|
I can do 13, probably.
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2017 13:52 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 29, 2024 10:16 |
|
Daveski posted:I'm in. 13 sounds like a reasonable goal. Looking forward to starting this weekend! May 1st isn't until Monday, are you going to cheat?!?
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2017 14:25 |
|
Franchescanado posted:drat you right. Ok, good because I was going to cheat/take a head start as well.
|
# ¿ Apr 28, 2017 14:29 |
|
I've been meaning to watch Targets. Does that count as a horror movie?
|
# ¿ Apr 29, 2017 14:26 |
|
I have a long list of horror movies I've been meaning to watch, so all mine are going to be new viewings. 1. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) - (Shudder) I've been meaning to watch this forever. I liked all the remade shots from the original silent movie, the twist ending, and Kinski's surprisingly sympathetic portrayal of Dracula, but I may have psyched myself up too much for it. I found myself thinking more about how strange and nightmarish the original was rather than focusing on Herzog's version. I still enjoyed it though. I give it 3.5 pointlessly dead actor-rats out of 5. 2. Possession (1981) - ( \/\/ ) I guess this has been talked to death in the horror thread, for good reason. It's weird as gently caress and has some really intense performances from the two leads. The creature work in it is awesome as well. I give it 11 Sam Neill squid hybrids out of 10. 3. Black Roses (1988) - (https://www.midnightpulp.com) <-- This is worth checking out of you want to watch some free streaming schlock. This one of the most "good-bad" movies I've ever seen. 80's hair metal is literally the devil, it has a great ridiculous soundtrack, a speaker eats a guy, and a mustached man punches multiple puppets. Also there's a lot of boobs. I give it 4 out of 5 of these guys:
|
# ¿ Apr 30, 2017 15:42 |
|
4. Basket Case 2 (1990) - Amazon Prime A worthy sequel to a truly great film. It did lack my favorite parts of the original (long stop motion sequences and tight close ups of a screaming puppet), but it made up for it with a bunch more monsters. I was legitimately surprised by the twist ending because it was so dumb. I give it 3.5 screaming puppets out of five.
|
# ¿ Apr 30, 2017 23:58 |
|
Lurdiak posted:As always when someone watches this, I have to recommend watching/rewatching Shadow of the Vampire, which is a great film and has several touches that are influenced by or pay homage to the Werner Herzog remake. These movies are the best of companions. I've actually seen Shadow of the Vampire, but it was years ago now and all I can really remember is that I liked it.
|
# ¿ May 1, 2017 12:23 |
|
Franchescanado posted:
I have a soft spot for this movie because it scared the piss out of me as a 8 year old. I distinctly remember my mom making fun of me for being scared of the ghost cat story. Edit: also, how dare you not count Buster Poindexter among the stars.
|
# ¿ May 1, 2017 13:58 |
|
Franchescanado posted:It's definitely with its charm. Your mom is insane, the cat story ending would be traumatic to an 8 year old. How do you feel about cats now? I have two of them and they haven't killed my family yet so I guess I feel fine about cats.
|
# ¿ May 1, 2017 14:29 |
|
I remember sitting through all the Hellraiser movies in college and wondering why I did that at the end of it all.
|
# ¿ May 3, 2017 12:57 |
|
5. Don't Breathe (2016) Starz Streaming I was a little lukewarm on this until the turkey baster made an appearance. Fede Álvarez can be funny as gently caress when he wants to be, apparently. That aside it's still a fun "reverse" home invasion movie, and the villain is genuinely menacing. The dog (like all dogs in horror movies) didn't work for me because dog actors always just look like they're having a good time. I did like the Cujo references in there, intentional or not. I give it 3 happy doggies out of 5. 6. Baskin (2015) Netflix I'm not surprised that this was based on a short film, because the setup and twist ending really feels like it. I liked the dreamlike atmosphere and all the weird, unanswered questions. Someone in the horror thread called it torture porn, but I don't think so. I mean it's got some weird sex stuff and some serious eye trauma, but that's all over pretty fast. I enjoyed it, but I don't know if I'd recommend it to most people. 3 husk (rock?) fetuses out of 5.
|
# ¿ May 3, 2017 14:08 |
|
Daveski posted:I disagree, the dog in The Thing looks sinister as gently caress. I felt bad on behalf of the dogs when the thing-dog kills them, but I don't remember ever being scared of the dog itself. I do think that dogs are used well in that movie though, so your point still stands I guess. They're part of the inciting incident rather than just being a preamble kill to the main event kills.
|
# ¿ May 3, 2017 15:01 |
|
Spatulater bro! posted:Well you can see I liked part 4 a lot more than 3, but yeah I think I'll call it a day here. The fact that a lot of the sequels after 4 are just miscellaneous horror movie scripts with Pinhead shoehorned in sounds quite unappealing. But you'll miss out on the one where Pinhead gets America Online or something.
|
# ¿ May 3, 2017 15:12 |
|
7. Black Sabbath (1963) - Shudder It's me, I'm the horror fan poser who has never seen this before. I really enjoyed the first and last stories, and the middle story was still fun in an overly gothic way. It's too bad that Telephone and the colors are apparently all screwed up in the English language version because I really missed hearing Karloff's spooky voice. 4.5 spookily open dead lady eyeballs out of 5.
|
# ¿ May 4, 2017 12:58 |
|
Franchescanado posted:What do you get when you cross Event Horizon, The Thing, From Beyond, Prince of Darkness and Halloween 2? Is this streaming someplace free now? I didn't hate it but I did think it was too dark to follow a lot of the action on my TV. I'd be interested in watching parts of it on my PC again to see what I missed, but I don't want to pay for it again.
|
# ¿ May 5, 2017 13:21 |
|
Hollismason posted:I think it's worth the 7 dollars it costs to rent on Amazon Prime. That's where I watched it. If you already watched it I'd just say wait it'll probably be on Shudder or Amazon for free in a few months. Yeah I paid it once, I'll watch it again when it's free.
|
# ¿ May 5, 2017 13:32 |
|
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986) Starz Streaming This is basically a live action cartoon. The grit and dirty feel of the original is replaced with slapstick and gory goofs. There's also a ton more chainsaws, and a lot more "Texas" in it. Shiner Bock and Big Red soda make cameos and there's a fair amount of cowboy hats around. The earthen walls of the murder compound are literally filled with skeletons, implying that Leatherface and co have killed tens of thousands of people, or dug up as many graves. There's also remains of characters from the first movie, implying that the family moved their corpse collection hundreds of miles to the Dallas area. All of this is good in my opinion. I don't know why I waited so long to see a mid-80s horror-comedy, since I always enjoy them on some level. Still, it's not the original. 3.5 headcheeses out of 5. Drunkboxer fucked around with this message at 17:08 on May 5, 2017 |
# ¿ May 5, 2017 15:12 |
|
Hollismason posted:Bride of Re-Animator is actually just as good as the first one. I give the original a slight edge but yeah both are really great. Franchescanado posted:The chainsaw in the ice between Stretch's leg is an insane scene. Yeah that's the big red soda scene! Basebf555 posted:I had a hell of a slasher double feature last night. I'd been watching a lot of Italian stuff recently and I didn't realize how nice it would be to get back to the more familiar trappings of the American slasher. Aw, I was pumped to see jock-George. Still sounds good though.
|
# ¿ May 5, 2017 15:37 |
|
9. Cat People (1942) Dailymotion Finally seeing this after being familiar with the exploitative 80's movie. It's worthy of it's reputation, and despite having the plot more or less spoiled by the 80's remake I still really enjoyed it. This is the second Jacques Tourneur movie I've seen and I guess count me as a fan. 5 out of 5. 10. Detention (2011) Shudder In the horror thread there seems to be polarized opinions about this. Count me as someone who doesn't like it. I was put off by the rapid, Gilmore Girls-eque, witty banter. It's more of a comedy/sci-fi story anyway. I did laugh at some bits (the fly guy) but overall it's not for me. 1.5 out of 5. 11. Demons (1985) Shudder Finally catching this other classic. Fun enough take on the Drunkboxer fucked around with this message at 00:31 on May 7, 2017 |
# ¿ May 6, 2017 23:48 |
|
Heavy Metal posted:Demons is so drat cool and fun, one of the best. Oddly enough the 80s Cat People is on my list I was considering for this, lot of movie connections in here There's a lot of problems with the 80s movie but I have to admit I like that Bowie song.
|
# ¿ May 7, 2017 00:44 |
|
12. Society (1989) - Shudder I don't think it's a good idea to eat the rich anymore, they seem gross. I had seen the butt head guy posted around the internet but never knew what it was from, now I do. What a great, weird, concept for a movie. /5 Spatulater bro! posted:6. The Blob - Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr., 1958 I loved monster movies when I was a kid and this was no exception. After the '88 version came out on video my parents rented it for me and needless to say I found it a bit more intense than the old McQueen movie. Butch Cassidy posted:Alien Uh... the penismonster is good my dude.
|
# ¿ May 8, 2017 14:58 |
|
Why does the Maniac Cop have that billy club/knife thing? He's a giant zombie with a gun. Did he have it special made or something? Was the club itself not phallic enough for him?
|
# ¿ May 10, 2017 15:37 |
|
13. The Beast Must Die (1974) Shudder (I think?) Yes, I know we're all a little sick of modern horror and mystery films overusing Werewolf Breaks, but what about the movie that started it all? A millionaire hunter traps a bunch of 1970s people at his compound seeking to hunt the most dangerous game of all: a werewolf. He thinks/knows that one (and for some reason it's exactly one, they never explain this) of these people is a werewolf, and plans to hunt them down. Obviously things don't go so well. I liked the dumb gimmick and the cast, but the mystery is pretty thin. Also, like I mentioned before dogs aren't scary, and the werewolf is played by a German shepherd. Still kinda fun though. 2.25 out of 5.
|
# ¿ May 13, 2017 13:57 |
|
Lurdiak posted:A pathetic less interesting remix of a scene from a better film. this is the best Jason X kill anyway: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bPMGmCcuMzg
|
# ¿ May 15, 2017 13:58 |
|
14. Demons 2 (1986) Shudder I saw this a few days but forgot to list it here. In a lot of ways it retreads the same exact ground as the first film. Instead of being in a movie theater, it takes place in an apartment complex, but the plot is almost identical. I know I'm probably late to this party considering how much people talk about Bava in the other thread, but I really enjoyed Demons 2. It sort of revels in what it is more than the first movie, leaning into the charmingly bad acting and gremlin-puppet action. The confusing inclusion of the group of oiled body builders just adds to the bizarre 80s fever dream aspect of it. If I had to pick one of the two to recomend I'd go with this one. 5 out of 5 puppet flops. I mean how can you not like this guy:
|
# ¿ May 20, 2017 17:12 |
|
Basebf555 posted:You probably already know this, Nope! well not really, I read it after I posted, but still. I'm pretty new to Italian horror still.
|
# ¿ May 20, 2017 23:20 |
|
|
# ¿ Apr 29, 2024 10:16 |
|
I would combine the boob-gremlin with the electric one and make a shockingly boobtastic gremlin
|
# ¿ Jun 8, 2017 04:51 |