|
Bresson isn't usually counted in with the French New Wave. For penismightier I choose In The Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai). Battle of Algiers: I've gotten it out from the library twice and returned it w/o watching it, mostly due to the length. Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Metropolis: I have to be in a very specific mood to appreciate silent movies any of the Evil Dead movies: I'm not a big horror fan, so it never interested me Once Upon a Time in America: length any Douglas Sirk films: just haven't gotten around to them the 1933 King Kong: i pretty much know the story already The Last Picture Show: no reason Das Boot: I started watching it had to stop and never returned Easy Rider: no reason
|
# ¿ Jun 5, 2010 07:03 |
|
|
# ¿ May 5, 2024 13:36 |
|
and some PTSD from the war.
|
# ¿ Jun 10, 2010 14:26 |
|
penismightier watch Anatomy of a Murder. It's Jimmy Stewart for 2 and half hours. Watched Easy Rider and it was pretty much what I was expecting: Hippies, drugs, motorcycles and America. Hopper got annoying really quickly, but Nicholson was a breath of fresh air and I somehow managed to forget that I knew how the movie ended (until like a minute before it happened). I was never bored with it, I'm a fan of meandering road movies with good soundtracks so that part really worked well with me. toro913 posted:Battle of Algiers: I've gotten it out from the library twice and returned it w/o watching it, mostly due to the length.
|
# ¿ Jun 17, 2010 02:22 |
|
I could've sworn it said much more than that at the back of the DVD.
|
# ¿ Jun 17, 2010 03:37 |
|
I don't want to be the one to force Kull to watch a 7 hour movie. So you can watch Paths of Glory Completely forgot about this, Once Upon a Time in America was pretty good, not as good as Leone's westerns. Also watched Battle of Algiers which is amazing, everyone should see this movie. Anything by Guy Maddin, as a Canadian I should be ashamed Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Metropolis: I have to be in a very specific mood to appreciate silent movies any of the Evil Dead movies: I'm not a big horror fan, so it never interested me Either of the Resnais headtrips, Last Year at Marienbad or Hiroshima mon Amour any Douglas Sirk films: just haven't gotten around to them the 1933 King Kong: i pretty much know the story already The Last Picture Show: no reason Das Boot: I started watching it had to stop and never returned Bullitt: other than Steve McQueen and cars, no clue what it's about
|
# ¿ Jul 22, 2010 05:13 |
|
Kassoon watch Casablanca and you better like, or else. Written on the Wind was good, but nothing special for me. I also watched a lot of the ones on the list on my own. Anything by Guy Maddin, as a Canadian I should be ashamed Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Battleship Potemkin: Haven't seen any early Russian films. Eyes Without a Face: I need more classic French thrillers in my life. Either of the Resnais headtrips: Last Year at Marienbad or Hiroshima mon Amour. The Sound of Music: Had absolutely no intrest when I was younger. 1933 King Kong: I pretty much know the story already. Any Ozu or Mizoguchi other than Tokyo Story or Ugetsu. Das Boot: I started watching it, had to stop and never returned. Bullitt: other than Steve McQueen and cars, no clue what it's about toro913 fucked around with this message at 18:56 on Aug 18, 2010 |
# ¿ Aug 18, 2010 18:33 |
|
Peaceful Anarchy watch The Devils, I remember the term nunsploitation being associated with this movie. Last Year at Marienbad was great, it didn't seem as beguiling as it's made out to be, but that could just be my surface level reading of it. Anything by Guy Maddin, as a Canadian I should be ashamed Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Battleship Potemkin: Haven't seen any early Russian films. Eyes Without a Face: I need more classic French thrillers in my life. The Leopard: It's a bit long, so I always pass over it when choosing something to watch. The Sound of Music: Had absolutely no intrest when I was younger. 1933 King Kong: I pretty much know the story already. Any Ozu or Mizoguchi other than Tokyo Story or Ugetsu. Any Pre-Brosnan James Bond film: Never interested me. Bullitt: other than Steve McQueen and cars, no clue what it's about
|
# ¿ Aug 19, 2010 18:27 |
|
morestuff watch The Rules of the Game From Russia With Love was well made and all, but I was bored through almost all of it (the Bond vs. Quint fight was good). If you're going to focus solely on plot make it a bit more intriguing, they introduce everyone in the story and tell you exactly who they are and which side they're on and then just let the pieces fall into place. Anything by Guy Maddin, as a Canadian I should be ashamed Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Battleship Potemkin: Haven't seen any early Russian films. Eyes Without a Face: I need more classic French thrillers in my life. The Leopard: It's a bit long, so I always pass over it when choosing something to watch. The Sound of Music: Had absolutely no intrest when I was younger. 1933 King Kong: I pretty much know the story already. Any Ozu or Mizoguchi other than Tokyo Story or Ugetsu. West Side Story: It just seems so cliched and tacky. Bullitt: other than Steve McQueen and cars, no clue what it's about
|
# ¿ Aug 20, 2010 05:24 |
|
tokillthesunflower you get The Conformist Watched The Leopard, there is so much to admire here, just purely on a technical level. Beatiful widescreen photography, sets and costumes that must have been expensive for an Italian production. Prince Salina is a very memorable and admirable character, Burt Lancaster plays him well (dubbing aside) and Alain Delon is his usual handsome self, though scummy as a character. It is a bit overlong, especially the ball and I found myself always at an arms length from the movie (I have this problem with most costume/historical dramas). Caught up with the Anything by Guy Maddin, as a Canadian I should be ashamed Any Satyajit Ray: just haven't taken the plunge Battleship Potemkin: Haven't seen any early Russian films. Eyes Without a Face: I need more classic French thrillers in my life. Crash (the Cronenberg one): I'm always a bit luke warm on Cronenberg, this one seems most like Dead Ringers (my favorite of his) in tone. Ishtar: I have no idea what it's about, but am curious. 1933 King Kong: I pretty much know the story already. Any Ozu or Mizoguchi other than Tokyo Story or Ugetsu. West Side Story: It just seems so cliched and tacky. Bullitt: other than Steve McQueen and cars, no clue what it's about
|
# ¿ Sep 8, 2010 17:37 |
|
zandert33, watch Schindler's List It took me two months but I finally got around to watching my first Satyajit Ray film Pather Panchli. It was beautiful, serene, heartbreaking, humane and just a great portrait of a family. It very much reminded me of The Scent of Green Papaya, looking forward to continuing the Apu Trilogy. Also watched Ishtar which is quite funny at points and unbearably annoying at others, it never rises to the awfulness that is bestowed upon it. It's more in the how the hell did anyone ever think this was a good idea for a movie camp. Switching it up a bit, I'm just going to have movies from directors on the TSPDT that I haven't been exposed to. Germany Year Zero (Rossellini): While I admire Italian neo-realism, I never crave it. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith): A three hour racist silent film, fun. Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein): Just not the kind of movie I ever really feel the need to pop in. The Red Shoes (Powell and Pressburger): Scorsese always raves about it. La Jetee (Marker): I know that 12 Monkeys is based on it and that it's short. The Crowd (Vidor): Highest PSI for a Vidor film, know nothing about it. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette): Him and Marker are the only French New Wave directors I haven't been exposed to. La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau): Original Beauty and the Beast. White Heat (Walsh): I'm aware of the famous line at the end. Earth (Dovzhenko): See Battleship Potempkin toro913 fucked around with this message at 17:17 on Nov 4, 2010 |
# ¿ Nov 4, 2010 16:51 |
|
Mistletoe Donkey watch Le Samourai and lose yourself in Delon's eyes. Watched The Red Shoes, first half is fantastic, but when the melodrama kicks in after the first performance of the Red Shoes it becomes a bit rote. The technicolor photography is beautiful. Germany Year Zero (Rossellini): While I admire Italian neo-realism, I never crave it. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith): A three hour racist silent film, fun. Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein): Just not the kind of movie I ever really feel the need to pop in. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Naruse): I want to become more exposed to the other Japanese directors. La Jetee (Marker): I know that 12 Monkeys is based on it and that it's short. The Crowd (Vidor): Highest PSI for a Vidor film, know nothing about it. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette): Him and Marker are the only French New Wave directors I haven't been exposed to. La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau): Original Beauty and the Beast. White Heat (Walsh): I'm aware of the famous line at the end. Earth (Dovzhenko): See Battleship Potempkin
|
# ¿ Nov 11, 2010 02:53 |
|
|
# ¿ May 5, 2024 13:36 |
|
The opening montage of Seven Beauties is incredible. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXHn7Fn97Ss
|
# ¿ Dec 6, 2011 07:28 |