|
Yeah, like I'm not saying there weren't great movies from 2007, I just think when we talked about water in the dessert I will gladly take any of the weirdass mainstream movies and romcoms of the early oughts over the dour cynicism of Bush's second term. I think 2002 might actually be my favorite year of that decade cause you've got stuff like Morvern Callar, Adaptation, Punch Drunk Love, Demonlover, The Two Towers, Minority Report, City of God and 25th Hour at the top but there's a ton of great international films coming out (Hero, Weereasthekul's Blissfully Yours, Infernal Affairs, Lilya 4ever, Russian Ark, Irreversible). Then the stuff in between punctuating it is just so strange and in the cultural wilderness: Jackass: The Movie, Cabin Fever, Die Another Day (the weirdest, most confused Bond), Bubba Ho-Tep, The Ring. And more obscure art films like Teknolust, *Corpus Callossum. You get Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks, Decasia and Russian Ark. I say this not to be dismissive, but 2007's best stuff is all very Dudes Rock, and they strike this very dour tone that gets tiresome when you look at them all back to back even if the individual movies are great. But I don't think they have great support from the broader field. I think the best of 2007's underrated class are probably stuff like the Aqua Teen Hunger Force movie, Murder Party, My Winnipeg, Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, Trick 'r Treat and the great skateboarding video Fully Flared, all of which I'd rather rewatch than No Country for Old Men if we're being honest about personal taste. But like, I dunno, I just find 2000 to 2002 (and a bit of '03) to be this wealth of oddities. Bush was bad for movies is the real takeaway. edit: Know what it is? 2007's mainstream movies are way more dire than the early decade. 2001 you're dealing with stuff like Legally Blonde, The Fast and the Furious, Joe Dirt. By 2007 it's I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry, Transformers, Shrek 3, Fantastic Four 2. Our sequel/franchise hell is starting to take shape. Knocked Up is talked about like its the height of sophisticated comedy. Juno is an Oscar darling. TrixRabbi fucked around with this message at 15:49 on Mar 16, 2021 |
# ? Mar 16, 2021 15:39 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 13:00 |
|
It is insane that Promising Young Woman is getting the praise it is. (She should win for best actor). What a loving mood piece of incoherent Twitter female rage that film was (USER WAS PUT ON PROBATION FOR THIS POST)
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 18:41 |
|
*Reads that bad post* *goes to see if this poster has an awful rap sheet* Aha now it makes sense
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 19:28 |
|
LionArcher posted:incoherent Twitter female rage that film was
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 20:34 |
|
I'm still working on catching up with Oscar films, as it's been kind of a bad year for heavy movies, but I checked out Judas and the Black Messiah last night. Fantastic.
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 20:42 |
|
Basebf555 posted:You lost me when you said There Will Be Blood and No Country For Old Men don't hold up. kinda this
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 21:06 |
|
They really don't hold up. Inherent Vice and The Master are PTA best movies, and for the Coen's like anything from the 90's. poo poo I'll even go as far as saying Burn After Reading and A Serious Man are their best 00's output.
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 21:51 |
|
I follow a ton of very talented female creative‘s on Twitter. The amount of poo poo that they have to put up with on a daily basis I can’t even imagine. That being said, a lot of the anger on Twitter it’s just that, anger that has no end in sight. But in a sexist society, perhaps there isn’t a way. The movie has the same problem. If it’s trying to make a point, it’s incoherent, and doesn’t follow its own logic internally. That being said, It’s still well-made, and she crushes the role.
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 21:56 |
|
Stop
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 22:07 |
|
Electronico6 posted:They really don't hold up. You're talking about two(or I guess technically three) of the absolute best American filmmakers we've ever seen. Their entire filmography is a Murderers Row of movie making so naming other great stuff they've done doesn't really make the argument that There Will Be Blood or No Country For Old Men don't hold up.
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 22:18 |
|
Basebf555 posted:You're talking about two(or I guess technically three) of the absolute best American filmmakers we've ever seen. Their entire filmography is a Murderers Row of movie making so naming other great stuff they've done doesn't really make the argument that There Will Be Blood or No Country For Old Men don't hold up. Yeah like neither of those are my favorite PTA or Coens movie but I can’t deny that those films at that moment in time felt very special and maybe it’s personal perspective (I’m 30 now so 2007 was me just starting to watch important “film”) but 2007 absolutely seems like a significant year in film.
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 22:24 |
|
I personally think 2006 is pretty solid too (maybe not for great cinema but for stuff I remember being entertained by), and I will defend Miami Vice until the day I die.
Cacator fucked around with this message at 22:30 on Mar 16, 2021 |
# ? Mar 16, 2021 22:27 |
|
Cacator posted:I personally think 2006 is pretty solid too (maybe not for great cinema but for stuff I remember being entertained by), and I will defend Miami Vice until the day I die.
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 23:36 |
|
Cacator posted:I personally think 2006 is pretty solid too (maybe not for great cinema but for stuff I remember being entertained by), and I will defend Miami Vice until the day I die. Miami Vice squad assemble
|
# ? Mar 16, 2021 23:51 |
|
Cacator posted:I personally think 2006 is pretty solid too (maybe not for great cinema but for stuff I remember being entertained by), and I will defend Miami Vice until the day I die. Miami Vice is a loving masterwork. I've had sort of a rollercoaster ride of coming to terms with my fascination with Mann's police procedurals and my aggressive loathing of police, but I just don't think I'd ever be able to part with Miami Vice. It mashes some 'pure cinema' button in my head and it's really hard to properly articulate why. Just such an intense mix of loneliness, spectacle, posturing, and both exhaustion with and adoration of moral ambiguity.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 00:25 |
|
There's some issues with the story and if wikipedia is to be believed, it's Jamie Foxx's fault. The movie though, looks loving amazing. I love the way it just makes me feel while watching it. The lighting, sound, atmosphere. Mann is a fuckin master at filming on digital.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 00:27 |
|
I really like this essay on Miami Vice, I come back to it from time to time http://www.sensesofcinema.com/2007/feature-articles/miami-vice/
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 00:31 |
|
Shneak posted:Exact same sentiment. Didn't expect the Academy to give Sound of Metal the most love it's gotten all season. I thought it was a great movie but it feels like it'll be one those movies that crop up every other year or so that don't win anything besides best supporting as a signal boost to a lesser known talented performer.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 00:33 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:I really like this essay on Miami Vice, I come back to it from time to time
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 03:23 |
|
TychoCelchuuu posted:Another good Miami Vice piece is this podcast episode. It's a very good movie. I like the director's cut, which doesn't make a ton of changes but which does some interesting stuff. I agree with everyone that the opening in the club is much better, and the director's cut loses that, so I wouldn't watch it my first time seeing the movie, but afterwards I'm a fan. Blank Check is my favorite podcast!!!!
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 03:24 |
|
TychoCelchuuu posted:Another good Miami Vice piece is this podcast episode. It's a very good movie. I like the director's cut, which doesn't make a ton of changes but which does some interesting stuff. I agree with everyone that the opening in the club is much better, and the director's cut loses that, so I wouldn't watch it my first time seeing the movie, but afterwards I'm a fan. oh yeah that original smash opening is absolutely priceless, it feels ballsy even today. i really wish the blackhat director's cut would get a proper release, that movie deserves better.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 03:54 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:oh yeah that original smash opening is absolutely priceless, it feels ballsy even today. I have a lot of respect for it not being an intro story for Crockett and Tubbs, they're already an established team and the movie is basically a modernized and extended episode of the show. But back to the awards chat, I find it frustrating that the rental prices for these movies are so drat high. Like they know we can't go to theatres right?? Minari and Judas are just sitting on my Watch Next list in Prime because I don't feel like spending $30CAD on a movie that would cost under half of that in the theatre. And even though Sound of Thunder is an Amazon movie it's not available on Prime in Canada either
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 04:51 |
|
Conrad_Birdie posted:Yeah like neither of those are my favorite PTA or Coens movie but I can’t deny that those films at that moment in time felt very special and maybe it’s personal perspective (I’m 30 now so 2007 was me just starting to watch important “film”) but 2007 absolutely seems like a significant year in film. I think this is it honestly. It's generational and I feel like if you asked Gen Z kids today what the standout year in film is for them they'd say something more recent relative to when they first got in deep. The same way Gen X always venerates 1994.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 15:07 |
|
Also, since this is the thread for awards shows, it probably bears mentioning that 2007 was one of the only years that decade where the Best Picture winner wasn’t a piece of poo poo.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 15:13 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:Also, since this is the thread for awards shows, it probably bears mentioning that 2007 was one of the only years that decade where the Best Picture winner wasn’t a piece of poo poo. This is a good point, and felt like long-overdue validation for the Coen Bros, who had had a bumpy early-2000s run.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 15:37 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:Also, since this is the thread for awards shows, it probably bears mentioning that 2007 was one of the only years that decade where the Best Picture winner wasn’t a piece of poo poo. Of the 21st century: Top Tier: 2019 - Parasite 2016 - Moonlight 2013 - 12 Years a Slave 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2006 - The Departed 2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Pretty Good Tier: 2015 - Spotlight 2009 - The Hurt Locker Your Mileage May Vary: 2017 - The Shape of Water 2014 - Birdman Ehh: 2012 - Argo (This one would be fine if it wasn't a Best Picture winner. An entertaining but wholly unremarkable movie) 2011 - The Artist 2010 - The King's Speech Utter poo poo: 2018 - Green Book 2005 - Crash Never Seen: Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind, Chicago, Million Dollar Baby, Slumdog Millionaire
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:10 |
|
the '10s were definitely a stronger slate of oscar winners than the oughts overall. of the ones you haven't seen I'm most surprised by Gladiator. it's.... not good, but Joaquin Phoenix is very fun. A Beautiful Mind.... woof. I am sticking by No Country being the best best picture winner of the last 20 years (only Parasite comes close) Uncle Boogeyman fucked around with this message at 16:16 on Mar 17, 2021 |
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:13 |
|
Yeah, Gladiator is a huge blind spot for me as is Million Dollar Baby. I dunno, somehow not having seen Gladiator has rarely ever been an impediment to my daily life. Like, I get that it's just one of those movies everyone's seen but also don't know anyone who's like "holy poo poo, you have to see it, it's amazing." It's usually just "oh, it used to play on TV a bunch back in the day. I had it on VHS." edit: Parasite might be my overall fav of the last 20 years, with Moonlight, The Departed and No Country following in that order. I get that The Departed is a "lesser" Scorsese, but his lesser is better than most directors entire careers. As for the Coens, I'm more of an A Serious Man guy.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:19 |
|
Gladiator is(was?) 100% lazy sunday tv schedule filler.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:22 |
|
The Departed would probably be third for me, with 12 Years a Slave after that. As a card carrying Boston shithead, I love The Departed unreservedly, but looking at it objectively it does have some pretty hard to ignore flaws (Vera Farmiga, god bless her, tries to do what she can with maybe the worst written female character in a Scorsese movie).
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:24 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:The Departed would probably be third for me, with 12 Years a Slave after that. In Infernal Affairs she's two separate characters. Scorsese follows the original pretty closely otherwise. I remember when he won the Oscar for Director, the announcer called it a Japanese movie (which Marty corrected in his speech) - how do you gently caress up something like that?
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:29 |
|
The head of TNT Programming should have accepted the Oscar for Gladiator. TrixRabbi posted:Your Mileage May Vary: The Artist gets too much poo poo. It's great and actually makes a statement about Silent Movies. And it was the best out of what was nominated. 2011 was a pretty weak year in general.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 16:41 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:Of the 21st century: I would personally swap argo with the hurt locker here imo
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 17:58 |
|
And I would personally slot Argo in the "utter poo poo" column. Gone Baby Gone should've been Ben Affleck's Oscar Darling. I might bump The Hurt Locker into top tier actually, not a popular movie to defend these days but I still think it's quite good.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 18:29 |
|
Timeless Appeal posted:The head of TNT Programming should have accepted the Oscar for Gladiator. Shape of Water is...cute. And the 2011 slate was week, it's true, but you had loving The Tree of Life right there! Hugo is a great film too and a much better tribute to silent cinema imo. Though to be fair, maybe The Artist should go in my YMMV column. It's a sweet movie, it's not hurting anyone, it's just a little schmaltzy and disposable is all. 2011 was a great year for films never in Awards contention: Margaret, Drive, Shame, Weekend, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Attack the Block, Melancholia. Good batch of films that never stood a chance.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 18:33 |
|
With Gladiator a big thing to keep in mind is that it was one of the first big epic period piece dramas that extensively used CG in that way. People were used to dinosaurs and various creatures and fantastical things but at the time Gladiator felt like the CG was giving Ridley Scott the ability to create something much more convincing and immersive than we'd ever seen before in that genre. There was a lot of hype around just the colosseum scenes for that reason. So that's a major aspect of it's success that doesn't really translate today if you're sitting down to watch it for the first time.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 18:34 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:2011 was a great year for films never in Awards contention: Margaret, Drive, Shame, Weekend, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Attack the Block, Melancholia. Good batch of films that never stood a chance. Albert Brooks missing out on supporting actor for Drive is a legendary snub Basebf555 posted:With Gladiator a big thing to keep in mind is that it was one of the first big epic period piece dramas that extensively used CG in that way. People were used to dinosaurs and various creatures and fantastical things but at the time Gladiator felt like the CG was giving Ridley Scott the ability to create something much more convincing and immersive than we'd ever seen before in that genre. There was a lot of hype around just the colosseum scenes for that reason. So that's a major aspect of it's success that doesn't really translate today if you're sitting down to watch it for the first time. which is extra funny because those effects look like absolute rear end now
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 18:35 |
|
Uncle Boogeyman posted:the '10s were definitely a stronger slate of oscar winners than the oughts overall. No Country and Llewyn Davis are my Coen movies of preference. I think it's really unusual to have a movie as bleak and introspective as No Country win the top prize. Gladiator is kinda low tier Scott, but Joaquin does a good job and I had a blast seeing Oliver Reed before finally drank himself to death TrixRabbi posted:
Dear god I'd forgotten
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 19:06 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:2011 was a great year for films never in Awards contention: Margaret, Drive, Shame, Weekend, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Attack the Block, Melancholia. Good batch of films that never stood a chance. Attack the Block is the correct choice though
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 19:28 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 13:00 |
|
2011 top film obviously Johnnie To's double feature about the financial crisis, and two of the best!, Life Without Principle and Don't Go Breaking My Heart. However Johnnie To's movies were not considered for the Oscar, but his favorite film of that year The Artist, where he was judge at Cannes, did win Best Picture, so in some way, he was real the big winner that night. Runner's up: Hong Sang-soo's The Day He Arrives, Malick's The Tree of Life, Ann Hui's A Simple Life, Tarr's The Turin Horse, and Almodóvar's The Skin I Live In.
|
# ? Mar 17, 2021 19:44 |