|
Terrorist Fistbump posted:Swiss Army Man 2/5 Also I guess if I'm posting here, I should post some of mine. Scores out of 100: Speed Racer - 80 Cloud Atlas - 80 Phoenix - 81 Jupiter Ascending - 67 Diner - 79 Swiss Army Man - 100 The Ghost Writer - 73 Doctor Strange - 74 Birdman - 87 Whiplash - 88
|
# ¿ Mar 7, 2017 01:24 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 29, 2024 17:50 |
|
Sage Grimm posted:Kind of want to hear your thoughts on this as the score feels high, especially when compared to your 74 for Doctor Strange. I got a very much "Twilight in a science-fiction" feel from it and a heck of a lot of wasted potential. Terrorist Fistbump posted:I'll give you my take if you'll give me yours, deal?
|
# ¿ Mar 11, 2017 16:18 |
|
Wet Hot American Summer - 85/100 Clouds of Sils Maria - 86/100 Paris, je 'aime - 80/100 The Ox-Bow Incident - 91/100 Amadeus - 82/100 Beauty and the Beast (2017) - 71/100 A Matter of Life and Death - 90/100 The Man Who Knew Too Little - 69/100 Aloha - 78/100 got any sevens posted:The guitar soundtrack detracted from a couple scenes that would have been tenser without it.
|
# ¿ Mar 30, 2017 19:33 |
|
TychoCelchuuu posted:Clouds of Sils Maria - 86/100
|
# ¿ Mar 31, 2017 02:15 |
|
okay y'all can shut up about comics now. Here's some movies I just saw, ratings out of 100: Moonlight (2016) - 92 Everybody Wants Some!! (2016) - 82 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - 78 Logan (2017) - 90 3 Godfathers (1948) - 76 Notorious (1946) - 83 The BFG (2016) - 60 Bridge of Spies (2015) - 86 Clifford (1994) - 60 Lincoln (2012) - 73 War Horse (2011) - 64 The Adventures of Tintin (2011) - 79 The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (2011) - 80 War of the Worlds (2005) - 80 TychoCelchuuu fucked around with this message at 18:03 on Jun 7, 2017 |
# ¿ Jun 7, 2017 18:01 |
|
https://soundcloud.com/griffin-and-david-present/clifford This podcast is the reason I watched the movie, actually.
|
# ¿ Jun 8, 2017 04:15 |
|
Ratings out of 100. Silence (2016) - 83 Paterson (2016) - 89 The Love Witch (2016) - 93 The VVitch (2016) - 70 La La Land (2016) - 82 Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 87 The American Side (2016) - 68 Following (1998) - 76 20th Century Women (2016) - 79
|
# ¿ Jul 3, 2017 15:23 |
|
haha gently caress that's basically all of them except The American Side (and Following). Silence (2016) - 83 This movie is way longer than it needs to be. It's a nice little period piece and all the performances are great, but we don't need 2 hours and like 40 minutes or whatever of essentially a single idea, which is "what is it to have faith?" Happily though the movie does a great job with the question, even though it takes too long to do it. The key issues are the social nature of faith, the material nature of faith, and the action vs. belief nature of faith. Even though it spends the most time on it, I think the movie has the least to say about the social nature of faith. All the stuff about Christian community and apostatizing perfunctorily for the sake of bowing to the government kind of gets buried by the end. As the movie repeatedly notes, the people who are being tortured/killed to get the priests to apostatize have already apostatized many times themselves - this is true both for the earlier scene where Adam Driver drowns in about 10 seconds somehow and in the climax. So ultimately the Japanese people end up being more or less window dressing for the priests's story. The inquisitor never gets to really win an argument, even though you could imagine him making a case about how the Christian conversion process is just colonialism by another name. There's a brief foray towards that in the conversation where the main priest whose name I've forgotten says that Japan should pick the side of Christianity, not the side of Portugal that he has been accused of pushing, but as far as the movie is concerned that's where it ends, and we never really get to see why that might be a crummy answer for various reasons. So, I was sort of disappointed that the movie didn't go into the Japanese part of the equation, either by focusing on these Japanese Christians and their crises of faith or on the political context. The one exception of course is Kichijiro, but even the most interesting thing is his relation to the priest and whether or not the priest has it in him to keep forgiving, and even whether this is really forgiveness. (Another exception is Liam Neeson's claim that the Japanese aren't even Christian, because they have a perverted understanding of the topic, but again that's used almost entirely as a thing for the priest to deal with rather than a topic in its own right.) The movie does do a good job with the other stuff, though. That little cross the priest keeps for his entire life, the one that's hidden at his waist when he puts on the Buddhist robes and which is in that same location when he dies, felt a tiny bit like a reveal/twist at the end, but that's fine, since it really makes you think about what matters to him. The idea seems to be that he may have found a way to convince himself that one's actions are entirely divorced from one's faith, the classic sola fide view which any good Catholic should reject, but maybe he lived the rest of his life conflicted, and either way we don't even know if he was right. The choice to have Jesus straight up talk to him a bit was kind of a weird one. I still don't know what ot make of that. Paterson (2016) - 89 Jarmusch's sense of restraint is never going to get old for me, I think. I love how tightly regimented the film is, with the "Monday," "Tuesday," etc., the glimpses at the watch, fixing the mail box, etc. I found it pretty comforting, and I think Paterson does too, which is interesting because it's so easy to read that sort of thing as representing stultification. I think that's what people are expecting when the guy's a bus driver, but his clear refusal to want to be more than he is (because he doesn't show his poems to anyone), his easy (well, relatively easy) banter with his friends, his smoking hot girlfriend, and the complete lack of exasperation all make it clear that whatever's going on here is not some sort of slow burn "getting fed up with my life" thing at all. Nothing builds up to anything for him - everything either gets immediately deflated, like when it turns out the gun he wrestled from his friend was fake, and later he's still friends with the guy, which we learn in a conversation about basically nothing, except one point I'll touch on later or is just met with something akin to resignation (like the Brussels sprouts cheese pie [which honestly seemed pretty good] or the dog eating his poems. But ultimately for me the movie is about the upside of a lack of possibility. The great triumph in the film is Paterson meeting the Japanese poet and starting to write poetry again, and there's no indication that the future is going to be any different from the past. And remember what he or his friend said in his conversation with his friend when they met on the street after that thing with the gun: "well, it's like they always say: 'sun still rises in every morning and sets every evening.' Always another day." Then the other responds "so far." This is the sentiment expressed by the philosopher David Hume, who famously argued that we have no reason to think that things in the future will be the way things in the past were. There's no reason to assume the sun will rise tomorrow just because it's risen yesterday and so on. But, the sun still rises, and it would loving suck if it didn't. So, for Paterson, the routine is a blessing. The sun rises, he wakes up between 6:10 and 6:30, he walks to work, etc. Even the non-routine soon becomes routine - one set of twins turns into a million sets of twins, everyone has the exact same reaction to the bus breaking down (it could have blown up into a million pieces), etc. But he's cool with that. All he wants is this homeostasis. He's even cool with his house being black and white. Because the alternative is chaos! The Love Witch (2016) - 93 Hahah holy poo poo this movie owns. I don't think enough can be said about the style, from the film to the colors to the costumes to the way all the actors are riding the edge of corniness, so forget all that. I don't mind being beaten about the head with feminism but it's also nice to get more nuanced approaches to the topic, and this movie's a slam dunk. The only didacticism comes from the mouth of the main character, and it's never really clear whether she's been brainwashed, whether she's her own woman, whether she's just loving loony, or what. She's clearly empowered, and empowered in some interesting, hyper-feminine ways, but what exactly is that doing for her and for everyone else? Is the idea that she's completely wrong to buy into this distinction between the genders, this hyper-essentializaiton, and that the chaos she causes is a result of her backwards ideas about the duality of mankind? But this duality is exactly what's preached by the witches that she clearly feels conflicted about, and they clearly feel conflicted about her. Did she strike off on her own? If she did, what's she doing differently? Are the witches even the bad guys? How much of anything is down to the prejudices of "the townsfolk," aka the patriarchy, as ably represented by that guy in the bar whose face looks SO loving FAMILIAR to me but as far as I can tell I've never seen him in anything else? Does she even have magical powers, and what does it mean if she does or doesn't? Plus the movie's hilarious. The VVitch (2016) - 70 This is a really gorgeous movie but unfortunately it was 1) too scary for me and 2) didn't need to be scary so I took a lot of points off. That's all wholly subjective - for the people who aren't scaredy cats like me, the fact that it's scary is totally fine and the fact that it didn't need to be scary is entirely irrelevant. But I just really wish this had been a movie I could've watched without having to pause a couple of times and, eventually, put a livestream of kittens on my second monitor in order to make it through. It's got your garden variety faith and paranoia and gender relations and shitbag children and so on, but I'm always down for that, and the supernatural stuff at the end is a nice touch. Great performances all around, and the dialogue taken from actual documents from the time is a great touch, and again I can't gloss over just how nice the movie looked, but I just would've had a much better time if the soundtrack had been absent or some nice piano music or whatever instead of "Now That's What I Call Horror: 50 Greatest Hits from People Torturing a Violin" because I don't really like that sort of thing. La La Land (2016) - 82 I liked everything in this movie except the music. The songs did nothing for me. So an 82 is actually pretty high for a musical with music I don't give a poo poo about. I actually wasn't really feeling this movie until like halfway in or whatever. Once they got together things heated up a bit, and once they had the fight over dinner, which is the best scene in the movie and one of the top romantic fights of all time (the best, of course, being the one in Before Midnight) things really started popping. It's just nice to see a movie where the relationship doesn't work out, but it's maybe not because they're incompatible, and it's maybe for the best, at least for one of them, and maybe also not for the best, and also it's painful, and also there's no reconciliation at the end. That's just a nice little story to tell. Two bonus points for the great costumes and Ryan Gosling goofin' off during a concert. Manchester by the Sea (2016) - 87 Casey Affleck + whoever played the kid gave great performances. I mean, what more is there to say? This is the second Lonergan film I've seen and he seems to be a big fan of traumatic stuff happening and then people dealing with it. If you go in for that, there's really not a hair out of place with this thing. I guess it's possible to have found some of the times the music cuts in to be overdoing it a bit, but I thought everything was extremely measured, which is what I usually want from this sort of story, because otherwise it just drops off into sappy schmaltzy Oscar baitey bullshit. Even when they were freaking out, neither Affleck nor the kid felt like they were playing to the rafters. 20th Century Women (2016) - 79 Like La La Land I really wasn't feeling this for the first half. I've never seen a Mike Mills movie but it seems like maybe he's got a bit of a schtick, and that schtick (the still photograph slideshows interspersed into the movie) wasn't really doing it for me. I also soured a bit on the film when it became clear that everyone was like, super straight, because I was getting some queer vibes from people and that all got nipped in the bud. When the kid started getting woke and his mom started freaking out and all the relationships started developing, I was totally on board. A ~16 year old getting beat up because he tells another kid that a woman was likely faking her orgasms because women don't orgasm without direct clitoral stimulation, and also getting his car spray painted because of that and also because he likes the Talking Heads and not Black Flag, and then the older people listening to Black Flag and the Talking Heads to try to figure out what the hell that's about is just a nice funny sequence of events, and Greta Gerwig's delivery of the line I taught him how to verbally seduce women is pretty funny.
|
# ¿ Jul 3, 2017 19:28 |
|
I'd be interested in Okja.
|
# ¿ Jul 6, 2017 04:28 |
|
Howzabout Split and Okja.
|
# ¿ Jul 9, 2017 15:14 |
|
I Before E posted:The Love Witch 4
|
# ¿ Jul 10, 2017 14:21 |
|
Scores out of 100. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) - 86 Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 76 The Searchers (1956) - 60 Rawhide (1951) - 85 La Sapienza (2014) - 87 The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) - 90 In the Heat of the Night (1967) - 86
|
# ¿ Aug 21, 2017 15:15 |
|
got any sevens posted:Why so down on Searchers?
|
# ¿ Aug 21, 2017 20:44 |
|
got any sevens posted:I think the racism was the point
|
# ¿ Aug 21, 2017 22:15 |
|
It also doesn't help that the main lesson about racism in the film is that I guess he got over it.
|
# ¿ Aug 22, 2017 00:24 |
|
Out of 100. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) - 90 What We Do in the Shadows (2014) - 82 Johnny Guitar (1954) - 88 High Plains Drifter (1973) - 84 Creed (2015) - 88 The Legend of Drunken Master (1994) - 83 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - 86 Midnight in Paris (2011) - 79 Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974) - 78 Meek's Cutoff (2010) - 89
|
# ¿ Sep 3, 2017 04:06 |
|
glam rock hamhock posted:Guess who got a movie pass? Ghost in the Shell (2017) - 72 Near Dark (1987) - 79 Mother! (2017) - 84 Ingrid Goes West (2017) - 81 K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) - 70 Blue Steel (1990) - 75 Beginners (2011) - 82 Wind River (2017) - 79 Logan Lucky (2017) - 80 The Loveless (1982) - 82 Baby Driver (2017) - 82 Dunkirk (2017) - 93 A Single Man (2009) - 80 The Shooting (1966) - 89 The Lobster (2015) - 83
|
# ¿ Sep 22, 2017 05:03 |
|
got any sevens posted:Why so down on Near Dark?
|
# ¿ Sep 22, 2017 05:55 |
|
Doronin posted:- Why do you cast Channing Tatum, then proceed to give him 5ish minutes of screen time and stick him in a freezer for most of the movie? The gently caress? I think he was in the marketing for the film more than the film.
|
# ¿ Sep 30, 2017 19:51 |
|
Out of 100. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - 94 Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) - 100 (rewatch, was 100) Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) - 100 (rewatch, was 100) Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) - 100 (rewatch, was 100) The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - 72 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - 83 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 59 Beasts of No Nation (2015) - 84 Yes, I rewatched Blade Runner 3 times.
|
# ¿ Oct 6, 2017 16:21 |
|
glam rock hamhock posted:You should of at least have watched different cuts
|
# ¿ Oct 6, 2017 16:28 |
|
Is The Killing of a Sacred Deer scary at all? I can't really handle scary movies but I like the director so I'd like to see it if I could refrain from peeing my pants.
|
# ¿ Oct 28, 2017 15:26 |
|
I should've been clearer - I don't have a problem with gore or anything, what really gets me are jump scares and spooky music. It sounds like maybe I can handle this, which is good news! Thanks everyone. Now if only theaters near me were playing it...
|
# ¿ Oct 28, 2017 17:41 |
|
I guess it's been too long since I posted in here... scores out of 100: Point Break (1991) - 84 (rewatch) Strange Days (1995) - 82 (rewatch) The Hurt Locker (2009) - 81 (rewatch) The Florida Project (2017) - 87 Alien: Covenant (2017) - 73 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 86 The Lego Batman Movie (2017) - 80 Atomic Blonde (2017) - 85 All That Jazz (1979) - 94 Carol (2015) - 87 The Weight of Water (2000) - 59 Colossal (2017) - 88 12 Years a Slave (2013) - 90 The Big Sick (2017) - 81 Plus many James Bond movies: Dr. No (1962) - 74 From Russia with Love (1963) - 76 Thunderball (1965) - 73 You Only Live Twice (1967) - 76 (rewatch) On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - 77 Live and Let Die (1973) - 72 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 70 (rewatch) The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 72
|
# ¿ Nov 12, 2017 23:36 |
|
Rick posted:I'll take your Colossal review, I like to see people write about that movie. DLC Inc posted:Anne Hathaway and Jason Sudeikis carry the gently caress out of this movie. I think after Killing Of A Sacred Deer and Get Out this is my 3rd favorite of the year so far. Basically this. I really like the whole nice guy turns out to be psychotic dipshit thing, especially because the way he's psychotic is totally believable and down to earth, rather than crazy serial killer bullshit or whatever. I did think the stuff near the end with the reveal about how they got the power to turn into the monster + the robot was a little over wrought, and Anne Hathaway's performance was so good it sort of highlighted how her character was a little thin and underdeveloped, but aside from that I really liked it.
|
# ¿ Nov 15, 2017 05:59 |
|
Ratings out of 100 as always: Lost in Space (1998) - 29 Justice League (2017) - 37 Stranger Than Paradise (1984) - 88 She's Gotta Have It (1986) - 88 Lady Bird (2017) - 77 After Hours (1985) - 89 My Dinner with Andre (1981) - 91 The King of Comedy (1983) - 90 Green Room (2016) - 86 Good Time (2017) - 88 Licence to Kill (1989) - 79 The Living Daylights (1987) - 74
|
# ¿ Nov 28, 2017 05:18 |
|
Outta 100: American Honey (2016) - 87 Night Moves (2014) - 84 The Boss Baby (2017) - 70 Suspiria (1977) - 88 A Ghost Story (2017) - 87 Detroit (2017) - 76 Dunkirk (2017) - 96 (rewatch at a 70mm re-release, was 92)
|
# ¿ Dec 7, 2017 04:50 |
|
I Before E posted:Now this is intriguing
|
# ¿ Dec 7, 2017 16:35 |
|
Since we're doing recaps, here's my 2018, from worst to best, scores out of 100. Still haven't seen some good stuff, like Roma. Mute 40 Venom 63 Blockers 63 Alex Strangelove 63 Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation 64 Bad Times at the El Royale 64 Ready Player One 66 The Predator 67 Can You Ever Forgive Me? 68 Ocean's 8 71 Thoroughbreds 73 Isle of Dogs 73 Cam 74 Ant-Man and the Wasp 74 Sicario: Day of the Soldado 75 Teen Titans Go! To the Movies 76 Red Sparrow 77 Deadpool 2 77 Uncle Drew 78 Searching 78 Avengers: Infinity War 78 Widows 79 Ralph Breaks the Internet 79 Game Night 79 Won't You Be My Neighbor? 80 Tully 80 Hotel Artemis 80 Gringo 80 Upgrade 82 Thunder Road 82 Private Life 82 The House That Jack Built 82 Mission: Impossible - Fallout 83 The Kindergarten Teacher 83 Ghostbox Cowboy 83 The Night Comes for Us 84 Mandy 84 Black Panther 84 American Animals 84 Leave No Trace 85 The Guilty 85 First Man 85 Suspiria 86 Sorry to Bother You 86 Incredibles 2 86 Wildlife 87 Manbiki kazoku (Shoplifters) 87 Cold War 87 BlacKkKlansman 87 Annihilation 87 Solo: A Star Wars Story 88 The Favourite 88 Blindspotting 88 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 89 Happy as Lazzaro 90 Eighth Grade 90 Burning 90 Minding the Gap 91 Under the Silver Lake 92 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 92 Madeline's Madeline 92 First Reformed 93 Support the Girls 94
|
# ¿ Feb 26, 2019 05:02 |
|
I liked the second Guardians more than the first too. Speaking of things you've never heard anyone say, though:BOAT SHOWBOAT posted:Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) dir. Shane Black 7/10
|
# ¿ Apr 7, 2019 05:25 |
|
Is Transit 78 or 79?
|
# ¿ Jul 26, 2019 04:36 |
|
The musicals are the only ones that have blackface, in case you want to avoid that particular mine.
|
# ¿ Dec 9, 2019 07:31 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:It's a nice looking film that tries...that's the best I can say about it.
|
# ¿ Dec 21, 2019 14:59 |
|
TommyGun85 posted:Is The Irishman worth fhe 3.5 hours?
|
# ¿ Dec 24, 2019 01:47 |
|
Jack B Nimble posted:I'm 100% out of the loop, is uncut gems joining Punch Drunk Love in the category of "Adam Sandler can act, apparently once every twenty years"?
|
# ¿ Dec 31, 2019 03:44 |
|
Egbert Souse posted:Into the Night (1985, John Landis) [Blu-ray]
|
# ¿ Apr 16, 2020 07:53 |
|
Bottom Liner posted:Contagion - 3.5/5 [...] Always been my favorite Soderberg
|
# ¿ Apr 16, 2020 08:37 |
|
Bottom Liner posted:I could see saying some of his roles are similar, but Django is certainly not one of them
|
# ¿ Apr 21, 2020 07:30 |
|
It's probably in large part because I'm Jewish but I think A Serious Man is their ultimate masterpiece. You're right that Stuhlbarg is just so good. He's great at being exactly as nonplussed as the scene needs him to be.
|
# ¿ May 19, 2020 16:38 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 29, 2024 17:50 |
|
Thoughts on Madeline's Madeline?
|
# ¿ Jun 18, 2020 16:42 |