (Baccano! & Kaiba). It had great character development, a great loving storyline and an ending that didn't feel disappointing. Really recommend others to check it out. 1. Moribito 2. Gungrave 3. Kino's Journey 4. Castle in the Sky 5. Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 08:08 |
|
Noein #5 down. It's a pretty drat good series. Everything little event thus far has just that little touch of gravitas.
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 11:18 |
|
Furious Lobster posted:Tatami Galaxy is a fantastic show; I believe you'll really enjoy it. I finished watching Steins;Gate and thought it is definitely the best out of the other shows I watched this week (Baccano! & Kaiba). It had great character development, a great loving storyline and an ending that didn't feel disappointing. Really recommend others to check it out. you should watch castle in the sky 1. school rumble 2. non non biyori 3. your lie in april 4. bakemonogatari 5. toradora
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 14:14 |
|
dailydares posted:you should watch castle in the sky Gonna say School Rumble for a contrast to Hyouka. Let's see... 1. Giant Robo 2. Symphogear 3. Tatami Galaxy 4. Serei no Moribito 5. Michiko & Hatchin
|
# ? Aug 31, 2015 15:26 |
|
X TV is very very CLAMP. It's hard to know what to say cause 8 episodes in, it's still mostly setup and character introductions for when poo poo between the Seven Seals and the other guys goes down. It reminds me of Fate/Zero in a lot of ways. Tons of characters and interrelated drama/spiritualism/family problems, takes itself very seriously, really really likes slow pans and shots of endless flowers and/or feathers. There's a mythic pomposity to this show I find compelling, so I'll probably keep it up.
|
# ? Sep 1, 2015 19:34 |
|
Fangz posted:Gonna say School Rumble for a contrast to Hyouka. School Rumble 5 episode report: I do think that this is in good contrast to Hyouka because it is completely relentless--lots of energy. I don't speak Japanese so there are jokes that I'm missing out on I'm sure but it really recalls to me an American show like 30 Rock or something where everything that can be turned into a joke is, and it's really densely packed. It's obviously not structured similarly to anything like that (I'm presuming the structure of the anime mirrors the structure of the manga) and the three disconnected segments make it easy to watch but again make it a hard show to marathon because there's no real narrative thrust to it. The romantic elements are nice and it seems so far like the characters aren't really going to develop much past how they've been established because they are more or less treated as ciphers for jokes, which is fine, and calls to mind the better Rumiko Takahashi series. And I appreciate the post-modern flourishes that they throw in. The animation is good but shows from the early 2000s are starting to show their age. The voice acting is also good, and I've heard the dub is just as good so I will watch some of that too. Despite all this I can't help but find the subtext of the show remarkably sad because it's about people failing to communicate their feelings to one another
|
# ? Sep 2, 2015 01:10 |
|
Fangz posted:Gonna say School Rumble for a contrast to Hyouka. Go ahead and watch you some Symphogear, my man As for my list... 1. Knights of Sidonia (new on Netflix, most of their originals have been pretty awesome) 2. K 3. Psycho-Pass 4. Deadman Wonderland 5. Sword Art Online
|
# ? Sep 2, 2015 02:32 |
|
|
# ? Jun 10, 2024 11:48 |
|
GreatPhoenix posted:Go ahead and watch you some Symphogear, my man Deadman Wonderland because I liked the manga version. 1) Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi 2) Excel Saga 3) Space Dandy 4) Cowboy Bebop 5) Mushishi
|
# ? Sep 2, 2015 02:43 |