|
Pillowpants posted:My wife and I are having trouble picking a movie. Ravenous and the first two Nightmare on Elm Streets are on Netflix, as is Scream.
|
# ? Sep 6, 2015 01:24 |
|
|
# ? Jun 5, 2024 03:12 |
|
Pillowpants posted:My wife and I are having trouble picking a movie. The Babadook was my #2 last year and is on Netflix Instant (edit: just remembered it's Australian, still awesome), It Follows is flawed but definitely worth a watch (dunno instant access). House of the Devil is rad and is also on Netflix Instant the last time I checked. Punch Drunk Drewsky fucked around with this message at 02:05 on Sep 6, 2015 |
# ? Sep 6, 2015 02:00 |
|
Pillowpants posted:My wife and I are having trouble picking a movie. Wyrmwood is Aussie, but is a balls to the wall crazy zombie film in the best possible way.
|
# ? Sep 6, 2015 02:07 |
|
Cabin in the Woods! Ravenous is awesome too.
|
# ? Sep 6, 2015 02:52 |
|
Ravenous is probably my favorite horror movie of the last twenty years.
|
# ? Sep 6, 2015 02:54 |
|
Big Bad Voodoo Lou posted:Cabin in the Woods! Ravenous is awesome too. I loved cabin in the woods! Thanks everyone. We will be watching these movies over the next few weeks.
|
# ? Sep 6, 2015 12:58 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:Odd type of recommendation question. Michael Mann has been hit and miss for me in the past. I love Collateral, Manhunter, and The Insider but I was cold bordering on bored with Ali, Miami Vice, and Public Enemies (I'm ok on Heat but I watched it only once years ago). Check out Last of the Mohicans. It usually gets ignored as a Mann film because it's very different from all his others. Great cinematography and score.
|
# ? Sep 6, 2015 22:57 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:Would it be worth it for me to revisit some of the Mann I've been cold on before with this new appreciation, and are there any Mann films I'm lacking which are worth a watch? Seconding Thief . I purchased it during the last Criterion sale. It rocks
|
# ? Sep 7, 2015 03:50 |
|
Nothing exciting, just looking for 'indie'-ish coming of age/romance films like The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Spectacular Now, The Fault in our Stars etc etc.
|
# ? Sep 10, 2015 14:02 |
|
PTizzle posted:Nothing exciting, just looking for 'indie'-ish coming of age/romance films like The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Spectacular Now, The Fault in our Stars etc etc. We Are The Best!
|
# ? Sep 10, 2015 14:15 |
|
PTizzle posted:Nothing exciting, just looking for 'indie'-ish coming of age/romance films like The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Spectacular Now, The Fault in our Stars etc etc.
|
# ? Sep 10, 2015 15:11 |
|
It's not quite the same tone as Spectacular Now/Wallflower, but if you're looking for romance and Boyhood is getting suggested, then Before Sunrise/Sunset/Midnight are goddamn essential.
|
# ? Sep 10, 2015 15:30 |
|
PTizzle posted:Nothing exciting, just looking for 'indie'-ish coming of age/romance films like The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Spectacular Now, The Fault in our Stars etc etc. If you liked Perks give Blue Like Jazz a try, then About A Boy and Being Flynn are both pretty good.
|
# ? Sep 10, 2015 17:25 |
|
Moonrise Kingdom is absolutely spot on for this
|
# ? Sep 11, 2015 00:36 |
|
PTizzle posted:Nothing exciting, just looking for 'indie'-ish coming of age/romance films like The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Spectacular Now, The Fault in our Stars etc etc. Superbad, Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys, Donnie Darko (not the directors cut), Better Luck Tomorrow, Almost Famous, All The Real Girls, Dazed and Confused. Heathers is the best coming of age movie ever made, also
|
# ? Sep 11, 2015 02:07 |
|
TychoCelchuuu posted:Adventureland, Repo Man, Spring Breakers, The Squid and the Whale, Boyhood, maybe Brick, and for some guys failing to come of age, High Fidelity and (500) Days of Summer. Well I'd never considered Repo Man in that light but okay
|
# ? Sep 11, 2015 05:23 |
|
I Before E posted:Well I'd never considered Repo Man in that light but okay
|
# ? Sep 11, 2015 15:47 |
|
What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great.
|
# ? Sep 12, 2015 20:34 |
|
Vegetable posted:What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great. Rubber (2010)
|
# ? Sep 12, 2015 20:48 |
|
Vegetable posted:What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great. May be stretching relatively on some of these but - It's Such A Beautiful Day, Under the Skin, Upstream Color, Enemy (more beautifully surreal than experimental possibly), and The Congress.
|
# ? Sep 12, 2015 21:12 |
|
Vegetable posted:What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great. Hard to Be a God (2013)
|
# ? Sep 12, 2015 21:41 |
|
Vegetable posted:What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great.
|
# ? Sep 13, 2015 06:37 |
|
This may have been asked before, but can anyone tell me some good documentaries about grindhouse, exploitation and cult films? Something that covered notable movies, directors or the history of the genres. The only thing I have seen that's comparable is Corman's World. Edit: Oh yeah, I've seen Best Worst Movie as well, which kinda fits the criteria. Several Goblins fucked around with this message at 15:08 on Sep 13, 2015 |
# ? Sep 13, 2015 14:15 |
|
Grindhouse docs? Both are extremely NSFW Trailers. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FDo-CWfe8Cw https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QLm1ppE_Ib0
|
# ? Sep 13, 2015 16:26 |
|
Wreath of Barbs posted:This may have been asked before, but can anyone tell me some good documentaries about grindhouse, exploitation and cult films? Something that covered notable movies, directors or the history of the genres. The only thing I have seen that's comparable is Corman's World. The recent blu ray release of Luigi Cozzi's Alien Contamination included a nice little doc/critical interview on Italian knock-off cinema called Imitation is the Sincerest Form of Flattery. I'm not sure how you'd track it down legitimately right now outside of getting ahold of the disc.
|
# ? Sep 13, 2015 16:27 |
|
Thanks for the suggestions. I've been on a kick lately of trying to learn about cinema history and realized I knew very little about the sleazier side of movies. Those first two seem easy to track down. Maybe I can grab a copy of that Cozzi blu-ray at some point too. Thanks again!
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 01:48 |
|
Vegetable posted:What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great. Toad Road
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 02:05 |
|
Can someone recommend me some campy movies ala Waters or Rocky Horror?
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 02:32 |
|
Wreath of Barbs posted:This may have been asked before, but can anyone tell me some good documentaries about grindhouse, exploitation and cult films? Something that covered notable movies, directors or the history of the genres. The only thing I have seen that's comparable is Corman's World. Not Quite Hollywood is a fun doc about Australian Exploitation films.
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 02:41 |
|
Yaws posted:Can someone recommend me some campy movies ala Waters or Rocky Horror? I've not seen it, but maybe Phantom of the Paradise ?
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 03:35 |
|
Vegetable posted:What are some experimental or semi-experimental feature films that are relatively accessible and recent? Anything from the last five years would be great. Polytechnique is a painful little movie with some weird chronology/rewinding to show different character perspectives, and it really left me understanding why Villeneuve is a good fit for Blade Runner. Though I haven't seen Enemy or Prisoners yet. I'm sure those are more-so.
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 04:00 |
|
Dr.Caligari posted:I've not seen it, but maybe Phantom of the Paradise ? It's rad.
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 04:31 |
|
marblize posted:Polytechnique is a painful little movie with some weird chronology/rewinding to show different character perspectives, and it really left me understanding why Villeneuve is a good fit for Blade Runner. Though I haven't seen Enemy or Prisoners yet. I'm sure those are more-so. Enemy was interesting enough, but I loved Prisoners. And Gyllenhaal is outstanding in both of them, as you would expect.
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 04:38 |
|
Dr.Caligari posted:I've not seen it, but maybe Phantom of the Paradise ? Oh that definitely qualifies. Gerrit Graham's character 'Beef' is amazingly weird. Thinking about him reminds me of an awesome 80s as gently caress movie, Used Cars. It's an 'R'rated comedy starring Kurt Russell, Jack Warden, Michael McKean, David Lander, Deborah Harmon. Written by Zemeckis and Gale from a story by John Milius, directed by Zemeckis and produced by Spielberg. Like I said, 80s as gently caress. Slightly NSFW https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ejbC9G_Tpmo Holy poo poo, the full movie is on youtube... VERY NSFW https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R4-Ax-YdEwE Humbug Scoolbus fucked around with this message at 18:31 on Sep 14, 2015 |
# ? Sep 14, 2015 04:41 |
|
Goddamn, I love used cars. I need to grab the Twilight Time blu before it goes OOP.
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 05:14 |
|
Thanks for the recommendations above - got some good ones I hadn't seen out of that (and rewatched Better Luck Tomorrow, I forgot how good that was).
|
# ? Sep 14, 2015 10:07 |
|
Yaws posted:Can someone recommend me some campy movies ala Waters or Rocky Horror? Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. Edit:Most Russ Meyer films, assuming you like boobs.
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 02:32 |
|
What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on?
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 10:50 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on?
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 13:09 |
|
|
# ? Jun 5, 2024 03:12 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on? The list above is excellent but might as well throw in too. Breillat is pretty awful imo but she does definitely hit some of those above notes, Fat Girl is worth a watch and 36 Fillette was interesting enough. Stay far away from Anatomy of Hell though. Happiness isn't strictly sexual but definitely explores dark aspects of sexuality. Bad Timing fits pretty well I reckon. Mysterious Skin is excellent. On Joseph Gordon-Levitt Don Jon isn't great but if you wanted something a bit more light hearted you could do worse, I enjoyed it. Might as well throw out some bigger ones you may well have seen already just in case - Closer, Little Children, Lolita etc PTizzle fucked around with this message at 15:08 on Sep 15, 2015 |
# ? Sep 15, 2015 15:03 |