|
With an utterly superb year of wrestling behind us, 2018 has a lot to live up to. This thread is the place to put in your recommendations for all those matches you think people need to see - whether they're the best, the worst, or just something you think should be seen or appreciated. To make the list:
This thread also serves as a catch-all recommendation thread though - if there is something from pre-2018 you want people to be aware of and see, please post about it! Obviously it won't go into the list for nominations for this year, but take the chance to expand people's horizons and let them know a bit more about wrestling from different times and places. RULES:
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 00:38 |
|
|
# ¿ May 21, 2024 19:15 |
|
Matches of the Year 01/04 | Minoru Suzuki (C) vs Hirooki Goto in a Hair vs Hair match for the Never Openweight Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 12 01/04 | Marty Scurll (C) vs Hiromu Takahashi vs Will Ospreay vs KUSHIDA for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champshionship - Wrestle Kingdom 12 01/04 | Chris Jericho vs Kenny Omega in a No-Disqualification Match - Wrestle Kingdom 12 01/04 | Kazuchika Okada vs Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 12 01/27 | Hiroshi Tanahashi (C) vs Minoru Suzuki for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship at The New Beginning in Sapporo Day 1 01/27 | Alistair Black vs Adam Cole at NXT Takeover: Philadelphia 01/27 | Andrade "Cien" Almas (C) vs Johnny Gargano for the NXT World Championship at NXT Takeover: Philadelphia 01/28 | Men's Royal Rumble Match at WWE Royal Rumble 02/10 | Will Ospreay (c) vs Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - New Beginning in Osaka 02/10 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs SANADA for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Beginning in Osaka 02/23 | Rush and El Terrible vs Volador Jr and Ultimo Guerrero - CMLL 03/15 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kota Ibushi - New Japan Cup Quarterfinals 03/16 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Juice Robinson - New Japan Cup Semi-finals 03/16 | Angel De Oro vs El Cuatrero - CMLL Dos Leyendas 03/19 | Bray Wyatt vs Matt Hardy in The Ultimate Deletion - WWE RAW 03/21 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - New Japan Cup Final 03/25 | Golden Lovers vs. Young Bucks - NJPW Strong Style Evolved 04/01 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Marty Scurll for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Sakura Genesis 04/01 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs Zack Sabre Jr. for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Sakura Genesis 04/06 | Matt Riddle vs. Will Ospreay - WWN Supershow 04/07 | WALTER vs. PCO - Joey Janela’s Spring Break 2 04/07 | Adam Cole vs. Killian Dain vs. Ricochet vs. Lars Sullivan vs. Velveteen Dream vs. EC3 for the NXT North American Title - NXT Takeover: New Orleans 04/07 | Andrade "Cien" Almas (C) vs. Aleister Black for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover: New Orleans 04/07 | Tommaso Ciampa vs. Johnny Gargano - NXT New Orleans 04/08 | Charlotte (C) vs. Asuka for the Smackdown Women's Championship - Wrestlemania 34 04/08 | Undertaker vs. John Cena - Wrestlemania 34 04/08 | The Bar (C) vs. Braun Strowman and some kid called Nicholas for the Raw Tag Team Titles - Wrestlemania 34 04/15 | Shingo Takagi vs. Yuji Hino - AJPW Champion Carnival 04/19 | Io Shirai vs. Meiko Satomura - Tokyo Sendai Girls 04/30 | Naomichi Marufuji vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Champion Carnival 05/03 | Jun Kasai vs. Hyper Misao - Tokyo Joshi Pro YES! WONDERLAND 2018 05/04 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Japan Wrestling Dontaku 05/12 | Will Ospreay vs. Matt Riddle - OTT ScrapperMania IV 05/18 | Flyer/Volador Jr vs. Ultimo Gurrero/Templario - CMLL Gran Alternativa Finals 05/19 | Sho vs Dragon Lee - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 2 05/23 | Io Shirai (C) vs. Momo Watanabe for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - Stardom Gold Star 05/24 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Naomichi Marufuji for the Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship - AJPW 2018 Super Power Series 05/25 | La Familia Real (LA Park, Volador Jr, Flyer) vs. Los Ingobernables (Rush, Terrible, Bestia del Ring) - CMLL Viernes 05/25 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 06/03 | Dragon Lee vs. El Desperado - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Block Finals 06/04 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Final 06/09 | Sanada and EVIL (C) vs. The Young Bucks for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/09 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/09 | Tetsuya Naito (C) vs. Chris Jericho for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/09 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Kenny Omega in a 2-out-of-3 Falls/No Time Limit match for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/11 | Io Shirai vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Meiko Satomura - Kenta Kobashi Produce: Fortune Dream 5 06/16 | Johnny Gargano vs Tommaso Ciampa in a Streetfight - NXT Takeover Chicago 06/18 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. El Desperado for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Kizuna Road 06/20 | Masashi Takeda (C) vs. Isami Kodaka for the BJW Deathmatch Title - BJW 06/22 | LA Park vs Rush - CMLL Viernes 06/23 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Kazuchika Okada - The Great Pirate Festival 06/24 | Darby vs WALTER - Evolve 106 06/29 | King Phoenix vs. Barbaro Cavernario - CMLL 07/01 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr - RevPro/NJPW Strong Style Evolved UK Night 2 07/01 | Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. Minoru Suzuki for the Undisputed British Heavyweight Championship - RevPro/NJPW Strong Style Evolved UK Night 2 07/03 | Masashi Takeda vs. Konosuke Takeshita vs. Kazusada Higuchi vs. MAO - DDT MajiManji #10 07/07 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Dragon Lee for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW G1 Special in San Francisco 07/07 | Jay White (C) vs. Juice Robinson for the IWGP US Championship - NJPW G1 Special in San Francisco 07/10 | The Aggression (Katsuhiko Nakajima & Masa Kitamiya) vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani & Takuya Nomura - Riki Choshu Produce - Power Hall Vol. 2: Battle of Another Dimension 07/15 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano - G1 Climax 2018 Night 2 07/15 | Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - G1 Climax 2018 Night 2 07/15 | Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito - G1 Climax 2018 Night 2 07/19 | Toru Yano vs Zack Sabre Jr. - G1 Climax 2018 Night 4 07/19 | Tetsuya Naito vs Tomohiro Ishii - G1 Climax 2018 Night 4 07/21 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. SANADA - G1 Climax 2018 Night 6 07/21 | Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii - G1 Climax 2018 Night 6 07/22 | Pentagon Jr. vs. Sami Callihan in a Mask vs. Hair Match - Impact Slammiversary 07/26 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tomohiro Ishii - G1 Climax 2018 Night 8 07/26 | Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA - G1 Climax 2018 Night 8 07/28 | Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii - G1 Climax 2018 Night 10 08/01 | Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - G1 Climax 2018 Night 12 08/01 | Hirooki Goto vs. Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax 2018 Night 12 08/03 | Rush and The Briscoes vs. LA Park, Penta 0M and King Phoenix - CMLL 08/04 | Toru Yano vs. SANADA - G1 Glimax 2018 Night 14 08/04 | Kenny Omega vs Tomohiro Ishii - G1 Climax 2018 Night 14 08/04 | Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax 2018 Night 14 08/05 | Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL - G1 Climax 2018 Night 15 08/10 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - G1 Climax 2018 A Block Finals 08/11 | SANADA vs. Tomohiro Ishii - G1 Climax 2018 B Block Finals 08/11 | Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax 2018 B Block Finals 08/12 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax 2018 Final 08/18 | Adam Cole (C) vs. Ricochet for the NXT North American Championhip - NXT Takeover Brooklyn IV 08/18 | Tommaso Ciampa (C) vs. Johnny Gargano in a Last Man Standing Match for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover Brooklyn IV 08/25 | Aerostar and Drago vs. Golden Magic and Laredo Kid vs. Bandido and Flamita vs. Andrew Everett and DJZ in a Ladder match - AAA Triplemania XXVI 09/01 | Kenny Omega vs. Penta El Zero - ALL IN 09/01 | The Young Bucks & Kota Ibushi vs. Rey Mysterio, Fenix & Bandito - ALL IN 09/07 | Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay vs. Kenny Omega and Kota Ibushi - NJPW Road to Destruction: Korokuen Hall 09/08 | Alex Colon vs Masashi Takeda - GCW Nick Gage Invitational 09/15 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the IWGP Championship - NJPW Destruction 09/17 | LA Park/Hijo De LA Park/Ultimo Guerrero vs Rush/Bestia Del Ring/Cavernario - Puebla 09/19 | Ricochet (C) vs. Pete Dunne (C) for the NXT North American Championship AND the WWE United Kingdom Championship - NXT 09/23 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada for the 2019 Wrestle Kingdom Title Shot - NJPW Destruction in Kobe 09/25 | ALL OUT (Konosuke Takeshita, Akito, Shunma Katsumata & Yuki Iino) vs. Strong Hearts (CIMA, T-Hawk, El Lindaman and Duan Yingnan) - DDT MajiManji #18 09/30 | The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) vs. CHAOS? (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) - NJPW Fighting Spirit Unleashed 10/13 | WALTER (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the OTT Championship - OTT Fourth Year Anniversary 10/21 | Andreza Giant Panda vs. Super Sasadango Machine - DDT RYOGOKU PETER PAN 2018 ~FALL WRESTLING CULTURE FESTIVAL~ 10/21 | Zeus (C) vs Kento Miyahara for the Triple Crown Championship - AJPW Raising An Army Memorial Series 10/28 | Kairi Sane (C) vs. Shayna Baszler for the NXT Women's Championship - WWE Evolution 10/28 | Becky Lynch (C) vs. Charlotte Flair for the Smackdown Women's Championship in a Last Woman Standing match - WWE Evolution 11/03 | Minoru Suzuki (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro British Heavyweight Title - NJPW Power Struggle 11/17 | Aleister Black vs. Johnny Gargano - NXT Wargames II 11/17 | Tommaso Ciampa (C) vs. Velveteen Dream - NXT Wargames II 11/17 | The War Raiders, Pete Dunne & Ricochet vs. The Undisputed Era in War Games and the Match Beyond - NXT Wargames II 11/18 | Brock Lesnar vs. Daniel Bryan - WWE Survivor Series 11/23 | King Phoenix vs. Barbaro Cavernario - CMLL 12/14 | Jeff Cobb vs. Hangman Page - ROH Final Battle 12/15 | The Golden Lovers vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi and Will Ospreay - New Japan Road to Tokyo Dome 12/16 | Becky Lynch (C) vs. Charlotte Flair vs. Asuka in a Triple Threat Tables, Ladders & Chairs match for the Smackdown Women's Championship - WWE TLC 12/21 | Great Space War 2018 6 vs. 5 Handicap Tag Match - Michinoku Pro Wrestling Worst Matches of the Year 01/01 | El Imposible vs Dr. Cerebro Ladder Match Inside a Steel Cage, IWRG 01/14 | Tim Storm vs Jocephus, NWA Empty Impact Zone Match 02/25 | Men's Elimination Chamber - Miz vs Elias vs Cena vs Finn vs Seth vs BRAUN vs Roman - WWE Elimination Chamber. 03/03 | Punishment Martinez vs. Soberano Jr - ROH Manhattan Mayhem 03/09 | Hana Kimura vs Sumie Sakai - ROH 16th Anniversary (Pre)show 03/11 | Carmella/Natalya vs. Becky Lynch/Naomi - WWE Fastlane 03/17 | La Parka & Pagano vs. Dave The Clown & Hijo del Dr. Wagner Jr. - AAA 04/05 | Dan Severn vs. Chris Dickinson - Matt Riddle’s Bloodsport 04/05 | Masada vs. Martin Stone - Matt Riddle's Bloodsport 04/08 | Women's Battle Royal - Wrestlemania 34 04/08 | The Bar (C) vs. Braun Strowman and some kid called Nicholas for the Raw Tag Team Titles - Wrestlemania 34 04/08 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Roman Reigns for the Universal Championship - Wrestlemania 34 04/27 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Roman Reigns for the Universal Championship - The Greatest Royal Rumble 04/27 | The 50-Man Royal Rumble match - The Greatest Royal Rumble in Saudi Arabia 05/06 | Nia Jax (C) vs. Alexa Bliss for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Backlash 05/06 | Carmella (C) vs. Charlotte Flair for the Smackdown Women's Championship - WWE Backlash 05/06 | Roman Reigns vs. Samoa Joe - WWE Backlash 06/29 | Chasyn Rance vs. Aaron Epic - CEOxNJPW When Worlds Collide 07/15 | Carmella (C) with James Ellsworth in a Shark Cage vs. Asuka for the Smackdown Women's Championship - WWE Extreme Rules 07/23 | Bobby Lashley vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Raw 08/12 | Holocausto vs Shalom - IWRG 08/19 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE Universal Championship - WWE SummerSlam 08/25 | Jack Evans, Juventud Guerrera and Teddy Hart vs. Averno, Chessman and Super Fly, Lumberjack match - AAA Triplemania XXVI 08/25 | Lady Shani vs. Faby Apache - AAA Triplemania XXVI 09/16 | Ronda Rousey (C) vs. Alexa Bliss for the Raw Women's Championshop - WWE Hell in a Cell 09/16 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. BRAUN! for the WWE Universal Championship - WWE Hell in a Cell 10/06 | Undertaker vs. Triple H - WWE Super Show-Down 11/02 | BRAUN! Strowman vs. Brock Lesnar for the vacant WWE Universal Championship - WWE Crown Jewel in Saudi Arabia 11/18 | Team Raw vs. Team Smackdown in the Men's Survivor Series Match - WWE Survivor Series 11/30 | Tommy Dreamer vs. Brian Pillman Jr. - MLW Fusion 11/30 | Rayo de Jalisco, Atlantis Y Blue Panther vs. Canek, Mascara Ano 2000 Y Villano IV - CMLL Viernes 12/09 | The Office vs. Mitch Vallen/Jimmy Lloyd/Dan O'Hare/Maria Manic in a Dildo Deathmatch - CZW Cage of Death XX 12/16 | Seth Rollins (C) vs. Dean Ambrose for the Intercontinental Championship - WWE TLC Honorable Mentions 01/01 | Sam Adonis vs. Negro Casas (Hair vs Hair) - CMLL Sin Piedad 01/04 | Roppongi 3k vs. The Young Bucks for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships - Wrestle Kingdom 12 01/04 | Cody vs Kota Ibushi - Wrestle Kingdom 12 01/23 | Mustafa Ali vs Cedric Alexander - WWE 205 Live 01/23 | Mephisto © vs Titán [CMLL WELTER] – CMLL Martes de Nuevos Valores 01/28 | The Young Bucks (C) vs Roppongi 3K for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships - New Beginning in Sapporo Day 2 01/28 | Women's Royal Rymble Match at WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | Asuka vs. Sasha Banks - WWE Monday Night Raw 02/06 | EVIL & SANADA (c) vs. Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto for the IWGP Tag Team Championship - Road to New Beginning 02/10 | Kagetsu, Sumire Natsu, and Hana Kimura (Oedo Tai) vs. Mayu Iwatani, Tam Nakano, and Mari Apache - Stardom Shinkiba Show 02/13 | Tony Nese vs Drew Gulak - 205 Live 02/18 | Io Shirai vs Momo Watanabe - STARDOM at Korakuen Hall 02/19 | Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena vs. Elias vs. Finn Balor vs. Miz vs. Braun Strowman, Gauntlet Match - WWE Raw 02/23 | Niebla Roja vs Soberano Jr. - CMLL 02/24 | Cody and Marty Scurll vs The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega/Kota Ibushi) - NJPW Honor Rising 02/27 | Asuka & Miz vs Finn & Sasha - WWE Mixed Match Challenge 03/06 | Mustafa Ali vs Buddy Murphy - WWE Cruiserweight Championship Tournament - 205 Live 03/06 | Kazuchika Okada vs Will Ospreay - NJPW Anniversary Show 03/09 | Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii - New Japan Cup 03/09 | Hung Bucks vs. So Cal Uncensored - ROH 16th Anniversary 03/11 | Kota Ibushi vs. Yoshi-Hashi - New Japan Cup 03/11 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Junior - New Japan Cup 03/12 | Chuckie T vs. SANADA - New Japan Cup 03/13 | Cedric Alexander vs Roderick Strong - WWE Cruiserweight Tournament Semi-Final 03/15 | Toru Yano vs SANADA - New Japan Cup Quarterfinals 03/18 | Zack Sabre Junior vs. SANADA - New Japan Cup Semifinal 03/20 | Drew Gulak vs Mustafa Ali - 205 Live 03/25 | Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Strong Style Evolved 03/25 | Team Taguchi USA vs LiJ - NJPW Strong Style Evolved 03/25 | KES vs Toru Yano/Chuckie T - NJPW Strong Style Evolved 03/25 | Minoru Suzuki/Zack Sabre Jr vs. Kazuchika Okada/Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Strong Style Evolved 03/25 | Ricky Marvin vs Dr. Cerebro in a Hair vs Hair match - International Wrestling Revolution Group 03/27 | TJP vs. Kalisto vs. Akira Tozawa vs. Buddy Murphy - WWE 205 Live 03/30 | Tetsuhiro Yagi vs. Ren Narita - NJPW Road to Sakura Genesis 03/30 | Volador Jr (C) vs. Matt Taven for the NWA Welterweight Title - CMLL Viernes 04/02 | Finn Balor vs. Seth Rollins - WWE RAW 04/02 | Mistico/Volador Jr/El Valiente (C) vs. Caristico/Ultimo Guerrero/Gran Gurrero for the CMLL World Trios Championship - CMLL Arena Puebla 04/03 | Buddy Murphy vs. Kalisto - 205 Live 04/05 | Walter vs. Filthy Tom Lawlor - Matt Riddle’s Bloodsport 04/05 | Munenori Sawa & Deisuke Sekimoto vs. Timothy Thatcher & Walter - Evolve 102 04/05 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb - Wrestlecon Supershow 04/06 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. Munenori Sawa - WWN Supershow 04/06 | Flamita & Bandido vs. Fenix & Rey Horus - WrestleCon Supershow 04/06 | Matt Riddle vs. Daisuke Sekimoto - Evolve 04/06 | Keith Lee vs. Daisuke Sekimoto - WWN Supershow 04/06 | Ringkampf vs. Dickinson & Jaka - WWN Supershow 04/06 | King Cuerno, Drago & Aerostar vs. Andrew Everett, DJ Z & Desmond Xavier - Impact vs. Lucha Underground 04/06 | LAX vs Killshot & Willie Mac - Impact! vs Lucha Underground 04/07 | Great Sasuke vs. Joey Janela - Joey Janela’s Spring Break 2 04/07 | Madison Eagles vs. Deonna Purrazzo - Shimmer 100 04/07 | Ember Moon (C) vs. Shayna Baszler for the NXT Women's Title - NXT Takeover: New Orleans 04/07 | Cole & O’Reilly (C) vs. Authors of Pain vs. Strong & Dunne for the NXT Tag Team Championship/Dusty Classic Trophy - NXT Takeover: New Orleans 04/08 | The Miz (C) vs. Seth Rollins vs. Finn Balor for the Intercontinental Championship - Wrestlemania 34 04/08 | Ronda Rousey/Kurt Angle vs. HHH/Stephanie McMahon - Wrestlemania 34 04/09 | Caristico vs. Mistico - CMLL Puebla 04/14 | A-Kid (C) vs. Zack Sabre Junior for the Triple W Absolute Championship - Triple W Total Rumble 8 04/22 | Austin Aries (C) vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Fenix for the Impact World Championship - Impact Wrestling Redemption 04/23 | DALYS vs. KAHO KOBAYASHI - CMLL Arena Puebla 04/24 | Toa Henare vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Road to Wrestling Dontaku 04/24 | Jay White (C) vs. David Finlay for the IWGP United States Championship - NJPW Road to Wrestling Dontaku 04/27 | Cedric Alexander (C) vs. Kalisto for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship - The Greatest Royal Rumble 04/27 | Hirooki Goto (C) vs. Juice Robinson for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW Road to Wrestling Dontaku 04/27 | Kraneo vs. Rush - CMLL Arena Mexico 04/29 | Rush vs. Mesias vs. LA Park - MDA 04/30 | Seth Rollins (C) vs. Finn Balor for the Intercontinental Championship - WWE Raw 05/04 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. KUSHIDA for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - New Japan Wrestling Dontaku 05/06 | Seth Rollins (C) vs. The Miz for the Intercontinental Championship - WWE Backlash 05/11 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Keith Lee - Rev Pro Wrestling Epic Encounter 05/18 | Will Ospreay vs. Taiji Ishimori - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 1 05/19 | Muscle JK Strikers (Reika Saiki & Marika Kobashi) (c) vs. Ito Respect Army (Maki Ito & Mizuki) for the Tokyo Princess Tag Team Championships - Tokyo Joshi Pro Let's Go to Kitazawa in the Spring, Bring Your Friends! 05/22 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. El Desperado - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 4 05/27 | KUSHIDA vs. Sho - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 05/29 | Cedric Alexander (C) vs. Buddy Murphy for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship - 205 Live 06/01 | Park/Park/Volador Jr vs Los Ingobernables - CMLL 06/01 | Angel de Oro vs Cuatrero - CMLL 06/03 | YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Block Finals 06/03 | SHO vs. Marty Scurll - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Block Finals 06/03 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. KUSHIDA - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Block Finals 06/08 | Mistico, Caristico, Rey Fenix vs. Negro Casas, Barbaro Cavernario, Ultimo Guerrero (Melvin) - CMLL Viernes 06/09 | Zack Sabre Jr & Minoru Suzuki vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano - NJPW Dominion 06/13 | Jack Gallagher vs Drew Gulak - WWE UK Tournament 06/13 | Pete Dunne (C) vs. Kyle O'Reiliy for the WWE UK Championship - NXT 06/16 | The Undisputed Era (C) vs. Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch for the NXT Tag Team Championships - NXT Takeover Chicago 06/16 | Ricochet vs Velveteen Dream - NXT Takeover Chicago 06/17 | Women's Money in the Bank Ladder Match - WWE Money in the Bank 06/17 | LA Park and Hijo de LA Park vs. Rush and Dragon Lee - IWRG 06/19 | Mustafa Ali vs. Buddy Murphy vs. Hideo Itami - WWE 205 Live 06/22 | King Phoenix (Rey Fenix), Hijo De Park, and Volador (Melvin) Jr. vs La Peste Negra (Negro Casas, Mr. Niebla, Barbaro Cavernario with Zacarias) - CMLL Viernes 06/26 | The Undisputed Era (C) vs. Mustache Mountain for the NXT Tag Team Championships - WWE United Kingdom Tournament 06/26 | Pete Dunne (C) vs. Zack Gibson for the WWE United Kingdom Championship - WWE United Kingdom Tournament 06/29 | Golden Lovers vs Los Ingobernables de Japon - CEOxNJPW When Worlds Collide 07/03 | Mustafa Ali vs. Buddy Murphy in a No DQ Match - 205 Live 07/07 | Young Bucks (C) vs. Sanada/EVIL (LIJ) for the IWGP Tag Team Titles - NJPW G1 Special in San Francisco 07/07 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Cody for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW G1 Special in San Francisco 07/08 | PCO vs. Dan Maff in a No Disqualification match - WHAT VI 07/11 | Moustache Mountain (C) vs The Undisputed Era for the NXT Tag Team Championship - WWE NXT 07/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Minoru Suzuki - G1 Climax 2018 Night 1 07/14 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Switchblade Jay White - G1 Climax 2018 Night 1 07/15 | Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA - G1 Climax 2018 Night 2 07/15 | Jeff Hardy (C) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura for the United States Championship - WWE Extreme Rules 07/15 | AJ Styles (C) vs. Rusev for the WWE Championship - WWE Extreme Rules 07/19 | Juice Robinson vs. Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax 2018 Night 4 07/19 | Kenny Omega vs. Hirooki Goto - G1 Climax 2018 Night 4 07/20 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page - G1 Climax 2018 Night 5 07/20 | Bad Luck Fale vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - G1 Climax 2018 Night 5 07/20 | Togi Makabe vs EVIL - G1 Climax 2018 Night 5 07/21 | Toru Yano vs. Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax 2018 Night 6 07/21 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson - G1 Climax 2018 Night 6 07/22 | Michael Elgin vs. YOSHI HASHI - G1 Climax 2018 Night 7 07/22 | LAX vs. OG's - Impact Slammiversary 07/22 | Austin Aries (C) vs. Moose for the Impact Global Championship - Impact Slammiversary 07/25 | Aleister Black (C) vs. Tommaso Ciampa for the NXT Title - NXT 07/26 | Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson - G1 Climax 2018 Night 8 07/28 | Kenny Omega vs. SANADA - G1 Climax 2018 Night 10 07/29 | Joey Janela vs. David Starr - No Rope Barbed Wire Match - Beyond Americanrana 08/01 | Juice Robinson vs. SANADA - G1 Climax 2018 Night 12 08/01 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano - G1 Climax 2018 Night 12 08/02 | EVIL vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - G1 Climax 2018 Night 13 08/02 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki - G1 Climax 2018 Night 13 08/03 | Matt Taven vs Volador Jr - CMLL 08/05 | Hangman Page vs. Minoru Suzuki - G1 Climax 2018 Night 15 08/05 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin - G1 Climax 2018 Night 15 08/08 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson - G1 Climax 2018 Night 16 08/08 | Kenny Omega Naito vs. Toru Yano - G1 Climax 2018 Night 16 08/08 | Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA - G1 Climax 2018 Night 16 08/11 | Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson - G1 Climax 2018 B Block Finals 08/11 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tetsuya Naito - G1 Climax 2018 B Block Finals 08/17 | Diamante Azul, Valiente and Mistico vs Ultimo Guerrero, Negro Casas and Okada - CMLL 08/17 | Audaz vs Forastero - CMLL 08/18 | Undisputed Era (C) vs Moustache Mountain for the NXT Tag Team Titles - NXT Takeover: Brooklyn IV 08/18 | Shayna Baszler (C) vs Kairi Sane for the NXT Women's Championship - NXT Takeover Brooklyn IV 08/21 | New Day vs. the Bludgeon Bros - WWE Smackdown 08/21 | Lucha House Party vs. Tony Nese and Buddy Murphy - WWE 205 Live 08/25 | La Mascara, Rey Escorpion and Texano Jr. vs. Joe Lider, Murder Clown and Pagano in a Street Fight - AAA Triplemania XXVI 08/28 | Buddy Murphy vs Kallisto - 205 Live 08/31 | LA Park/Volador Jr/Diamante Azul vs Rush/Naito/Bushi - CMLL 09/01 | Overbudget Battle Royal - ALL IN 09/01 | Joey Janela vs. Hangman Page - ALL IN 09/01 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Marty Scurll - ALL IN 09/16 | Dolph Ziggler and Drew McIntyre (C) vs Seth Rollins and Dean Ambrose for the Raw Tag Team Championship - WWE Hell in a Cell 09/17 | Shuji Ishikawa vs. Kengo Mashimo - AJPW Royal Road 09/17 | Jun Akiyama vs. Jake Lee - AJPW Royal Road 09/17 | Zeus vs. Naoya Nomura - AJPW Royal Road 09/17 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Aja Kong for the Oz Academy Openweight Championship - Oz Academy Flower Bloom in Yokohama 09/30 | Will Ospreay vs. Marty Skrull - NJPW Fighting Spirit Unleashed 10/03 | Meiko Satomura vs. Mercedes Martinez - WWE Mae Young Classic 10/04 | LA Park vs. PCO - MLW Fusion Episode 28 10/06 | AJ Styles (C) vs. Samoa Joe for the WWE Championship - WWE Super Show-Down 10/06 | Cedric Alexander (C) vs. Buddy Murphy for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship - WWE Super Show-Down 10/08 | Marty Scurll vs. KUSHIDA for the vacant IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling 10/08 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Switchblade Jay White for the Wrestle Kingdom Title Shot - NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling 10/08 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Kota Ibushi vs. Cody for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW King of Pro-Wrestling 10/16 | Roppongi 3K vs. L.I.J (Shingo Takagi and BUSHI) - Super Jr. Tag League - NJPW Road to Power Struggle 10/21 | MAO vs. Sanshiro Takagi - DDT RYOGOKU PETER PAN 2018 ~FALL WRESTLING CULTURE FESTIVAL~ 10/21 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. CIMA - DDT RYOGOKU PETER PAN 2018 ~FALL WRESTLING CULTURE FESTIVAL~ 10/21 | Aramis vs Eterno in a Mask vs Hair Match - Lucha Memes 11/03 | RPG3k vs. Shingo/BUSHI vs. Kanemaru/Desperado - NJPW Power Struggle 11/16 | David Arquette vs. Nick Gage - GCW Presents Joey Janela's L.A. Confidential 11/17 | Shayna Baszler (C) vs. Kairi Sane in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match for the NXT Women's Championship - NXT War Games II 11/18 | Team Smackdown vs. Team Raw in a 20 Man Tag Team Survivor Series Match - WWE Survivor Series 11/18 | Buddy Murphy (C) vs. Mustafa Ali for the Cruiserweight Championship - WWE Survivor Series 11/18 | Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte Flair - WWE Survivor Series 11/29 | Taichi and Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Minoru Suzuki and Takashi Iizuka - New Japan World Tag League 11/30 | Los Guerreros Laguneros (Ultimo Guerrero, Gran Guerrero, Euforia) vs. Caristico, Mistico, Volador Jr - CMLL Viernes 12/09 | Taichi vs. Will Ospreay - New Japan World Tag League Finals 12/14 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. Johnathan Gresham - ROH Final Battle 12/14 | Flip Gordon vs. Bully Ray - ROH Final Battle 12/15 | Kanemitsu/Narita vs. Yoshida/Umino - NJPW Road to Toyko Dome 12/15 | Shingo Takagi vs. Shota Umino - NJPW Road to Tokyo Dome 12/16 | Daniel Bryan (C) vs. AJ Styles for the WWE Championship - WWE TLC 12/29 | Orange Cassidy vs. Kikutaro - GCW The Dynasty 12/29 | PCO vs. Masato Tanaka - GCW The Dynasty Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 06:42 on Jan 4, 2019 |
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 00:39 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:HM: Young Bucks vs Roppongi 3k : Wrestler Kingdom 12 Second this. Also: HM: Cody vs Ibushi in The Handsome Battle: Wrestle Kingdom 12. HM: Hirooki Goto vs Minoru Suzuki in a Hair vs Hair match: Wrestle Kingdom 12. Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 11:14 on Jan 4, 2018 |
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 10:39 |
|
HM: Hiromu vs KUSHIDA vs Ospreay vs Scurll: Wrestle Kingdom 12. ALMOST made it to MOTYC status for me, but I wanted a different ending and I'm holding that unfairly against it.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 11:53 |
|
^^Seconded. MOTYC: Chris Jericho vs Kenny Omega: Wrestle Kingdom 12. Better than I could have ever imagined, and I was imagining something amazing. Incredible match.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 13:09 |
|
Foul Fowl posted:MOTYC: Kazuchika Okada vs. Naito Absolutely. Not the result I expected but an incredible match.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 14:09 |
|
Cody and Evil Brandi laughing at the success of their devilish plot to exploit Ibushi's chivalry is worth an extra star by itself.
|
# ¿ Jan 4, 2018 14:27 |
|
I checked that out and dug all the moves, but I do have to say my experience with Lucha Libre is always so confusing. I don't know if it's just the way they mic the crowd or what, but they always seem so disconnected from what is happening in the ring. It really distracts me, especially when it comes to angles and people attacking/betraying people etc but the crowd noise just remains this kind of indifferent drone with the odd sound of horns or some wolf whistles for the ring girls.
|
# ¿ Jan 8, 2018 06:14 |
|
MassRafTer posted:WMOTYC: El Imposible vs Dr. Cerebro Ladder Match Inside a Steel Cage, IWRG 1/1 3rded. Good God it was awful. And the crowd just sitting motionless and unresponsive for all the big spots just made the whole thing all the more surreal.
|
# ¿ Jan 10, 2018 08:19 |
|
MassRafTer posted:WMOTYC: Tim Storm vs Jocephus, NWA Empty Impact Zone Match, 1/14 Oh my God this was so terrible. The only "highlight" was probably,"I'M A SCHOOL TEACHER!" 3rding. Just godawful and that closing ladder spot was just disgusting to watch.
|
# ¿ Jan 16, 2018 11:09 |
|
HM: Mustafa Ali vs Cedric Alexander - WWE 205 Live 1/23 The first post Enzo-firing 205, everything thrown together on the fly, and Ali and Alexander just put on one hell of a match with some amazing moves and really, really good selling. Either one could and should be the next Cruiserweight Champion.
|
# ¿ Jan 24, 2018 05:08 |
|
MOTYC: Hiroshi Tanahashi (C) vs Minoru Suzuki for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship at The New Beginning in Sapporo Day 1 - 1/27 It was hovering around the HM mark but the final, excruciating, horrifying 5-10 minutes pushed it over the edge. The torture of Tanahashi by the sadist Suzuki was incredible to watch, the ending and the aftermath etc all just made it a must-watch. What a great match.
|
# ¿ Jan 27, 2018 13:17 |
|
Cardboard Box posted:MOTYC: Adam Cole vs Aleister Black, NXT Takeover: Philadelphia Agreed. Also HM: The Undisputed Era (C) vs Authors of Pain for the NXT Tag Team Titles - NXT Takeover: Philadelphia
|
# ¿ Jan 28, 2018 03:53 |
|
St Evan Echoes posted:MOTYC: Johnny Wrestling vs Andrade Almas, NXT Takeover Philly 2nd. Holy gently caress that was amazing.
|
# ¿ Jan 28, 2018 04:24 |
|
oatgan posted:agreed but i hope dave gives it 4.5 for laughs Dave gives it 5 stars, then declares that actually everybody currently in the room gets 5 stars. The Revival rush into the room 15 seconds later, but it's too late.
|
# ¿ Jan 28, 2018 04:46 |
|
In-ring wise, Day 2 was okay but nothing great. The post-match stuff for Omega/Jay White was outta this world amazing though. I hope everybody watches at least the last 5 minutes of the main event and then everything that happened afterwards because it ruled.
|
# ¿ Jan 28, 2018 10:36 |
|
YourHumbleMessiah posted:1/28/2018 MOTYC: Men's Royal Rumble 2nd. I loved it from start to finish and the ending was the icing on the cake.
|
# ¿ Jan 29, 2018 03:12 |
|
Aye Doc posted:HM: The Women's Royal Rumble 2018 2nd. Really enjoyed the Women's Rumble. Not quite as good as the men's but it could have been a complete disaster so the fact it was actually really good was a wonderful surprise.
|
# ¿ Jan 29, 2018 05:38 |
|
Sugar Blaster posted:Honorable Mention - Asuka vs. Sasha Banks - WWE Monday Night Raw 2/29/18 Absolutely.
|
# ¿ Jan 30, 2018 07:02 |
|
HM: Tyler Bate vs TJP in Round One of the Cruiserweight Title Tournament - 205 Live Bate has no business being as good as he is at such a young age. But he's REALLY loving good.
|
# ¿ Jan 31, 2018 05:11 |
|
Boco_T posted:HM: Mephisto © vs Titán [CMLL WELTER] – CMLL Martes de Nuevos Valores – 01/23 I knew I should have been concentrating on the match but I couldn't take my eyes off that gigantic referee
|
# ¿ Feb 2, 2018 06:27 |
|
I'll second that, I enjoyed it way more than I ever thought I'd enjoy a YOSHITATSU match.
|
# ¿ Feb 3, 2018 12:13 |
|
I'll add in a 5th, Ospreay and Hiromu are amazing.
|
# ¿ Feb 10, 2018 11:31 |
|
I'll say HM for Okada vs Sanada. The ending was magnificent but most of the match felt like they were struggling with the surprisingly quiet crowd and it hurt it a bit. But the ending stretch was incredible.
|
# ¿ Feb 10, 2018 12:37 |
|
Yeah I really wish they'd had a better crowd because the match was real good and Roddy is being a real MVP for WWE at the moment. I still think the Itami/Black match was better, but that was helped by the crowd being really into it.
|
# ¿ Feb 11, 2018 22:16 |
|
Baron Corbyn posted:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iqVpAz8ndIw I don't know if I'd call it a MOTYC but it's really good and the time just flew by, I'd definitely be happy to throw it an HM. Perhaps if I had a little more familiarity with the wrestlers I'd go higher, but coming in with zero context it's still a really drat good match.
|
# ¿ Feb 23, 2018 07:19 |
|
HM: Cody and Marty Scurll vs The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega/Kota Ibushi) at NJPW Honor Rising 2/24 Golden Lovers are an incredible duo, Cody played a great old school heel, Marty finally cementing the side he'd taken, a super hot crowd, amazing double-teams, terrifying high risk moves, THE KISS This was a hell of a match.
|
# ¿ Feb 24, 2018 12:41 |
|
Baron Corbyn posted:Anyone got a link for those CMLL matches?
|
# ¿ Feb 24, 2018 13:36 |
|
WMOTYC: Men's Elimination Chamber - Miz vs Elias vs Cena vs Finn vs Seth vs BRAUN vs Roman 2/25 - WWE Elimination Chamber. What a bizarrely awfully booked match where nobody seemed to know what they were doing, it plodded through its paces and everything had a dreary air of inevitability to it that proved true. Just dull at best and maddening at worst.
|
# ¿ Feb 26, 2018 05:19 |
|
MassRafTer posted:Would that be the 4th bad Chamber match in history? 06 (Edge's cash in doesn't count!) then the Extreme Elimination Chamber, the IC EC and then this? I'm gonna have to go back and look over the previous EC matches because I'm sure there must be worse out there, but I can't remember ever watching an EC match that was so shockingly boring before, especially considering the talent involved.
|
# ¿ Feb 26, 2018 05:49 |
|
Oh God I'd put December to Dismember out of my mind. Oh God
|
# ¿ Feb 26, 2018 07:09 |
|
Yeah it was good, slow start but a real solid back half. Not a great match by any stretch, but probably the best match on the card last night.
|
# ¿ Feb 26, 2018 21:47 |
|
Yeah, both were good and Roddy being more heelish was very welcome.
|
# ¿ Feb 28, 2018 05:34 |
|
Those nominations were enough to qualify Nese/Gulak and the MMC match, so thanks! (the other two were already on the list). February's matches for good or bad were: Matches of the Year 02/10 | Will Ospreay (c) vs Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - New Beginning in Osaka 02/10 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs SANADA for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Beginning in Osaka 02/23 | Rush and El Terrible vs Volador Jr and Ultimo Guerrero - CMLL Worst Matches of the Year 02/25 | Men's Elimination Chamber - Miz vs Elias vs Cena vs Finn vs Seth vs BRAUN vs Roman - WWE Elimination Chamber. Honorable Mentions 02/06 | EVIL & SANADA (c) vs. Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto for the IWGP Tag Team Championship - Road to New Beginning 02/10 | Kagetsu, Sumire Natsu, and Hana Kimura (Oedo Tai) vs. Mayu Iwatani, Tam Nakano, and Mari Apache - Stardom Shinkiba Show 02/13 | Tony Nese vs Drew Gulak - 205 Live 02/18 | Io Shirai vs Momo Watanabe - STARDOM at Korakuen Hall 02/19 | Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena vs. Elias vs. Finn Balor vs. Miz vs. Braun Strowman, Gauntlet Match - WWE Raw 02/23 | Niebla Roja vs Soberano Jr. - CMLL 02/24 | Cody and Marty Scurll vs The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega/Kota Ibushi) - NJPW Honor Rising 02/27 | Asuka & Miz vs Finn & Sasha - WWE Mixed Match Challenge Lots of HMs, only a couple of MOTYCs, and thankfully only one WMOTYC though to be fair it was pretty goddamn terrible. Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 09:53 on Mar 3, 2018 |
# ¿ Mar 1, 2018 07:29 |
|
Baron Corbyn posted:I mean I think it got enough votes I missed Jenkem Delivery's catch-up post from the 21st that put it over the top even before Boco_T's nomination, sorry. Changing it to MOTYC now.
|
# ¿ Mar 3, 2018 09:53 |
|
HM: Kazuchika Okada vs Will Ospreay - NJPW Anniversary Show - 3/6 Ospreay's initial respect towards Okada turning into fire as his confidence grew was tremendous, and the final few minutes of the match were incredibly good with both taking control in different sections and some beautiful false finishes and tremendous counters. Postmatch was real good too, make sure you see this match!
|
# ¿ Mar 6, 2018 13:44 |
|
Dimebags Brain posted:Korakuen Hall - 3/6 Okay my interest is piqued, I gotta see this match.
|
# ¿ Mar 9, 2018 08:48 |
|
I'll second the HM for Naito/ZSJ. Ibushi/Yoshi-Hashi was good but to me the ending was never in doubt which took away a lot of drama from the (many) nearfalls.
|
# ¿ Mar 11, 2018 10:50 |
|
I'd have seconded that if the Shane McMahon stuff hadn't been so stupid/infuriating.
|
# ¿ Mar 12, 2018 03:57 |
|
|
# ¿ May 21, 2024 19:15 |
|
HM: Cedric Alexander vs Roderick Strong in the WWE Cruiserweight Tournament Semi-Final - 3/13 What a great match with some horrifyingly great looking moves, a crowd that got fully into it despite sitting through an entire Smackdown, pitch perfect timing on escaping pins and great facials from Roddy.
|
# ¿ Mar 14, 2018 04:11 |