|
It's been fun reading everybody's lists. There's a bunch of shows I considered including, as well as some stuff I'm being reminded to check out. Honorable Mentions: Fleabag A different, sexually liberated female-centric take on the sitcom, nice and short. Mr Inbetween Australian hitman action drama told in a thirty minute format. Nathan For You Frequently one of the funniest shows around. Hard to always tell where reality ends and scripted television begins. Taskmaster Gets (mostly) British comedians to do ridiculous tasks in a loose game show of sorts. Utopia Short British thriller. Has a look and feel unlike anything else. 20. High Maintenance Showcases the cross section of people in New York who buy marijuana. Filled with interesting characters. 19. The Americans One of the more consistent shows on cable from season to season, with a fun alternate Cold War history type feel. 18. Justified A modern western for people who don't necessarily like westerns. Olyphant has been fun to watch playing a TV cowboy since Deadwood. 17. Gomorrah Brutal depiction of mafia figures in Italy. Juxtaposition of high society and low class, of beautiful scenery and the gritty realism of the slums. 16. Hannibal The most artsy avant-garde show to appear on network television since the original run of Twin Peaks. 15. Gravity Falls An animated conspiracy mystery that the whole family can enjoy. 14. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel A fictionalized version of the rise of Joan Rivers. Quick witted, fast paced writing. 13. Rectify The definition of a slow burn character study. Does nearly everything right. 12. Twin Peaks: The Return Just as surreal as it was in the nineties, but wrapped up with a great ending. 11. The Leftovers Explores Western philosophy mixed with sci-fi in an interesting modern day way. Changes and builds from season to season. 10. Over the Garden Wall Stylish cartoon miniseries that anybody can have fun watching. Both dark and whimsical. 09. Childrens Hospital A bunch of comedic actors being silly all the time. 08. Veep Highest density of joke telling since the first few seasons of Arrested Development. Great insults, fun characters, continues nicely from The Thick of It. 07. Halt and Catch Fire Not just Mad Men but in the eighties. Tells the story of the rise of Silicon Valley in a fun and interesting way. Expands year after year. 06. The Deuce David Simon of The Wire fame tells of the rise of the porn industry from Times Square to Hollywood. 05. The Eric Andre Show One of the few shows that never fails to make me laugh. Pure stupid, chaotic fun. 04. Better Call Saul One of the only spin-off shows that can hold a candle to the original. In this case (Breaking Bad), that's quite a high bar. 03. BoJack Horseman Made me feel things that no animated show has. Deeper and more depressing than any other cartoon, with plenty of character based stories to tell. Keeps growing until it peaks at the finale. 02. Mad Men Some dismiss it as a period piece soap opera. If it is one, it's the best one around, one that values and respects both its characters and its audience. 01. Breaking Bad Gripping appointment television. Couldn't wait to watch the next one and to see how all ended. One of the best shows ever.
|
# ¿ Dec 16, 2021 03:00 |
|
|
# ¿ May 13, 2024 11:04 |