|
So, is someone else able to pick for me, or do I have to wait for Robert_Deadford to come back?
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 18:07 |
|
|
# ? May 3, 2024 02:18 |
|
The next person should just pick for both you and codyclarke. I'll do it in a few hours after I watch Rambo if no one else does.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 18:26 |
|
Codyclarke, watch Mean Streets, young Deniro and Keitel are worth it. Oh, and if I'm picking for Twin Cinema, watch Godfather: Part II. I love when people watch it for this first time, makes me envious. 1.The Night of the Hunter - I really don't know why I haven't seen this yet, it appears to have everything I love in a movie, but I guess I've heard so much about it over the years I already "know" it. 2.81/2 - It's embarassing, I've just never gotten around to it. 3.The Wild Bunch - I've seen the very opening and bits and pieces of it on TV, all of it's been interesting though 4.Ikiru - I wish I had more Kurosawa under my belt, and this one's always sounded interesting to me 5.Blow-Up - again, probably haven't seen it because I know so much about it already 6.Cinema Paradiso - I tried finding it a few years ago, failed, and gave up. I haven't sought it out in a long time 7.Paris, Texas - I've just been underexposed to this movie and hadn't really heard much about it 8.Point Blank - Again, underexposure... a friend saw it and loved it a few months ago and it's been bugging me since 9.Mystic River - The actors intrigued me but nothing I heard about the story did it for me, plus I heard a lot of lukewarm reviews 10.Ghandi - Sorry, Ben Kingsley LesterGroans fucked around with this message at 18:35 on Jun 4, 2010 |
# ? Jun 4, 2010 18:32 |
|
LesterGroans posted:Oh, and if I'm picking for Twin Cinema, watch Godfather: Part II. I love when people watch it for this first time, makes me envious. Twin Cinema is a big fan of Dog Day Afternoon but has not seen The Godfather: Part II and the world will not be set right until this is corrected. Not only is it simply one of the best films ever made, it's another showcase for Pacino/Cazale. Such an amazing movie. Also -- just want to randomly reiterate that Dog Day Afternoon is loving awesome.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:05 |
|
^^^There is nothing not 100 percent true in this post
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:06 |
|
LesterGroans posted:^^^There is nothing not 100 percent true in this post Incidentally, I've got a Dog Day Afternoon thread incoming.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:24 |
|
Slvbarek posted:Incidentally, I've got a Dog Day Afternoon thread incoming. EDIT: Wrong thread.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:27 |
|
LesterGroans, try and find Cinema Paradiso. I'd recommend the theatrical version since it tends to be paced better. I chose my movies that are critically acclaimed but haven't been known, referenced, or parodied by later media (so no Godfather/Apocalypse Now/etc though I'll try and catch up to them). I rather go in blind for the best experience. 1. Moon - Maybe it was Sony's lovely marketing, maybe I wasn't a fan of sci-fi horror (which it may or not be) so I thought this would be another Sunshine. But I only heard about this film once everyone started bitching that it wasn't nominated at the Oscars. I know nothing of what the plotline is (I don't even know genre it is), but I love sci-fi in general. 2. Ratatouille or Wall-E or Up - I've watched all the Pixar movies up to The Incredibles and that was the best one so far. The trailers for the later ones never did anything for me. 3. Mulholland Drive - Weird mindfuck movies are my favorite, I just never saw this one. 4. Memento - See above. 5. The Aviator or The Departed or Gangs of New York - Leonardo DiCaprio is becoming one my favorite actors and yet the only Scorcese/DiCaprio collaboration I saw was Shutter Island. How shameful. 6. No Country For Old Men - One of those Oscar winning movies that I never cared for. Apparently this one is actually good though. 7. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - Only know about the showdown (from a gif no less), that's it. 8. Heat - Replace showdown from above with shootout. 9. Munich - Had this in the back of my mind back when Spielberg was still making decent movies. Never committed. 10. A Clockwork Orange - Could put all of Kubrick's movies in here, I just picked the one that looked the most interesting.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:53 |
|
halokiller you picked the only movie I wasn't going to pick on LesterGroans's list. Cinema Paradiso is way overrated. I'll pick Memento because I watched it not too long ago and loved it more than the first time. It's not really a mindfuck movie, though. Well, I must say I was impressed by First Blood. It's not quite a great film but it's so much better than I expected. It's a much more thoughtful film than I would have imagined, though it certainly has more than it's share of explosions and violence, with an interesting dynamic between Rambo and the police. Rambo's disturbed combat vet aspect is really well played with a slow steady reveal of the depth of his madness and the small town police is a good foil. It gets a bit too ridiculous at times but I can forgive that. Updated list: The Decalogue: I know I'll love this, I've seen the first 4 episodes, but I want to watch it all in a relatively short timespan and keep putting it off. Greed and Napoleon 4 hour silents, I wonder why I haven't seen them? Also, trying to figure out which version to watch is a good excuse to put off watching them. Those three are the only films in the TSPDT top 150 I haven't seen. Satantango Hey there's maybe a pattern in the films I haven't seen. Berlin Alexanderplatz This is longer than the above and unlike those I'm less confident I'll like it. Neotpravlennoye pismo My top rated film on Criticker. The Burmese Harp and Fires on the Plain I've owned these for like 2 years but fear they'll depress me. A Passage to India I love the three Lean epics I've seen, Lawrence, Bridge and Zhivago, but this one I've just never bothered to watch for no good reason other than it's almost 3 hours. Lolita No real reason here, considered watching it a few times but other things came up.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:57 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:Well, I must say I was impressed by First Blood. It's not quite a great film but it's so much better than I expected. It's a much more thoughtful film than I would have imagined, though it certainly has more than it's share of explosions and violence, with an interesting dynamic between Rambo and the police. Rambo's disturbed combat vet aspect is really well played with a slow steady reveal of the depth of his madness and the small town police is a good foil. It gets a bit too ridiculous at times but I can forgive that.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 20:58 |
|
bad movie knight posted:The movie doesn't portray it as madness. I mean, he does have a PTSD moment, but he's not loony-bin crazy. It's funny how perception of this film changes over 30 years. Yeah madness is probably not the right word, but it's more than just a PTSD moment. By the time he's rigging traps in the woods and luring the police into them I'd say there's some pretty deliberate planning there and not quite sane actions. He was pushed to snap, but a lot of what follows goes beyond flashbacks and stress, and by the end he's clearly seeking conflict.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 21:13 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:Yeah madness is probably not the right word, but it's more than just a PTSD moment. By the time he's rigging traps in the woods and luring the police into them I'd say there's some pretty deliberate planning there and not quite sane actions. He was pushed to snap, but a lot of what follows goes beyond flashbacks and stress, and by the end he's clearly seeking conflict. Considering my dad was an Air Force combat photographer whose only experience with combat was photographing the aftermath and the occasional brief skirmish, I don't think he was shell-shocked. In fact, his experiences upon return were far more damaging. For instance, he returned in 1968-ish and spent the better part of the '70s working menial jobs and trying to better his life; it was as if the U.S. used and discarded him. That's how John Rambo feels, and he's working to preserve the last shred of dignity and humanity he has. Keanu Grieves fucked around with this message at 21:21 on Jun 4, 2010 |
# ? Jun 4, 2010 21:17 |
|
The sequels (especially Rambo III) are much more amusing and disturbing taking into account the premise of First Blood. Are we to take it that the government got hold of John Rambo, managed to successfully re-indoctrinate him (probably at the hands of the CIA) to the point of erasing his history in exchange for clemency for his crimes? This kinda makes him a one-man Kurtz, the perfect mercenary, an utterly remorseless, autonomous psychopath on a swivel to be pointed at the enemy of the week.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 21:30 |
Just finished Rocky, and I felt like it built a little slow. And drat, Rocky was a creeper to Adrian the first time she was in his apartment. Anyway, despite the slow build the climax was worth the wait. The fight with Apollo Creed was intense, even with Rocky's "get punched in the face a lot until you can get one good punch in" strategy. Aaaand, updated list: Kyle Hyde posted:7 Samurai - I know the plot already but I've been meaning to give Kurosawa a go as I've never seen any of his movies. Seems like a good enough place to start, I just haven't gotten around to it. Peaceful Anarchy, I have seen none of the films you listed so I'm going to give you Lolita simply because it's the only one I've even heard of. (This probably makes me a bad person.)
|
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 23:31 |
|
Looks like it'll be a while before the library gets me a copy of Shrek. I really want to watch it so it'll be my turn again, and then I can make PA watch Neotpravlennoye pismo. edit: I mean because it's awesome, not because I want to punish PA
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 23:35 |
|
Just finished up watching Seven and holy loving poo poo... There are no words. Everyone in this movie just knocked it out of the loving park. Kevin Spacey doesn't even show up until 90 minutes in, and somehow still steals the loving show. The best portrayal of a serial killer I've ever seen on film. Or any other medium for that matter. Why did it take me so long to watch this amazing film? Kyle Hyde go watch There Will Be Blood because I'm obsessed with that film and the book it's partially based off (Oil! By Upton Sinclair, the last 2/3rds of it are mostly socialist propaganda, but I still love it). Jeff Wiiver posted:1) The Godfather Parts II/III - I've seen the first multiple times and loved it more and more every time. I even own the entire trilogy on DVD. Yet I've never progressed past the first one, mostly because when I'm in the mood for watching this kind of movie, I just watch the first one and then never really get the urge to watch the other two.
|
# ? Jun 4, 2010 23:39 |
|
Why not. Jeff Wiiver: I want to say 8 1/2, because it is definitely my favorite of the films on your list, but I think it will work best when you stumble upon it all on your own, rather than being told it is great or to watch it. Therefore, you get Godfather II. When I was younger, I thought it was better than the first film. Now I prefer the tight perfection of the first, even if Part II is a lot more ambitious. Either way, still a great film, and perhaps even better performances than the first one. Over the weekend one of my friends got married. He works in film, a lot of his film/television friends were around, saw some people I went to film school with that I hadn't seen in years. Eventually a few of us get to talking and drinking, and we basically did the "yeah you need to see this" game. So, here are ten films I remember coming up over the weekend that at least one person said I should see. They are all fairly recent, I'm afraid, but whatever, it's easier for me to do the list this way. A few of these are movies that have been in my queue for years and for some reason I've never made it to them, others were films I had heard about but never had a desire to see. Either way, might as well leave it up to chance with the next poster. The Sweet Hereafter - I've never seen any Atom Egoyan films, but this has always been the one I'm most interested in. A friend loves this movie, I've always heard great things about the book, I have no idea why it has taken me so long to see it. Elephant - I saw Paranoid Park a year ago or so, and something clicked. Since then, I've been going back and watching, rewatching his films as time permits. Mala Noche was interesting, My Own Private Idaho was much more amazing than my 12-13 year old self remembered, and I even had a thing for Last Days. Yet, somehow, I haven't made it around to see Elephant or Gerry, and it seems that most people I've told this think Elephant might be his best film. I guess you can throw Gerry on here as well. Talk to her - I've watched a couple Almodovar films in film school. I've realized that there are a lot of movies I saw in film school that I completely didn't appreciate, whether because I've matured since then, or because I was simply being overloaded with movies. I wasn't a huge fan of the movies I saw from what I remember, but time to get back on the saddle. Dogville - I love Lars Von Trier probably because I hate him so much. That makes no sense, but I'm pretty sure everyone knows what I mean. Breaking the Waves is one I need to revisit (another film school movie), the Five Obstructions was cool, and Antichrist had something going on, but why not break my cherry and dive head-first. I guess throw Dancer in the Dark in this as well (I love Bjork), and Manderlay instead of Dogville if that is the first one (I'm pretty sure it is the second). The New World - Badlands is one of my favorite movies ever. Days of Heaven is beautiful. The Thin Red Line grows on me every year. I have no excuse for not seeing this one yet (hell, I've even been a longtime Colin Farrell fan since Tigerland). Yi Yi - I know it's from a Taiwanese filmmaker, and people seem to love it. That's about it. Spring Summer Fall Winter and Spring - Is he also a Taiwanese filmmaker, or is this a Korean film? I remember wanting to see this when it was in theaters, I know its an episodic film in different stages of life, I don't want to know more. It's probably been in my netflix queue for a couple years at least. In the Bedroom - I've been saying I would watch this film since it came out. Someday I will get to it. I don't know what to say other than everything I know about it appeals to me. I guess I just haven't been in the mood for the last decade. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days - I want to see it, but I don't want to watch it. This is probably the movie on this list I feel most ashamed about not having seen yet. The Piano Teacher - Oh Haneke, we started off wrong. I saw Funny Games in film school, thought it was clever, and moved on. I watched Cache a few years ago, and was loving floored (actually, now that I think about it, it probably took about a week before I realized how much I loved Cache). Still haven't seen anything of his since (actually, I saw most of the Funny Games remake because I went to a friends and they had it on, but I wasn't any more or less impressed than what I remembered from the first one). Figure this is as good a place as any to continue down the rabbit hole. I guess my only caveat is that I've been really loving busy lately. It might take me a week or two to get to the movie. Voodoofly fucked around with this message at 00:21 on Jun 5, 2010 |
# ? Jun 5, 2010 00:16 |
|
Voodoofly, see The New World because it is a slow movie... well I've got nothing else to say for it really 1. Apocalypse Now - I was actually supposed to watch this for Social last year but I never did 2. Alien - Saw Aliens on tv but never got around to seeing the first one 3. Up - Not sure why I haven't seen this one 4. Das Boot - Never found it in the movie store, so... 5. Midway - Not sure if it is a "great" film, but my concert band played the march from it so I kinda want to see the context the music was used in 6. Casablanca - I never got around to seeing it... and yeah 7. Logan's Run - A lot of my friends keep telling me this is great, so I guess I should see what makes it great. 8. Hitchcock that is not The Birds, and Psycho 9. Kubrick that is not Dr. Strangelove, The Shining and Full Metal Jacket 10. The Elephant Man - Someone did a presentation on this in my English class a few years ago and they didn't spoil the ending or anything but I was interested
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 00:29 |
|
FitFortDanga posted:Well, there are Truffaut people and there are Godard people. It's rare to find someone who loves both. Almost every Godard movie has left me cold. Also, this is about as close to a film nerd truism as there can be (other than that Kubrick to Kurosawa to XXX flowchart thing I remember from years ago). Godard can make me go "alright, I see what you are doing, that is cool." Truffaut, though, literally makes me get warm and tingly inside - his joy in filmmaking is so infectuous that I can't help but smile along with him when I watch his movies. The older I get, the more I appreciate that passion. Aces High posted:Voodoofly, see The New World because it is a slow movie... well I've got nothing else to say for it really I knew that I should have kept The New World and Talk to Her off that list! Those were probably the ones I least wanted someone to pick. Oh well, the sooner I see it, the sooner I replace it. Voodoofly fucked around with this message at 00:37 on Jun 5, 2010 |
# ? Jun 5, 2010 00:35 |
|
First off Aces High, watch Alien. In the dark. Now along with Rear Window I rented Rashomon and Chinatown. The latter two will be watched soon. Rear Window was a great thriller that was sadly a little dated. The ending was clear to me from the start, probably as a result of it influencing just about every movie since it came out. Principally it's a commentary on voyeurism and the things you can be lead to do by your own stubborn refusal to take a good hard look at yourself once in awhile. One thing that I didn't like was that the primary driving force of the action was characters being lousy people and/or cockamamie reactors to it. There were a number of times where I couldn't understand why anybody wanted to be around Jimmy Stewart's character. He was pretty much a jerk from beginning to end. This is something I've noticed about other older movies as well (I couldn't finish Bringing up Baby. Katherine Hepburn's character essentially broke up the poor guy's marriage. Why did Cary Grant's character stick around?) Maybe it's a sign of the times (along with the rampant misogyny). Skeesix posted:
twerking on the railroad fucked around with this message at 00:54 on Jun 5, 2010 |
# ? Jun 5, 2010 00:41 |
|
Voodoofly posted:Talk to her - I've watched a couple Almodovar films in film school. I've realized that there are a lot of movies I saw in film school that I completely didn't appreciate, whether because I've matured since then, or because I was simply being overloaded with movies. I wasn't a huge fan of the movies I saw from what I remember, but time to get back on the saddle. quote:The New World - Badlands is one of my favorite movies ever. Days of Heaven is beautiful. The Thin Red Line grows on me every year. I have no excuse for not seeing this one yet (hell, I've even been a longtime Colin Farrell fan since Tigerland).
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 00:43 |
|
Skeesix, go watch The Matrix. The effects still look good, it's not boring at all, and it's a great action/sci-fi film that everyone else has seen, so why not you! I just watched Se7en and I'm a little confused about the ending. I'll just spoiler it because clearly I'm not the only one who has not seen it (until now, obviously): Spacey talks about how everyone will remember this and it's so important... and then he's shot in the head 6 times and the movie ends. Uh, okay then. Again, Spacey was loving great and I loved the chemistry between the three characters during the dinner scene, and the contrasting chemistry between the three characters in the driving scene at the end. What this movie makes me really want, though, is for Fincher to direct a Saw movie, but I doubt that'll ever happen. Finally watching it also reinforced my love for Zodiac, which is still one of my favorite movies ever. here's my new list: The Machine posted:1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest I'll go with one more suggestion before I redo the list and add some more to it (while keeping ones I haven't already watched, obviously). This thread is going great! Oh, minor addition, I watched 12 Monkeys tonight too (making this my "Brad Pitt in 1995"-movie night, I guess) and it's a shame he lost Best Supporting Actor to Spacey (who oddly could've also won it for Se7en if you ask me!).
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 06:12 |
|
The Machine, you get Casablanca and you'd better love it. Balthazar: Devastating. Beautifully shot and crisply edited - except for a few too many of those Three Stooges "cut in the middle of the shot to really similar-but-not-exactly identical shot to show the passage of time." I hated Gerard as much as I've hated anyone in a movie - he's a particularly effective villain because he's so ordinary; just a plain, casually cruel, dough-faced kid. I wanted to smack him around because I've seen so many like him. Marie was heartbreaking in that uniquely French way, wearing an expression like falling leaves. The ending was touching and weirdly hilarious in a sort of Herzog kind of a way. Reminded me of Aguirre with his monkeys or the dancing chicken in Stroszek. Bresson ran dangerously close in the middle to completely alienating me with the unrelenting breadth of his cruelty. Until it all came together it seemed like he was destroying his characters just because he could which, I suspect, was kind of the point. However, I could not stand most of the dialogue. Maybe it makes me a philistine, I don't know, but the kind of delivery they had reminded me of the lesser Bergman movies like Hour of the Wolf - nobody addresses one another, they look into the camera or off to the side and deliver abrupt, cryptic remarks without any sort of flow at all. It's passionless and distancing and needlessly anesthetizes the scenes. The two mothers were the only ones who I thought could pull it off - maybe because they had that weary sort of mom-wisdom going on. Overall, though, a hell of a movie. Probably my new favorite of the French New Wave (does it count?). New List: Trouble in Paradise/ any Lubitsch No excuse. Any Wong Kar-Wai No excuse. The Red Shoes I'm scared of musicals Black Orpheus No excuse. La Dolce Vita Loved 8 1/2, was all set to watch this, then I watched and hated La Strada so I gave up. The Grand Illusion I even own the fucker and I haven't watched it yet. All That Heaven Allows No excuse Mr. Hulot's Holiday Tried to watch it - DVD was broken. The Departed Just doesn't look that good. Blow Up Again, no excuse.
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 06:40 |
|
Bresson isn't usually counted in with the French New Wave. For penismightier I choose In The Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai). Battle of Algiers: I've gotten it out from the library twice and returned it w/o watching it, mostly due to the length. Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Metropolis: I have to be in a very specific mood to appreciate silent movies any of the Evil Dead movies: I'm not a big horror fan, so it never interested me Once Upon a Time in America: length any Douglas Sirk films: just haven't gotten around to them the 1933 King Kong: i pretty much know the story already The Last Picture Show: no reason Das Boot: I started watching it had to stop and never returned Easy Rider: no reason
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 07:03 |
|
Oh man this is my kind of thread. I'm going to choose for toro913, Easy Rider for Dennis Hopper. And Jack Nicholson. Being Awesome. My films that I'm ashamed I haven't seen! 1. Casablanca Oh my lord, I know. This is something I've been meaning to watch for years, Bogart is someone I really enjoy watching, but I just haven't gotten around to it. 2. Citizen Kane I found out it was a sled, but beyond that I have nothing. I know NOTHING about this movie. 3. Psycho As a real horror nerd this one probably shames me most. I haven't seen a lot of Hitchcock, which is a right shame considering. 4. Blue Velvet Speaking of Dennis Hopper being awesome, I haven't seen this I've heard it's had a tremendous influence on a lot of my favorite movies, so maybe I should? 5. Groundhog Day God drat did I try. I love Bill Murray. I was young when I tried to watch it so I got so incredibly bored I peaced out in the middle of it. Who wants to watch Bill Murray do the same thing over and over again, right? Ooof. Sorry. 6. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Well I have a film Hopper's known for, why not Nicholson. Man and I've seen almost every other thing he's been in. I started to read the book, too, and just never managed to finish (I think it belonged to someone else). 7. And this one's kind of strange....Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. I have read all six other books. Seen each of the other movies, but some how I managed to skip this both in book and movie form. And I've heard it's the best of the Harry Potter movies! 8. Dr. Strangelove Kubrick is very hit and miss for me. 2001 bored me to tears, but I LOVED Full Metal Jacket and The Shining. On that note... 9. Eyes Wide Shut Same thing. 10. And this one is REALLY embarrassing... Close Encounters of the Third Kind I know I know I know. Spielberg! Aliens! Awesome!? That's what I hear. I haven't seen it!! Please guide me, CD! I post only on occasion, but I read religiously!
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 07:57 |
|
The Machine posted:I just watched Se7en and I'm a little confused about the ending. I'll just spoiler it because clearly I'm not the only one who has not seen it (until now, obviously): Spacey talks about how everyone will remember this and it's so important... and then he's shot in the head 6 times and the movie ends. Uh, okay then.
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 08:10 |
|
penismightier posted:However, I could not stand most of the dialogue. Maybe it makes me a philistine, I don't know, but the kind of delivery they had reminded me of the lesser Bergman movies like Hour of the Wolf - nobody addresses one another, they look into the camera or off to the side and deliver abrupt, cryptic remarks without any sort of flow at all. It's passionless and distancing and needlessly anesthetizes the scenes. The two mothers were the only ones who I thought could pull it off - maybe because they had that weary sort of mom-wisdom going on. Is this your first Bresson? This was kind of his thing. It takes some getting used to, but after you do you can't imagine it any other way. penismightier posted:Overall, though, a hell of a movie. Probably my new favorite of the French New Wave (does it count?). Like toro says, no, not usually. toro913 posted:Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Taking this opportunity to plug my thread once again. Even though half the image links are dead now
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 08:16 |
|
Jeff Wiiver posted:He doesn't have to be alive for his legacy to carry on. Just think if what he did actually happened in real life: he killed 5 people in increasingly disturbing ways, handed himself over to the police covered in blood. Then, when the police and public think his reign of terror is over, a package arrives with a detective's wife's head in it. He'd be the most well-known serial killer for decades to come. Not to mention that the detective kills him in a fit of passion, breaking all protocol. It's like Janet Jackson's boobs at the super bowl times one thousand!
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 15:41 |
|
cool kids inc. posted:8. Dr. Strangelove Kubrick is very hit and miss for me. 2001 bored me to tears, but I LOVED Full Metal Jacket and The Shining. On that note... I've now seen all of Kubrick's major films and 2001 is the only I didn't like. Dr. Stranglove is absolutely amazing and hilarious so go watch it. Lolita was pretty drat good, probably the best of the four I've now seen from this thread. It changes tone a few times from dark comedy to creepy drama and back but is always enjoyable despite making you feel a bit uneasy. The performances are all great, but I think I liked Sellers the best, the peripheral role allows him some great liberties. There's some great innuendo in the writing but as a whole the film feels a bit restrained, relying too much on the audience just knowing what's going on behind the scenes. I just finished watching it so I'll have to let it sit a while to decide what I think about it's themes. It mixes obsession, lust and love but I'm not really sure what it's saying about the subject other than the powerful nature of them. Updated list: The Decalogue: I know I'll love this, I've seen the first 4 episodes, but I want to watch it all in a relatively short timespan and keep putting it off. Greed and Napoleon 4 hour silents, I wonder why I haven't seen them? Also, trying to figure out which version to watch is a good excuse to put off watching them. Those three are the only films in the TSPDT top 150 I haven't seen. Satantango Hey there's maybe a pattern in the films I haven't seen. Berlin Alexanderplatz This is longer than the above and unlike those I'm less confident I'll like it. Neotpravlennoye pismo My top rated film on Criticker. The Burmese Harp and Fires on the Plain I've owned these for like 2 years but fear they'll depress me. A Passage to India I love the three Lean epics I've seen, Lawrence, Bridge and Zhivago, but this one I've just never bothered to watch for no good reason other than it's almost 3 hours. The New World I've loved Malick's other three films but I seem to recall this not getting very good reviews when it was released, though I've seen nothing but praise for it lately.
|
# ? Jun 5, 2010 17:38 |
|
As much as I love The Burmese Harp, go with the extended edition of The New World. It's everything that Avatar wasn't (which ruined the movie for me when I saw The New World two days before seeing Avatar). Even the cinematography blows Avatar way out of the water. Don't pass up The Burmese Harp, though, it's loving beautiful. Don't bother unless you're watching the Extended Edition with The New World. It was butchered in editing and that's what got it bad reviews, I've seen nothing but praise for the restored edition. I'm not posting Berlin Alexanderplatz. I've had it for two years or so and never got past part four, but work doesn't allow me enough time to watch it right now. Maybe when I'm fed up enough with Walmart to tell them to gently caress themselves and quit, but not right now. The Godfather Part II - It's something I want to see, but I never got the Bluray Godfather set and I have a rule about not watching Godfather movies in standard definition. The General - I love Buster Keaton, but I've never come across this. Tokyo Story - I have never seen an Ozu film. I don't have an excuse for this one, I just never took the time to watch one. Diary of a Country Priest - I've wanted to see this for years, but having to order this always put me off. There were just too many others films ahead of it. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp - I know I'll love this, but the opportunity has never come up. Jules and Jim - I saw the first ten minutes or so, but I wasn't in a movie-watching mood when I decided to see this and never really came back to it. It's a shame, because I love Truffaut. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - I've had this for just about a year and never bothered watching it. I'm a monster. M - Nope. I was supposed to watch this with a friend for her Film class, but she watched it without me and I never thought to get it from my school's library after that. Minnie and Moskowitz - I've been intrigued by this for a while now, but I know almost nothing about it. Play Time - I've never seen a Jacques Tati film and I really liked the clips I've seen of this, but there were other Criterion blurays ahead of this on my list.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 01:15 |
|
Wolfgang Pauli posted:M - Nope. I was supposed to watch this with a friend for her Film class, but she watched it without me and I never thought to get it from my school's library after that. More people need to see this, so I say go for it. German expressionism rules. My list: 1 The Seventh Seal, or any other movie by Bergman for that matter Really, I have no excuse. I'm a swedish film nerd for christ sake, Bergman should be my god! 2 Deer Hunter I'm madly in love with vietnam movies already so why haven't I seen this? Garh, I'm so lazy. 3 Anything by Lars Von Trier except for Antichrist and The boss of it all Again, I'm lazy. 4 12 Angry Men Heard much about this one, dunno why I haven't seen it. 5 Taxi Driver Was about to see this, but had to move and the dvd is lost now 6 Dr. Strangelove Seems pretty cool and Iconic, Impossible to find though. 7 Jackie Brown I am all over Tarantinos dick, need to see this now. 8 Anything by Takashi Miike execpt Ichi the Killer and Sukiyaki Western Django He's a japanese Tarantino from what I've seen, so naturally I'm all over him. But I'm lazy, so I've only seen two of his movies so far. 9 Cidade de Deus (City of god... I think?) Again, I had this on DVD but I lost it when I moved. Damm shame. 10 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels I like Guy Ritchie, and this is supposed to be his best movie from what I've heard. Never got around to it.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 02:21 |
|
Hellbunny posted:6 Dr. Strangelove Seems pretty cool and Iconic, Impossible to find though. In what way is this impossible to find?
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 02:27 |
Just finished There Will Be Blood and wow. That movie got really intense really fast, and naturally Daniel Day-Lewis loving knocks it out of the park. I was really impressed by it, and dug the grittiness. My only complaint is that the score felt out of place in certain spots, frantic strings when nothing's really happening. I understood the rationale behind it, but I feel like something a little more low-key would have been better. Updated list: Kyle Hyde posted:7 Samurai - I know the plot already but I've been meaning to give Kurosawa a go as I've never seen any of his movies. Seems like a good enough place to start, I just haven't gotten around to it. Hellbunny, Dr. Strangelove shouldn't be that hard to find. Netflix has it, as well as any video store worth their salt. So you get that. It's hilarious. If, for whatever reason, you live in the Arctic circle or something and absolutely can't get a copy then you get Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels.
|
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 03:40 |
|
With some time free I sat down and watched Pan's Labyrinth tonight. I'm still kicking myself over why I've had this sitting on my shelf for three years without opening it. Everything about it is just so well put together. The design of the fantastical settings (especially that of the creatures) is meretriciously crafted and really sets up the stark contrast between Ofelia's adventure and the civil war occurring around her. While I can't draw up any fair comparisons at this time, I for one found Captain Vidal as one of the most sadistic antagonists I remember seeing on film in a long time. For a film that blurs the line between fantasy and reality, I found myself wondering if Vidal was set up to be a fairy tale villain; being evil for the sake of being evil. I'll definitely be revisiting this movie in the near future. Kyle Hyde, give Network a watch, you'll be glad you did. Here's my updated list: iastudent posted:1) Koyaanisqatsi - Been meaning to see it, sounds gorgeous but every time I've considered renting it my short attention span directs me somewhere else.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 04:48 |
|
iastudent, This is Spinal Tap is calling you! Go watch it, buddy. I watched Casablanca, finally, tonight and holy poo poo I loved it. Humphrey Bogart is just an instant pleasure to watch and hear. The relationship between Rick and Renault was hilarious and charming, and I loved the romance as well. Great loving movie, no wonder it's so well-loved. Anyway, I remade my list including some from my original and some more shameful ones. 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark If I have seen this film in it's entirety, I don't remember really anything about it. It's beyond shameful that I haven't seen it... it's pathetic. 2. Blue Velvet The only Lynch I've seen is Dune, which I really enjoyed. It's shameful I haven't seen this (hey that's what this thread is for!). 3. Chinatown I've only seen two Polanski films (The Ninth Gate and The Pianist), so I guess you could count Rosemary's Baby here, too. Just haven't gotten around to them yet. 4. The 400 Blows I've never seen any Truffaut, nor do I have much French New Wave-viewing experience. I don't have an aversion to older foreign films, this one has just been waiting for me to get to it. 5. Amelie I guess I'm just bad with French films? At least this one isn't even ten years old yet. It's been towards the top of my Netflix queue for awhile. 6. Once Upon a Time in the West/America I'll count these under the same number because I have the same reason for both: I love Leone, but I haven't gotten around to 'em yet. 7. Spartacus I love Kubrick, and I even love Showtimes' Spartacus: Blood and Sand, so the fact I haven't seen THIS is just... dare I say, shameful? 8. Rear Window I haven't seen a lot of Hitchcock, but this is the highest on IMDB's list and I haven't seen it, so why not start there? 9. It's a Wonderful Life No loving clue. I'll just say I never watched it because nothing can top Elf and A Christmas Story as my favorite Xmas movies, heh. 10. American History X I know about bitches bitin' curbs, do I really need to watch it? (Yes, tell me to) I'll just keep adding to my list until I've gone through my whole Netflix queue, God willing I live that long! Bring it on, bitches!
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 07:11 |
|
The Machine, making me choose between Rear Window and the 400 Blows is agonizing, but The 400 Blows it is! (Although if I could recommend you any film you haven't seen, it would be North by Northwest because... it's... awesome!) Here are the films: 1.) La Dolce Vita Oh god it's three hours 2.) Les Enfants du Paradis 195 minutes please don't make me watch this fuuuuck 3.) Breathless I've just never had a context for watching this, it's even short i like short movies 4.) Night of the Hunter Again, no excuse at all, I just don't know anyone who watches this stuff 5.) Ordet Honestly I've never even heard anyone reference this one before so who knows??? 6.) L'Avventura Dunno anything about it!!! 7.) Persona I've only seen the Seventh Seal but it was sort of boring but prove me wrong!!! 8.) Andrei Rublev Nooooo 185 minutes noooooo 9.) It's a Wonderful Life I can't believe I haven't seen this 10.) The Magnificent Ambersons I was waiting for them to find the original cut I got my films from this ranking which has proved pretty good in the past, check it No Wave fucked around with this message at 14:24 on Jun 6, 2010 |
# ? Jun 6, 2010 14:20 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy posted:In what way is this impossible to find? No video store has it , as far as I know. Gonna have to go online for it. Which is not really hard at all,It just takes some effort. The Machine posted:1. Raiders of the Lost Ark This one's way too good to miss.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 14:41 |
|
No Wave should watch Night of the Hunter. This cut down from a long-list of 21 films I really should see. Breathless - I've seen hardly anything from the new wave because I just never felt the compulsion to, and have seen nothing at all by Godard and I guess this is the place to start. Solaris - Even though I love Stalker I find it hard to motivate myself to sit down and watch this since it's even longer. I also hate the Soderbergh version. Barry Lyndon - From The Killing through to Eyes Wide Shut this is the only Kubrick film I haven't seen because I've never been big on period films and I thought it might be best to wait for the Blu Ray anyway. Casablanca - Literally no idea why I've never watched this, perhaps it's just so well-known that it isn't a case where I've decided to go and seek it out. The Rules of the Game - I don't really know anything about this but I see it so exalted so often that I feel I'm going to have to watch it sometime. 8½ - I have a strong disinclination toward self-indulgence. The Magnificent Ambersons - Knowing how badly butchered it was on release from Welles's cut I've never really bothered to seek it out even though I hear it's still a great film regardless of that. Come and See - Probably depressing as gently caress. Bicycle Theives - Same as Rules of the Game, really. Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Seems like it'd be right up my street and it's had an influence on films and directors that I love. And a great Simpsons episode. Like Casablanca it's another case of me not feeling a need to seek out American films from a popular period.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 16:01 |
|
Alright I watched Aguirre last night and really enjoyed it. Herzog really knows how to make isolated jungle pieces extremely well. It's not going to be one of my favorite movies but I'm sure glad I saw it. Loved Kinski, but I still think Herzog cannot direct action sequences (I've seen Bad Lt., Rescue Dawn, all his recent docs, and Nosferatu) but he handles emotion extremely well. His movies all have great cinematography to boot. For Noxville watch Come and See, I've been meaning to see it too and will watch it if you like it. I still need to see any Tarkovsky film, I've only seen Andrei Rublev and I really enjoyed it. Night of the Hunter Amelie Spartacus Barry Lyndon Amadeus Network Nashville Dog Day Afternoon
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 17:59 |
|
|
# ? May 3, 2024 02:18 |
|
SneakySneaks, you get to go watch Amelie. Watched the extended cut of The New World and while it was long it was absolutely everything I would have hoped it would be. The images are stunning from start to finish and the story, while slow, is a very lyrical examination of love and human relationships. It's a real shame Malick has only made 4 films because he's got some serious talent. Updated list: The Decalogue: I know I'll love this, I've seen the first 4 episodes, but I want to watch it all in a relatively short timespan and keep putting it off. Greed and Napoleon 4 hour silents, I wonder why I haven't seen them? Also, trying to figure out which version to watch is a good excuse to put off watching them. Those three are the only films in the TSPDT top 150 I haven't seen. Satantango Hey there's maybe a pattern in the films I haven't seen. Berlin Alexanderplatz This is longer than the above and unlike those I'm less confident I'll like it. Neotpravlennoye pismo My top rated film on Criticker. The Burmese Harp and Fires on the Plain I've owned these for like 2 years but fear they'll depress me. A Passage to India I love the three Lean epics I've seen, Lawrence, Bridge and Zhivago, but this one I've just never bothered to watch for no good reason other than it's almost 3 hours. Yi-Yi All I know about this is that it's one of the highest regarded films of the past 10 years, it's Chinese and it's 3 hours long.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2010 22:10 |