|
Finally gotten around to playing something this year 1. Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury Missed this on Wii U, and this was some very high quality Mario. Bowser's Fury is way more than I was expecting, albeit the goals were getting a little repetitive. I'd really like for this to be developed more into a full game for the next Mario.
|
# ¿ Feb 17, 2021 09:38 |
|
|
# ¿ May 10, 2024 02:04 |
|
Roth posted:Finally gotten around to playing something this year Very embarasses to correct myself that this is number 2. I already forgot I beat Resident Evil 3 Remake earlier this year.
|
# ¿ Feb 17, 2021 20:41 |
|
Daikatana Ritsu posted:
I played that last year, and I didn't expext those escape sequences to be so demanding. Not like, Celeste difficult, but definitely the hardest parts about the game.
|
# ¿ Feb 22, 2021 00:27 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex - Pretty goddang jank, but it's still super fun messing around with all the options the game gives you. Really captures that "Wait, does this work?" feeling of figuring out tons of tricks.
|
# ¿ Feb 26, 2021 13:18 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers - I suppose I'm taking home the bronze on this one.
|
# ¿ Mar 8, 2021 10:11 |
|
trying to jack off posted:return to castle wolfenstein. the game kicks rear end but lol at how terrible and easy the final boss is, like fps bosses are bad already but im not even sure what this guys attack was. anyway i didn't see anyone else had posted they'd beaten it yet so it looks like im also the imp zone pioneer on this one I never managed to beat the first stealth mission
|
# ¿ Mar 8, 2021 23:09 |
|
I beat I wanna be the Guy just search for my let's play on Youtube for proof. It's the one with unregistered hypercam 2 on the video, just make sure your parents aren't nearby because I swear like a sailor
|
# ¿ Mar 9, 2021 00:42 |
|
trying to jack off posted:the instafail stealth missions were surprisingly not as bullshit as many others from the era because if you destroy alarms it basically lets you go ham. also theres a really cool one late in the game where you have to find ways to sneak into buildings and kill nazi generals I never figured that out, so I'm going to consider this a pro tip next time I play it.
|
# ¿ Mar 9, 2021 03:12 |
|
Somehow removed this from my bookmarks 1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village Both supremely good games, really in the mood to just play games all the time again now because of them.
|
# ¿ May 20, 2021 21:48 |
|
elf help book posted:you should
|
# ¿ May 20, 2021 21:52 |
|
The Klowner posted:switching to Gay Man for garrus's story side quest Bioware really dropped the ball on giving the people what they want with this remaster.
|
# ¿ May 22, 2021 19:05 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel Cool to replay again, kinda funny how jank it is, but it's charming in a way. Really excited to replay 2 next.
|
# ¿ May 26, 2021 08:06 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done I'm just bracing myself to hate the ending of 3 all over again, but this series is still a really fun ride until that point at least. Roth fucked around with this message at 05:31 on Jun 4, 2021 |
# ¿ Jun 4, 2021 04:51 |
|
Arrhythmia posted:The Insanely Faithful Man She's lucky you can't romance Tali while playing as a girl.
|
# ¿ Jun 4, 2021 05:16 |
|
fadam posted:1. Far Cry Yeah, I've been playing 3 right now, and it's crazy to me how much of a step up it is. Lots of cool weapon variety too, really wish the MP was in this, because I never got the chance to play it and I'd like to put in more time with that.
|
# ¿ Jun 7, 2021 23:47 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done Still a rather miserable ending, but Citadel makes up for a lot.
|
# ¿ Jun 11, 2021 08:26 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie Still not really a huge fan of how FF7 Remake plays, but Yuffie's my favorite FF7 character so I had to play this.
|
# ¿ Jun 12, 2021 04:46 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart Extremely solid game all around. Nothing revolutionary, but it and RE8 are definitely competing in my mind for top game of this year for me. Gonna start up Yakuza 4 and play some fighting games now.
|
# ¿ Jun 13, 2021 22:55 |
|
elf help book posted:wasnt part of the war points system supposed to tie in with the multiplayer, did they just make it easier in the new version In the original release not doing the multiplayer made your war assets lose half their value, so to get a "good" ending it was pretty much required to do literally every side mission. Since Legendary Edition doesn't have the multiplayer, they removed that aspect, making it incredibly easy to get with just the Krogan and Quarians/Geth missions.
|
# ¿ Jun 20, 2021 09:01 |
|
Chuck Buried Treasure posted:Yeah I just looked it up, back in 2012 you needed 5,000 points for all the best endings to unlock while in Legendary Edition it’s 7,800 Huh, I didn't know that
|
# ¿ Jun 20, 2021 18:42 |
|
Friend randomly wanted to play Halo 3 co-op, so that just became my day. 1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) I really need to get back to Yakuza 4. I haven't played in a while, and I've just been distracted by watching movies in my free time near constantly.
|
# ¿ Jul 20, 2021 08:12 |
|
Halo 4 co-op Game's campaign is honestly just kind of dull
|
# ¿ Jul 27, 2021 07:39 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 That finale was cool, but man was playing it a bit miserable. Probably my least favorite of the series so far.
|
# ¿ Aug 7, 2021 11:15 |
|
I think 4's big weakness for me is how its structured so it just starts four times. And also Tanimura I'm going to do Yakuza 5 after I play Great Ace Attorney Chronicles and Link to the Past.
|
# ¿ Aug 7, 2021 19:03 |
|
I just hate every boss in this series that's a dude with a gun that runs away from you while 20 of the most obnoxious enemy types in the game hound you. The final boss in 4 is by far the worst version of that so far.
|
# ¿ Aug 7, 2021 19:11 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ¿ Aug 7, 2021 19:27 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures Felt kinda like the game was just starting up by Case 4, but Case 5 was great.
|
# ¿ Aug 23, 2021 09:43 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake Not as good as Doom 1 + 2, but level design is still top notch. The weapon selection is a little lame considering half the weapons are just better versions of older weapons. Episode 2 felt like it gave me the most trouble, and I really enjoyed episode 4. Final boss kinda just blows though.
|
# ¿ Aug 26, 2021 08:15 |
|
The Klowner posted:GBA SP > GBA imo
|
# ¿ Aug 27, 2021 03:38 |
|
Did you guys get the quick kill on Kraid though?
|
# ¿ Aug 28, 2021 21:09 |
|
Fungah! posted:turltes in time snes, deunk eith my wife Who's the Mikey and who's the Raph in your relationship?
|
# ¿ Sep 5, 2021 02:37 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past Seventh game I've beaten on my SNES classic (want to make it my goal to beat all of the games on here). Game got kinda brutal at the end, but it is deserving of its classic status for sure.
|
# ¿ Sep 5, 2021 07:12 |
|
mycophobia posted:i laughed really hard at bringing de Killer in as a radio lol. everything about the final trial is so ridiculous. also von Karma crying at the end was a good moment Sweating oil and exploding when they get owned is such a good way to do expression with a radio. Probably one of my fav cross examinations in the series
|
# ¿ Sep 6, 2021 07:27 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 18. The Punisher (1993) (Genesis) Been messing around with emulation a lot lately, and played this beat em up expecting a mediocre one that's novel just because it's The Punisher. Got a surprisingly pretty good beat em up that isn't quite as much of a quarter muncher as others in the genre while still presenting a decent challenge.
|
# ¿ Sep 22, 2021 08:45 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 18. The Punisher (1993) (Genesis) 19. Wild Guns - Annie Rad as hell, final level was kinda bs starting off with two mini bosses at the same time, and the final boss is pretty nasty, but a ton of fun to blast through in an hour. Roth fucked around with this message at 01:28 on Sep 23, 2021 |
# ¿ Sep 23, 2021 01:19 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 18. The Punisher (1993) (Genesis) 19. Wild Guns - Annie 20. Actraiser Magical Stardust ftw
|
# ¿ Sep 24, 2021 08:08 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 18. The Punisher (1993) (Genesis) 19. Wild Guns - Annie 20. Actraiser 21. Gitaroo Man Lives Top 3 songs: 1. Sanbone Trio 2. Gregorio III 3. Kirah Roth fucked around with this message at 00:06 on Sep 26, 2021 |
# ¿ Sep 25, 2021 23:52 |
|
I just like the skeletons
|
# ¿ Sep 26, 2021 00:21 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 18. The Punisher (1993) (Genesis) 19. Wild Guns - Annie 20. Actraiser 21. Gitaroo Man Lives 22. Great Ace Attorney 2: Resolve Last two cases are nuts, and I stayed up until 4 AM to finish it
|
# ¿ Sep 29, 2021 19:49 |
|
|
# ¿ May 10, 2024 02:04 |
|
Arrhythmia posted:3 years huh. Well don't worry, you'll beat it soon enough.
|
# ¿ Oct 11, 2021 20:43 |