|
Super Duper Metroid Awesome Super Metroid romhack. The world is really well designed. There's some headscratchers here and there but there was always something to do. It has some cool optional quality of life features. Like, you can change the timer for bombs, speed up the speed booster acceleration. Then there's stuff that lets you improve the performance of the game or make it look slightly better in some specific aspects. my biggest complaint, I guess, is that the game's performance kinda tanks in parts of Brinstar. The game also has a built in randomizer. Did one run and got bombs last because of course.
|
# ¿ Feb 1, 2022 18:17 |
|
|
# ¿ May 11, 2024 13:14 |
|
I beat Crosscode yesterday. Good game, really like it. Some of the puzzles and enemy gimmicks can be a bit annoying but it's overall really great. Doing the DLC next.
|
# ¿ Nov 22, 2022 00:42 |
|
Aston posted:24. CrossCode Recently I started from the beginning again, did most of the quests and had tons of fun. Actually beat it too. Now I'm playing through the DLC. It's a continuation of the story. Not done with it yet but I'd recommend it.
|
# ¿ Nov 30, 2022 02:15 |
|
Final Fantasy V (The remaster) 5 is definitely the one that aged the best in my opinion. Even with FF6 I'm more like, okay, I remember it being good but I don't really need to play it again. But somehow I don't get tired of playing FF5 every couple of years. Maybe I'll finally do a fiesta run or something in summer too
|
# ¿ Dec 11, 2022 18:37 |
|
Haven't been able to finish as many games as I normally do this year but I did beat Elden Ring several times Games Beat 1. Grim Dawn - drat, this game's good. It scratches that aRPG itch I ocassionally have perfectly. 2. Elden Ring - Beat this four or five times it's so loving good holy poo poo. Can't wait to get back into it some later time. 3. Tetris Effect - You never truly beat Tetris but y'know, I beat the journey mode of Tetris Effect. 4. 20 Minutes Till Dawn - Another one I'd say you can't truly beat, but I played through what was out of it at the time, good game. 5. Judgment - Firing this up was like coming home to Kamurocho, great game. 6. Lost Judgment - For a while I was like "wow this is better than Yakuza 0" but then I ran into some annoying stuff. Still top tier game. There's a cat on the title screen. 7. CrossCode - Fun charming game with some pacing problems, still gotta finish that DLC. 8. Final Fantasy V (Remaster) - It's always good, really. I have trouble going back to a lot of older games, even ones that I liked a lot but not this one. Normally I beat Super Metroid once a year... haven't done that this year. Yet. There's still time. Maybe I will if I'm in the mood. Games I started and am determined to finish, but not this year. Monster Hunter Rise - Having a lot of fun so far. Metal Hellsinger - I like FPS games and I like metal. Now if only I was good at timing my mouse clicks with the beat of the music.... MeatwadIsGod posted:Yakuza 3 (100%)
|
# ¿ Dec 29, 2022 04:16 |