|
A lot of the things I watched were not released this year, but apparently a lot that were. Honorable Mentions: Mandalorian -- I like this show, but it didn't make my top 10. Queen's Gambit -- semi-lame finale keeps this out of my top 10. Rebecka Martinsson-- S2 of a Swedish Crime drama set in the far north. On Acorn. S1 was better (and different lead actress). Dead to Me -- Not as good as Season 1 but still loveably crazy runaway train. Dead Stills- Acorn TV show, darkly comedic and dark mystery focused on a 19th century photographer specializing in portraits of dead people. Teenage Bounty Hunter- Please don't judge me. 10- Upload- Sometimes the production makes me think of something that would be on PBS at 1AM on Sunday night but it somehow works. 9- The Last Dance -- Such a well done documentary. I lived through this but there was so much I'd forgotten. 8- Schitt's Creek -- Not much more to say about this that others haven't already said. Warm fuzzies get their happy ending. 7- What We Do In The Shadows -- Who knew there would be such a creative and funny show about vampires, and that it could make through another season? 6- Lucifer -- love this dumb show. 5- Killing Eve -- I heart Villanelle. 4- The Boys -- I'm not that big into super heroes but I love the funny, subversive take in this show. 3- The Expanse -- Of all the shows on this list, probably the one I'm most excited to find out where it's going. 2- The Good Place -- I'm just over the moon about the finale. 1- The Crown -- Pitch perfect. I don't know how something that should be so boring is so riveting.
|
# ¿ Jan 11, 2021 06:44 |
|
|
# ¿ May 13, 2024 09:47 |