|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:Neotpravlennoye pismo My top rated film on Criticker. Still working on M. I really need to get Instant. Glad you liked The New World, I never expected it to be what it really was. *edit* I went and hosed up and it's a new page. Here's Peaceful Anarchy's post: Peaceful Anarchy posted:SneakySneaks, you get to go watch Amelie. Wolfgang Pauli fucked around with this message at 22:50 on Jun 6, 2010 |
# ? Jun 6, 2010 22:47 |
|
|
# ? Apr 19, 2024 20:58 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy I command thee to finish off The Decalogue. I chose that for two reasons: One, I'm familiar with it, having seen #10 (and only that!), and two, because it's the only thing on your list I'm familiar with. Only six more hours, you can do it! drat, No Wave, good choice with The 400 Blows. I've removed it from my list and re-added Seven Samurai. What a joy to watch! The cinematography is amazing. So many shots of people just walking down a street, but it's so well done. I enjoyed the ending, and I think it mirrors the movie quite nicely. Not much else I can say, other than holy crap, fantastic. I'll have to check out the rest of Truffaut's Antoine-films. Good story told excellently. Here's this thing: The Machine posted:1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 23:04 |
|
Wolfgang Pauli posted:Glad you liked The New World, I never expected it to be what it really was. Plot wise I did expect something a little different, but in terms of mood and aesthetic it's spot on with I'd expect from Malick. The Machine posted:Peaceful Anarchy I command thee to finish off The Decalogue. I chose that for two reasons: One, I'm familiar with it, having seen #10 (and only that!), and two, because it's the only thing on your list I'm familiar with. Welp, I guess my streak of watching one off my list each day is over. I'll probably watch two episodes a day and be done by Friday.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 23:12 |
|
The Machine, I know someone will convince you to watch Raiders sooner or later, so I recommend you go watch Amelie. It's a fun film. Here's mine: Philadelphia - Tried to rent this a few years ago, back when people actually rented movies from video stores. Accidentally wound up with The Philadelphia Story. Blade Runner - Something about my boss constantly saying this is the greatest movie of all time really turns me off toward it. Stand By Me - Some kids going to see a dead body? Really? Schindler's List - I always put off watching movies I know will be depressing as hell. Memento - No reason. I loved the short story it was based on. Ben Hur - 212 minutes is a big investment. Heat - Honestly don't even know what this is about. How's that for shameful? The Departed - Saw this on St. Patrick's Day, actually. Was too drunk to remember anything besides the ending. Aliens - Wasn't that into the first one. Metropolis - I can't imagine enjoying a film that's over 80 years old.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 00:09 |
|
TequilaJesus, Metropolis may surprise you. Make sure you grab the Kino International version, it's the most complete that's been publicly released so far. Just finished watching This is Spinal Tap and I'll say, yeah, it's still pretty drat relevant today. Just about every facet of rock and roll you can think of is lumped in, from the personalities of the musicians to the music to internal band politics. It presses on all those buttons and more with a steamroller. Needless to say, I lost my poo poo at the revealing of the "monument" during their Stonehenge number. Updated list: iastudent posted:1) Koyaanisqatsi - Been meaning to see it, sounds gorgeous but every time I've considered renting it my short attention span directs me somewhere else. iastudent fucked around with this message at 01:40 on Jun 7, 2010 |
# ? Jun 7, 2010 01:37 |
|
I haven't seen Koyaanisqatsi either, but I'm waiting to either see it in theaters or on Blu-Ray (eta: it has yet to come out on Blu-Ray and plays very intermittently in theaters). I saw Baraka for the first time on Blu-Ray and that was quite an enjoyable experience. I watched the opening scene of Koyaanisqatsi on Youtube (the whole movie is on there, put up by MGM), and I was enthralled by it, but I decided to not go any further with it so as to let the first viewing of the movie be the way it was intended to be viewed. If you've seen the Planet Earth miniseries, you know what I'm talking about; people should be barred from ever watching that in standard definition. Arkane fucked around with this message at 02:49 on Jun 7, 2010 |
# ? Jun 7, 2010 02:35 |
|
FitFortDanga posted:Is this your first Bresson? This was kind of his thing. It takes some getting used to, but after you do you can't imagine it any other way. I saw Pickpocket a few years ago and didn't love it, partially because of that. I saw Diary of a Country Priest back in high school and loved it, so I guess my tastes have just changed. I have his Joan of Arc sitting on my to-watch pile.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 04:48 |
|
penismightier posted:I saw Pickpocket a few years ago and didn't love it, partially because of that. I saw Diary of a Country Priest back in high school and loved it, so I guess my tastes have just changed. I have his Joan of Arc sitting on my to-watch pile. I was kind of disappointed in Pickpocket the first time around, though I still liked it, but the second time I loving loved it. May benefit from giving it another watch.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 07:45 |
|
I've seen most of the classics here that most of you are missing out but I have got a HUGE pile of DVDs sitting around that I haven't had time to get through (I have a habit of buying them and never getting around to watching them). Could you guys let me know what I should get onto first? Volver Training Day My Neighbours the Yamamdas Billy Liar Brotherhood Of The Wolf Rabbit-Proof Fence 3-10 To Yuma A Face In The Crowd Auntie Mame Black Moon Dead Man's Shoes Down by Law Foreign Correspondent If Kind Hearts And Coronets Last Night Law Abiding Citizen Less Than Zero Raging Bull Sleuth Snow Angels The Big Chill The Great Dictator The Informers The Proposition The Wrong Man Waking Life War, Inc Entre Les Murs Den Brysomme Mannen The Edukators (my god, I didn't realise it was so many. I'm not going to buy anything for a while...)
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 09:47 |
|
penismightier posted:I saw Pickpocket a few years ago and didn't love it, partially because of that. I saw Diary of a Country Priest back in high school and loved it, so I guess my tastes have just changed. I have his Joan of Arc sitting on my to-watch pile. I find his style works better in some films than others, and Joan of Arc is probably where it works best. It's my favourite of his films, but the fact that it was one of the last ones I saw and knew what to expect may have played a role in that. I should rewatch some of the first ones I watched and see how I feel about them now. Action Andy posted:Kind Hearts And Coronets Since you're not following the thread anyway I'm going to tell you that this is what you need to watch next.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 13:41 |
|
iastudent, I choose Hoosiers. I just finished watching The Godfather: Part II, and it was one of the few movies where I actually wish the run time was longer. I think the whole movie was highlighted with the relationship between Fredo and Michael. A poster in this thread told me that if I loved Dog Day Afternoon, then I need to see this film because of the interaction between Cazale/Pacino. I agree. It's actually surprising, at least to me, that with a movie filled with the best actors cinema has ever seen -- John Cazale, to me, stands out as the best performance. I have made two changes to my list. I switched the Woody Allen film to Manhattan, and I switched the Kurosawa film to Ran. I have been reading through the TSPDT list of 1000 movies, and these seem to be higher priority films to watch. 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey: I have seen most of Kubrick's films, and the only one that I haven't loved was A Clockwork Orange. The only thing keeping me away from 2001 is the length of the movie, and that some people have called it boring. I have watched Moon recently, and really enjoyed that, so I would imagine that I would like this too. 2. Singin' in the Rain: I have yet to watch a musical I have enjoyed, yet I continually read about the greatness of this film. I have not had any interest in watching it, but it seems like I should. 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark: I have never had an interest in Indiana Jones. I think I may have seen this film as a kid, or maybe it was one of the other ones. Either way, the only thing stopping me from watching this is my own disinterest. 4. Ran: I have yet to watch a Kurosawa film I disliked. 5. Manhattan: This appears like it's considered Allen's second best work. I loved Annie Hall, so my assumption is that I would love this. 6. Do the Right Thing: I have seen a few Spike Lee films, and I have been constantly underwhelmed. I just never got the amount of praise the 25th Hour got, when I felt it was a decent movie with an embarrassing monologue by Ed Norton in the middle. 7. Rear Window: I am only avoiding this because of the Simpsons episode. I have seen that episode so many times, that I feel like the film would be similar. I know that's a stupid way of looking at things, but oh well. 8. The Shawshank Redemption: There has been a copy of this movie in my household since I was a child. I don't know why I haven't watched this. 9. Once Upon a Time in the West: Again, the run time is keeping me away. I would put the Man with No Name trilogy in my top-20 films of all-time, so I would assume that this would also be up there. 10. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back: I get a lot of poo poo about this from my friends. I saw Episodes IV and VI when I was a kid, around the time the remastered versions were being released. While I have enough memories of IV that a second viewing wouldn't be necessary (also because I catch parts of it while flipping through the channels from time to time), I forget large parts of VI. Anyways, I used to try sitting through V as a kid because my dad, and my uncles, would always tell me this was the best of the series. I never watched past the ice planet part, because I'd always get bored.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 18:05 |
|
Twin Cinema, as a segue to the film that was chosen for me, I choose Once Upon a Time in the West for you. Runtime isn't much of an issue as all concepts of space and time will be forgotten when the main female character is on the screen. You already love Leone, so not much needs to be said. Per the recommendation for me, I watched 8 1/2, and I liked it, but didn't love it. The structure turned me off a bit, although I understood what he was doing (memories versus reality versus dreams). It seemed like a project someone would come up with at 3am the morning before the assignment was due...and it was pretty much that. And for something dreamed up at the last minute, it was done incredibly well & the characters/acting/sets were engrossing (especially the 'harem' dream scene). It just irked me a bit that he was sort of taking a creative shortcut. I also think that much of the movie was done on the fly, which didn't take away from the movie (quite the opposite), but probably contributed a bit to the (purposefully) disjointed structure. It was also a little too 'meta' for my tastes (in the same way as Adaptation by Kaufman). When you want to pause the movie and read up about the guy on Wikipedia before continuing, the film is too meta (imo). I'm cognizant that the movie is widely acclaimed so I'm a bit disappointed in my not liking it....perhaps I need to see more Fellini then come back to this. I certainly wouldn't mind watching any movie with Cardinale a second time Updated list Arkane posted:It's a Wonderful Life - Every Christmas I'm looked at like a half-wit as to how I could have possibly avoided seeing this movie. I guess it's always been made fun of as overly sappy so I've had a bad taste in my mouth about it. Arkane fucked around with this message at 19:22 on Jun 7, 2010 |
# ? Jun 7, 2010 19:11 |
|
Arkane should watch Ed Wood since it's pretty much the only Tim Burton film I like, and I like it a lot, so if you find him even intermittently entertaining then maybe you'll love it.SneakySneaks posted:For Noxville watch Come and See, I've been meaning to see it too and will watch it if you like it. Yeah, I was certainly right that it'd be depressing as gently caress, I don't know as I've seen another film ith an atmospheres as consistently oppressive as this one. It makes it's points pretty bluntly but I guess subtlety isn't really in order anyway when you're dealing with atrocity. Great film, excellent direction but it'll likely be harder to spur myself to ever rewatch it that it was to watch it in the first place. Revised list: Breathless - I've seen hardly anything from the new wave because I just never felt the compulsion to, and have seen nothing at all by Godard and I guess this is the place to start. Solaris - Even though I love Stalker I find it hard to motivate myself to sit down and watch this since it's even longer. I also hate the Soderbergh version. Barry Lyndon - From The Killing through to Eyes Wide Shut this is the only Kubrick film I haven't seen because I've never been big on period films and I thought it might be best to wait for the Blu Ray anyway. Casablanca - Literally no idea why I've never watched this, perhaps it's just so well-known that it isn't a case where I've decided to go and seek it out. The Rules of the Game - I don't really know anything about this but I see it so exalted so often that I feel I'm going to have to watch it sometime. 8½ - I have a strong disinclination toward self-indulgence. The Magnificent Ambersons - Knowing how badly butchered it was on release from Welles's cut I've never really bothered to seek it out even though I hear it's still a great film regardless of that. Das Boot - Very long and I've never been impressed with the director's Hollywood work but then I've repeatedly been told it was great. Bicycle Theives - Same as Rules of the Game, really. Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Seems like it'd be right up my street and it's had an influence on films and directors that I love. And a great Simpsons episode. Like Casablanca it's another case of me not feeling a need to seek out American films from a popular period.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2010 22:51 |
|
Noxville, go watch Das Boot, but make sure you're in the mood beforehand. So much depends on your visceral reaction, so turn off the lights and get serious, stat! Just finished Goodfellas. I'm so glad I went in cold; I'm amazed I didn't recognize more scenes from pop culture. What a ride. At first it felt a bit like an Allen film, along the lines of Radio Days or Manhattan. That was when the fun was still in full swing; I felt Henry's joy for the gangster life in every single frame. Then, when things got sour, I came to the same realizations he did. I gotta hand it to Scorsese and Liotta for pulling off such a relatable character arc. And the whole cast for bringing that world, in all its wonder, joy, excess and greed to life. It was a refreshing take on the genre, and it still paid respect to the classics (one/two of which I still need to see). thegloaming posted:MY SHAMEFUL LIST
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 00:44 |
|
Okay, finally got around to watching Cinema Paradiso. I really was expecting to be underwhelmed, but it was beautiful. The imagery was gorgeous and the story itself just clicked with me for some reason. The most effective part was the emotions it stirred up in me, I couldn't watch it without trying to relate or reminisce. And the montage is stunning without being corny. The Gloaming, I'm torn, you have so many good ones. It's a toss up between Aguirre and The Godfather, but I choose The Godfather for you. Also, watch Part II if you can also, it's the better movie imo Anyway, revised list: 1.The Night of the Hunter - I really don't know why I haven't seen this yet, it appears to have everything I love in a movie, but I guess I've heard so much about it over the years I already "know" it. 2.8 1/2 - It's embarassing, I've just never gotten around to it. 3.The Wild Bunch - I've seen the very opening and bits and pieces of it on TV, all of it's been interesting though 4.Ikiru - I wish I had more Kurosawa under my belt, and this one's always sounded interesting to me 5.Blow-Up - again, probably haven't seen it because I know so much about it already 6. 7.Paris, Texas - I've just been underexposed to this movie and hadn't really heard much about it 8.Point Blank - Again, underexposure... a friend saw it and loved it a few months ago and it's been bugging me since 9.Mystic River - The actors intrigued me but nothing I heard about the story did it for me, plus I heard a lot of lukewarm reviews 10.Ghandi - Sorry, Ben Kingsley LesterGroans fucked around with this message at 01:31 on Jun 8, 2010 |
# ? Jun 8, 2010 00:56 |
|
LesterGroans posted:The Gloaming, I'm torn, you have so many good ones. It's a toss up between Aguirre and The Godfather, but I choose The Godfather for you. Also, watch Part II if you can also, it's the better movie imo Kinda wish you went with Aguirre, but at least now I'll finally get rid of this huge burden of shame. Not sure yet if I want to see both consecutively; I guess I'll see how I feel with Part 1.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 01:29 |
|
thegloaming posted:Kinda wish you went with Aguirre, but at least now I'll finally get rid of this huge burden of shame. Not sure yet if I want to see both consecutively; I guess I'll see how I feel with Part 1. It's better to get this one out of the way, plus if the next one picked for you isn't Aguirre I'll eat my hat
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 01:31 |
|
LesterGroans posted:It's better to get this one out of the way, plus if the next one picked for you isn't Aguirre I'll eat my hat
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 01:48 |
|
bad movie knight posted:"LesterGroans Eats His Hat," a film by Les Blank. I hope whoever recommends thegloaming's next movie reads that post and picks something else.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 01:54 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:I hope whoever recommends thegloaming's next movie reads that post and picks something else.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 02:01 |
|
bad movie knight posted:Now we just gotta dig up Les Blank's corpse. Mod, requesting a name change to LesterBlanks...also, I'll need a hat. Preferably a delicious one.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 02:04 |
|
LesterGroans posted:Mod, requesting a name change to LesterBlanks...also, I'll need a hat. Preferably a delicious one.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 02:08 |
|
bad movie knight posted:I would suggest you get your order in for a hat-shaped cake. I'm sure GBS can whip up a meathat of some kind.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 06:23 |
|
I'll never see Aguirre at this rate!
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 16:05 |
|
thegloaming posted:I'll never see Aguirre at this rate! Actually, you could watch Aguirre right now and we all win. You watch a great movie and since it won't be on your next list we all get to see LesterGroans eat a hat.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 16:29 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:Actually, you could watch Aguirre right now and we all win. You watch a great movie and since it won't be on your next list we all get to see LesterGroans eat a hat. Yes, I should punish him for making me watch THE GREATEST MOVIE OF ALL TIME.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 16:56 |
|
thegloaming posted:Yes, I should punish him for making me watch THE GREATEST MOVIE OF ALL TIME. Pretty sure he's making you watch The Godfather, not Casablanca, so he didn't even pick the greatest movie on your list
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 17:06 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:Actually, you could watch Aguirre right now and we all win. You watch a great movie and since it won't be on your next list we all get to see LesterGroans eat a hat. Peaceful Anarchy posted:Pretty sure he's making you watch The Godfather, not The 400 Blows, so he didn't even pick the greatest movie on your list
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 17:35 |
|
Wolfgang Pauli posted:Small typo. Actually I've already seen The 400 Blows And it's times like this I wish I had more Netflix slots
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 17:38 |
|
thegloaming posted:Actually I've already seen The 400 Blows
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 17:48 |
|
bad movie knight posted:Funny: Netflix wishes you had more slots too. Time for an upgrade? Time for a job. I'm on the household's plan right now and I get a slot for free. Rush_shirt fucked around with this message at 17:58 on Jun 8, 2010 |
# ? Jun 8, 2010 17:55 |
|
My internet has been too slow for me to get on watching Amelie and it's making me wish I lived closer to a distro center. These 1-day waits in between DVDs is maddening, I tell you!
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 18:09 |
|
bad movie knight posted:Funny: Netflix wishes you had more slots too. Netflix sounds like a dirty old man and I'm glad* I don't have it *am not glad
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 18:16 |
|
Netflix sent me a disc of Mean Streets that looked like somebody had ran sandpaper over it, so I'm awaiting a replacement copy. Hopefully I'll get to see this one by the end of the week.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 19:21 |
I want to join in on the fun but I haven't seen any of Lester's so I can't recommend one
|
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 19:22 |
|
LesterGroans posted:Netflix sounds like a dirty old man and I'm glad* I don't have it I only gave it one because it spat at me.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 19:30 |
|
bananasinpajamas posted:I want to join in on the fun but I haven't seen any of Lester's so I can't recommend one That's fine, you can't really go wrong with his list, though I wouldn't pick Mystic River. On another note, I've rewatched the first four episodes of the Dekalog and it's great.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 19:37 |
|
LesterGroans posted:Okay, finally got around to watching Cinema Paradiso. I really was expecting to be underwhelmed, but it was beautiful. The imagery was gorgeous and the story itself just clicked with me for some reason. The most effective part was the emotions it stirred up in me, I couldn't watch it without trying to relate or reminisce. And the montage is stunning without being corny. Just saw M. Man, I thought I knew what it was about, but it's a tour de force. The lack of ambient noise was a bit jarring since I'm not quite used to early sound technology, but the lack of music was pitch perfect. The rough shod cinematography absolutely works in its favor. Pretty much everything from the office heist on is perfect. Wolfgang Pauli posted:The Godfather Part II - It's something I want to see, but I never got the Bluray Godfather set and I have a rule about not watching Godfather movies in standard definition. I've got a couple gimmes in there, bananas. Jump on in.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 19:41 |
|
Wolfgang Pauli, life is a precious thing that could be cut short at any time, so it would remiss of me to recommend anything other than The Godfather Part II. As far as my recommendation, I liked Ed Wood a lot! It was a cross between a biopic and a fanpic, stylistically done to reinforce Wood's personality. Reading Burton's comments about Wood after I finished the movie made it clear that Burton was fascinated by the man/his delusions. That definitely shone through in the movie, and made it all the better. The wrap party scene in the meat packing warehouse with Sarah Jessica Parker's outburst bears a repeat viewing those that've seen it already...just hilarious (don't click if you haven't seen it, scene is at the 3:25 mark). Arkane posted:It's a Wonderful Life - Every Christmas I'm looked at like a half-wit as to how I could have possibly avoided seeing this movie. I guess it's always been made fun of as overly sappy so I've had a bad taste in my mouth about it.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 20:04 |
|
|
# ? Apr 19, 2024 20:58 |
|
I watched For a few dollars more. Liked it quite a bit. I especially liked Lee Van Cleef. I'll have to look up some more of his movies. I'm gonna back out of this thread for now. I'll probably watch The good, the bad, and the ugly next anyway.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2010 20:12 |