Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] The decision to settle is yours, not your lawyer's. If you didn't authorize him to settle, then you (and your lawyer) have a big problem.

King of the Cows
Jun 1, 2007
If I were two-faced, would I be wearing this one?

Talibananas posted:

Spouses can testify against each other if they want, but typically courts can't force spouses to testify against each other. It's called spousal immunity or spousal privilege. This probably varies by jurisdiction, but it does apply in MA.

Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 233, section 20:
"...except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, ... neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other"

In some states, the privilege may not apply to communications before marriage. Don't know if Massachusetts is one of those states, but the statute quoted above leads me to believe that she can't be compelled to testify against him at all.