Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] We therefore do not decide at this time whether the law permits a voter's agent to place an absentee ballot in the mail on the voter's behalf.

Dissent says:

quote:

216 I turn next to the substance of the majority/lead
opinion's statutory interpretation.8 Even assuming Teigen has standing to bring this claim, the majority/lead opinion falters in its examination of the relevant statutes.

217Wisconsin Stat. §6.87 addresses absentee voting
procedure. Subd. (4)(b)1., specifically at issue here, provides in relevant part: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots."
¶218 In the majority/lead opinion's view, "[n]othing in the statutory language detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast mentions drop boxes or anything like them."