|
what was the one with the buff maid that was a predator, that a couple of posters watched 'ironically' that could be worst one
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 05:51 |
|
|
# ? May 23, 2024 17:08 |
|
my aotd is... (chuckles evilly for five straight minutes) "slayers" (runs away laughing)
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 06:43 |
|
The 7th Guest posted:what was the one with the buff maid that was a predator, that a couple of posters watched 'ironically' According to Wikipedia, "Uchi no Maid ga Uzasugiru!". And yes. That's pretty bad. But it leads to the question of what metrics we're using. Like, going to extremes for the sake of easier understanding, a snuff film is, morally, incredibly bad. It's Actual Murder, one of the worst crimes of all. (Also illegal). But let's say it's also absurdly well produced. Funny, tragic, moving, amazing cinematography, whole bit. As a work of cinema, it's very good. You could reasonably argue for it both as the worst film in a given year, and as the best (even if you'd never say that anyone should watch it). It's like the big Sutter Kane controversy in the mid 90s, if anyone else remembers that, now that I think about it. Personally, though, I'm more interested in "most disappointing" lists than "worst". Worst tends to be forgettable crap that nobody had any real expectations for. Sometimes you get amusing train wreck bits, but mostly it's just bad in the same ways. Poor animation, bad writing, flat characters (I'll skip the obvious joke here), that kind of thing. Disappointing tends to be more interesting. Of course, it's also more personal, because it means admitting you almost liked something that turned out crap, but it's also an examination of why things work and why they don't beyond "Wow, this is bad.".
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 06:51 |
|
well.... i'll give you one thing, that's certainly going to the extremes for easier understanding
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 07:09 |
|
at the end of this decade i want everyone to take a moment to give this anime a moment of silence short anime sequel that never even got one episode out. what happened to you, musashino. we will never know
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 09:44 |
|
Agronox posted:Does anyone have the results of the ADTRW polls from previous years? They used to be on the wiki but that's gone. Might help jog people's memories as far as what aired when. yo fyi most of the adtrwiki through 2017 is somehow backed up here - http://adtrw.nulani.net/index.php?title=Main_Page saving this space for a longer list but just wanna say that Ping Pong the Animation is my 一番 and Kill la Kill my 二番. most certainly.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 12:00 |
|
chiasaur11 posted:Personally, though, I'm more interested in "most disappointing" lists than "worst". Worst tends to be forgettable crap that nobody had any real expectations for. Sometimes you get amusing train wreck bits, but mostly it's just bad in the same ways. Poor animation, bad writing, flat characters (I'll skip the obvious joke here), that kind of thing. Disappointing tends to be more interesting. Of course, it's also more personal, because it means admitting you almost liked something that turned out crap, but it's also an examination of why things work and why they don't beyond "Wow, this is bad.". I would have to say most disappointing would go to One Punch Man (s2) or the Berserk atrocity. If we’re going for something that started great and just poo poo the bed, I would personally go for Kill la Kill. But I don’t have easy access to my watched list right now, and I tend to erase disappointing stuff from my brain pretty quickly.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 16:36 |
|
2010: Tatami Galaxy 2011: Steins;Gate 2012: Fate/Zero 2013: Devil is a Part Timery 2014: Fate Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works 2015: One Punch Man 2016: Re Zero 2017: Konosuba) 2018: Attack on Titan S3 2019: Mob Psycho 100 S2 Anime of the Decade: Stein's Gate Madoka comes extremely close to getting in but I'm insanely biased towards Steins' Gate. Mob Psycho S2 is also really close to pushing Stein's Gate out of the top but I only watched it last week so I'm pretty biased still.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 18:41 |
|
most disappointing would definitely be franxx. it had soem decent ideas at the start, a few actually good eps in the middle, then fell off a loving cliff. klk had issues too but at least its actual ending was kind of okay.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 18:49 |
|
most disappointing for me would probably be re:creators. cool premise (what if fictional characters had a battle royale in the real world?) devolves into technobabble and half-explored themes
|
# ? Dec 3, 2019 19:04 |
|
This seems like a good time to announce that Re:Creators is my anime drama of the decade. Long may it reign. And by "long" I mean "for another 28 days". Favourite comedy of the decade is Nozaki-kun. I like anime about anime, apparently.
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 03:25 |
|
anime of the decade I started watching anime in 2013 so I'm not doing the year-by-year thing 1. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica looking forward to the magireco adaptation 2. Re:Zero Brilliant deconstruction (no really, keep reading, I've read Derrida I swear) of the isekai genre, and more specifically the typical isekai protagonist. Reborn in another world with a special power, Subaru is an shut-in otaku who wants to protect his friends... but unlike the generic isekai protagonist he so resembles, his lack of respect for himself and others creates genuine social problems his cheat ability can't fix for him. In this day and age, I think "you must genuinely respect and engage with both yourself and others" is an important message, and Re:Zero does a good job of delivering it. It's also just a really good action show. 3. GRANBELM Great characters, great dialogue, great animation (outside of some really janky fight scenes early on). The first episode is solidly mediocre, the battle choreography isn't particularly impressive, and the themes grow a bit muddled toward the end, but GRANBELM remains sincere and novel in a way few shows manage. 4. Gatchaman Crowds the cg kinda sucks but it's willing to directly address social issues, so that's cool. s3 never 5. Psycho-Pass S1 I don't remember this show well enough to say anything interesting about it but I really enjoyed it when I watched it in 2013 6. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (First Season) People really hate JoJo's first part, which is weird because it totally owns. In the span of a few episodes, Johathan goes from depressed teen to street fighter to arsonist to fist wizard. Every fight is dramatic, engaging, and (unlike in future parts) well-paced; the setpieces (the burning Joestar mansion, Dio's castle) are memorable, and the love-hate relationship between Johnathan and Dio is emotional in a way unlike any other hero/villain relationship in the series (and few outside it). oh and battle tendency is okay too i guess Honorable mentions: Akanesasu Shoujo, Sword Art Online: Mother's Rosario Stuff that's supposed to be really good but I haven't watched it yet lmao: a place further than the universe
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 04:34 |
|
2010 - Star Driver This show has a lot of rough patches but it's fun as hell and pretty and also one of the three anime I watched in 2010. 2011 -Nichijou is my highest rated but I think about Saint Seiya; The Lost Canvas more often than Nichijou so it's my favorite. 2012 - Hyouge Mono - Best samurai/historical anime hands down. The main character's conflict of being torn between his duty to society and his love of art really spoke to me. Excellent attention to costume detail and set design. 2013 - Gatchaman Crowds Excellent character design and music and one of the few shows to understand social media. Haven't seen the sequel yet tho 2014 - Space Dandy This is really petty but I remember a guy I really didn't like talking about how Zankyou no Terror was going to be the best Watanabe show of 2014. Eat poo poo dude! 2015 - Osomatsu-san The second season being bad destroyed enthusiasm for this show but it really was quite good. Slow start but once it got rolling it was consistently funny and inventive. Special shoutout to Wakako-zake for best short this year 2016 - Mob Psycho You know why this is here 2017 - Land of the Lustrous wins this one, but Sengoku Choujuu Giga wins best short, funny sengoku anime that allowed Nobunaga to gently caress Mori for once which means it nearly edges out Houseki. Sengoku Choujuu Giga 2018 - SSSS.Gridman is the better show but Gurazeni was the show I most looked forward to every week 2019 - Hulaing Babies A masterpiece about love and friends and hula, someone needs to sub the directors other short anime immediately.
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 05:35 |
|
Most Disappointing probably is Franx but for me it's easily Erased which had an amazing first half and set up but I 100% hated the final arc and ending
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 05:37 |
|
I'll never get what ppl think the alleged good eps of Frannx were, that show was an incoherent, waffling pos from beginning to end.
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 20:36 |
|
Pootybutt posted:I'll never get what ppl think the alleged good eps of Frannx were, that show was an incoherent, waffling pos from beginning to end. So ofc thats the episode everyone got insanely mad about and they immediately backpedaled on
|
# ? Dec 4, 2019 21:27 |
|
Franxx was good when it concentrated on the character drama outside of Hiro and 02. Less so when it focused on those two and tried to tell a plot (which was the majority of the show.)
|
# ? Dec 8, 2019 18:01 |
I forget most of what came out this decade, but Devilman Crybaby was definitely my favorite and Danganronpa 3 was definitely the most disappointing.
|
|
# ? Dec 21, 2019 17:30 |
|
2010 - So Ra No Wo To 2011 - Natsume Yuujinchou 2012 - Dusk Maiden of Amnesia 2013 - Kyousougiga 2014 - Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki Kun 2015 - Ore Monogatari!! 2016 - Flying Witch 2017 - Girl's Last Tour 2018 - A Place Beyond The Universe 2019 - poo poo, I don't know. Was Kaguya good?
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:11 |
|
Cuntellectual posted:I forget most of what came out this decade, but Devilman Crybaby was definitely my favorite and Danganronpa 3 was definitely the most disappointing. Danganronpa 3 should have been 2 cours. My favs this decade were Jojo, Symphogear, Made in Abyss, Kakegurui, Kill la Kill, Zombieland Saga, My Hero Academia, and Madoka.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:33 |
|
Kaiser Mazoku posted:Danganronpa 3 should have been 2 cours. It was 2 cours. You just got both cours in the same sesson
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:46 |
|
Julias posted:It was 2 cours. You just got both cours in the same sesson Right, I forgot it did that weird gimmick thing. Goes to show how much I cared about the Future arc and the incredibly stupid way it ended.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 00:48 |
|
Explosions posted:2019 - poo poo, I don't know. Was Kaguya good?
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 01:56 |
|
Konosuba is anime of the decade. Ive only been here since the end of 2016 (I think? Maybe beginning of 2017) so I cant make giant fancy lists. Symphogear, Re;Zero, and Mob Psycho 100 would be the only others I can think of off the top of my head that were so good Ive watched them more than once.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 03:02 |
|
Smile Precure is both the best Precure of the decade and the best anime of the decade
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 04:21 |
|
Pikestaff posted:Smile Precure is both the best Precure of the decade and the best anime of the decade
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 05:13 |
|
Pikestaff posted:Smile Precure is both the best Precure of the decade and the best anime of the decade I think you mean Glitter Force And while Smile is good my favorite Precure of the decade is Kira Kira for Akira/Yukari and also Bibury
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 05:25 |
Kaiser Mazoku posted:Right, I forgot it did that weird gimmick thing. Goes to show how much I cared about the Future arc and the incredibly stupid way it ended. Both really went to poo poo tbh. Bringing the whole "brainwashing anime" plot device in was stupid as hell.
|
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 12:20 |
|
Cuntellectual posted:Both really went to poo poo tbh. Hear hear. Admittedly I was intrigued by the concept when they first introduced it but I threw up my hands when it became obvious that it was gonna become an easy out for brainwashing the Ultimate Despair students. I was looking forward to seeing how Junko was gonna break each and everyone one of them and it just...didn't happen.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 18:44 |
|
The best thing to come out of Danganronpa truly was that dumb manga with the Hachiman lookalike
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 18:52 |
|
K-on is anime of the decade
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 20:42 |
|
Namtab posted:K-on is anime of the decade
|
# ? Dec 22, 2019 20:57 |
|
2010: Katanagatari 2011: Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko 2012: Kokoro Connect 2013: Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo 2014: Nozaki-kun 2015: OregaIru2 2016: Shouwa Gensoku Rakugo Shinju 2017: Made in Abyss 2018: Hinamatsuri 2019: Kaguya-sama AoTD: Shouwa Gensoku Rakugo Shinju Self-contained and probably about as emotionally satisfying as any piece of media I've ever watched or read, each season won its own year in the yearly "best of" threads, though I decided to spread the honors out for the sake of the yearly list here. No doubt whatsoever about it being my AoTD. Kytrarewn fucked around with this message at 21:21 on Dec 22, 2019 |
# ? Dec 22, 2019 21:18 |
|
2010: Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt: An anime that actually manages to be really funny, and was willing to experiment with things too. Honorable Mention: Fullmetal Alchemist:Brotherhood 2011:Tiger & Bunny: A really fun superhero show. Its too bad that they waited way too long to make a sequel. 2012:Jojo's Bizzare Adventure:The first arc of Jojo is the weakest, but I still enjoyed the show a lot. Honorable Mention: Beezlebub, and Tsuritama were both fun shows. 2013:Log Horizon: One of the earliest isekais during this current trend. This one managed to be good because it realized a person just becoming more powerful to solve all their problems doesn't lead to an interesting narrative. It also helps that a whole bunch of people got transported over, and not just one person. 2014:Space Dandy: Not quite the second coming of Cowboy Bebop, but the show is still really good and funny. 2015:One-Punch Man: High quality writing and animation make it a shoe-in for best anime of 2015. Honorable Mention: Overlord is a really fun show, despite its animation not being the best. 2016:Mob Psycho 100: Mob is a really good boy Honorable Mention: I avoided Saiki K. until recently because it was one of those anime short series, but it was actually pretty good. 2017:Kemono Friends: A fun chill show. Honorable Mention: Little Witch Academia probably would have won, but I think the last few episodes were a bit weak. 2018:Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues: Really funny comedy that makes you completely forget the characters were the villains of Kaiji. I also like how it explores the logistics side of an evil organization. 2019:Beastars: has really strong character writing, and it explores the ramifications of a society of anthropomorphic animals without feeling like its just trying to be edgy. Honorable Mention: Dr. Stone, and the Promised Neverland were both good shounen series. Kemurikusa was also really good, and I consider it the true sequel series to Kemono Friends. Making this list made me realize how much I like comedy anime. IShallRiseAgain fucked around with this message at 22:29 on Dec 22, 2019 |
# ? Dec 22, 2019 22:26 |
Don't think I could do a long list right now, but anime of the decade for me is basically a 3-way contest between Mob Psycho 100, A Place Further than the Universe, Ping Pong.
|
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 00:40 |
|
I really only got into anime in the last few years and haven't actually gotten around to watching very many shows from the first half of the decade, but fwiw here's my list 2010: K-on 2011: Madoka (HM: Steins;Gate) 2012: Hyouka 2013: Non Non Biyori 2014: - (There's a few shows from this year that I like, but I wouldn't rate any of them high enough to make a best of the decade list) 2015: Hibike! Euphonium (HM: Shirobako) 2016: Hibike! Euphonium S2 (HM: Love Live Sunshine S2) 2017: Girls Last Tour 2018: A Place Further Than the Universe (HM: Yurucamp) 2019: Kaguya-sama Anime of the decade: 1. Hyouka 2. A Place Further than the Universe 3. K-on Also, for best movie I'd go with Haruhi followed up by Liz and the Bluebird
|
# ? Dec 23, 2019 17:28 |
|
|
# ? May 23, 2024 17:08 |
|
Started off mainly following manga at the beginning of the decade, but I think 2014 was the big change for me with adaptations of Ping Pong and Nozaki-kun, as well as me catching up with the Yahari LN in anticipation for S2 the next year, so most of the stuff I'll mention is from the back-half of the 2010s. I also don't really think about series as a whole, I'd rather hone in on the big moments and/or arcs that made an impression on me, so in that spirit... Scenes and storylines I had first experienced in the source material, were highly anticipating in the anime, and then they absolutely delivered (chronological):
Scenes and storylines I either had NOT first experienced in the source material or were anime-original but still knocked me on my rear end (chronological):
Big manga series I'd been following that I'm thankful got a rich, virtually note-perfect adaptation: Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (Summer 2014) Smaller manga series I'd been following that I'm thankful got rich, virtually note-perfect adaptations: Tanaka-kun Is Always Listless (Spring 2016), Koi wa Ameagari no You ni (Winter 2018) Small manga series I'd NOT been following that was a delightful surprise: Poco's Udon World (Fall 2016) Was also thankful for adaptations of: Flying Witch (Spring 2016) and Yuru Camp△ (Winter 2018) Takagi-san Award for Biggest Tease in a Final Shot: Liz and the Blue Bird (Naoko Yamada, 2018, Kyoto Animation) Still not quite done with this decade. Right now, I've made it to the start of Haikyū!! S2 as the premiere date for S4 slowly creeps up, and I'm still waiting to catch Children of the Sea in a theater as by all accounts the climax is eye-poppingly amazing and everything I could've hoped for. Me and anime, ride or die in the 2020s. Coaaab fucked around with this message at 07:02 on Dec 31, 2019 |
# ? Dec 31, 2019 06:51 |