|
To Do List: Source Quotes Type up 100-30 Type up 30-1 We're on schedule for the results to go live from 7PM Pacific/10PM Eastern on Thursday the 2nd. This is reliant on nothing urgent popping up at work as I'll be doing all this on the clock on Friday afternoon my time.
|
# ? Feb 1, 2023 00:34 |
|
|
# ? Apr 27, 2024 21:58 |
|
Ah, so you're tasking your Innie with it. Good plan!
|
# ? Feb 1, 2023 01:03 |
|
edit: goddamn, wrong thread
|
# ? Feb 1, 2023 01:48 |
|
I will be asleep as hell by then but I look forward to waking up to the results!
|
# ? Feb 1, 2023 18:42 |
|
NGL, I get WAY too excited about being quoted in the reveal.
|
# ? Feb 1, 2023 19:21 |
|
Here are the results for 30 onwards - See you 3-ish hours for the rest of it 107=. (1 Point) A League of Their Own (Amazon) A Million Little Things (ABC) Alone (History) Dimension 20: A Starstruck Odyssey (Web) Evil (CBS) Gaslit (Starz) Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix) High School (Freevee) Moon Knight (Disney+) Rings of Power (Amazon) Shoresy (Crave) SpyXFamily (TX Network) The Amazing Race (CBS) Um, Actually (Web) Winning Time (HBO) 98=. (2 Points) Inside No. 9 (BBC Two) Interview with a Vampire (AMC) Los Espookys (HBO) Moonhaven (AMC+) Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) Riverdale (CW) Tokyo Vice (HBO Max) Undone (Amazon) Wednesday (Netflix) 87=. (3 Points) Attack on Titan (Adult Swim) Cobra Kai (Youtube) Fleishman is in Trouble (FX) I Hate Suzie (Sky Atlantic) Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Tokyo MX) Love, Death and Robots (Netflix) Reboot (Hulu) The Legend of Vox Machina (Amazon) The Old Man (FX) The Traitors (Peacock) WeCrashed (Apple TV+) 80=. (4 Points) Alice in Borderland (Netflix) For All Mankind (Apple TV+) Industry (BBC Two) The Dropout (Hulu) The Good Fight (Paramount+) The Peripheral (Amazon) Westworld (HBO) 72=. (5 Points) AEW Dynamite (TNT) Archive 81 (Netflix) Beavis and Butt-Head (Paramount+) Heartstopper (Netflix) Irma Vepp (HBO) Last Week Tonight (HBO) Light & Magic (Disney+) Players (Paramount+) 65=. (6 Points) Black Bird (Apple TV+) Enjoy Wrestling (Web) On Cinema (Web) Ranking of Kings (Fuji TV) The Righteous Gemstones (HBO) The Walking Dead (AMC) ZIWE (Showtime) 54=. (7 Points) 1883 (Paramount+) Blockbuster (Netflix) Chucky (USA) Game Changer (Netflix) Murderville (Netflix) Mystery Road: Origin (ABC (Australia)) Mythic Quest (Apple TV+) P-Valley (Starz) RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo TV) Somebody Somewhere (HBO) Survivor (CBS) 48=. (8 Points) His Dark Materials (HBO) Jack Ryan (Amazon) Let The Right One In (Showtime) Mob Psycho 100 (Tokyo MX) Reacher (Amazon) The Owl House (Disney+) 43=. (9 Points) Babylon Berlin (Sky 1 Germany) Bad Sisters (Apple TV+) Bel Air (Peacock) Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Netflix) The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+) 35=. (10 Points) Abbott Elementary (ABC) All of Us Are Dead (Netflix) Defunctland (Web) Pantheon (AMC+) Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) The Resort (Peacock) Welcome to Wrexham (FX) Yellowjackets (Showtime) 32=. (11 Points) Harley Quinn (DC Universe) Slow Horses (Apple TV+) What We Do In The Shadows (FX) Looten Plunder fucked around with this message at 04:28 on Feb 3, 2023 |
# ? Feb 3, 2023 00:59 |
|
Have fun with that. Looking forward to reading through all of this in the morning.
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 01:04 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:Here are the results for 30 onwards - See you 3-ish hours for the rest of it I'm not trying to discount any of the hard work and time this must take you, but did you mean to duplicate those two groups?
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 02:07 |
|
Big Bad Voodoo Lou posted:I'm not trying to discount any of the hard work and time this must take you, but did you mean to duplicate those two groups? I did not, and I've fixed it cheers. The 54th placed shows were as follows: 1883 (Paramount+) Blockbuster (Netflix) Chucky (USA) Game Changer (Netflix) Murderville (Netflix) Mystery Road: Origin (ABC (Australia)) Mythic Quest (Apple TV+) P-Valley (Starz) RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo TV) Somebody Somewhere (HBO) Survivor (CBS) And the 35th place shows were as follows: Abbott Elementary (ABC) All of Us Are Dead (Netflix) Defunctland (Web) Pantheon (AMC+) Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) The Resort (Peacock) Welcome to Wrexham (FX) Yellowjackets (Showtime) Looten Plunder fucked around with this message at 04:29 on Feb 3, 2023 |
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:10 |
|
Some of the normal awards belong in that list. Please put your hands together for the following award winners: Best Network Show: Abbott Elementary Biggest Faller: Cobra Kai (Down 69)
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:13 |
|
Yeah Alright. Lets Do This Welcome to the 2023 TVIV Top 10 Poll for the 2022 calendar year. Thank you all for your submissions (if something piques your interest, i encourage you all to go back and read the nominations in full as there are some fantastic observations and summaries that our users have submitted) and thanks for your patience while I tallied the results. There were some big retiring giants in 2021 so 2022 was always going to be interesting. With the streaming landscape ever expanding, but at the same time, self-imploding it was bound to lead to some interesting results. Could the old guard of Showtime and AMC find themselves a hit in 2022? Is HBO still the king of prestige TV? Has Netflix managed to stave off the streaming competition? Will AppleTV+ continue it's impressive rise? Is Network TV even relevant anymore? All these answers and more, will be answered soon!
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:33 |
|
Some interesting results so far in the 30 onwards count.
Tokyo Vice, Reboot (RIP), Fleishman is in Trouble, Industry, Mythic Quest, Black Bird are all personally recommended and could have made my top 10 ballot. Goon favourite, What we do in the Shadows, finally takes a drop and is no longer part of the official countdown Slow Horses and Yellowjackets were stiff to miss out (Yellowjackets suffered from 2021/2 crossover. Check out last years poll if you'd like to read more about it)
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:33 |
|
As is tradition, we start with a tie! This time a four way tie!
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:34 |
|
timp posted:The second season feels more sophisticated than the first, and although the end gave me some whiplash, the journey was incredible. DarklyDreaming posted:Tartatovsky continues to be the best, enough said 28. Primal (Adult Swim) RE-ENTRY 12 Points, 2 Nominations Best Animation Ishamael posted:The beginning of the season was a bit clunky as they moved the pieces into place, but a series of fun misdirects and interesting twists brought it all around for a satisfying conclusion. BetterLekNextTime posted:An absurdist mystery show with a lot of twists and turns that just nails it most of the time. 28. Only Murders in the Building (Netflix) DOWN 22 SPOTS 12 Points, 4 Nominations Achillesforever6 posted:Feel the show did a good job with the depiction of Muslim American life and also always good to point out how evil the British Empire was. Oasx posted:The feel-good show of the year. Iman Vellani is the best Marvel casting since Robert Downey JR. 28. Ms. Marvel (Disney+) NEW ENTRY 12 Points, 3 Nominations cryptoclastic posted:The mysteries are wonky and fun as hell. If they don’t get answered I won’t be too upset. The ride itself is fun enough. bagrada posted:It's all I ask for in a Lost type show. Lots of weird stuff happening, a good cast, suspenseful episodes. 28. From (Epix) NEW ENTRY 12 Points, 2 Nominations
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:35 |
|
Next up, we have another 4 way tie.
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:37 |
|
Shneak posted:I was invested until the very end. This was the most fun I had watching TV in 2022. Leatherhead posted:A nice mix of rootable and hateable cast, and an early episode that made my entire body clench in disbelief. 24. The Mole (Netflix) NEW ENTRY 14 Points, 2 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time CeeJee posted:Gorgeous, horrifying and captivating this was something to sit back, let it wash over you and don't think too much on what is actually happening. Open Source Idiom posted:Love the way it holds all its cards close to its chest and makes even costuming choices end up being relevant to the narrative. Really gut wrenching when it wants to be. 24. The English (Amazon) NEW ENTRY 14 Points, 3 Nominations Chairman Capone posted:Absolutely stunning, and extremely engrossing for a nonfiction quasi-documentary on prehistoric wildlife. What more needs to be said? Oasx posted:It's just nice seeing dinosaurs depicted well, that isn't an awful disaster movie. 24. Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+) NEW ENTRY 14 Points, 4 Nominations CeeJee posted:A fitting end to a lovely show, ending with the end of the terrible conflict. Consistently funny and charming. Andrew_1985 posted:Between the 90s setting, constant shenanigans, comedy and fab 90s soundtrack I’m sad to see this go. 24. Derry Girls (Channel 4) RE-ENTRY 14 Points, 3 Nominations
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:37 |
|
Shneak posted:Honestly I love how they just completely bent genres and said “gently caress it” for their final season. cant cook creole bream posted:In it's final season this show does what it always did and pulls the rug away from under you. I assumed that would happen, but I was genuinely surprised and amazed where it went. 23. Search Party (TBS) UP 16 SPOTS 16 Points, 2 Nominations Looten Plunder fucked around with this message at 04:42 on Feb 3, 2023 |
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:38 |
|
Problematic Pigeon posted:The Boys continues to occupy the narrow central zone of a Venn diagram comprised of sharp satire of corporate entertainment, exploration of toxic masculinity, and extreme cartoon violence. When it nails all three, as it did this past season, it's thrilling, thought-provoking, and wildly funny. Jerusalem posted:While there's plenty of sex and violence, what makes the show work beyond even the delightful parody of the superhero genre, celebrity culture, and exploration of the impact (and exploitation) of society, is the strong character work and excellent acting. 22. The Boys (Amazon) RE-ENTRY 19 Points, 5 Nominations Looten Plunder fucked around with this message at 04:42 on Feb 3, 2023 |
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:39 |
|
DarklyDreaming posted:Funny and thought provoking in equal measure Alhazred posted:I didn't have high hopes with this one. But then it turned out to be a really heartwarming queer drama where people sometimes got brutally killed. 21. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max) NEW ENTRY 21 Points, 5 Nominations
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:40 |
|
I could have sworn that was a 2021 show, it feels like it aired forever ago. Apparantly not!
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:41 |
|
Next we have another two way tie:
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:42 |
|
King Burgundy posted:Rashomon style Murder mystery comedy with genre switches for the stories. What is not to love. Big Bad Voodoo Lou posted:A really clever and entertaining show that's a murder mystery, but also a comedy. Pillowpants posted:This did the Murder Mystery/Comedy combo a lot better than anything else I’ve seen -so much so that I marathoned the show during an all nightery. 19. The Afterparty (Apple TV+) NEW ENTRY 22 Points, 6 Nominations Mrbuddylee posted:Consistently entertaining, lighthearted and feel-good. I teach kids frustration tolerance by having them watch this show with their parents. fancy stats posted:I will never tire of watching comedians making asses of themselves/occasionally being absolute legends. TelevisedInsanity posted:It celebrates all the many forms of comedy and art, from improv to slapstick to sketch to musical, that one season still delivers "something for everybody" and is still continuing to change and evolve 19. Taskmaster (UK) (Dave) UP 25 SPOTS 22 Points, 4 Nominations Highest Climber
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:43 |
|
Chairman Capone posted:It's fun, it's utopian, and it's very Star Trek. Big Bad Voodoo Lou posted:It's pure joy -- fun, optimistic, hopeful, feel-good entertainment about the smartest, bravest, kindest, most heroic people doing their best and being their best. King Burgundy posted:If for some reason you've put off watching this because of some of the other newer Trek disappointed you, you should definitely rethink that. 18. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+) NEW ENTRY 23 Points, 5 Nominations
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:43 |
|
Pan Dulce posted:The situations are stressful, sometimes unfair, and heartbreaking, but funny and healing sometimes too Mrbuddylee posted:"Better play it safe and skip the public health system" says it all. Oasx posted:Nothing this year affected me as much as the events of this show 17. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+) NEW ENTRY 24 Points, 4 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time Best Overseas Show
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:45 |
|
Might have to check that one out!
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:45 |
|
We have another tie:
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:46 |
|
Shneak posted:I love the anthology concept and its potential with the number of locations and themes. Bulky Bartokomous posted:I enjoyed the shift from class issues to relationship issues and jealousy and honesty because it kept things fresh. timp posted:A sad and sexy show. This is one of the most confident shows I’ve ever seen; it’s just so comfortable in its own skin. 15. The White Lotus (HBO) DOWN 1 SPOT 32 Points, 6 Nominations Andrew_1985 posted:I enjoyed seeing a post-apocalyptic world that wasn’t walker dominated. fancy stats posted:Just an extremely beautiful story about people finding purpose and community in the face of societal collapse. A welcome breath of fresh air when everything else is just prepper fantasies. Chairman Capone posted:A series about surviving a pandemic but having to leave the city, deal with relationships and people left behind while making new connections, building a new future while coming to terms with the grasp of the past - the show obviously still hits very hard to me 15. Station Eleven (HBO Max) DOWN 13 SPOTS 32 Points, 4 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:46 |
|
Massive effort from Station Eleven. Suffered from both; airing so early in the year, a victim of being recognised so well in the previous poll.
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:48 |
|
Raspberry Bang posted:ACAB am I right? Another great story from David Simon. Jerusalem posted:This is all real. This all actually happened. I had to keep reminding myself of that as I watched this show, jaw often agape. Leatherhead posted:A grim reminder that watching 'The Wire' didn't actually fix any of the problems. There's a lot to love about the acting and craftsmanship here, but above all else this is one of the most meticulous dissections of just how wholly the institution of American police-work has failed. 14. We Own This City (HBO) NEW ENTRY 37 Points, 8 Nominations Best Limited Series
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:48 |
|
Alhazred posted:Because it showed that Marvel's not above making fun of themselves and sometimes experiment a little. That should be encouraged. King Burgundy posted:Exactly what I wanted from this show and more. Marvel Legal Comedy with fourth wall breaking and social commentary. Achillesforever6 posted:Taking the MCU in a different direction and having a lot of fun with it while being really true to the She-Hulk comics. Also anything that pisses off incel nerds is good by my book. 13. She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+) NEW ENTRY 43 Points, 8 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:49 |
|
Pan Dulce posted:Tell me where on the doll's heart D&D hurt you? Then watch this show and have it healed! Open Source Idiom posted:A friend called this "feminist medieval horror" and it definitely starts out that way, before morphing into a tragedy punctuated by bleak, satirical jokes. Bulky Bartokomous posted:This show didn't suffer from having to tell too many stories and tie them together, and, as a result, it got to tell a more intimate GoT tale in superb detail. 12. House of the Dragon (HBO) NEW ENTRY 46 Points, 7 Nominations
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:50 |
|
Bulky Bartokomous posted:2022 was a season of comebacks and Stranger Things is back, baby! I was never really that down on this show, but drat, this season was as good as anything this show has done. Ishamael posted:They created one of the most exciting and bingeable series of the year. Shneak posted:It’s hard to deny the sheer appeal of Stranger Things—and this was their strongest season yet. 11. Stranger Things (Netflix) RE-ENTRY 54 Points, 8 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time Best on Netflix
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:58 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:Every character down to the smallest bit part feels so well-realised, and only a handful of other shows can pinball between hilarious and heartbreaking with such panache. Mrbuddylee posted:So much heart. I could marathon this world for weeks. A'ho. BetterLekNextTime posted:This may be a "representation" show, and it is the best kind, a unique and wonderful story that could not be told by any other voices. 10. Reservation Dogs (FX) UP 5 SPOTS 55 Points, 9 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:59 |
|
Pan Dulce posted:If I could call anything transportive magic, this is it. The craftsmanship put into everything, from casting and costuming to CGI is perfection. Hakkesshu posted:The casting of every character is absolutely brilliant, and the show has more than convinced me that the people in charge know what they are doing and that they genuinely care about the original work King Burgundy posted:I was shocked at how despite being a very faithful adaptation, I was completely sucked in. 9. The Sandman (Netflix) NEW ENTRY 57 Points, 8 Nominations, #1 Spot 2 Times
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 04:59 |
|
Raspberry Bang posted:This show is definitely a master class in meta narrative. Escobarbarian posted:Nathan Fielder is one of the most fascinating and idiosyncratic people working in any creative field today, but absolutely nothing could have prepared us for this project. cryptoclastic posted:I’m not sure if Nathan Fielder is a genius, deeply disturbed, or both. I can’t even describe this show to people when they ask what it is about. All I know is that it’s golden. 8. The Rehearsal (HBO) NEW ENTRY 58 Points, 10 Nominations Best Show Never at #1
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 05:00 |
|
Shageletic posted:A few months after watching the show, what sticks with me isn't the fast-paced and hilarious dialogue, the killer action scenes, or sci fi inventiveness, it's John Cena breaking down and crying. The secret power of this show depicting hosed up super heroes is emotional honesty, delivered in swift punches and relentless combos. cant cook creole bream posted:John Cena can provoke some real emotions. That guy is great. The rest of the cast were cool too. ShakeZula posted:Great action, strong emotional beats, and some genuinely heartwarming character development of what could have easily been a one-note protagonist. 7. Peacemaker (HBO Max) NEW ENTRY 80 Points, 15 Nominations, #1 Spot 1 Time
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 05:00 |
|
Big effort from Peacemaker with airing so early in the year.
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 05:01 |
|
Hakkesshu posted:There are so many episodes that will go down here as some of the best poo poo I've ever seen on TV. The show is so good at mixing comedy with heart-pounding anxiety in a way that few other shows are capable of, and even at its worst it is never not some of the most enticing and memorable storytelling of this decade. Escobarbarian posted:It was only with Atlanta that I felt he had truly created something special, and that it managed to stay so funny, beautiful, and surprising throughout - especially considering the long, long break - and then go out on a high, is nothing short of a miracle. This is as good as TV gets. Meatgrinder posted:This is not a show. This is a work of art. 6. Atlanta (FX) RE-ENTRY 83 Points, 11 Nominations, #1 Spot 3 Times
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 05:01 |
|
CeeJee posted:Still going strong where it could so easily have gone stale. The absurdity of the superbly staged action scenes is something no other show pulls off while also delivering huge character moments. Ishamael posted:The ending was shocking and outstanding, and I love being in the position of having no idea how things will end. cant cook creole bream posted:The creators of this show have an incredible understanding for well-shot action scenes and comedic timing. The only way to improve it would be to set it in a New York bakery. 5. Barry (HBO) RE-ENTRY 94 Points, 14 Nominations, #1 Spot 2 Times Best Comedy Best Show on Cable Best on HBO
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 05:02 |
|
|
# ? Apr 27, 2024 21:58 |
|
Pan Dulce posted:Oh my God, these episodes had me anxious, stressed, and hungry as hell. Normally, an episode inciting such negative emotions would vex me, but this was gritty and real. Meatgrinder posted:Gripping and intense, one of the few shows I actually rewatched after finishing it. Mrbuddylee posted:Immersive world, almost entirely filmed in a grease pit, with occasional breaks for birthday parties and the like >< Dialogue, pace, comic relief, no perfect characters. You won't be able to put it down, but you'll also want to save and savor. 4. The Bear (FX) NEW ENTRY 95 Points, 17 Nominations, #1 Spot 2 Times Best on FX
|
# ? Feb 3, 2023 05:03 |