|
Got some one-hit wonders I might think about doing deeper dives on. The Darkness (Hit: I Believe In A Thing Called Love) The Divinyls (Hit: I Touch Myself) Deee-Lite (Hit: Groove Is In The Heart)
|
# ? Aug 4, 2019 08:10 |
|
|
# ? May 16, 2024 17:12 |
|
Junpei posted:The Darkness (Hit: I Believe In A Thing Called Love) That whole album (Permission to Land) is just wall to wall bangers, and very much work checking out in full.
|
# ? Aug 5, 2019 14:30 |
|
COOL CORN posted:That whole album (Permission to Land) is just wall to wall bangers, and very much work checking out in full. Agreed. I'm always a little frustrated that everyone cites "I Believe In A Thing Called Love", when the next track, "Love Is Only A Feeling" is the superior track. It feels like a cover of a lost Queen song.
|
# ? Aug 5, 2019 14:54 |
|
Franchescanado posted:Agreed. I'm always a little frustrated that everyone cites "I Believe In A Thing Called Love", when the next track, "Love Is Only A Feeling" is the superior track. It feels like a cover of a lost Queen song. While it's just a Hawkins solo, I am a big fan of his cover of a great Sparks song. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZX5r78caUcE
|
# ? Aug 5, 2019 23:36 |
|
I also really liked their Street Spirit cover.
|
# ? Aug 6, 2019 08:59 |
|
Junpei posted:The Darkness (Hit: I Believe In A Thing Called Love) I think it's very easy to write off The Darkness as just a daft, spoof hair-metal band - and yes, they are but they've also put out some really well crafted albums over the decades they've been kicking around. The aforementioned 'Permission to Land' is a top album as is 'One Way Ticket To Hell... And Back' which is great from start to finish. 'Hot Cakes' has a few strong songs like 'Nothin's Gonna Stop Us', 'With A Woman', & 'Living Each Day Blind' I never really took the time to listen to 'Last of Our Kind' but the single 'Barbarian' was pretty special if you'd like to hear an alternate universe version of Led Zepplin's 'Immigrant Song' Their latest studio album 'Pinewood Smile' however was a massive surprise. 'Buccaneers of Hispaniola', 'Southern Trains', 'Why Don't The Beautiful Cry?' 'Japanese Prisioner of Love', 'Lay Down With Me, Barbara' & 'I Wish I Was in Heaven' are all really strong. Enjoy.
|
# ? Aug 9, 2019 23:47 |
|
Xiu Xiu? I've heard Girl With Basket of Fruit but I know they have a lot of range in their sound. What's something in their discography that's a bit more accessible?
|
# ? Aug 10, 2019 14:27 |
|
internet celebrity posted:Xiu Xiu? I've heard Girl With Basket of Fruit but I know they have a lot of range in their sound. What's something in their discography that's a bit more accessible? Fabulous Muscles is pretty accessible and fun.
|
# ? Aug 10, 2019 15:44 |
|
internet celebrity posted:Xiu Xiu? I've heard Girl With Basket of Fruit but I know they have a lot of range in their sound. What's something in their discography that's a bit more accessible? Give their Twin Peaks album a shot, too.
|
# ? Aug 10, 2019 23:28 |
|
Junpei posted:I just noticed I've been listening to a lot of rock/metal JRPG soundtracks, so that made me think: Are there any Japanese rock/metal bands I can listen too? This is a couple of months old and not exactly "rock" (more J-Goth) but Malice Mizer was basically a J-Goth/Darkpop supergroup that got mega famous in the mid-late 1990s that is worth looping back on. It's insanely theatrical so watching the performances is an important chunk of the experience but it's enjoyable just to listen to as well. Merveilles is a good album to start with because it was really "peak" Malice Mizer.
|
# ? Aug 11, 2019 06:00 |
|
Hey goons, can anyone recommend any rock bands from the island of Great Britain?
|
# ? Aug 11, 2019 06:45 |
|
A human heart posted:Hey goons, can anyone recommend any rock bands from the island of Great Britain? The Heads. Not the Talking Heads spinoff but the band from Bristol. Hey Colossus Mclusky Black Time (recently recording as Midnight Mines)
|
# ? Aug 11, 2019 08:02 |
|
A human heart posted:Hey goons, can anyone recommend any rock bands from the island of Great Britain?
|
# ? Aug 11, 2019 08:35 |
|
internet celebrity posted:Xiu Xiu? I've heard Girl With Basket of Fruit but I know they have a lot of range in their sound. What's something in their discography that's a bit more accessible? Dear God I Hate Myself and Always might be good starting points. Both have some good pop songs with the Xiu Xiu experimental noise added to them. Dear God was the first album with Angela Seo as a member and I think he has a big part in shaping their sound in that direction. Production is a little more polished overall but still noisey.
|
# ? Aug 11, 2019 16:31 |
|
Did Cee Lo Green do anything besides gently caress You that's solid?
|
# ? Aug 15, 2019 06:27 |
|
he's half of gnarls barkley so that's some discography to explore as well
|
# ? Aug 15, 2019 07:22 |
|
Junpei posted:Did Cee Lo Green do anything besides gently caress You that's solid? Gnarls Barkely's "St. Elsewhere" and "The Odd Couple" First two Goodie Mob albums His first solo album "Cee-Lo Green and His Perfect Imperfections" is pretty cool. A lot of people prefer the follow-up, "Cee-Lo Green Is The Soul Machine".
|
# ? Aug 15, 2019 12:25 |
|
Junpei posted:Got some one-hit wonders I might think about doing deeper dives on. First two albums are okay and have some fun songs but don't expect anything like Groove. Second has a little better production overall and closer to the sound on Groove. Some repetitive dance tracks on World Clique (their first) that probably sounded fresh in the early 90s but pretty dated now.
|
# ? Aug 15, 2019 18:09 |
|
PJ Harvey?
|
# ? Aug 27, 2019 18:09 |
|
Kvlt! posted:PJ Harvey? Dry , Rid of Me , To Bring You My Love for the 90's rock. Then I'd jump forward to Let England Shake, which is less rock-oriented, but with more interesting production, and stronger lyrics and more haunting imagery. I sent you a few songs from Dry and Rid of Me back when we were CineD horror discord regulars, so those may seem familiar.
|
# ? Aug 27, 2019 18:18 |
|
Franchescanado posted:Dry , Rid of Me , To Bring You My Love for the 90's rock. Then I'd jump forward to Let England Shake, which is less rock-oriented, but with more interesting production, and stronger lyrics and more haunting imagery. Thanks! I recognized some of the songs from dry. LOVE the rock stuff and have yet to dive into Let England Shake but am looking forward to it!
|
# ? Aug 28, 2019 00:18 |
|
My knowledge of Usher starts with that lyric from Eminem's "My Name Is" and ends with DJ Got Us Falling In Love, any tips?
|
# ? Aug 28, 2019 03:36 |
|
Boris? I’ve seen them live a couple times and I love Pink, but any recs on where to go from there?
|
# ? Aug 31, 2019 00:18 |
|
Voodoofly posted:Boris? I’ve seen them live a couple times and I love Pink, but any recs on where to go from there? If you loved Pink I would suggest Heavy Rocks (the orange one from 2002) and Akuma no Uta next. If you want to explore the many different sides of Boris it gets more complicated.
|
# ? Aug 31, 2019 01:36 |
|
Voodoofly posted:Boris? I’ve seen them live a couple times and I love Pink, but any recs on where to go from there? Amplifier Worship is their best album, the perfect balance between sludge and soundscapes.
|
# ? Aug 31, 2019 05:31 |
|
All of these are really good records. I also rather like Attention Please.
|
# ? Aug 31, 2019 08:07 |
|
Agree with the Boris suggestions so far but I'd like to add that Feedbacker and Flood are legitimate masterpieces. Maybe save them until after you've run through their more conventional material though, they're both a bit more on the experimental side. Also Rock Dream is one of the greatest live albums ever imo.
|
# ? Aug 31, 2019 15:57 |
|
Killing Joke? I am likely not seeing TOOL on this recent tour, but seeing the opener made me realize I not super familiar with these guys other than the association with Martin Atkins and hearing "Love Like Blood" a few times in my blurry college days.
|
# ? Sep 10, 2019 19:05 |
|
Can't go wrong with either self-titled imo. Work chronologically from whichever one you liked more.
|
# ? Sep 10, 2019 20:05 |
|
hatelull posted:Killing Joke? Night Time, their self titled debut, and a later gem is Hosannas from the Basement of Hell
|
# ? Sep 11, 2019 00:25 |
|
Kvlt! posted:PJ Harvey? I also really like Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea. Rid of Me is great, but hard work - it was produced by Steve Albini and you can tell. I prefer Dry, which is an amazing album.
|
# ? Sep 22, 2019 11:31 |
This may be a tricky question, but is there a "best" place to start with King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard? I know that part of their Thing is that each album has a different genre and vibe, so should I just go with "what genre do I wanna start with" and do that?
|
|
# ? Sep 23, 2019 01:55 |
|
SgtScruffy posted:This may be a tricky question, but is there a "best" place to start with King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard? Really it's just throw a dart and like it. I'm partial to 12 Bar Bruise and Polygondwanaland. I like the new one, Infest the Rat's Nest as well. It's a nice ode to Doom Metal.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2019 15:06 |
|
SgtScruffy posted:This may be a tricky question, but is there a "best" place to start with King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard? I like Gumboot Soup a lot, along with Flying Microtonal Banana. Nonagon Infinity is also great, and so is Paper Mache Dream Balloon (that was my introduction)
|
# ? Sep 23, 2019 16:24 |
|
If I love Amoreena and Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, what other Elton John poo poo should I give a chance? Also I love the beginning of Monkey Man by Rolling Stones while hating most everything else by the stones, including Monkey Man after the vocals start. While I'm posting here I want to say that Strangers by The Kinks sure is a real good song.
|
# ? Sep 25, 2019 04:19 |
|
fart store posted:If I love Amoreena and Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, what other Elton John poo poo should I give a chance? Specific songs? "Levon", for sure. "Daniel", "Someone Saved My Life Tonight" and "Don't Let The Sun Go Down on Me". Albums? Either Madman Across The Sea, or a greatest hits compilation (Greatest Hits 1970-2002 seems perfect). fart store posted:Also I love the beginning of Monkey Man by Rolling Stones while hating most everything else by the stones, including Monkey Man after the vocals start. You might like their album Tattoo You.
|
# ? Sep 25, 2019 13:26 |
|
fart store posted:If I love Amoreena and Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, what other Elton John poo poo should I give a chance? The album that Amoreena is from (Tumbleweed Junction) is really good. Also Madman Across the Water is both an excellent song, and a great album: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWrzhWnzhAs A few random cool unusual Stones songs : Heaven, off Tattoo You: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TTxVSsjGitg Coming Down Again https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TTxVSsjGitg
|
# ? Sep 25, 2019 14:29 |
|
Elton John's work between 1970 and roughly 1975 is pretty solid all around, and you could do worse than to just grab one of the albums from that period. That corresponds roughly to the first disc of the greatest hits collection that Franchescanado mentioned, so you could also give that a listen and explore based on the songs in there you like.
|
# ? Sep 25, 2019 15:14 |
|
fart store posted:If I love Amoreena and Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, what other Elton John poo poo should I give a chance? https://www.theguardian.com/music/2018/sep/13/elton-johns-50-greatest-songs-ranked Not necessarily the ranking itself, but it's a good list of his strongest songs. fart store posted:Also I love the beginning of Monkey Man by Rolling Stones while hating most everything else by the stones, including Monkey Man after the vocals start. Check out CCR's Ramble Tamble, wait for the middle part. The Kinks own.
|
# ? Sep 25, 2019 15:42 |
|
|
# ? May 16, 2024 17:12 |
|
The best 2 Elton John records are Tumbleweed Connection and 11-17-70.
|
# ? Sep 25, 2019 20:49 |