|
I can, but at the same time can't believe Westworld is so far down.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 03:27 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 07:07 |
|
Jerusalem posted:I know the latest season of Fargo wasn't to everybody's cup of tea but man seeing it at 35th place is depressing given how beloved the first couple of seasons were. I'll have an update on this at the end of the poll. Keep the faith.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:01 |
|
Alright folks, lets do this! It's time for our 30-1 countdown. Videos will have to wait unfortunately. I'll update all the artwork to be clickable later tonight.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:05 |
|
nate fisher posted:The show haunts me in the same way the loss of my own youth haunts me. Open Source Idiom posted:Heady and emotionally charged, capturing the experience of being a queer teen in a way that's both uncomfortable and probably very honest. Great performances, beautifully shot. 30. We Are Who We Are (HBO) NEW ENTRY 18 Points, 2 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:09 |
|
fancy stats posted:Its beautifully shot (man, did it made me miss traveling), has a solid soundtrack and the lead actors have just incredible chemistry. Shneak posted:I love me a romance story on a collision course with a heartbreaking ending and I just couldn’t stop thinking about it afterwards. Escobarbarian posted:The two central performances are extremely brave and raw and nuanced, and the writing is simply exceptional, immersive and heartbreaking in a variety of ways. 29. Normal People (Hulu) NEW ENTRY 20 Points, 3 nominations Best On Hulu
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:12 |
|
Next up. We have a 3 way tie for 26th place.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:16 |
|
cant cook creole bream posted:I do enjoy how much fun the main character has at enjoying that weird world. Senerio posted:Sometimes a perfect romance is little miss perfect and an ordinary otter... with a dark side. 26. The Owl House (Disney+) NEW ENTRY 21 Points, 4 Nominations Open Source Idiom posted:It's compelling, weird, and occasionally quite beautiful. VinylonUnderground posted:It decides to just go completely off the rails and is better for it. Just wild weird poo poo. Jerusalem posted:Every episode took the show into unexpected and surprising directions, but very welcome ones. 26. Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) NEW ENTRY 21 Points, 6 Nominations cryptoclastic posted:I think I need to go back and watch the whole thing from the beginning. More people need to watch this. bowmore posted:I loved that they kept the complexity but weren't scared to be a bit out there. 26. Dark (Netflix) DOWN 7 21 Points, 3 Nominations Best Foreign Language Show
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:17 |
|
Hooray Normal People!! Dark was good this year but definitely a step down from the first two seasons imo. Still mostly concluded everything well.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:18 |
|
Bulky Bartokomous posted:Come for the cool basketball stuff, stay for a compelling case study on the psychology of greatness. Looten Plunder posted:Can't believe this footage went unaired for so long. BetterLekNextTime posted:Such a well done documentary. I lived through this but there was so much I'd forgotten. 25. The Last Dance (Netflix) NEW ENTRY 23 Points, 5 Nominations
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:22 |
|
Oasx posted:Turned out to be a sweet and funny show that also managed to tell a compelling story about the troubles of capitalism. One of the most pleasant surprises of 2020. Chairman Capone posted:Like the best Black Mirror episodes, this was just plausible enough to make it a believable dystopia, while also still being and funny and full of heart. 24. Upload (Amazon) NEW ENTRY 25 Points, 5 Nominations
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:30 |
|
We have a two-way tie for 22nd place.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:34 |
|
graventy posted:Easily one of the best "how would I handle this" shows. TelevisedInsanity posted:The closest we will get to any sort of Japanese Variety Game Show that doesn't involve punishments for the loser. 22. Taskmaster (Dave) UP 49 26 Points, 5 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time ShakeZula posted:I love these time-traveling goofballs Andrew_1985 posted:Honestly, the best DC series. The fact it doesn’t take itself seriously is a godsend. oh jay posted:Absolutely THE superhero show. 22. Legends of Tomorrow (CW) UP 32 26 Points, 4 Nominations
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:35 |
|
I love that Taskmaster made it in. Perfect lockdown binge.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:37 |
|
Senerio posted:This was a great show from start to finish, which somehow all happened in the year 2020 what was last year. cant cook creole bream posted:I do love this peace-seeking aspect of the show. Hobbes posted:In an age when it feels like half of television is set in a grim and gritty post-apocalypse, Kipo spins the world after the collapse of humanity into something really magical. 21. Kipo and The Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix) NEW ENTRY 27 Points, 4 Nomintations
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:40 |
|
Senerio posted:we weren't queerbaited this time, and it was glorious. Hobbes posted:This show is unabashedly pastels and rainbows, and I’m loving here for it. 20. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix) UP 21 28 Points, 4 Nominations, #1 spot 2 times
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:43 |
|
We have another two way tie.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:47 |
|
I wasn’t into how She-Ra ended really (for the same reason I didn’t like Kylo’s face turn in Rise of Skywalker) but I’m a straight white dude so I definitely wasn’t who it was made for
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:47 |
|
CeeJee posted:I think this has been on my list every year and it's still as good as ever. Croatoan posted:This is getting a bit touchy for the royals because they see their flaws and really don't want people speculating about what really happens. I love making them uncomfortable. 18. The Crown (Netflix) UP 15 30 Points, 7 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time Best Overseas Show (Canada doesn't count) Toxic Fart Syndrome posted:Avenue 5 perfectly captures the zeitgeist of 2020 and predicted how lovely it would all get... Slamhound posted:Weeks ahead of it's time. WEEKS! X-O posted:Big suprise for me as I hadn't even heard of it until it was out. Loved every second of it. 18. Avenue 5 (HBO) NEW ENTRY 30 Points, 8 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:48 |
|
And another tie for 16th!
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:52 |
|
Big Bad Voodoo Lou posted:I guarantee you’ll cry happy tears when you aren’t laughing. bowmore posted:This show won my heart by season 5. I binged it all this year. 16. Schitt's Creek (CBC) RE-ENTRY 33 Points, 7 Nominations graventy posted:a captivating mystery. bagrada posted:I liked the actors, the visuals and the sound of the show. I'm a big fan of Alex Garland and loved every movie he's been involved in. 16. Devs (FX) NEW ENTRY 33 Points, 8 Nominations
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:52 |
|
Good list so far. I'm honestly surprised how many of mine got into the countdown this year because of how different my tastes are compared to most people here.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:55 |
|
Eugene V. Dubstep posted:the sharpest satire on TV. TelevisedInsanity posted:Sometimes you want a show that... speaks truth to power... but sometimes that power... is not really what you expected... and sometimes that power is as simple as.... a light switch. 15. How To With John Wilson (HBO) NEW ENTRY 35 Points, 5 Nominations, #1 spot 2 times
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:55 |
|
Such a good show!
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 04:57 |
|
Lurdiak posted:Bojack's journey is one of the best written character examinations I've seen outside of novels. fancy stats posted:The ending was kind of heartbreaking but hopeful, which feels right for the series. Tiggum posted:Now this one absolutely landed the finale. 14. Bojack Horseman (Netflix) UP 20 37 Points, 5 Nominations, #1 spot 2 times
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:00 |
|
nate fisher posted:Ethan Hawke reached to levels of Nicholas Cage overacting (in a good way) that I didn't know he was capable of. Slamhound posted:Onion was a really strong lead, and the rest of the cast is great. 13. The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) NEW ENTRY 43 Points, 6 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:01 |
|
Man I somehow completely missed that The Good Lord Bird even existed until like a week ago and it looks goddamn incredible.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:03 |
|
Dispatches From Elsewhere is already way higher than I had any hopes for
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:07 |
|
bou posted:The fact, that this is still very captivating is a testament to the shows qualities. Toxic Fart Syndrome posted:Firing on all cylinders! An amazing show and the best of science fiction! CeeJee posted:Amazon bucks being thrown at the screen made it look superb and the journeys of the crew on their separate paths were way more compelling then I would have thought. 12. The Expanse (Syfy) DOWN 1 46 Points, 6 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:08 |
|
Jerusalem posted:Man I somehow completely missed that The Good Lord Bird even existed until like a week ago and it looks goddamn incredible. One of the best things about the thread. Enjoy!
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:09 |
|
ShakeZula posted:The final season was basically a loving long-form tour through the show's history, and the finale was note-perfect. Inspector 34 posted:Wow. Given the material and leeway they were given the knocked this out of the park. achillesforever6 posted:The cast is a complete joy and hopefully they'll be able to find more gigs (or actually show up on Disney+ Marvel shows) 11. Agents of SHIELD (ABC) UP 6 48 Points, 7 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time Best Ending Show
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:09 |
|
Glad for the show. The final season didn't hit Season 4 levels for me and it was a bit too serious to hit my list but I really liked Agents of Shield as a show and will miss it.
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:11 |
|
Top 10 time everyone!
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:14 |
|
graventy posted:Just a great funny cartoon that's not about Batman except maybe once when it was about Batman. Harley's had a good year. Tiggum posted:Who could ever have predicted that DC Universe or Kaley Cuoco would ever make good shows? Two each in the same year, even! Jerusalem posted:It became appointment television, a rare event as myself and friends would make a point of settling in to watch it together 10. Harley Quinn (DC Universe) UP 99 49 Points, 8 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time Highest Climber Best Animation
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:14 |
|
Congrats TVIV for not putting Agents of SHIELD in the top 10
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:18 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:extremely ambitious, with a fun wry tone and an utterly fantastic central cast Inspector 34 posted:this gave me bigtime Lodge 49 vibes so it got me hooked right from the get go. But it became it's own thing and was great at it. Arist posted:This show never lets you or its characters off with the easy answer. It always pays respects to the hard parts, to the complications. 9. Dispatches From Elsewhere (AMC) NEW ENTRY 56 Points, 7 Nominations, #1 spot 3 times Looten Plunder fucked around with this message at 05:22 on Jan 22, 2021 |
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:18 |
|
Oops I meant to write “wry” there gently caress yes Dispatches!!!!
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:21 |
|
bagrada posted:This show made me confront myself a bit because I found myself thinking it is so ridiculous... then I imagined a white person in some of the roles and realized I've been privileged enough to see this kind of show all the time. Big Bad Voodoo Lou posted:Probably the most ambitious and audacious show I watched all year 8. Lovecraft Country (HBO) NEW ENTRY 57 Points, 11 Nominations Best On Cable Best On HBO
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:21 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:Oops I meant to write “wry” there Fixed
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:22 |
|
bowmore posted:Almost like a chess thriller/drama. Bulky Bartokomous posted:The story is utterly compelling, acting is top notch, and my lord, is it pretty. 7. The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) NEW ENTRY 63 Points, 11 Nominations, #1 spot 1 time Best On Netflix Best Limited Series
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:23 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 07:07 |
|
tfw an Apple show beats out anything on Netflix or HBO (and arguably deserved to)
|
# ? Jan 22, 2021 05:26 |