|
sourdough posted:lol gaming ftw
|
# ? May 19, 2024 16:50 |
|
|
# ? Jun 13, 2024 06:55 |
|
sourdough posted:lol gaming ftw Daikatana Ritsu posted:Wife guys understand.
|
# ? May 19, 2024 17:13 |
|
sourdough posted:lol gaming ftw
|
# ? May 19, 2024 18:43 |
|
absolutely anything posted:anyway check out this wikipedia article lol https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanessa_Z._Schneider
|
# ? May 19, 2024 18:50 |
|
|
# ? May 19, 2024 18:55 |
|
lol
|
# ? May 19, 2024 19:47 |
|
lol
|
# ? May 19, 2024 19:57 |
|
|
# ? May 19, 2024 21:03 |
|
Broke: Turning Japanese Woke: Adding Nihongo
|
# ? May 19, 2024 21:04 |
|
sourdough posted:lol gaming ftw
|
# ? May 19, 2024 22:07 |
|
lmao
|
# ? May 19, 2024 23:57 |
|
10. Unpacking Played this one as a family, lol. it's fine for what it is. could have done without the very literal Lilith faire song at the end. if anyone wants to play it, my rec is to do one room a night. it's just a little relaxing nostalgia trip and it wears out its welcome if you do it all at once. would be the perfect game to play for five minutes at a time to try to keep from getting tilted at something.
|
# ? May 20, 2024 00:12 |
|
lmao
|
# ? May 20, 2024 01:03 |
|
|
# ? May 20, 2024 03:43 |
|
1) A Plague Tale: Innocence 2) Dragon Quest 1 (GBC) 3) HI-Fi Rush 4) A Plague Tale: Requiem 5) Secret of Evermore 6) Granblue Fantasy: Relink (Final Chapter Credits) 7) Prince of Persia: The Lost Crown (Immortal) 8) Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice 9) Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 10) Persona 3: Reload (Merciless) 11) 999: 9 Hours, 9 Persons, 9 Doors 12) Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney – Justice for All 13) Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations 14) Citizen Sleeper 15) Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward Slow start, super cool ending. Probably my favorite of the three. Don't think I'll replay ZTD.
|
# ? May 21, 2024 00:11 |
|
Quackshot (Genesis) -- another great sega platformer. shooting people with the plunger is fun
|
# ? May 21, 2024 02:20 |
|
1) Hogwarts Legacy 2) Aliens: Fireteam Elite 3) Styx: Master of Shadows 4) Starfield 5) Battlefield Hardline 6) Styx: Shards of Darkness 7) Metro 2033 8) Intravenous 2: Mercenarism 9) Metro: Last Light 10) The Bunker 11) Who Pressed Mute on Uncle Marcus? 12) She Sees Red 13) Metro Exodus 14) The Gallery 15) Blade Runner 16) The Infectious Madness of Doctor Dekker 17) The Isle Tide Hotel 18) LEGO The Incredibles 19) The Case of the Golden Idol 20) Kathy Rain: Director's Cut 21) Dark Nights with Poe and Munro This is an FMV game about a couple of local radio hosts who have a (failing) nightly spooky radio show. It's a spin-off of The Shapeshifting Detective, which I played last year - Poe and Munro were side characters in that, but were clearly well regarded enough to get their own game. I found it pretty fun overall and humorous at times, in any case. It was an episodic game with completely separate plotlines for each episode, so it made it perfect to go through an ep an evening
|
# ? May 21, 2024 13:47 |
|
44) crazy taxi 2 (dreamcast, s ranked around apple with all four base characters) it's crazy taxi so it's good. i like the jump. multi-fares are weird it never feels like you have enough time to get them all delivered. guide arrow's kinda worse in this, has the same problem from ct1 where it'd get tripped up in more open/round areas and the map is a lot of that. but overall it's still fun in the exact same way the first game is
|
# ? May 22, 2024 02:46 |
|
World of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck (Genesis) The graphics in this are awesome for 1992 but the game is really short. I beat it in under an hour. The gameplay (as Mickey at least) isn't quite as good as Castle or Quackshot. I wish Sega hadn't lost the Disney license and were able to make more of these.
|
# ? May 22, 2024 03:08 |
|
1-20: https://forums.somethingawful.com/showthread.php?noseen=0&threadid=4050853&perpage=40&pagenumber=17#post537514857 21. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island 22. Sonic the Hedgehog 23. Sonic CD 24. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 25. Little Nightmares 26. Disco Elysium 27. Little Nightmares II 28. Last Epoch 29. Star Wars Dark Forces Remastered 30. Persona 3 Reload 31. Stray 32. Wonderful 101: Remastered 33. Hi-Fi Rush 34. Devil May Cry I had only played 3-5 before so I've had this on my list for a while. It's definitely a first attempt, but it's fun. Up until you get to a boss fight that's just kinda miserable then I start hating it, but I managed to power through the game. Trish sucks what a bad character.
|
# ? May 22, 2024 06:53 |
|
15+ Lego Jurassic World (Platinum Trophy)
|
# ? May 22, 2024 14:44 |
|
French Accent posted:no plat trophy, no 100% completion: must have hated it. You know what they say about assuming
|
# ? May 22, 2024 14:46 |
|
4+ Spider-Man 2 for the Playstation 5 (Platinum Trophy)
|
# ? May 22, 2024 16:28 |
|
Against The Storm - Adamantine Seal Cleared The late game was kind of a pain in the rear end, it's basically a roguelike where you need to string together a bunch of successful runs in order to play a boss run with unique objectives. I had to restart a few approaches due to fuckups or difficult seeds, but my first time getting to the actual seal I Cleared it pretty easily. Other than that very cool game, would recommend. Thinking about doing the post-game challenge but it looks imposing... ----------------
|
# ? May 22, 2024 19:44 |
|
12) Alpha Protocol
|
# ? May 23, 2024 01:43 |
|
15) Subsurface Circular short little visual novel. you're a robot detective, you spend the whole time on a subway train and the case comes to you. nothing to really complain about, but other than the cute idea and nice visuals there wasn't much that really stood out. characters are all a little flat and the story isn't as gripping as it wants to be. it's fine
|
# ? May 23, 2024 01:47 |
|
Oop, forgot to post this yesterday 6. Alpha Protocol
|
# ? May 23, 2024 01:51 |
|
Mamkute posted:15+ Lego Jurassic World (Platinum Trophy) And that's why you're the best, Boss.
|
# ? May 23, 2024 02:59 |
|
In Training posted:And that's why you're the best, Boss.
|
# ? May 23, 2024 03:10 |
|
In Training posted:And that's why you're the best, Boss.
|
# ? May 23, 2024 03:10 |
|
1. super mario land 2 2. hi-fi rush 3. elden ring 4. legend of zelda (game and watch) 5. donkey kong 94 6. cyberpunk 2077 7. final fantasy adventure (switch) 8.secret of mana (switch) its still great but it really does just have way too much padding in the last third with all the reused bosses. final act was still fun though. dunno what team im gonna start with for trials of mana, i haven't played it in probably 22 years.
|
# ? May 23, 2024 14:43 |
|
Frenz posted:World of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck (Genesis) Went back and beat this as Donald since it adds a few harder screens.
|
# ? May 23, 2024 15:56 |
|
14. Prince of Persia: The Lost Crown I really liked this. I heard it was good so I went into it with some expectations, and it surpassed them even so. Both the platforming and combat were great, the environments were pretty varied and one pretty lategame area in particular was super cool and unique. Definitely recommend and I'm looking forward to the DLC.
|
# ? May 23, 2024 23:44 |
|
Stellar Blade - Making New Memories Ending Really fun game. The combat was top notch and I look forward to replaying it on NG+ in hard mode at some point.
|
# ? May 24, 2024 00:58 |
|
16) SMT III: Nocturne (Normal, True Demon ending w/ Raidou) Amazing game. The art direction is phenomenal. The press turn mechanic and demon recruitment/raising stays interesting and engaging the whole game, and it's cool what they do with different bosses to differentiate them. The game also felt boss-dense to me, which I liked. The fiend fights were awesome. I'm not wild about a lot of the dungeon design, though. A lot of the dungeons are intentionally designed to be mazelike, with repetitive walls and decorations, and make you retread the same paths over and over. The encounter rate is really high, especially toward the end, where you can hit an encounter 3 steps after the previous one even with Estoma active. It seems like this is out of a desire to give each of the enemy sets time to breathe, and create a puzzle-like feel in the dungeons - in some cases I think it works well, but in others it just ends up feeling really draining. The last dungeon especially just made me tired and want to stop playing when I got to some of the teleport trap puzzles near the end, and took a few sessions for me to push through. That said, the variety of demon interactions with the party help to break that up and keep things interesting, and add a lot to the game. I love that this game puts a twist on the law vs chaos struggle present in other games in the series, and has demons show up aligned with causes that are different than one might normally expect. The different Reasons are really cool, and they each make a compelling case for why they are desirable, while also highlighting the flaws of the others. There's a lot of tragedy, with facing down the champions of the various Reasons and the ultimate fate of the manikins. I wish there was something that could be done to help them, but they seemed destined to suffer despite their struggle. I did a little reading after finishing the game, and I'd have been on track for the Freedom ending if it weren't for wanting to fight the superboss. I have mixed feelings about the True Demon ending. It seems like its addition sells the other endings short, a bit. I really like that these games challenge one's ideals and have a lot to say. Great game. Recommended. Arch Nemesis fucked around with this message at 05:05 on May 24, 2024 |
# ? May 24, 2024 02:54 |
|
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist (Genesis) 3 good stages with 2 lazy filler stages. I almost wish this was a port of the first turtles arcade game but I guess that would have been kind of lame since the snes got turtles in time.
|
# ? May 24, 2024 02:57 |
|
Final Fantasy 7 Remake
|
# ? May 24, 2024 03:25 |
|
Arch Nemesis posted:16) SMT III: Nocturne (Normal, True Demon ending w/ Raidou) While I appreciate your thoughts on one of gaming's most peak titles, and am filled with joy to read you have finished the True Demon Ending -- Nice spoiler tags. Final warning.
|
# ? May 24, 2024 04:31 |
|
oops. worth fixing
|
# ? May 24, 2024 05:05 |
|
|
# ? Jun 13, 2024 06:55 |
|
Nocturne is amazing and also currently on Steam sale for a Historically Low $9.99. You can't afford not to buy it. 16. Tales of Maj'Eyal Normal, Roguelike. First win. I spent the last week getting Alchemists killed before trying a revamp mod, New Alchemist. It's a lot of fun running around with a properly jacked golem and brewing potion bombs. It felt like the class was overtuned, or maybe meant for higher difficulties, but once I got to the east I had to play safe. I like TOME a lot but I can feel my brain frying as I juggle 30 different abilities and sort through pages of loot. bees x1000 fucked around with this message at 05:49 on May 24, 2024 |
# ? May 24, 2024 05:47 |