|
Oh, and Existenz, of course.
|
# ? May 9, 2020 03:15 |
|
|
# ? May 25, 2024 15:11 |
|
Do those parts in Videodrome when James Woods makes out with a TV, and then whips a TV while the woman on the screen gets off count? e: this worked surprisingly well https://www.imdb.com/search/keyword/?keywords=virtual-sex Origami Dali fucked around with this message at 03:27 on May 9, 2020 |
# ? May 9, 2020 03:21 |
|
Teknolust Electronic Lover (1966) Virtual Sexuality Life 2.0 Demonlover .com for Murder Thomas in Love
|
# ? May 9, 2020 05:10 |
|
Alfred P. Pseudonym posted:I’m looking for movies in which people “gently caress” remotely using weird future technology. Think Demolition Man, Ready Player One (not explicit, but implied with that force feedback suit), Her/Blade Runner 2049, Tammy and the T-Rex. Sleeper (1973)
|
# ? May 9, 2020 21:45 |
|
Alfred P. Pseudonym posted:I’m looking for movies in which people “gently caress” remotely using weird future technology. Think Demolition Man, Ready Player One (not explicit, but implied with that force feedback suit), Her/Blade Runner 2049, Tammy and the T-Rex. Strange Days does count but warning it's a rape scene
|
# ? May 11, 2020 10:30 |
|
This week we've watched Fury Road, Master and Commander and Edge of Tomorrow. Recs of other well-crafted action movies with efficient stories? Bonus points if it's something that delivers the kind of physical opulence that Mad Max / M & C revels in.
|
# ? May 17, 2020 15:49 |
|
anatomi posted:This week we've watched Fury Road, Master and Commander and Edge of Tomorrow. Recs of other well-crafted action movies with efficient stories? Bonus points if it's something that delivers the kind of physical opulence that Mad Max / M & C revels in. edit: also Dunkirk, 1917, Prometheus and Snowpiercer might fit the bill. fenix down fucked around with this message at 16:06 on May 17, 2020 |
# ? May 17, 2020 16:02 |
|
Dredd as well.
|
# ? May 18, 2020 08:39 |
|
Dredd is fantastic and fits the "efficient story" bit very well.
|
# ? May 18, 2020 09:06 |
|
Have you gotten into Hong Kong era John Woo? Bullet in the Head, Hard Boiled, The Killer. You may also like: Dead End Drive-In Drug War Police Story I & II Revenge (2017, directed by Coralie Fargeat) Smokey and the Bandit Streets of Fire Vigilante (1983)
|
# ? May 18, 2020 21:09 |
|
fenix down posted:You may have already seen 'em but these come to mind: Hot Fuzz, Attack the Block, Crank 1&2, Kingdom of Heaven Directors Cut, Kong Skull Island, Serenity, Akira, and Redline. Serenity?
|
# ? May 19, 2020 17:56 |
|
Mission Impossible: Fallout is probably the best action film since Fury Road, not sure you'd call the story "efficient" though
|
# ? May 19, 2020 18:40 |
|
DeimosRising posted:Serenity?
|
# ? May 19, 2020 19:51 |
|
The other night I watched American Pop with some friends and while opinions were divided, we all agreed that, despite the fact that the film takes place mostly in the same place, the whole thing felt like an enormous journey. What are some other films that achieve a similar emotion?
|
# ? May 20, 2020 00:21 |
|
Weirdly enough, the first thing to come to mind was The Tree of Life.
|
# ? May 20, 2020 00:48 |
|
Nemesis Of Moles posted:The other night I watched American Pop with some friends and while opinions were divided, we all agreed that, despite the fact that the film takes place mostly in the same place, the whole thing felt like an enormous journey. What are some other films that achieve a similar emotion?
|
# ? May 20, 2020 07:09 |
|
Russian Ark
|
# ? May 20, 2020 22:43 |
|
Thanks for the recs, y'all!
|
# ? May 21, 2020 20:10 |
|
Trying to think of movies with desert hicks like Tremors, Raising Arizona, sort of Breaking Bad, sort of Paris, Texas
|
# ? May 22, 2020 01:59 |
|
morestuff posted:Trying to think of movies with desert hicks like Tremors, Raising Arizona, sort of Breaking Bad, sort of Paris, Texas The hills Have eyes
|
# ? May 22, 2020 02:36 |
|
Cool and/or fascinating ancient history (pre-Christ at latest) or pre-history movies? Very open.
|
# ? May 23, 2020 01:35 |
|
Agora (2009) for sure. Edit: my bad, it's not pre Christ.
|
# ? May 23, 2020 16:40 |
|
Examples of movies where there's one character talking about something really outlandish and it's mostly dismissed by the other characters only to be revealed in the 3rd act that they were right? Or just any movie where there's a hard turn in the 3rd act into something very different. Examples: (obviously, spoilers follow): 10 Cloverfield Lane, From Dusk to Dawn (although the hard turn comes in the second act), Dude Where's My Car, A Serious Man (maybe?). I suppose Conspiracy Theory fits although it's obvious from the first minute how things will unfold later. Also, is Mysterious Skin any good? E: I should clarify that I'm not talking about movies where a character tries to convince people about something the audience is already aware of ala Jaws, Godzilla movies, disaster movies, where we know the scientist character who is being ignored is right. I'm more interested in movies that look skeptically at the doomsayer. regulargonzalez fucked around with this message at 03:53 on May 25, 2020 |
# ? May 25, 2020 03:49 |
|
regulargonzalez posted:Also, is Mysterious Skin any good? It's incredibly good.
|
# ? May 25, 2020 04:40 |
|
morestuff posted:Trying to think of movies with desert hicks like Tremors, Raising Arizona, sort of Breaking Bad, sort of Paris, Texas U-Turn
|
# ? May 25, 2020 09:17 |
|
regulargonzalez posted:Examples of movies where there's one character talking about something really outlandish and it's mostly dismissed by the other characters only to be revealed in the 3rd act that they were right? The Mist
|
# ? May 28, 2020 14:51 |
|
Maxwell Lord posted:Dredd as well. Dredd rules. I saw someone recommend Kong: Skull Island. Yes. Also Edge of Tomorrow. Horrible name.....but really good movie. I heart Emily Blunt.
|
# ? Jun 1, 2020 21:51 |
|
RestingB1tchFace posted:Also Edge of Tomorrow. Horrible name.....but really good movie. I heart Emily Blunt. I love that they unofficially changed the name to "Live Die Repeat" when it came out on Blu-Ray.
|
# ? Jun 1, 2020 22:06 |
|
pooch516 posted:I love that they unofficially changed the name to "Live Die Repeat" when it came out on Blu-Ray. I saw that. Much better name.
|
# ? Jun 1, 2020 22:07 |
|
pooch516 posted:I love that they unofficially changed the name to "Live Die Repeat" when it came out on Blu-Ray.
|
# ? Jun 1, 2020 22:23 |
|
That's the name of the manga it was based on.
|
# ? Jun 2, 2020 03:40 |
|
The Lodge on Hulu. I put this one off because it looked like another generic "haunted house" kind of movie to me (I try not to make these pre-judgements but I always fall victim to it). It turned out to not be that at all. It's very well down psychological horror with a lot of "look and feel" references to The Shining. I totally even missed the reference with the dog's name. The characters actually watch The Thing at one point and this movie is just about in the same class for the genre. Highly recommended!
|
# ? Jun 2, 2020 08:38 |
|
What are some good pastoral movies, that is, movies about life on a farm or about farming? Babe or Days of Heaven are good examples.
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 00:02 |
|
pospysyl posted:What are some good pastoral movies, that is, movies about life on a farm or about farming? Babe or Days of Heaven are good examples. Witness. Field of Dreams and The Horse Whisperer are legit.
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 00:38 |
|
pospysyl posted:What are some good pastoral movies, that is, movies about life on a farm or about farming? Babe or Days of Heaven are good examples. The Emigrants (1971) The New Land (1972) Dersu Uzala (1975) also comes to mind but it's more about rugged living than farming.
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 05:55 |
|
Days of Heaven Jean de Florette Nowhere in Africa The Tree of Wooden Clogs Earth (Zemlya)
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 17:23 |
|
Are any of Paul Verhoeven's movies worth watching outside of the classic trilogy of Robocop, Total Recall, and Starship Troopers?
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 19:07 |
|
Ramrod Hotshot posted:Are any of Paul Verhoeven's movies worth watching outside of the classic trilogy of Robocop, Total Recall, and Starship Troopers? Pretty much all of them. Elle, Black Book, Basic Instinct, The Fourth Man, and Showgirls all rule. Flesh and Blood is not very good but it's interestingly weird. Hollow Man is also not great but you can see where there was a much better movie at some point in the process that got chopped up.
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 19:46 |
|
Ramrod Hotshot posted:Are any of Paul Verhoeven's movies worth watching outside of the classic trilogy of Robocop, Total Recall, and Starship Troopers? Apparently Soldier of Orange (Dutch film) is excellent.
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 21:29 |
|
|
# ? May 25, 2024 15:11 |
Ramrod Hotshot posted:Are any of Paul Verhoeven's movies worth watching outside of the classic trilogy of Robocop, Total Recall, and Starship Troopers? The Fourth Man is a queer masterpiece
|
|
# ? Jun 3, 2020 21:44 |