|
After posting a bunch of Norman McLaren, I thought it would be nice if his collaborators got some love. Evelyn Lambart was probably McLaren's most frequent collaborator, having co-directed nine films with him from 1947 to 1965 (Begone Dull Care, Le Merle, Mosaic, and the 3-D Around is Around). Most of her solo shorts are wordless, beautifully illustrated, cut-out animations: The Impossible Map (1947) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkK_HsY7S_4 Fine Feathers (1968) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhGkCMgG-4A The Hoarder (1969) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WQoeP8V5u2M The Story of Christmas (1973) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qxHfnITfsH0 Mr. Frog Went A-Courting (1974) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cUoAwd3rMZ4 (This had to be inspiration for Petey's song in Fantastic Mr. Fox) The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse (1980) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ahUyhTdiZAA Grant Munro had trained as an animator under McLaren and worked frequently in his films, usually on-screen like Neighbours, Canon, Christmas Cracker (1964) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M8e7KUjtFTo (Munro appears as the jester between segments and also animated the cut-outs segment - the other two segments directed by Jeff Hale and Gerald Potterton) Toys (1966) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RwDXuWr6dqI Ashes of Doom (1970) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dx7JBDAEQZo Rene Jodoin only collaborated on two shorts with McLaren (Alouette and Spheres), but he worked on a lot of abstract shape-oriented animations. Dance Squared (1961) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vtRv0CFhrdI Notes on a Triangle (1966) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lTXGz68Qz0g Rectangle & Rectangles (1984) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ITxdEwuLxFM DO NOT WATCH IF YOU GET SEIZURES And while I'm posting a bunch of National Film Board shorts, here's some other great ones: Universe (1960, Roman Kroitor/Colin Low) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hu64xbgprWY An influence on Kubrick's 2001, narrated by Douglas Rain, and directed by two of the founders of IMAX Very Nice, Very Nice (1961, Arthur Lipsett) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2qw2oiVCZ-I 21-87 (1964, Arthur Lipsett) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-tMhRKS9Jo (This was a huge influence on George Lucas while at USC) Free Fall (1964, Arthur Lipsett) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Zd8NcYI9JA Paddle to the Sea (1966, Bill Mason) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhjb1IG1pnQ Monsieur Pointu (1975, André Leduc/Bernard Longpre) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UP7p7lnC7dE Hot Stuff (1971, Zlatko Grgic) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFrFRslbJ2s Hilarious PSA on fire hazards in the home.
|
# ? Feb 10, 2018 06:33 |
|
|
# ? May 2, 2024 07:00 |
|
Garden Party - (2017) | 8 min. | directors: Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Victor Caire Frogs explore their surroundings and follow their primal instincts. Nominated for the 2018 Oscar's Best Short Film (Animation). The choices for best animated short this year are all very good (except for you, Dear Basketball), but this one is my personal favorite for it's beautiful animation and cinematography, it's simplicity, and dark sense of humor. I also love frogs.
|
# ? Feb 13, 2018 16:43 |
|
Pinnipèdes - (2014) | 2 min. | dir. Victor Caire Two pinnipeds see their rest interrupted.
|
# ? Feb 13, 2018 16:50 |
|
Jan Švankmajer, part 1. The Czech master of surreal stop motion. These are all probably NWS, I'll post a few more later. These are all worth watching, but my favorites are Darkness, Light, Darkness and Food. Jabberwocky (1971), 14m Dimensions of Dialogue (1983), 11m Manly Games (1988), 14m Darkness, Light, Darkness (1989), 8m Meat Love (1989), 1m Food (1992), 16m
|
# ? Feb 14, 2018 20:17 |
|
Saw this at a little gathering last month, its a bit heavy but good https://vimeo.com/98522073
|
# ? Feb 16, 2018 13:45 |
|
Gigantic post incoming. Tired, but this is a dope thread and it directly ties into what I've been trying to expand my knowledge of over the last year and a half or so. Started a podcast with a professional acquaintance, now good friend, about the films of Denis Villeneuve which we spun out into an ongoing show called Changing Reels. We try and discuss two short films every episode. Doesn't always happen, but we've been pretty good about it. Since I don't have a Letter Boxed (or whatever) I've included links to our podcast if you feel like tuning in. Otherwise my format is as follows: Podcast episode link 1-Short link 1-Short preview image 2-Short link 2-Short preview image Also noted some personal favorites along the way, as I've watched some great stuff thanks to my partner and sojourns out into the short films that are out there. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Episode 1 Real Talk by Patrick Ng Evidence by Michi Que Doan * Episode 2 Angels and Ghosts by Sara Kenney Locks by Ryan Coogler * Episode 3 Kiwi! by Dony Permedi High Rider by Bradley Tangonan (personal favorite) * Episode 4 Are You the Favorite Person of Anybody? by Miguel Arteta Odile et Michel by Danny Sangra * Episode 5 Clapping for the Wrong Reasons by Hiro Murai The Giant by David Raboy (personal favorite) * Episode 7 Life is Beautiful by Ben Brand * Episode 9 In Her Place by Kevin Hamedani I Feel Stupid by Milena Pasterich * Episode 10 Fetch! by Nina Paley (personal favorite) Dernier Acte by Daphné Chabrier, Laura Hottot, and Cécile Peyron * Episode 11 (We also talked about There Will Come Soft Rains but that was already posted) Tsunami by Sofie Nørgaard Kampmark * Episode 12 Nine Types of Light by TV On The Radio Video by Martin Douglas * Episode 13 The Colour of Beauty by Elizabeth St. Philip Am I Typecast? by Michael K. Williams * Episode 14 Giant God Warrior Appears In Tokyo by Shinji Higuchi Everything and Everything and Everything by Alberto Roldán (personal favorite) * Episode 15 Running the Grammatar by Joe Kramer Frankenstein by J. Searle Dowley * Episode 16 Human Form by Doyeon Noh If I Had A Heart by The Halsall Brothers * Episode 17 Mom by Wooksang Chang Mirror In Mind by Seunghee Kim * Episode 18 These C*cksucking Tears Half * Episode 19 Roxanne Silly Girl * Episode 20 Return to High Chaparral by David Fried Boats by Justin Dec * Episode 21 7.2 by Nida Manzoor Toy Boyz by Geoff Webster * Episode 23 8 Years Later...Waaazzzuuppp by Charles Stone III In Guns We Trust by Nicolas Lévesque * Episode 24 The Sweater by Sheldon Cohen NON-POLITICAL VIDEO by Lev Yilmaz * Episode 25 Requiem for Romance by Jonathan Ng Piano by Kaspar Jancis * Episode 26 Pink Grapefruit by Michael Mohan In a Heartbeat by Beth David and Esteban Bravo * Episode 27 When Perri Met Aly by Hana Wuerker (personal favorite) Luchadora by River Finlay (personal favorite) * Episode 28 Quand J'ai Remplace Camille by Nathan Otaño, Rémy Clarke & Leïla Courtillon (personal favorite) Standing 8 by Michael Molina Minard (personal favorite) * Episode 29 At the End of the Cul De Sac by Paul Trillo O Negative by Steve McCarthy * Episode 30 Waterborne by Ryan Coonan Paranoia by Sandeepan Chanda, Nitesh Mishra, Amrita Mukhopadhyay, and Sunil Kumar Yadav (personal favorite) * Episode 31 Cousin by Adam Elliot Hole by Martin Edralin (personal favorite) * Episode 32 Dawn of the Deaf by Rob Savage Laps by Charlotte Wells (personal favorite) * S2 Episode 1 The Cat Piano by Ari Gibson & Eddie White (personal favorite) Junko's Shamisen by Sol Friedman * S2 Episode 2 Melville by James M. Johnston Work It by Dave Meyers (personal favorite) * S2 Episode 3 Speak It! From the Heart of Black Nova Scotia
|
# ? Feb 17, 2018 07:06 |
|
Brendon Small (of Home Movies and Metalocalypse fame) made a short movie/music video based on his space metal-opera albums Galaktikon. He used a bunch of practical effects and miniatures, it's pretty cool. http://www.funnyordie.com/videos/772c518478/galaktikon-nightmare-by-brendon-small
|
# ? Feb 22, 2018 19:04 |
|
I caught the Best Animated Shorts, and it is a pretty good selection. Dear Basketball is carried on the weight of Kobe's narration than anything else though. I'm surprised that In a Heartbeat didn't get nominated though. I feel a little shaky on Revolting Rhymes Part 1 being nominated. It ends on a clear cliffhanger and doesn't really tell a complete story. It's not really a short film, but the first half of a short TV movie. It also oddly codes Snow White and Little Red Riding Hood as gay, which is cool, while coding the evil step-mother as trans, which is not.
|
# ? Feb 23, 2018 03:30 |
|
Timeless Appeal posted:I caught the Best Animated Shorts, and it is a pretty good selection. Dear Basketball is carried on the weight of Kobe's narration than anything else though. I'm surprised that In a Heartbeat didn't get nominated though. It codes Snow White and Little Red Riding Hood as gay, and then completely throws that out with the ending, which was surprising and off-putting. I still liked it a lot. Dear Basketball is bullshit, though. It's nowhere near the caliber of it's competition.
|
# ? Feb 23, 2018 16:33 |
|
Garden Party is where it's at.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2018 09:16 |
|
Papers, please (2018) https://youtu.be/YFHHGETsxkE (enable english subs) A 10 minute short film adaptation of the 2013 indy game of the same name. The film follows an immigration officer manning the recently re-opened East Grestian border checkpoint. Glory to Arstotzka! Papers, please game trailer: https://youtu.be/HPUiOfwV-lg drunkill fucked around with this message at 13:26 on Feb 25, 2018 |
# ? Feb 25, 2018 13:20 |
|
TWISTED is a fantastic and funny short documentary from Jay Cheel (How to Build a Time Machine, Beauty Day), also known from the Film Junk podcast. "In 1996, an urban legend was born when the Can-View Drive-In was hit by a tornado during a screening of the movie Twister. The story spread throughout town and the unbelievable event was covered by national media. But what's most amazing is ... it might not have happened." https://vimeo.com/248505397
|
# ? Feb 25, 2018 14:58 |
|
Blast Fantasto posted:Garden Party is where it's at. Negative Space is really strong.
|
# ? Feb 25, 2018 19:42 |
|
Timeless Appeal posted:I feel a little shaky on Revolting Rhymes Part 1 being nominated. It ends on a clear cliffhanger and doesn't really tell a complete story. It's not really a short film, but the first half of a short TV movie. It also oddly codes Snow White and Little Red Riding Hood as gay, which is cool, while coding the evil step-mother as trans, which is not. I didn't know it was a split-up section, and I think taken on its own the film works; it just has a rather dark ending (maybe too dark for the tone already set, e.g. the real sitter isn't killed.) I think the fact that it's a longer story is reflected in that it doesn't feel well-paced as a short, which I find to be its biggest weakness. As for the coding of the stepmother, she is also indisputably the prettiest in the land prior to Snow White. I found them all to be good, but none to be really great. It's a tough field only because none stand out. I do agree that Dear Basketball is okay (aside from the score) but doesn't deserve to win. Garden Party is the top for visual artistry, but there's barely any narrative to it. Negative Space left me cold, especially with its punchline ending, Lou was decent but (owing to its audience) kind of belabors the point, and it isn't particularly interesting stylistically. I guess I'd give it to Revolting Rhymes but it definitely has its flaws.
|
# ? Feb 26, 2018 02:52 |
|
No one wants to talk about Academy Award Winner Kobe Bryant, I'm sure - so here's a dump of the shorts I saw at Cinequest film festival so far. I've given my own rating out of 10. Most of these links are trailer-only, but some (the Oats Studios in particular) can be seen in full: Theme of this slate was "Bending Space, Folding Time" The Apocalypse Will Be Automated - 7 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt6554550/ Both zombie apocalypses and the idea that we’re all too reliant on technology are overplayed tropes by now. This film doesn’t manage to get past that, but I’d give it praise for efficient storytelling and rather deft direction. Hybrids - 8 https://vimeo.com/223520703 Some high-quality creature design and an overall good look to this. There’s not a whole lot more to it, but what is there works. (Also it has a stronger narrative than Garden Party, which it vaguely reminded me of - both are from France). Non Merci - 7 http://www.nonmercilefilm.be/ This is surrealism done really well; it starts out with just a bit of confusion creeping in and then rapidly turns into an out-and-out nonsensical farce, while maintaining a clear thread of meaning and intention. There were a few scenes that I felt dragged on too long, and the objectification of women, even if it had a reason to be there, was a little off-putting. Space Girls - 8 https://spacegirlsfilm.wixsite.com/spacegirls Not especially ambitious, but this just charmingly captures what it is: a bunch of little girls have a sleepover where they pretend to be astronauts. I sort of found it odd that these British kids were so obsessed with NASA, but then there’s not much in the way of a native program for them. The Tesla World Light - (NR) https://www.nfb.ca/film/tesla_world_light/ This is a very art-house pretentious experimental thing which too rarely show self-awareness about itself. I gave it a ‘5’ but can’t actually fairly assess it as I literally had to cover my eyes for about half of it since it gave me a headache due to the flashing lights. [I don’t get seizures but definitely get bothered by such things.] Treehouse Time Machine - 5 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt7460912/ The score here is rating based on a short movie, which it really isn’t. It’s quite clearly a promo for a potential series (and the director, who was there, said they’re making a pilot now). For the most part it looked quite good, actually, although the characters as they were presented seemed straight out of some kids show from a decade or two ago. Two from https://oatsstudios.com/ I didn’t know anything about Oats Studios prior to seeing these, and initially thought, “These are really high production values and this looks like something Neill Blomkamp might make.” It turns out that’s exactly what this is — his latest project but they seem pretty good. Rakka - 7 The title makes the political bent of this fairly obvious, but I was also left wondering what exactly a certain character was supposed to represent. Given that it ends a bit too soon, I feel like it was trying to express something that I didn’t quite get. Some of it feels pretty stale, but it looks pretty great. [This was shown with another film] Zygote - 8 I found this one much more tightly constructed than Rakka. The pacing is quick, the political message is interwoven better, and the tension stays high through the whole thing. These shorts show Blomkamp really playing up the body horror, and this one has a fantastic monster design in both concept and execution. Theme of this slate was animation: Blows With the Wind - 6 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt7144688/ I never quite connected with the character; it was doing things and there were reasons but the attempt at emotion felt hollow (irony not intended as the character is a scarecrow). Some of the art looked good, but the animation of it was kind of rough. The Box - 3 https://www.film-center.si/en/film-in-slovenia/films/3923/the-box/ I found this tiresome and there was no interesting or likable character in it. I was kind of amazed when people in the audience seemed shocked by the utterly predictable outcome. The animation was okay. Brand New Day - 3 http://marketing.ivc.edu/news/archive/2017/11/17/brand-new-day-latest-animated-film-by-ivc-professor.aspx This definitely feels like something somebody worked really hard at, and a kindergarten teacher might say, “you did a great job!” it’s hardly praiseworthy at all, but largely inoffensive. Catherine - 8 http://catherine-catlady.tumblr.com/ This was very funny (if darkly so at times) and also quite endearing. It had a nicely sweet and simple animation style. Darrel - 7 http://www.darrelshort.com/ This was all right and well-made, though I didn’t quite like it too much. It was at least short, and delivered some funny moments. The overall style of the animation was something I did like. The Edge of Alchemy - 2 https://staceysteers.com/film/random-forces/#-film Nearly 20 interminable minutes that killed the audience's enthusiasm. This is mashed up silent film footage (Mary Pickford and Janet Gaynor) with some additional animation drawn over them, and an atonal soundtrack that didn’t quite manage to put me to sleep. First Bloom - 8 http://wintersweetanimation.com/firstbloom.html I absolutely loved the watercolor-painting animation style, and it’s a quite affecting story told fairly well, but I felt it ended a bit too abruptly. I’d have either like to see it continue or (if sticking to the story) maybe have spent a little more time in the early parts. The Full Story - 5 https://www.thefullstoryfilm.com/ This is stop-motion that blends in live actors at times, but there’s not much rhyme or reason to the use of the technique. The story is fairly mundane, and it’s made its point more than halfway through, so it just feels mediocre in the end. The House of Colors - 4 http://www.redcloverstudios.com/index.html Even though it isn’t that hard to follow, this really fails to connect the dots of its theme, and instead just chooses to hint at or talk about it instead of show it in a meaningful way. And as cute as the character design is, i kind of felt it looks like something that works better in a non-animated context. I Like Girls - 6 https://www.nfb.ca/film/i_like_girls/ Several women reveal the story of their first loves (all homosexual, if the title isn’t a tip-off). It’s fairly cute but nothing particularly special. Maned and Macho - 5 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OcAQzQVV-TE The hand-painted animation style (and the framing/art direction) makes this a bit hard to follow. I still strained to keep watching it, since there’s something captivating about it. Ultimately I found it less interesting than I had hoped for, however. Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon - 7 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlpeQYUoowg It’s a quick little comedic short. Light and amusing, and it looks pretty nice. Sola - 6 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H5qxrDpc32s It’s a music video. I don’t generally rate those highly unless they also work as short films or have something else to them. The song is catchy, the look of it is pretty neat and overall, it’s not bad. [another animated short, shown before another film] Valley of White Birds - 7 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aE53JUiwYgM I kind of wanted to like this better. The animation is quite good. The story doesn’t quite make sense until the ending, and even then not all of what happened is clear.
|
# ? Mar 5, 2018 08:45 |
|
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RZJcik1ONqcquote:The Disappearance of Willie Bingham Not sure what to think about this one. I think I liked it, its well made and the scenario is certainly chilling, but is it just cheaply exploitative? "Here's a horrible thing happening to a bloke, isn't it horrible". I dunno Kangra posted:Catherine - 8 Saw this at a film festival and remember digging it.
|
# ? Mar 6, 2018 13:15 |
|
Highlights of Treasures of American Film Archives avant-garde films: Necrology (1971, Standish Lawder) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=igYwFq3JhXE Bridges Go Round (1958, Shirley Clarke) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2gxX74iGRTc Fake Fruit Factory (1986, Chick Strand) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pXpxacgFAbw The End (1953, Christopher MacLaine) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MRmA4ws3TiI No. 3: Interwoven (1949, Harry Smith) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7YRucxMJEzo 7362 (1967, Pat O'Neil) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WusH--ZU_to
|
# ? Mar 16, 2018 03:47 |
|
Heard a band over the weekend which I dig called Tropical gently caress Storm, who played a song called Taman Shud. This was inspired by a true crime John Doe case here in Australia known as the Tamam Shud case, where a body was discovered on a beach with no identification. The only clue that was found to his identity was a piece of paper containing the words Tamam Shud, meaning "finished" or "ended", torn from a book of 12th century Iranian poetry. They did eventually find the book the page was torn from in some blokes car, and it had a phone number and some other stuff written in it. Didn't lead anywhere, the woman whos number it was claims not to know anything, and his identity is still unknown. Its a bit of a mystery, there's all sorts of rumors about him being a spy or whatever. This reminded me of a doco short film I saw a few years back called The Last Days of Peter Bergmann, which I think is a neat mystery. https://vimeo.com/166977498/description quote:In 2009, a man arrived in an Irish town with a plan to disappear forever. Directed by Ciaran Cassidy. ( ) Ruptured Yakety Sax fucked around with this message at 14:56 on Apr 13, 2018 |
# ? Mar 19, 2018 00:38 |
|
Rectangle & Rectangles is so loving good
|
# ? Mar 19, 2018 22:32 |
|
Here are some shorts by Wham City Comedy, and extremely experimental comedy troupe that Adult Swim occasionally gives money to. Live Forever As You Are Now https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xg29TuWo0Yo Unedited Footage of a Bear https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2gMjJNGg9Z8 This House Has People In It https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-pj8OtyO2I This House Has People in it has a ton of supplemental material that makes it a not so short film. The most interesting one is basically a short in itself https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=453wgsWT5Ao The rest can be found here They also have two series. One is really short, Here is the first episode Children of the Mirror https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uFw0b8t4ICM And here's a link to the the rest of them And then they have a much longer one. Here is the first episode Cry of Mann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mleLwQr0wnE&t=2s and here's the rest of it And as a bonus, here's something they did for some dumb Comedy Central web series https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9dB06st3Ec
|
# ? Mar 22, 2018 00:49 |
|
Thought I'd just put in a round-up of some short subjects I've seen on TCM. As you might expect, a lot of it is just travelogues or promotional materials, but they also air a lot of really great, often weird short subjects, so I just thought I'd put in a good word for the ones I could find on YT or elsewhere: Spring Fever (Hal Roach, 1919) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t_mw7CwcUpo A silent Harold Lloyd flick: Harold is a bookkeeper who works in an office but can’t keep his mind on his job – the spring weather is too nice to stay indoors. No music and much poorer quality than the one that aired, but still a good'n. Dancing on the Ceiling (Murray Roth, 1937) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Flp8Yu2638k A comic musical short about a young man who follows a pretty woman he sees into her dental practice. Feigning a tooth problem, she gets him high on laughing gas. Return to Glennascaul (Hilton Edwards, 1953) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XU5H8ujQ1Sg A ghost story narrated by Orson Welles about a Dublin man who gives a ride to a mother-daughter couple.
|
# ? Mar 23, 2018 17:36 |
|
Anyone familiar with Ann Arbor Film Festival? I worked it during the five years I was in college, and saw some of the best shorts I've ever seen. The Presentation Theme (Jim Trainor, 2008) https://vimeo.com/252742164 Beauty Plus Pity (Duke & Battersby, 2009) https://vimeo.com/9111754 Soft Palate (Martin Arnold, 2010) https://vk.com/videos10364896?z=video10364896_171161171%2Fpl_10364896_-2 Doxology (Michael Langan, 2009) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ouEtqk3VIFM Please Say Something (David O'Reilly, 2009) https://vimeo.com/3388129
|
# ? Apr 6, 2018 16:47 |
|
and here are just some older shorts that I'd consider all-time favorites: Allures (Jordan Belson, 1961) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LofvkeDKh6E Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky, 2000) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTarJ0Op7W8 Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn, 1975) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oW0jvJC2rvM He Was Once (Mary Hestand, 1989) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oW0jvJC2rvM
|
# ? Apr 6, 2018 17:04 |
|
Another doco short https://vimeo.com/146852397 Central Texas Barbecue quote:In Central Texas, Barbecue is more than a way to cook meat. It's a way of life, and a path to salvation. (as some context, the filmmakers are Australian) Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:Giant God Warrior Appears In Tokyo by Shinji Higuchi Here is a version with English subtitles: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5hd9w5 I like that Anno is a writer here and reused some of the imagery in Shin Godzilla (particularily the atomic breath scene). Ruptured Yakety Sax fucked around with this message at 11:18 on Apr 13, 2018 |
# ? Apr 8, 2018 15:51 |
|
Another 'round of short films I watched this week, either culled from Watch TCM, the Japanese Animated Film Classics archive, or ubuweb: The Champeen (Robert F. McGowan, 1923) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sezZx81A7Hc An Our Gang/"Little Rascals" short: After a police officer tries to scare him straight from stealing apples, Sammy determines to make money the 'honest' way, by becoming a boxing promoter! When he discovers Mickey and Jackie feudin' over a girl, he convinces them to settle their score in the ring. The Ugly Duckling (Yasuji Murata, 1932) http://animation.filmarchives.jp/en/works/playen/91173 Early animation master Yasuji Murata's adaptation of the classic children's story, of a poor little duckling ostracized from his flock that must find his own way in the cruel world. Berlin 10. 11. 74 – 28. 1. 75: Exercises in 9 Pieces (Helmut Wietz and Rebecca Horn, 1975) http://www.ubu.com/film/horn_berlin.html A series of 9 performance art pieces and surrealist shorts created and primarily performed by Rebecca Horn. Painting covers, art uncovers (Richard Kriesche, 1977) http://www.ubu.com/film/kriesche_malerei.html In this experimental video project, originally broadcast on the ZDF television art program Aspekte, artist Richard Kriesche appears on a TV monitor and delivers an artist statement about the invisible wall between artist and spectator in the televisual medium. Kriesche then paints over a glass canvas, the very invisible wall, between himself and the camera, just as he reappears in front of the TV monitor and delivers the same artist statement. After this, Kriesche paints over the glass of the TV monitor with blue paint, acting as a chroma key effect that slowly uncovers the original image of Kriesche on the monitor, now seeming to drip as the blue paint spills over and Kriesche delivers his statement a third and final time.
|
# ? Apr 8, 2018 16:24 |
|
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oTGg0Z46Af4 Balance, a stop motion animated short from Germany by twin brothers Wolfgang and Christoph Lauenstein (1989). quote:A group of fishermen on a precariously balanced platform fight over a trunk. I like this one quite a bit. Ruptured Yakety Sax fucked around with this message at 12:47 on Apr 13, 2018 |
# ? Apr 13, 2018 12:32 |
|
Flaming Creatures (1963, Jack Smith) Extremely https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YB2vTRRlwmw This was an important film for an obscenity case since it's loaded with graphic nudity. I can't stress enough it's Thanatopsis (1962, Ed Emshwiller) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t11BQn3oIkY There's no way David Lynch didn't see this in the 60s. Hold Me While I'm Naked (1966, George Kuchar) for nudity https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5FdOti_Oy0 Corridor (1970, Standish Lawder) for nudity https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-g6nD4ILPTM Egbert Souse fucked around with this message at 14:52 on Apr 13, 2018 |
# ? Apr 13, 2018 14:50 |
|
Here's another cold war era animated short. Its called There Will Come Soft Rains (or Budet Laskovyy Dozhd). This one was made in Uzbekistan in 1984 by Nazim Touliakhodjaev and is based on a Ray Bradbury short story.quote:Robotic servants continue doing their chores after a nuclear war destroys humanity. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gcCKXVkGCGM The imagery of the bird flapping against the screen at the end Wish I could find a better quality.
|
# ? Apr 29, 2018 11:55 |
|
How the gently caress have I never noticed this thread, good bye weekend
|
# ? May 4, 2018 22:57 |
|
Ruptured Yakety Sax posted:Here's another cold war era animated short. Its called There Will Come Soft Rains (or Budet Laskovyy Dozhd). This one was made in Uzbekistan in 1984 by Nazim Touliakhodjaev and is based on a Ray Bradbury short story. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzhlU8rXgHc Also I watched The Way Things Go in an art gallery at the weekend and thoroughly enjoyed it. (The YT vid says 'Part 1' but the film actually ends 30 mins in then goes into a second loop) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-xv3J7C5aA
|
# ? May 8, 2018 15:45 |
|
Cat Machine posted:Not a short film, but the Leonard Nimoy reading of the story is great: Rad Cat Machine posted:Also I watched The Way Things Go in an art gallery at the weekend and thoroughly enjoyed it. (The YT vid says 'Part 1' but the film actually ends 30 mins in then goes into a second loop) Vids not working for me. Googling around is this like a big ol rube goldberg machine but with way more fire than they usually have? edit: whilst I'm here, here's Spider (2007) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jmbv8kevQ-E quote:Jack and Jill are always hurting each other’s feelings. But like Mum said, “It’s all fun and games until someone loses an eye.” here's a better quality Vimeo link haha that amazing "twist" cracked me right up Ruptured Yakety Sax fucked around with this message at 04:32 on May 9, 2018 |
# ? May 9, 2018 02:32 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:The Giant by David Raboy (personal favorite) I'll stop bumping this thread this thread out of nowhere, but wanted to say that I enjoyed this short a lot. It reminded me a lot of another short I'd seen called Fry Day, both in its literal setting/content and its themes. Fry Day https://vimeo.com/263043936 quote:On the night of serial killer Ted Bundy’s execution, a Florida teenager is taken for a ride.
|
# ? Jun 12, 2018 08:45 |
|
I have a request. What are some short films that take place during or are about Summer?
|
# ? Jun 12, 2018 14:54 |
|
Franchescanado posted:I have a request. Kinda funny that I was about to bump this thread and this was the last comment. Related to what you asked, here's a fantastic piece of diary/video cinema by Dieter Froese called The Piece in the Country (Failure Piece #2) (1979) http://www.ubu.com/film/froese_country.html On vacation in the country, video artist Dieter Froese brings his camera and audio equipment. Sitting on a lawn chair with his camera on a tripod, Froese narrates his indecisive process.
|
# ? Jun 26, 2018 21:39 |
|
This poor little thread has been all but forgotten. DEDUCKED - 2 min. | animated | 2018(?) I love the sound design for this cartoon. Storytime - 9 min. | dir. Terry Gilliam | animated | 1968 You Are Awake - 5 min. | dir. Pedro Martín-Calero | 2015 BACKSTROKE - 11 min | dir. Robbie Barclay | suspense/horror | 2017 I found all of these on Vimeo, but I had the youtube links ready.
|
# ? Jul 9, 2018 15:44 |
|
Have another German avant garde piece courtesy of UbuWeb, this one being Jean-François Guiton's Holztücke / Wood Pieces (1982) http://www.ubu.com/film/guiton_holzstucke.html
|
# ? Jul 19, 2018 05:27 |
|
The Good Time Girls (2017, dir Courtney Hoffman), 15min Short western starring Laura Dern. Very https://vimeo.com/228075517
|
# ? Jul 30, 2018 20:04 |
|
City of Angels (Marina Abramović and Ulay, 1983) - 20 min Combining video, performance art, documentary, and tableau vivant, this short piece set in what appears to be part of the Ayutthaya Ruins in Bangkok, Thailand, begins with a panoramic shot of various Thai folks dressed in traditional garb and sleeping in the grass as a woman narrates. The rest of the piece is broken into six unbroken shots of these individuals in still poses depicting both some aspect of Thai life as well as suggesting its disquieting alienation from modernity, as the same woman narrator now sings. The final shot is again of the ensemble sleeping, suggesting that the previous montage was, indeed, a collective dream. http://www.ubu.com/film/abramovic_city.html K. Waste fucked around with this message at 03:31 on Aug 8, 2018 |
# ? Aug 8, 2018 03:28 |
|
Closet Space 3 min. | Horror Comedy Whisper 2 min. | Horror Night Stalker 10 min. | Horror
|
# ? Aug 14, 2018 22:00 |
|
|
# ? May 2, 2024 07:00 |
|
Grime Artist Gets A Visit From The Tickle Monster 4 min | horror | dir. Remi Weekes | 2016 Another quick-scare horror short. This one got the biggest reaction from my recent horror movie night. Silence... Broken, an AfroLez Production 8 min | spoken word/experimental | 1993 | dir. Aishah Shahidah Simmons Produced in 1993 by Aishah Shahidah Simmons, Silence...Broken is an experimental short about a Black lesbian's refusal to be silent about racism, sexism & homophobia. Featuring the poetry of award-winning poet Jourdan Keith, this video is dedicated to the memory of the self-defined Black Lesbian Feminist Mother Warrior Poet Audre Lorde . Danger Word 19 min. | horror/drama | 2013 | dir. Lucina Fisher A 13-year-old girl and her grandfather, hiding out in a wooded cabin after a plague, meet the challenge of their lives when her birthday trip to a Trading Post goes horribly awry. Melville 16 min. | drama | 2015 | dir. James M. Johnston Marcus is dealing with some serious poo poo but he can’t seem to talk to anyone about it. Posted before by Punch Drunk Drewsky, but deserves to be reposted. Franchescanado fucked around with this message at 13:07 on Aug 20, 2018 |
# ? Aug 20, 2018 12:55 |