|
If my basic math skills are right, then Brandisbane got 4/6 and Fenn got 2/18, therefore Brandisbane conquered Middlemark 6 times, whereas Fenn only conquered Norsten twice. I'm fairly certain that's the right answer, but I've just tagged it because it's a basic logic puzzle so this way other people can still try.
|
# ¿ May 29, 2018 17:54 |
|
|
# ¿ May 10, 2024 04:48 |
|
I love that the entire poem is a blatant misdirection. You see upfront that he's Yellow after all!
|
# ¿ Jun 2, 2018 23:18 |
|
Hastily scribbled notes for this one, but it seems super straightforward; A / B / C / D T = Always tells the truth F = Always lie W = Alternate between truth and lie. A = I am not T, but D is. B = I am W, and C is F. C = 2 are F. D = 2 are W. A cannot be T (would be telling truth about NOT being T which is a paradox), and cannot be F (same). Therefore A = W and D is not T. B cannot be T (as above), but could be F or W. D cannot be T (as per A) but can be W or F. C must be T as no one else as can. Therefore B and D are F as two must be F. Achmed = Wahoun Bana = Famani Charoun = Tredu Dhuja = Famani
|
# ¿ Jun 12, 2018 14:54 |
|
Meeting a Houri at random was super unexpected and implies that the Messenger knight guy is actually for real dead.
|
# ¿ Jun 13, 2018 15:18 |
|
This is a mess, but it should make sense: R = 3At; 2Te O = 3M; 2W SR = BR AR != JR TO = JO BO != AO Last = TeW SR = BR therefore At AR != JR therefore Tamburlane was Tercelid TO = JO therefore M BO != AO therefore Saladin was a Warrior Saladin = Atarri Warrior Barbarossa = Atarri ??? Tamburlane = Tercelid Merchant Atilla = ??? ??? Jenghiz = ??? Merchant One must be Tercelid warrior therefore Jenghiz is Atarri Merchant (Barbarossa is the 3rd Merchant) Atilla is the Tercelid Warrior
|
# ¿ Jun 18, 2018 15:27 |
|
Pattern recognition is itself a test of Wisdom. It all fits!
|
# ¿ Jun 21, 2018 13:13 |
|
My notes for this are a giant unreadable mess, but my final result was Alain = Peaks = Electrum Balparaise/Carnage = Fire = Rubies Carnage/Balparaise = Ice = Diamonds Demout = Forest = Gold Ebert = Plains = Silver With it being impossible to solve 100% even with the extra hint. Not like it matters, since Ice knows his own drat name so whether he's B or C should be immaterial at that point.
|
# ¿ Jun 28, 2018 07:50 |
|
For once, I don't have awful notes because I actually bothered to use a grid due to, well, there being a bunch of categories to keep track of. Once I got about halfway through, I stopped using it in full though since there was an easy and obvious domino effect for who does what via process of elimination to get to that point. In the order I was able to figure things out: Elves ride Bears, wield Bows and worship The Lady Humans ride Zebras, wield Swords and worship The Hunter Saurians ride Pterodactyls, wield Shuriken and worship The Mad One Insectidae ride Warfrogs, wield Spears and worship The First Cause (leaves Orcs with Wolves, Clubs and Death) Weren't asked for the other 3, but they ended up happening as a matter of course.
|
# ¿ Jun 29, 2018 21:20 |
|
Not gonna lie, I found this one to be remarkably simple for how late in the game this feels. After the past couple, I was expecting a right nightmare at this point. It looks complex, for sure, but the first clue alone basically tells you the order: It's oblique, but it makes it so that the order has to be: decapitation, Humm, Zziggy, the only green mate, ant-lion death. The order requirements limit it to either that or minor permutations, but later clues make it impossible for Zziggy to be earlier than 3rd because he's brown and brown can't be first (can't be second because that makes both statements impossible to resolve and the requirement of something between him and the ant-lion death make fourth impossible too). That prevents the Ant-Lion from coming earlier than 5th. After that, it's just a pretty simple matter of checking the boxes and quickly seeing where only one possibility remains which gives us the order. First was Buzz. He was a Yellow mate and died by being decapitated. Second came Humm. He was a Brown mate and died by drowning. Third we have Zziggy. He was the second Brown mate and ended up dying via strangulation. Fourth comes Mmanny. He was the only Green mate and died via the injection of eggs. Fifth has to be Zzammy, then. The final Yellow mate who was thrown to the Ant-Lions.
|
# ¿ Jul 9, 2018 18:38 |
|
Given that we're meant to be agender, to best suit whatever the player identifies as, but we've been referred to explicitly as "she" during the 3rd maze on more than one occasion, I'm half-expecting some kinda dumb twist where we were secretly Persephone all along or something (or maybe that cairn did something since I noticed it after that point...). It'd arguably make more sense than some of the stuff we've seen around here at least.
|
# ¿ Jul 13, 2018 09:09 |
|
Zandar posted:Obviously all names on the Moon of Madness must have the letters MAD in them, as seen in Nadia Thimbatool. Since Throckmorton only has M, its first name must have A and D, which means that the only possible name out of the choices given is Beadle. This cannot possibly be wrong. Sounds plausible enough to me!
|
# ¿ Jul 14, 2018 19:48 |
|
The Blue was fantastic and not at all where I expected that to be going at that point.
|
# ¿ Jul 19, 2018 20:08 |
|
|
# ¿ May 10, 2024 04:48 |
|
I'd say something more important for a VN is that there are visuals, personally. You have the maze, which can be excised and nothing would be lost, and like a tiny number of images that appear a couple times each but only like once per POP and almost all text is isolated and its just... text. And more text. And then even more text.
|
# ¿ Jul 23, 2018 13:59 |