Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] You aren't equipped for that.

Alaemon
Jan 4, 2009

Proctors are guardians of the sanctity and integrity of legal education, therefore they are responsible for the nourishment of the soul.

FlashBewin posted:

Right, but my sister signed a waiver saying she didn't want part of the inheritance. Surely there has to be a way to undo that.

I just want to know if she has a chance to have it undone, or if, because i have witnesses who know she wasn't under duress or drunk/high or something, i'm good to go.

Not your personal attorney, don't have specific knowledge of your facts, etc.

MCL §700.2909(1): "A disclaimer, or a written waiver of the right to disclaim, is binding upon the disclaimant or person waiving the right to disclaim, and all persons claiming through or under him or her." (Emphasis mine)

So, she can't just take it back and say "nope, I don't like it any more." Her recourse would be to prove that the disclaimer was not valid in the first place. In other words, that she was insane, that she was under threat of physical force, that there was fraud going on, etc.