I want to join in on the fun but I haven't seen any of Lester's so I can't recommend one
|
|
# ¿ Jun 8, 2010 19:22 |
|
|
# ¿ May 3, 2024 02:51 |
FancyMike, ya gotta watch Taxi Driver! Made a somewhat varied list here, just skimming through the IMDB top 250: 1. Seven Samurai - I guess the daunting length has prevented me? 2. Rear Window - Haven't seen much Hitchcock. 3. Once Upon a Time in the West - Haven't found any westerns I care for, other than The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly. 4. Sunset Blvd - This one always seemed "meh" to me 5. Aliens - I'm sorry 6. M - I enjoyed Metropolis... 7. Spirited Away - I find Miyazaki to be pretty weird. 8. Amadeus - No excuses. I've had this one lying around for a while. 9. All About Eve - Do I really wanna watch a movie that's ALL about Eve? 10. Annie Hall - Woody strikes me oddly...
|
|
# ¿ Aug 3, 2010 13:09 |
mikewozere, watch The Deer Hunter. There's a lot of themes to it besides suicide. Watched Amadeus and I thought it was great. Surprised at how watchable a 3 hour period piece was, but the characters were very engaging. Such horrifying accents, though. 1. Seven Samurai - I guess the daunting length has prevented me? 2. Rear Window - Haven't seen much Hitchcock. 3. Once Upon a Time in the West - Haven't found any westerns I care for, other than The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly. 4. Sunset Blvd - This one always seemed "meh" to me 5. Aliens - I'm sorry 6. M - I enjoyed Metropolis... 7. Spirited Away - I find Miyazaki to be pretty weird. 9. All About Eve - Do I really wanna watch a movie that's ALL about Eve? 10. Annie Hall - Woody strikes me oddly... 11. The Grapes of Wrath - Years of puns on the title have scared me away.
|
|
# ¿ Aug 8, 2010 19:04 |
Arkane, if you're sticking to a theme, then watch Mr. Smith Goes to Washington. Very good film Watched Aliens and thought it was pretty good, not blown away though. Probably because I've been over-exposed to every element of it in other action movies since, which is unfair, but what can I do vv 1. Seven Samurai - I guess the daunting length has prevented me? 2. Rear Window - Haven't seen much Hitchcock. 3. Once Upon a Time in the West - Haven't found any westerns I care for, other than The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly. 4. Sunset Blvd - This one always seemed "meh" to me 6. M - I enjoyed Metropolis... 7. Spirited Away - I find Miyazaki to be pretty weird. 9. All About Eve - Do I really wanna watch a movie that's ALL about Eve? 10. Annie Hall - Woody strikes me oddly... 11. The Grapes of Wrath - Years of puns on the title have scared me away. 12. City of God - Like with Aliens, I have no idea why I haven't gotten around to it. Sounds right up my alley
|
|
# ¿ Aug 10, 2010 17:11 |
Arkane, you have to watch Elizabeth. I thought it was very interesting. Not my favorite but I dunno what else to pick from your list I watched All About Eve and I was very surprised with it; didn't expect such a full, rich story, and the dark comedy elements were pretty drat great. Loved it. 1. Seven Samurai - I guess the daunting length has prevented me? 2. Rear Window - Haven't seen much Hitchcock. 3. Once Upon a Time in the West - Haven't found any westerns I care for, other than The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly. 4. Sunset Blvd - This one always seemed "meh" to me 6. M - I enjoyed Metropolis... 7. Spirited Away - I find Miyazaki to be pretty weird. 10. Annie Hall - Woody strikes me oddly... 11. The Grapes of Wrath - Years of puns on the title have scared me away. 12. City of God - Like with Aliens, I have no idea why I haven't gotten around to it. Sounds right up my alley 13. The Pianist - No reason for this one.
|
|
# ¿ Aug 16, 2010 03:06 |