|
caiman posted:Cailin Rua, you must watch Lawrence of Arabia. You will thank me. Go watch 12 Angry Men because it is awesome, and most of the other movies are really long or I haven't seen. And hell, I'll put some of them on my list. Honestly, I have no reason that I haven't seen these movies other than, I'm busy doing other stuff or watching other movies. 1. City Lights 2. Cinema paradiso 3. All About Eve 4. Rebecca 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 6. It Happened One Night 7. The Best Years of Our Lives 8. The Grapes of Wrath 9. Viridiana 10. Le Samourai
|
# ¿ Jun 2, 2010 20:48 |
|
|
# ¿ May 4, 2024 07:34 |
|
JVO posted:Watched 12 Angry Men, loved it. Hellbunny, now you too get to watch it, it's fantastic. It's also on youtube right now to make things easier. Please watch City of God, sir. It's one of my favorite movies of all time and is relatively flawless. This is way past due but I finally watched City Lights. My first Chaplin film and really my first silent comedy and I thought it was excellent. Warner Bros. cribbed everything they knew from this stuff, from Chaplin's mannerisms to his coy pseudo-gay flirtation with the other boxer. And speaking of which the boxing scene was brilliant, as were the ending lines. Favorite line though: Tramp: Be careful how you're driving! Millionaire (drunk): Am I driving? Anyway, list! 1. 2. Cinema paradiso 3. All About Eve 4. Rebecca 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 6. It Happened One Night 7. The Best Years of Our Lives 8. The Grapes of Wrath 9. Viridiana 10. Le Samourai
|
# ¿ Jun 28, 2010 15:46 |
|
drat Peaceful Anarchy how do you obtain these movies and watch them so quickly?
|
# ¿ Jul 5, 2010 18:48 |
|
quote:Arturo Ui The Grapes of Wrath 06/28/10 All right, I'm terrible at this, I just watched the movie today and really enjoyed it, definitely appealed to my generally left-wing sentiments, though the overall philosophy just seemed to be "stop being dicks to your fellow man". The acting by the Joads was good, especially Ma. I did think they probably tried to compress too much from the book into just 2 hours, especially in the first half of the movie. Marioinblack, I've seen all of your movies but I'm going to recommend my favorite one of those, Saving Private Ryan. My list: 1. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. It Happened One Night - i would like to see some early Capra. 7. The Best Years of Our Lives - this seems like an unusually dark film for its time period, so that interests me 8. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy. Arturo Ui fucked around with this message at 00:51 on Aug 22, 2010 |
# ¿ Aug 22, 2010 00:43 |
|
Oops..ok...Zandert, watch Fanny and Alexander. I've only managed to see the shorter version; FFD says the long version is superior and I'd believe him about that. Stalker was an interesting film, though I can't say I enjoyed watching it too much. The sepia photography during the "real world" scenes was very nice to look at, and the question of whether there was anything special about the Zone or if the Stalker invented it to give some meaning to his existence, was an interesting one, though it seems like it was definitively answered in the final scene. I thought most of the scenes within the Zone, though, were undeniably dull. My list: 1. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. It Happened One Night - i would like to see some early Capra. 7. The Best Years of Our Lives - this seems like an unusually dark film for its time period, so that interests me 8. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy.
|
# ¿ Aug 26, 2010 04:10 |
|
meanmikhail you shall watch The Apartment for I too love Billy Wilder. Blazing Saddles, I thought was just OK. I didn't like Young Frankenstein much either so I guess I just don't like Brooks. I did appreciate the pioneering racial humor and the constant breaking of the fourth wall, though. My list: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. It Happened One Night - i would like to see some early Capra. 7. The Best Years of Our Lives - this seems like an unusually dark film for its time period, so that interests me 8. Days of Heaven - Badlands is one of my favorite movies. Why not? 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles
|
# ¿ Sep 14, 2010 22:17 |
|
Bodnoirbabe posted:Out of curiosity, what is it that you disliked about the films? I know Brooks isn't for everyone, but it's comedy. Is it too slapstick? Too ridiculous? The jokes too ribald? I'm genuinely curious as to what turns people off Brooks films. I don't think it's too slapstick; in fact, one of my biggest laugh-out-loud moments was when Mongo punches out the horse. I think it's more that Brooks tries to pack in too many jokes into his scenes, and probably over half of them fall flat for me. I'd rather see a movie with more quality over quantity. There were also long stretches of the movie where I didn't find anything funny at all (mostly the scenes with Madeleine Kahn...it seemed like her scenes were trying to parody something but I don't know what). Gene Wilder also seemed underutilized, as his character was mostly one joke that wasn't all that funny anyway. I also agree with the guy above me that a lot of jokes were obvious in that I was saying the punchline to myself before it actually happened, but this might be more due to the huge influence the movie has had over the years.
|
# ¿ Sep 16, 2010 00:28 |
|
Mistletoe Donkey, clear your schedule for the Seven Samurai. I watched Days of Heaven. At first I was turned off by the somewhat minimalistic storytelling (like the first scene...where Richard Gere's character kills a man for seemingly no reason whatsoever), but I find in the end is more in the style of a Greek tragedy, where the characters are simple archetypes; this perhaps works best when the focus is on the cinematography. It's one of the best-looking films I've seen, and doesn't use cheap effects and unrealistic set-pieces like some other films praised for their visuals. The locust/fire scene was particularly striking and I can't imagine how much of a pain in the rear end that must have been to shoot. I still prefer Badlands for my Malick fix, though. List: My list: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. It Happened One Night - i would like to see some early Capra. 7. The Best Years of Our Lives - this seems like an unusually dark film for its time period, so that interests me 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven
|
# ¿ Sep 21, 2010 20:23 |
|
picklejars - I'm going to beat Peaceful Anarchy to the punch this time and recommend you Lawrence of Arabia. I really enjoyed The Best Years of our Lives, especially the acting performances. March & Loy are amazing and Teresa Wright is a delight. A great piece of history that breathes authenticity especially with the casting of an actual wounded veteran as Homer. The ending was a little too pat, but perhaps this was because of the Hays Code, or America was in no mood for seeing depressing cinema at that time. New list: My list: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. It Happened One Night - i would like to see some early Capra. 7. High & Low - need more Kurosawa 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven, The Best Years of our Lives
|
# ¿ Oct 26, 2010 08:58 |
|
Mistletoe Donkey posted:meanmikhail, let's keep the Chaplin going with Modern Times Mistletoe Donkey you're watching The Godfather Part 2. I like it even better than the original. High & Low was an excellent Kurosawa movie. It was very interesting to see Mifune in a modern-day role, and he was excellent, as was the actor who played the lead detective. The police procedural was compelling, though it ran out of steam near the end especially with the over-long scene in the jazz club. New list: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. It Happened One Night - i would like to see some early Capra. 7. Repulsion - always wanted to see this. Catherine Deneuve. 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven, The Best Years of our Lives, High & Low Arturo Ui fucked around with this message at 22:27 on Nov 2, 2010 |
# ¿ Nov 2, 2010 20:49 |
|
Spatula City, your homework assignment is watching 8 1/2. I watched It Happened one Night. I can't say it grabbed me as much as a lot of screwball comedies I've seen -- I understand it was one of the first, but I prefer ones where the dialogue is a little more fast-paced and witty. Still, I understand why it's a classic romantic comedy and Gable is really good. My list: New list: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. The Philadelphia Story - Stewart, Grant & Hepburn, how could it be bad? 7. Repulsion - always wanted to see this. Catherine Deneuve. 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Le Samourai - has supposedly influenced a lot of movies i enjoy. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven, The Best Years of our Lives, High & Low, It Happened one Night
|
# ¿ Nov 17, 2010 09:14 |
|
Mistletoe Donkey posted:Bown, you get Vertigo. I loved it when I watched it last week. Mistletoe Donkey...I always seem to pick for you and you've liked my picks. I hope you also enjoy Double Indemnity. Watched: Le Samourai. I think this film had a good combination of an interesting character study, some amazing direction/cinematography, and that je nais se quoi "cool" factor. Jef did seem to be a little inconsistent to me -- alternately being a moron (I can rationalize not killing the piano player...but what about not changing his drat clothes?) and a genius (My pet bird is doing...something. Obviously the apartment's been bugged). New List: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. The Philadelphia Story - Stewart, Grant & Hepburn, how could it be bad? 7. Repulsion - always wanted to see this. Catherine Deneuve. 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Love & Death - I think I've only seen 4 Woody Allen films. Also, this is Dr Drew's favorite movie. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven, The Best Years of our Lives, High & Low, It Happened one Night, Le Samourai
|
# ¿ Nov 25, 2010 18:21 |
|
GonzoIsKing, I've only seen the shorter version of Fanny & Alexander -- supposedly the inferior one but I still enjoyed it immensely. Perhaps you can choose this one if you find the TV version too long. Also the proper title of the Tarr film is Werckmeister Harmonies. Archyduke is exactly right when he said Love & Death is a perfect balance of slapstick and intellectual Woody Allen. I enjoyed looking for the subtle references to Bergman (the references to Dostoevsky novels, not so much -- that conversation was way too artificial) and think there was even a reference to Battleship Potemkin (the soldier who gets shot through his glasses); then, you have some good physical comedy reminiscent of Chaplin. Diane Keaton is also a joy to watch - one of the best and most expressive actresses we have in both comedy and drama. New List: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. The Philadelphia Story - Stewart, Grant & Hepburn, how could it be bad? 7. Repulsion - always wanted to see this. Catherine Deneuve. 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Man with a Movie Camera - I've been studying Russian culture lately and need to see more of the greats. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven, The Best Years of our Lives, High & Low, It Happened one Night, Le Samourai, Love & Death
|
# ¿ Dec 15, 2010 15:11 |
|
skipper posted:Wish I could make a more informed decision; I've only seen two movies on your list. Though to be honest, from what I know about the other movies listed, I don't think that any of them could do it for me like The Shawshank Redemption. That is a really satisfying movie. I'm going to give you Apocalypse Now, I think it's the only truly excellent movie on your list. After a long delay, I watched The Philadelphia Story. Definitely a great film. I thought the characters had a lot more depth than most movies of this era, and the dialogue was witty but subtle. I can't believe the actress who played Hepburn's little sister never really went anywhere, she was great. If there was a flaw it may have had a few too many irrelevant subplots. New List: 1. The Holy Mountain - Already have this downloaded and it looks visually amazing. 2. Cinema paradiso - don't know anything about it other than it's rated quite high on IMDB 3. All About Eve - It's on every best-of list. 4. Rebecca - one of the major Hitch films I haven't seen 5. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans - I have no idea what this is about, but it sounds intriguingly abstract. 6. Zelig - was looking at more Woody Allen movies and this one sounded the most interesting. 7. Repulsion - always wanted to see this. Catherine Deneuve. 8. Germany, Year Zero - I clicked on a random page on TSPTD and saw this and realized I've never seen a Rossellini film. 9. Viridiana - I have not really enjoyed any Bunuel film i've seen but i'll keep trying him, as a fan of surrealism in general. 10. Man with a Movie Camera - I've been studying Russian culture lately and need to see more of the greats. Watched: City Lights, The Grapes of Wrath, Stalker, Blazing Saddles, Days of Heaven, The Best Years of our Lives, High & Low, It Happened one Night, Le Samourai, Love & Death, The Philadelphia Story
|
# ¿ Jan 19, 2011 18:37 |
|
|
# ¿ May 4, 2024 07:34 |
|
Jack Does Jihad posted:What happened here? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_and_Forth_%28film%29
|
# ¿ Mar 24, 2011 22:23 |