|
I just looked on my Shudder phone App and Q the Winged Serpent is on there . Are you in Canada or the UK because those countries have different libraries to the US one.
|
# ? May 2, 2017 20:25 |
|
|
# ? May 15, 2024 04:54 |
|
Hollismason posted:I just looked on my Shudder phone App and Q the Winged Serpent is on there . Are you in Canada or the UK because those countries have different libraries to the US one. I'm in the US. I was looking in the Amazon app on my phone, since that's how I watch Shudder now (PS4) and I could only find the Blu-Ray and (for some reason) a version with an audio commentary. I looked Q The WInged Serpent up on my computer now that I'm back in my office, and it was my first result and it's now in my Watch List.
|
# ? May 2, 2017 20:39 |
|
Crisis averted.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 00:29 |
|
Let Us Prey would be a good choice, too. It should still be on Netflix. Maybe I should actually participate in this. gently caress it, I will. Put me down for 15 movies.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 00:54 |
|
Leavemywife posted:Maybe I should actually participate in this. gently caress it, I will. Put me down for 15 movies. Hooray! 6. Q The Winged Serpent (1982) is a blast. A creature feature with some kaiju/King Kong moments set in 1980's NYC. A dumb down-on-his-luck wise guy (Michael Moriarty, who really runs with the role) gets into trouble for losing a criminal boss's briefcase while a laid back detective (David Carradine) investigates ritual killings and researches cults. Meanwhile, a giant snake bird is eating people. Larry Cohen films have a lot of energy and dive right into the story without hesitation. Things get campy and ridiculous, but it's more engaging than most films of its ilk. It's not "so bad it's good", because it isn't bad. It takes your suspension of disbelief and rewards you with unadulterated fun. People flip around like ragdolls and Q (Quetzalcoatl) snaps his turtle jaw around them and swallows them up. Moriarty is really fun to hang out with, David Carradine entertains even though he flubs half of his lines, the effects have aged, but the movie looks great. Everything works and all at a manic pace that never overwhelms. It's not as over-the-top as The Stuff, but it gets close and it deserves to be better known. /5
|
# ? May 3, 2017 02:08 |
|
5. A Field in England Well, I had been meaning to watch this for a while, but I think I started it and never got into it. Overall it's a trippy as hell low budget black and white horror film ( an interesting choice which lends to some incredible scenes). I enjoyed it overall. It's very well acted and has some genuinely pretty funny moments. The end goes all out with some pretty interesting visual imagery. It's a little difficult to follow what is actually occuring during the film ,but this just lends to this kind of dream like quality to it. If you like avante garde horror or art house horror I think you'd enjoy this. Oh it's directed by Ben Wheatley who did the excellent High Rise adaptation. He's the one that is working on the movie Freakshift out of 5. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5mCIyqvBzkk Hollismason fucked around with this message at 03:05 on May 3, 2017 |
# ? May 3, 2017 03:00 |
|
I'm watching the entirety of the Hannibal TV series which is loving horrifying, does that count? I might go seek out the other Hannibal Lecter movies after that; I've seen Manhunter before but Silence of the Lambs, Red Dragon and *gulp* Hannibal Rising would be all new. If I went further in the serial killer direction, what else should I seek out? (please do not recommend Zodiac, it is one of my favorite movies already) I know he literally won an Oscar for it, but I can't imagine Anthony Hopkins being more terrifying that Mads Mikkelson. he's so loving charming and frightening alternatingly. And the food in that show is more well shot than any movie I've seen aside from maybe Jiro Dreams of Sushi.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 03:40 |
|
DC Murderverse posted:I'm watching the entirety of the Hannibal TV series which is loving horrifying, does that count? I might go seek out the other Hannibal Lecter movies after that; I've seen Manhunter before but Silence of the Lambs, Red Dragon and *gulp* Hannibal Rising would be all new. If I went further in the serial killer direction, what else should I seek out? (please do not recommend Zodiac, it is one of my favorite movies already) Well first off watch Silence of the Lambs, it's very good and earns its reputation, and the director just passed away a week ago. I think you should watch Nightcrawler with Jake Gyllenhaal and Maniac (2012) with Elijah Wood if you haven't yet, and then Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer is a terrifying classic, Michael Rooker is wonderful. It'd be fun if you watched a giallo film, though I'd let someone more knowledgeable in the genre recommend one you'd like. You'd probably like Creep (2014) with Mark Duplass, if you haven't seen that, it's funnier and lighter than the others. If you like Maniac and Henry, you can also watch Man Bites Dog (1992) Franchescanado fucked around with this message at 04:08 on May 3, 2017 |
# ? May 3, 2017 04:04 |
|
If TV shows count then I get credit for sitting through episode 1 of Ultraviolet which uh.. has not aged well. Henry : Portrait of a Serial Killer is a must watch as a horror fan seriously, it's like if you had never seen Nightmare of Elm Street Hollismason fucked around with this message at 04:41 on May 3, 2017 |
# ? May 3, 2017 04:38 |
|
|
# ? May 3, 2017 04:58 |
|
2. Hellraiser: Bloodline - Alan Smithee (haha, yep), 1996 It's actually directed by a guy named Kevin Yagher, but the credits on the movie say Alan Smithee. A much better film than part 3. This one, although not as inventive and intriguing as the first two, at least feels like a Hellraiser movie. Pinhead is once again a menacing demon summoned from hell, rather than just a slasher villain. The acting and directing are solid, and there are a few grisly deaths worthy of Clive Barker himself. The cenobites are also much improved. The twins are great. I also kinda dig the space setting, as unnecessary as it may be. It doesn't reach the imagination of part 2 nor the general greatness of part 1, but it's significantly better than 3. I think I'll move on from this series now with a somewhat decent taste in my mouth. / 5
|
# ? May 3, 2017 05:06 |
|
Hollismason posted:Shudder Wildcard recommendation: The Unholy This will be the one, as I've seen Pieces (also The Church, which was mentioned after). Thanks everyone! I'll also probably check out Q, as I've seen a few other of Cohen's movies and loved them. DC Murderverse posted:I know he literally won an Oscar for it, but I can't imagine Anthony Hopkins being more terrifying that Mads Mikkelson. he's so loving charming and frightening alternatingly. And the food in that show is more well shot than any movie I've seen aside from maybe Jiro Dreams of Sushi. I think Mads does a much better job than Hopkins tbh. Hopkins seems like a crazy dude, Mads is much more inhuman and predatory imo. alansmithee fucked around with this message at 05:52 on May 3, 2017 |
# ? May 3, 2017 05:47 |
|
alansmithee posted:This will be the one, as I've seen Pieces (also The Church, which was mentioned after). Thanks everyone! It's a really good movie and just goes from like 0 to Holy poo poo in like 30 seconds toward the end.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 05:53 |
|
1. VHS 2 Are we allowed to do rewatches? I think I've seen those. In any case, V/H/S 2 is a rewatch for me, and one I welcome. In V/H/S 2, the story begins with a pair of private investigators hired to find a supposedly missing college student. When they enter his home, they find an odd tape of him rambling, talking about watching a series of tapes. While one of the investigators searches the house, the other pops in a tape. V/H/S 2 is a horror anthology, featuring four stories of various spookiness. The first story is called Phase I Clinical Trials and is about a man who has lost an eye and receives an implant, is fairly decent, if a little short. It's told from first-person perspective, since his eye has a camera in it and the people who installed it want to test it out. The man is warned that there might be "glitches", and oh boy, are there! That night, he starts to see ghosts and meets a young woman with an ear implant who can hear ghosts. Good goddamn, that sounds silly when I type it out. It's better than it sounds, I swear! The second story is called A Ride In The Park and is about a guy named Mike, taking an early morning bike ride. He's got one of those goofy Go-Pro cameras strapped to his helmet, since he's extreme enough to warrant that kind of thing. Or something, I don't know. In either case, he is attacked by zombies and turned into one. This story does something that I hadn't seen before, with Mike being turned and we get to see the zombie movie from the zombie's point of view. It's neat and really novel, but upon a rewatch, the impact is significantly less. The third story is the loving star of the film, being immensely creepy and pretty scary. It's called Safe Haven, and is about a group of reporters who is in Indonesia, hanging out with a bona fide cult. They're filming their activities, from inside the compound, and as they continue along, things get weirder and stranger. Before long, everything has gone straight to poo poo, cultists are committing suicide left and right, one guy loving explodes into a fine pink mist, a demon appears--It's hard to describe Safe Haven without giving too much away, which I think is a point in its favor. If you don't watch any other part of the movie, check out this story, at the very least. It's honestly scary, and impressively so. The final story is called Slumber Party Alien Abduction, and you get exactly what you think you will. A group of teenagers and a dog are at their lake house while their parents are away. There are some pranks, some retaliation, someone jacking off in a sleeping bag surrounded by a group of sleeping people--all things that you've been involved in, I'm sure. Until the aliens arrive, the power goes out, and they burst into the house, emitting this deep-pitched roaring noise, dragging kids away. Some of them manage to escape, but before long, they're running out of places to hide. I'd give V/H/S 2 a solid 8/10; it could be a little better, but it's extremely solid as-is, and I highly recommend it to any horror fan. I don't know what's up next, but you'll find out soon enough! How was that? Did I suck? I feel like I sucked.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 06:14 |
Spatulater bro! posted:My official start Don't watch the other Hellraiser sequels, because they make this one look like "the good one".
|
|
# ? May 3, 2017 07:02 |
|
Leavemywife posted:1. VHS 2 Rewatches are totally allowed. And you did really good! Writing reviews forces you to articulate what you like and don't like about the movie, you aren't being graded. 7. Fascination (1979) -Dir. Jean Rollin Jean Rollin was a French filmmaker known for his dream-like atmospheric horror films about seductive vampires. I've seen a few of his films before, but Fascination is the one he's most known for, and I've been putting it off for a while now. I shouldn't have. The movie manages to look much older than it's release date indicates, but it also feels timeless. This movie creeped out a few times! It's spooky. And the eroticism was more sexy than lecherous, which is rather rare given the genre. While it certainly appears in later Rollin's films, there's no rape or sexual violence, this is all about the power of seduction. Plot: In 1905, a thief betrays his peers and escapes into the countryside. He finds refuge in a mansion inhabited by two beautiful women who seem incapable of fear. As he is seduced by one of the women, the thieves he escape found him. It's soon revealed that the two beautiful women are not helpers, they are in fact vampires. Then blood begins to flow. This movie will disappoint those that like plot-heavy fast-paced movies. The plot is thin, but there's enough there to draw ideas on the themes. The main draw is the beautiful imagery, the great atmosphere, the creepy sound design, and of course the promise of eroticism and gratuitous nudity. I really like this movie! Most erotic vampire movies blur together except for the stand-outs (like Blood-Spattered Bride, The Vampire Lovers), but Jean Rollin is one of the kings of the genre for good reason. It can't be emphasized how great this movies looks and how spooky it feels. My only complaint is that there are some moments where more violence (at least more bright red blood) would have been effective and pretty. Also, it's really hard to find GIFs of this movie without nudity! /5
|
# ? May 3, 2017 12:54 |
|
I remember sitting through all the Hellraiser movies in college and wondering why I did that at the end of it all.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 12:57 |
|
Drunkboxer posted:I remember sitting through all the Hellraiser movies in college and wondering why I did that at the end of it all. We all make poor choices, especially in college. If it makes you feel better, I still regularly watch the eighth Friday the 13th movie, because I firmly believe I must be missing something.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 13:07 |
|
Leavemywife posted:We all make poor choices, especially in college. If it makes you feel better, I still regularly watch the eighth Friday the 13th movie, because I firmly believe I must be missing something. I've said it before in the horror thread: I think Friday the 13th 8 is a fine entry in the franchise, it's certainly better than 7 and 9, it just suffered from making the ad campaign entirely about NYC (and they did a LOT of marketing) and naming it such, and it will never lose that reputation. If it were Friday the 13th: Blood Cruise and left NYC as a 3rd act surprise, culminating in the shot of Jason in Times Square, it would have won a lot of people over. "Jason on a cruise" is a good idea, but don't tell me my movie is "Jason's in the big apple" and then give me "Jason on a cruise". It was also supposed to be one of the goriest entries, but MPAA cut most of it, so the editing is jarring.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 13:15 |
|
5. Don't Breathe (2016) Starz Streaming I was a little lukewarm on this until the turkey baster made an appearance. Fede Álvarez can be funny as gently caress when he wants to be, apparently. That aside it's still a fun "reverse" home invasion movie, and the villain is genuinely menacing. The dog (like all dogs in horror movies) didn't work for me because dog actors always just look like they're having a good time. I did like the Cujo references in there, intentional or not. I give it 3 happy doggies out of 5. 6. Baskin (2015) Netflix I'm not surprised that this was based on a short film, because the setup and twist ending really feels like it. I liked the dreamlike atmosphere and all the weird, unanswered questions. Someone in the horror thread called it torture porn, but I don't think so. I mean it's got some weird sex stuff and some serious eye trauma, but that's all over pretty fast. I enjoyed it, but I don't know if I'd recommend it to most people. 3 husk (rock?) fetuses out of 5.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 14:08 |
|
Drunkboxer posted:The dog (like all dogs in horror movies) didn't work for me because dog actors always just look like they're having a good time. I disagree, the dog in The Thing looks sinister as gently caress.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 14:32 |
|
Drunkboxer posted:6. Baskin (2015) Netflix Ugh, I let it pass in the horror thread because we've argued over the definition of torture porn so many times, but that annoyed me. There's a lot more to Baskin than just torture porn.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 14:34 |
|
Daveski posted:I disagree, the dog in The Thing looks sinister as gently caress. The dog(s) in Cabin Fever were pretty menacing. I always get grossed out when dogs taste human blood or eat people meat. RAW did this recently, and even though it was in the background, it made me cringe a little.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 14:38 |
|
Daveski posted:I disagree, the dog in The Thing looks sinister as gently caress. I felt bad on behalf of the dogs when the thing-dog kills them, but I don't remember ever being scared of the dog itself. I do think that dogs are used well in that movie though, so your point still stands I guess. They're part of the inciting incident rather than just being a preamble kill to the main event kills.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 15:01 |
|
Drunkboxer posted:I felt bad on behalf of the dogs when the thing-dog kills them, but I don't remember ever being scared of the dog itself. I do think that dogs are used well in that movie though, so your point still stands I guess. They're part of the inciting incident rather than just being a preamble kill to the main event kills. Well he's not "scary", but the dog who plays the Thing-dog is really good. I especially like the scene where he walks slowly down the hall and pauses to look into each room. Great dog acting.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 15:05 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Don't watch the other Hellraiser sequels, because they make this one look like "the good one". Well you can see I liked part 4 a lot more than 3, but yeah I think I'll call it a day here. The fact that a lot of the sequels after 4 are just miscellaneous horror movie scripts with Pinhead shoehorned in sounds quite unappealing.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 15:05 |
|
Spatulater bro! posted:Well you can see I liked part 4 a lot more than 3, but yeah I think I'll call it a day here. The fact that a lot of the sequels after 4 are just miscellaneous horror movie scripts with Pinhead shoehorned in sounds quite unappealing. I'm happy that you decided to give Bloodline a shot but I think this is definitely the right place to stop. I don't think there's anything to be gained by continuing the series, its not like there's a New Nightmare-level sequel thrown in there that you can look forward to. It's kinda just a steep cliff and the series falls right off it.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 15:10 |
|
Spatulater bro! posted:Well you can see I liked part 4 a lot more than 3, but yeah I think I'll call it a day here. The fact that a lot of the sequels after 4 are just miscellaneous horror movie scripts with Pinhead shoehorned in sounds quite unappealing. But you'll miss out on the one where Pinhead gets America Online or something.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 15:12 |
Someone should take the plunge and try to figure out if Halloween or Hellraiser has the worse sequels by marathoning both series one after the other. But I feel like anyone willing to actually do that couldn't be trusted to judge quality.Drunkboxer posted:The dog (like all dogs in horror movies) didn't work for me because dog actors always just look like they're having a good time. There was a great moment in Law and Order where they had a supposedly dangerous dog brought into the courtroom to prove the defendant was endangering children or something, and it was just a really happy dog jumping around excitedly and wagging its tail but with angry growling dubbed in. Having said that, a dog could totally have a good time horrifically murdering someone, so they can be scary to me. And there is a great terrifying dog scene in Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978).
|
|
# ? May 3, 2017 15:37 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Someone should take the plunge and try to figure out if Halloween or Hellraiser has the worse sequels by marathoning both series one after the other. But I feel like anyone willing to actually do that couldn't be trusted to judge quality. The worst of both series are about equal, I'd put Resurrection on par with whatever would be deemed the worst Hellraiser sequel. Key thing would be if Halloween III counts or not. If it does, I think that clearly gives Halloween the edge. Hellraiser 2 is just as good as Halloween 2(better imo), but there's really no Hellraiser equivalent of Halloween H:20. So that, plus if you throw in Season of the Witch the choice seems pretty clear to me.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 17:08 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Someone should take the plunge and try to figure out if Halloween or Hellraiser has the worse sequels by marathoning both series one after the other. But I feel like anyone willing to actually do that couldn't be trusted to judge quality. I've watched the Halloween series through two or three times, and they don't really fall apart until 6. Even Water and Resurrection have enough going on in them to be enjoyable. Also, Halloween 3 most definitely counts. And I've only seen the original Hellraiser and the first 15 minutes of Hellbound: Hellraiser 2. I think I might go ahead and actually watch the entire Halloween series for the October challenge, since it's been a few years. I'd throw in the Hellraiser series, but that's 20 movies altogether, and that doesn't sound very fun. I may watch 1-4 though. Fun story: When I was 8, I went on a vacation with my family. The cabin we stayed in had VHS tapes and a VCR, with Bowfinger, Hook, Double Jeopardy and this horror movie I had never heard of. The pictures on it alone were terrifying. That movie was Hellbound: Hellraiser 2: We were there for almost a week and I was terrified that the scary demon with nails in his face was going to get me. That was also the week Pokemon Silver came out.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 17:28 |
|
5. The Skull Directed by Freddie Francis and produced by Amicus, this is one of the very few Cushing/Lee team-ups I hadn't seen yet. Really its the Cushing show, with little bits of Lee sprinkled in at various points for extra flavor. I can see this film being a little bit of a slog if you don't enjoy Cushing or the standard Amicus/Hammer aesthetic, its fairly low-key and there isn't a whole lot of blood, and the main antagonist is an inanimate object. Still, if you're a Cushing fan this film is extremely enjoyable because he's the focal point of the whole thing. You get the more reserved, suave Cushing, the animalistic blood thirsty Cushing, and everything in between as he slowly is driven insane by a demon inhabiting the skull of Marquis de Sade. As always with Hammer and Amicus, detailed and colorful sets and costumes raise the whole thing to another level. A great film for just sitting back and letting the presence of Peter Cushing entertain the hell out of you.
|
# ? May 3, 2017 19:58 |
|
Wait why is Henry in only 4:3 ratio am I crazy was it never in widescreen, I am watching it right now as one of my entries.
|
# ? May 4, 2017 03:15 |
|
Leavemywife posted:1. VHS 2 That's the only part of VHS2 I've seen so far, since I'm a big fan of Jason Eisener. Hobo With A Shotgun is a perfect movie. Basebf555 posted:Certainly not top-tier Bava, but if I had to guess I'd say this is more Lamberto's film than Mario's. I decided after finishing it that some iconic, classic Bava was in order. I like Lamberto a lot, seems more my style than Mario so far, I think he's underrated. But I am a big fan of the 80s (and late 70s) for style in horror movies, stuff like your avatar, so Lamberto is more up my alley. And having heavy metal music on the soundtracks took these movies way way up my alley. It's hard to believe movies as rad as Demons and Phenomena exist, etc. I mention Phenomena since it has Motorhead, by good ol' Dario. Your post has inspired me to bump up Blood and Black Lace on my to-watch list, by the way. Also on all the Fright Night love, I'll concur, but must say The Lost Boys is my fav fun 80s vampire movie. It is so drat cool, and it has Alex Winter of Bill & Ted. I'll throw my Slash top hat into this horror movie challenge!! I'll aim to go to 11, 13 may be ambitious for me. If I can I'll go for a bonus round to get those extra two. Heavy Metal fucked around with this message at 04:13 on May 4, 2017 |
# ? May 4, 2017 04:01 |
|
Hollismason posted:Wait why is Henry in only 4:3 ratio am I crazy was it never in widescreen, I am watching it right now as one of my entries. I...I don't know... I think so? I don't remember ever watching it in widescreen. (I'm honestly new to learning different ratios, but IMDb says it was filmed on 16mm, blown up to 35mm and presented as 1.37:1) Heavy Metal posted:I'll throw my Slash top hat into this horror movie challenge!! I'll aim to go to 11, 13 may be ambitious for me. If I can I'll go for a bonus round to get those extra two. Glad you can join! There's still 28 days left, I'm sure you can manage. Also, it's very strange seeing your avatar underneath Hollismason after the story he just told in the horror thread. Franchescanado fucked around with this message at 04:15 on May 4, 2017 |
# ? May 4, 2017 04:12 |
|
Okay for real this time: 2.
|
# ? May 4, 2017 06:16 |
|
7. Black Sabbath (1963) - Shudder It's me, I'm the horror fan poser who has never seen this before. I really enjoyed the first and last stories, and the middle story was still fun in an overly gothic way. It's too bad that Telephone and the colors are apparently all screwed up in the English language version because I really missed hearing Karloff's spooky voice. 4.5 spookily open dead lady eyeballs out of 5.
|
# ? May 4, 2017 12:58 |
|
6.Torso Ehhhhhh, this movie was not that great. I was hoping for more because Torso is a great name for a giallo and I've seen what Sergio Martino is capable of in Your Vice is a Locked Room... There's a decent build-up where some pretty heinous sexually related murders are happening, but once the group of girls travels to the isolated villa things kind of grind to a halt. Kinda just waiting for it to be over from that point, although there are some sexcapades that serve as a nice distraction I guess. For whatever reason the reveal of the killer did nothing for me in this one, it was just an "oh, it was that guy" moment and then the movie was over. Mountain of the Cannibal God is also on Shudder, should I give Martino another chance?
|
# ? May 4, 2017 14:39 |
|
Butch Cassidy posted:1. Hellraiser Late Phases was a great movie. Well, an okay movie with serious nerd trappings made just for me so I reserve the right to call it great. Yeah, the cops are a painfully retarded element, script largely not good, pacing off, side character interactions weak despite being very interesting, and final shot phoned in. The actors chosen, bits of comedic relief, and small details added to what it did well to make it very much worth a watch. What did it do well? I The practical effects were a sentimental treat, creature design fairly interesting, protagonist used a sharpened entrenching tool as a cane, and everything about the protagonist, actually. Stake Land was already in my Netflix watchlist but is now on this schedule. /5
|
# ? May 4, 2017 15:27 |
|
|
# ? May 15, 2024 04:54 |
|
6. Maniac Cop , directed by Lustig and written by Larry Cohen ( yes, that Larry Cohen). Starring Bruce Campbell and establishing his inability to act in any role that isn't Ash Williams. The film starts Robert Z'Dar the most famous person with cherubism as a cop returned from the "dead" ( honestly I never understood the whole thing really, I think that Voodoo was established as how he came back at some point). This is some standard slasher fare 80s horror. It's not amazing, but it does have Tom Atkins showing that he has one role he can play, a pissed off cop, who's going to get poo poo done and he plays it fantastically. Honestly, the sequel to this is actually better than the first film which is something you can't say about most sequels. I actually don't think this kind of thing could be made today because of one scene in the movie A cop pulls over a woman, she thinks he is the Maniac Cop and graphically blows his brains out . You should watch it because come on it has Bruce Campbell and Tom Atkins, a insane zombie? cop who goes around New York killing people randomly and its written by Larry Cohen. It still has that New York is a sleazeball town feel and look that everyone was familiar with in the 80s. Most of the neighborhoods you see in this film are now artisanal soap and coffee shops along with 1 million dollar 500 square foot apartments. out of 5. 7. Sweet Sweet Lonely Girl directed and written by A.D. Calvo. Despite some flaws in narrative structure , I think this is a pretty great film. It's difficult to write about without spoiling it. The film follows a young woman sent to care for her agoraphobic aunt who never leaves her room at her Norman Bates giant gothic house. The acting is pretty good , although spotty at some dramatic points. Erin Wilhelmi though does a great job playing Adele a very lonely girl who of course meets a dark haired stranger and becomes enamored with her. This is all classic Poe. The film is like a adaptation of a poorly received Poe story that was never written. Even though the film has flaws it doesn't over stay it's welcome with being only 76 minutes in run time. It also shares a dreamlike quality similar to erotic horror in the 70s with thread bare plot and really minimum dialogue. I'd say give this one a go, it's 76 minutes so you may like it you may not. I enjoyed it overall though and think it's worth watching. out of 5 Hollismason fucked around with this message at 05:20 on May 5, 2017 |
# ? May 5, 2017 04:22 |