|
I got the tude now posted:Fungah playing a SaGa game: Same (the dumb one).
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 16:03 |
|
|
# ? May 25, 2024 15:11 |
|
Fungah! posted:me and herculon seeing gen spark tumble: Haha uh indeed
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 16:14 |
|
I got the tude now posted:Fungah playing a SaGa game: lol
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 16:21 |
|
herculon posted:Haha uh indeed lol
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 16:22 |
|
herculon posted:Haha uh indeed
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 16:35 |
|
herculon posted:Haha uh indeed Lol
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 16:45 |
|
star fox 64 3D. even though the voice acting is changed, it’s still good.
|
# ? Apr 27, 2022 21:12 |
|
I got the tude now posted:Fungah playing a SaGa game: lol
|
# ? Apr 28, 2022 02:50 |
|
1. Rift Wizard 2. Grand Cross Renovation 3. Doom 64 4. Elden Ring 5. Rolling Gunner Overpower I am not particularly good at shmups but I 1CC'd original mode on my first try. I guess I need to crank up the difficulty.
|
# ? Apr 28, 2022 02:58 |
|
Elden Ring, age of stars ending. Incredible game, can’t wait to do a second play through and do one of the hosed up endings
|
# ? Apr 28, 2022 07:33 |
|
the stanley parable ultra deluxe extremely good. i don't wanna say anything that happens in it because spoilers
|
# ? Apr 28, 2022 18:30 |
|
Sekiro. Started a new game and got the immortal severance ending because I forgot certain dialogue orders
|
# ? Apr 28, 2022 19:01 |
|
Skyward Sword HD. Actually pretty fun especially when you don’t have to use the motion controls, got a little repetitive towards the end but probably a solid 8/10
|
# ? Apr 28, 2022 23:14 |
|
mega man 9 (via legacy collection 2, switch) haven't played this since it first came out on wii. really enjoyed this despite how insane the difficulty is, some of the standard robot master stages are as hard as wily stages from other games. tornado man's level took me longer than any other part of the game lol. music was great. I miss the charge shot and slide but I understand why they didn't put them in. this was very nice to play after 7 and 8, I appreciated the return to NES style. I started rockman and forte on SNES but it's kinda clunky and I got bored quickly. might go back to that before I play mm10, not sure yet. or I might just dig into dark cloud.
|
# ? Apr 29, 2022 03:07 |
|
mm9 owns
|
# ? Apr 29, 2022 03:19 |
|
1) .hack//G.U. Last Recode 2) Dying Light: Base campaign + Hellraid DLC 3) Lego DC Super-Villains 4) 20XX - Rush mode, no skulls active 5) Hitman 1 6) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 7) Demoncrawl 8) Binary Domain 9) Hitman 2 10) Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2021) 11) Saint's Row 4 12) Just Cause 4 13) Shovel Knight, Shovel of Hope campaign. 14) Mortal Kombat X story mode 15) Nioh 16) Max Payne 3 17) Soul Calibur 6 Finished the main story mode and Libra of Soul. Still need to clean up some post-game stuff like fighting the style masters or doing a 2nd run through Libra for the other ending. Much easier to get a grasp of than my playthrough of Mortal Kombat this year.
|
# ? Apr 29, 2022 08:16 |
|
I got the tude now posted:Fungah playing a SaGa game:
|
# ? Apr 29, 2022 16:16 |
|
Record of Lodoss War: Deedlit in Wonder Labyrinth Not bad, quick lil SotN-like.
|
# ? Apr 30, 2022 13:34 |
|
9. Elden Ring The first two thirds or so I thought was amazing, although the later parts dragged a bit for me; I still put over a 100 hours into this which is way more than I usually would for a first playthrough of any game. It doesn't top Sekiro in the FromSoft hierarchy for me, but it's definitely up there with the best of the others.
|
# ? Apr 30, 2022 20:35 |
|
The king's bird: thought it was inspired by dustforce and the credits specifically shout those devs out (and the n++ ppl too). not as good as either dustforce or n++ but i think its still a pretty good mechanics first platformer. they even throw in a little Yotta style gauntlet at the end but it has checkpoints and is segmented so its nothing as demanding as trying to SS that. Also they make you do this confusing final boss that sucks rear end which really drags it down at the end. it also lacks a bit of polish, theres a lot of animations that have no accompanying sound. still, if its on sale id recommend grabbing it on the cheap.
|
# ? May 1, 2022 02:12 |
|
mega man 10 (via legacy collection 2 - switch) not nearly as hard (or good) as 9 but the wily stages were a gauntlet. and it seems like every enemy and projectile in this game does more damage than the same types would in previous games. the story was stupid and the music wasn't great, a lot of it sounded hollow, like it was from a sega master system game or something. might go back to rockman and forte and play as forte to do something a little different.
|
# ? May 1, 2022 03:29 |
|
I think 10s harder than 9 just because of jewel satellite
|
# ? May 1, 2022 14:58 |
|
and man I do not agree about the music https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wsfjSBeKJRE https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ltg5Kys3OUE
|
# ? May 1, 2022 15:02 |
|
Evil Eagle posted:I think 10s harder than 9 just because of jewel satellite i made it a point not to use the jewel satellite during stages because i quickly realized it breaks the game also those were both very good tracks in 10
|
# ? May 1, 2022 16:41 |
|
this boss can burn in hell, though https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xKmBIn6CLDg
|
# ? May 1, 2022 16:45 |
|
tmfc posted:this boss can burn in hell, though That boss took me a ton of tries because I’m really bad at learning patterns lol.
|
# ? May 1, 2022 16:50 |
|
Yakuza: Like a Dragon (True Final Millennium Tower) That was excessive.
|
# ? May 2, 2022 15:47 |
|
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 2. Axelay (Normal 1CC) 3. Ninja Ryukenden III: Yomi no Hakobune (1CC) 4. Metroid Prime (63%, 6:49) 5. Tetris the Absolute: The Grand Master 2 PLUS - Master mode Gm (Green line) - video 6. The King of Chicago (Amiga, one of the good endings) 7. Kirby and the Forgotten Land (63%) 8. Tokimeki Memorial (Super Famicom, Ayako, Saki and Rei endings) didnt go on any dates, everyone loathed me by the end lol
|
# ? May 3, 2022 03:20 |
|
1) .hack//G.U. Last Recode 2) Dying Light: Base campaign + Hellraid DLC 3) Lego DC Super-Villains 4) 20XX - Rush mode, no skulls active 5) Hitman 1 6) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 7) Demoncrawl 8) Binary Domain 9) Hitman 2 10) Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2021) 11) Saint's Row 4 12) Just Cause 4 13) Shovel Knight, Shovel of Hope campaign. 14) Mortal Kombat X story mode 15) Nioh 16) Max Payne 3 17) Soul Calibur 6 18) Sniper Elite 4 I had real trouble with this first time I played it, but I came back after going through Hitman 1 and 2 and found it pretty straightforward. Played through on Hard, where they introduce bullet drop and wind, but that hardly seems to matter since you can sim out the bullet trajectory. Enemies also seemed to give up trying to find me way too quick. I need to try it again on Authentic, but losing both the HUD and the bullet sim is going to be rough.
|
# ? May 3, 2022 07:48 |
|
mycophobia posted:8. Tokimeki Memorial (Super Famicom, Ayako, Saki and Rei endings) lol congrats
|
# ? May 3, 2022 13:57 |
|
mycophobia posted:
how did you do in the game?
|
# ? May 3, 2022 15:43 |
|
Bicyclops posted:how did you do in the game? Got eem
|
# ? May 3, 2022 15:45 |
|
Bicyclops posted:how did you do in the game?
|
# ? May 3, 2022 15:49 |
|
4. space invaders extreme. what a great game.
|
# ? May 3, 2022 20:17 |
|
Spoderman posted:4. space invaders extreme. what a great game. It rules
|
# ? May 3, 2022 21:24 |
|
1. arceus 2. i finally beat elden ring. final playthrough was just under 140 hours. i ts the best game ive ever played. i dont ever think ill ever encounter a run of God Tier Games again like i did with smt 5 into arceus into elden ring. gaming FTW.
|
# ? May 3, 2022 21:37 |
|
ArfJason posted:It rules i beat it, posted, then i went right back for another round. think i’ll be playing this one a long time
|
# ? May 3, 2022 23:02 |
|
[22] Vampire Survivors (PC) 5/4/22 Review: An indie treasure that Bob has somehow missed. It's one of those "one more run" games and very addictive. There are a few things I would change like making enemies do more types of things instead of just being mindless, but its still really fun and I will probably try and go for 100%. 8/10
|
# ? May 4, 2022 20:55 |
|
8. WADs
|
# ? May 5, 2022 05:38 |
|
|
# ? May 25, 2024 15:11 |
|
1) .hack//G.U. Last Recode 2) Dying Light 3) Lego DC Super-Villains 4) 20XX 5) Hitman 1 6) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 7) Demoncrawl 8) Binary Domain 9) Hitman 2 10) Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2021) 11) Saint's Row 4 12) Just Cause 4 13) Shovel Knight, Shovel of Hope campaign. 14) Mortal Kombat X story mode 15) Nioh 16) Max Payne 3 17) Soul Calibur 6 18) Sniper Elite 4 19) Zombie Army 4: Dead War Pretty enjoyable for a weird spin off. Most of the arenas felt too small to make use of the sniping mechanics, but it was a nice change of pace to be able to plow through a few hundred enemies every level without worrying about your shots being triangulated.
|
# ? May 5, 2022 22:06 |