Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/20pdf/20-157_8mjp.pdf



CIC SERVICES, LLC v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ET AL.
TLDR:
With limited exceptions, you have to pay the IRS your taxes before you can challenge the taxes as invalid. That doesn’t apply to failing to report certain information (in this case micro-captive transactions) even if the failure triggers a tax penalty, when your suit is to strike the whole requirement to report down (that is, not just to avoid a tax penalty).

Holding / Majority Opinion (Kagan)
The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U. S. C. §7421(a), bars any “suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax.” The question here is whether the Act prohibits a suit seeking to set aside an information-reporting requirement that is backed by both civil tax penalties and criminal penalties. We hold that the Act does not preclude the suit.