the year of mostly adaptations and sequels 5 Akudama Drive - All style, very little substance, but that's alright since what you're here to see is the style anyways. The only non-adaptation or sequel on my list. 4. Iruma - Iruma, the goodest boy. A pretty standard fish out of water comedy if I'm being honest, but done incredibly well. A season 2 got announced so look forward to maybe seeing season 2 on my aoty list next year??? 3. Chihayafuru 3 - Chihayafuru is a series that I personally love. I can't really say that this season is much more than a middle part of the series, but just seeing the characters again after so many years was such a treat 2. Kaguya-Sama season 2 - Kaguya-sama really follows the "let characters be themselves" principle to a tee, and its really strong because of it. Constantly had me laughing, which means it goes on my aoty list. 1. Haikyuu: To the top - Look at how far our volleyboy Hinata has come... The animation quality is maybe weaker than previous seasons but the content is still gold Honorable Mentions Eizouken - didn't actually finish watching this so I can't put it in my top 5, maybe it would knocked out some of these BOFURI - of the many many isekai shows this year, this is the one that I found funny more often than not, but its still not quite good enough to be called a top 5 for me GeGeGe no KItaro, I always try to shoutout something that people have missed as well, while I also didn't get close to finishing this, the new Kitaro pretty consistently had some fun episodes with thin metaphors to real life issues which I found enjoyable. Argona fucked around with this message at 17:16 on Dec 28, 2020 |
|
# ¿ Dec 28, 2020 15:58 |
|
|
# ¿ May 15, 2024 04:01 |