Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] Daah, I heard that!

LorneReams posted:

If it's outside the SOL, the company is violating by reporting it to the CRAs so it should be easy to have it removed with a simple challenge. The CRAs do not like to report SOL issues as it opens them up to liability.
It's dicey. You could invoke Sullivan v. Equifax, where the judge found that continuing to update reports was adequate for a FDCPA claim.

What's relevant there:

quote:

The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors' from using any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. (15 U.S.C. § 1692e). Among the conduct that violates this provision is the "communication or threat to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed." 15 U.S.C. 5 1692e(8). The term "communication" is given a very broad definition in the act. It means 'the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium." 15 U.S.C. § 1692 a ( 2 )