|
Not a movie, but On the Air fits otherwise as I recall. It's a very short running sitcom by David Lynch and Mark Frost.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 06:39 |
|
|
# ? Jun 13, 2024 06:21 |
|
OldSenileGuy posted:Anyone have any recommendations for movies where there’s a live performance of some kind going catastrophically wrong and everyone behind the scenes is scrambling to fix it? I’m thinking screwball comedies like Welcome Back Mr. McDonald is literally the exact movie you want.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 17:14 |
|
OldSenileGuy posted:Anyone have any recommendations for movies where there’s a live performance of some kind going catastrophically wrong and everyone behind the scenes is scrambling to fix it? I’m thinking screwball comedies like There's a BBC series called The Goes Wrong Show that it's pretty close to this. The premise is that you, the viewer, are watching a live play but then everything goes wrong. So you don't actually see a lot of backstage antics, the focus is on the performers on stage trying to power though the fuckups. You do occasionally see a stage hand frantically trying to fix something while trying to stay out of view I only saw one episode but it was pretty funny. They were trying to do a haunted mansion story but...everything went wrong! It used to be on prime but its not anymore
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 17:42 |
|
It’s not quite on the mark but Living in Oblivion might scratch your itch.
|
# ? Jan 21, 2022 23:37 |
OldSenileGuy posted:Anyone have any recommendations for movies where there’s a live performance of some kind going catastrophically wrong and everyone behind the scenes is scrambling to fix it? I’m thinking screwball comedies like What about Black Swan?
|
|
# ? Jan 24, 2022 22:21 |
|
tuyop posted:What about Black Swan? Addams Family Values!
|
# ? Jan 25, 2022 00:49 |
|
OldSenileGuy posted:Anyone have any recommendations for movies where there’s a live performance of some kind going catastrophically wrong and everyone behind the scenes is scrambling to fix it? I’m thinking screwball comedies like Waiting for Guffman.
|
# ? Jan 25, 2022 01:06 |
|
Are there any other movies like Lost In Translation or Roman Holiday ( I guess Blue Valentine would also count, alongside 500 days of summer,) where the protagonist has a chance encounter with a person that clearly changes them in someway, but where they don't end up together? Doesn't have to necessarily be a rom-com.
|
# ? Jan 26, 2022 20:25 |
|
magic cactus posted:Are there any other movies like Lost In Translation or Roman Holiday ( I guess Blue Valentine would also count, alongside 500 days of summer,) where the protagonist has a chance encounter with a person that clearly changes them in someway, but where they don't end up together? Doesn't have to necessarily be a rom-com. Cold War Buffalo 66 (depending on how you interpret the ending) Betty Blue (again open to intepretation but I think it'd scratch that itch) In The Land of Blood and Honey
|
# ? Jan 26, 2022 20:47 |
|
magic cactus posted:Are there any other movies like Lost In Translation or Roman Holiday ( I guess Blue Valentine would also count, alongside 500 days of summer,) where the protagonist has a chance encounter with a person that clearly changes them in someway, but where they don't end up together? Doesn't have to necessarily be a rom-com. Before Sunrise if taken as a standalone Certified Copy Basically every Wong Kar Wei movie -- that kind of bittersweet, star crossed lovers thing is his milieu. Start with In the Mood for Love
|
# ? Jan 26, 2022 20:59 |
|
Kvlt! posted:Cold War I've found every other movie on your list except (go figure) Cold War. Is there a year attached? I'm mostly getting hits for documentaries regulargonzalez posted:Before Sunrise if taken as a standalone I totally forgot about Wong Kar Wei. I've seen pretty much all his stuff. Before Sunrise is good and I meant to add it to my examples but forgot I guess. I'll check out certified copy.
|
# ? Jan 26, 2022 21:04 |
|
magic cactus posted:Are there any other movies like Lost In Translation or Roman Holiday ( I guess Blue Valentine would also count, alongside 500 days of summer,) where the protagonist has a chance encounter with a person that clearly changes them in someway, but where they don't end up together? Doesn't have to necessarily be a rom-com. This is basically Eric Rohmer's entire career. My Night at Maud's, Chloe in the Afternoon, A Tale of Springtime. The first part of his anthology film Rendezvous in Paris might be my single favourite example of him exploring this trope. I'd also throw in his The Winter's Tale, as the main beat of the film is about the fallout from losing contact with the person who changed you. Even though it ultimately ends up deviating from what you want. My favourite Rohmer. There are also a good half dozen (or more) beyond that where they do end up together. Basically just watch anything he made! magic cactus posted:I've found every other movie on your list except (go figure) Cold War. Is there a year attached? I'm mostly getting hits for documentaries 2018, Pawel Pawlikowski film. E: Oh, I almost forgot Three Colours: Red! Which is absolutely spectacular, and absolutely in the romance-meets-non-romance niche. I think his Dekalog VI would too. A Short Film About Love is an expanded version of that, and would also be worth watching, but has a different ending, which is probably less of what you want Allyn fucked around with this message at 21:14 on Jan 26, 2022 |
# ? Jan 26, 2022 21:10 |
|
Allyn posted:This is basically Eric Rohmer's entire career. My Night at Maud's, Chloe in the Afternoon, A Tale of Springtime. The first part of his anthology film Rendezvous in Paris might be my single favourite example of him exploring this trope. I'd also throw in his The Winter's Tale, as the main beat of the film is about the fallout from losing contact with the person who changed you. Even though it ultimately ends up deviating from what you want. My favourite Rohmer. I somehow missed Rohmer when I was in my French New Wave phase. I'll definitely look into his stuff, thanks a bunch! I love Kieślowski but somehow haven't gotten around to watching the colors trilogy. I'll try out Red, might also do A Short Film About Love. Edit: Watched both The Green Ray and My Night With Maude. Excellent and scratched that itch I was looking for. I'm gonna just work through the filmography I think. Thanks for a great recommendation! magic cactus fucked around with this message at 07:28 on Jan 27, 2022 |
# ? Jan 26, 2022 21:23 |
|
I have a rare evening home to myself coming up and plan to watch the kind of film my fiance usually vetoes, preferably a sci-fi horror. I really liked Coherence if anyone can recommend something in a similar vein. I've had Resolution on my list for a while but I didn't love The Endless. I'd like to get thoroughly spooked or unsettled so really looking for something that takes itself seriously. Tea Bone fucked around with this message at 13:28 on Jan 27, 2022 |
# ? Jan 27, 2022 13:11 |
|
Resolution is about as far from sci-fi horror as you can get. Personally the movie didn't click for me, but a lot of people like Annihilation.
|
# ? Jan 27, 2022 19:15 |
I liked Annihilation a lot. Possessor and Under the Skin are also horror/sci-fi that take themselves seriously and are unsettling e: oh and Titane, which is a sort of techno-horror though I wouldn't say sci-fi bitterandtwisted fucked around with this message at 13:40 on Jan 28, 2022 |
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 13:36 |
|
Seconding Annihilation. Ex Machina is also great. While not as unsettling as those two I think you might enjoy Upgrade as well, it has a few very nasty moments.
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 14:50 |
Tea Bone posted:I have a rare evening home to myself coming up and plan to watch the kind of film my fiance usually vetoes, preferably a sci-fi horror. Have you seen: The Borderlands As Above So Below Sunshine Sorcerer (not SF but really nails the tone imo)
|
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 18:22 |
|
Tea Bone posted:I really liked Coherence if anyone can recommend something in a similar vein. I've had Resolution on my list for a while but I didn't love The Endless. In the Earth (currently on Hulu in the US) might fit what you're looking for.
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 18:45 |
|
Sunshine is great, and I can also highly recommend In The Earth. As Above So Below slaps, but it's quite funny. Along those lines maybe check out Black Mountain Side (not STEM sci fi but archaeology sci fi) or maybe Vivarium.
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 19:00 |
|
BioTech posted:Seconding Annihilation. Gotta second Upgrade. Annihilation and Ex Machina are really great, but lose the thread a little as they go on IMO. Not really horror as such. Upgrade commits 100% and really does some poo poo with its fight scenes you've never seen before. Not traditional horror either, I suppose, but it sort of works it way back around to it by the end. Doesn't slow down, either, which helps if you're "out of practice" with watching movies or however you want to put it.
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 22:15 |
|
Leigh Whannell's follow-up to Upgrade, The Invisible Man, is also very good. But be aware that they're both more horror-action than pure horror. Seconding or thirding or whatever it is the recommendation for Possessor.
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 22:21 |
|
You might like Altered States or Timecrimes
|
# ? Jan 28, 2022 22:23 |
|
Tea Bone posted:I have a rare evening home to myself coming up and plan to watch the kind of film my fiance usually vetoes, preferably a sci-fi horror. Tarkovsky's Stalker if you want something slower and a little more mature
|
# ? Jan 29, 2022 00:35 |
|
Looking for some faster-paced adventure/mystery films made or set in the 40s or before—ideally in an "exotic" locale. I've been watching 30s and 40s film serials which are fun, but are utterly lacking in the narrative department. I'd love for something that takes place in East Asia or the Pacific with some espionage and romance and a fistfight on a shadowy wharf and a missing diamond or whatnot. Very open to things that capture the spirit but not the letter of the question as well.
|
# ? Jan 30, 2022 15:56 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Looking for some faster-paced adventure/mystery films made or set in the 40s or before—ideally in an "exotic" locale. These came to mind but I'm not sure if they're what you want exactly: Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931) The Shanghai Gesture (1941) To Have and Have Not (1944) Out of the Past (1947) Key Largo (1948)
|
# ? Jan 31, 2022 00:19 |
|
Zogo posted:These came to mind but I'm not sure if they're what you want exactly: Two Hemmingway adaptions there.
|
# ? Jan 31, 2022 02:31 |
|
Wizchine posted:Two Hemmingway adaptions there. I know To Have and Have Not (1944) is one but I didn't know there was another.
|
# ? Jan 31, 2022 06:38 |
|
Zogo posted:I know To Have and Have Not (1944) is one but I didn't know there was another. Ha, whoops - there wasn't another on this list. My mistake.
|
# ? Jan 31, 2022 08:26 |
|
Would love any recommendations for moody, low-key scores. Thinking in the David Shire, Reznor, Greenwood lane. Bonus if it's on Spotify.
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 17:32 |
|
morestuff posted:Would love any recommendations for moody, low-key scores. Thinking in the David Shire, Reznor, Greenwood lane. Bonus if it's on Spotify. Neil Young's soundtrack on Dead Man is one of my favorite film scores. It's not quite as low key as the other stuff you mentioned but it's definitely moody and I think you'd enjoy it! EDIT: I just realized it might not be on spotify bc of the recent Neil Young-Spotify controversy, but it's def worth checking out.
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 17:36 |
|
morestuff posted:Would love any recommendations for moody, low-key scores. Thinking in the David Shire, Reznor, Greenwood lane. Bonus if it's on Spotify. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis' work on The Proposition, as well as The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, is sublime.
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 17:39 |
|
Timby posted:Nick Cave and Warren Ellis' work on The Proposition, as well as The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, is sublime. I despeartely need a third in this trilogy. They are two of the best films of the century so far and just exude incredible moods.
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 17:45 |
|
feedmyleg posted:I despeartely need a third in this trilogy. They are two of the best films of the century so far and just exude incredible moods. I mean, Cave only wrote the score for Jesse James, but I'll absolutely go to bat for The Proposition being an incredible piece of cinema in essentially every respect. It bums me out that the next Hillcoat / Cave movie score & screenplay collaboration was Lawless, because that movie was just ... not good, not good at all.
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 18:02 |
|
feedmyleg posted:I despeartely need a third in this trilogy. They are two of the best films of the century so far and just exude incredible moods. The two just wrote a new film score for a documentary about Snow Leopards!
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 18:07 |
|
How similar to suicidal cowboys are snow leopards?
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 19:18 |
|
suicidal cowboys are to snow leopards as homicidal lumberjacks are to snow aliens
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 19:41 |
|
If I remember right the movie is more about a couple who sit in the middle of snow-blasted wilderness for months on end hoping to capture footage of a snow leopard, so it's not totally out of character for them Edit: from the NYT review: quote:“The Velvet Queen” follows the wildlife photographer Vincent Munier and the writer Sylvain Tesson on a mission in a mountainous region of Tibet. They hope to catch a glimpse of a rare snow leopard. Their journey, with no guarantee of success, requires extreme patience and a disconnection from what Tesson, who narrates, calls the “puppet show of humanity.” At the end, he likens seeing the animal to the Promethean feat of stealing fire. lol
|
# ? Feb 4, 2022 19:45 |
|
Sleazy 80s neo-noir that gives those cool Miami Vice vibes? The rest of Mann's catalogue aside, obviously.
|
# ? Feb 5, 2022 16:45 |
|
|
# ? Jun 13, 2024 06:21 |
|
feedmyleg posted:Sleazy 80s neo-noir that gives those cool Miami Vice vibes? The rest of Mann's catalogue aside, obviously. Nighthawks maybe?
|
# ? Feb 5, 2022 17:00 |