|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! Senso (1954 Italian)
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 03:14 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 16:10 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! The Leopard The Favourite Zama The Draughtman's Contract Let Joy Reign Supreme
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 03:17 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! Ran, Citizen Kane, Lawrence of Arabia, Polanski's Macbeth, The Prisoner of Zenda, Babylon, Abel Gance's Napoleon (it ends on a high point, but you know Napoleon didn't go out the way he would've preferred. It's also absolutely incredible what it was doing back in 27).
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 03:30 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! Sergei Bondarchuk's War & Peace (all four parts)
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 05:16 |
|
Thanks y'all appreciate so many recommendations
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 07:11 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! Heaven's Gate fits this perfectly if you will accept an 1890s Western as a period piece.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 22:36 |
|
O then Slow West might be good for you too.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2023 23:51 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! The Proposition.
|
# ? Aug 8, 2023 00:20 |
|
Timby posted:The Proposition. Oh yeah this is one of my favorites. Both beautiful then horribly ugly. A film you can physically touch and Feel.
|
# ? Aug 8, 2023 00:41 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:Oh yeah this is one of my favorites. Both beautiful then horribly ugly. A film you can physically touch and Feel. I mean, the Godfather trilogy counts if you haven't watched the movies in a while. No one ends up happy in those and the production values are beyond spectacular.
|
# ? Aug 8, 2023 06:53 |
|
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford is right up your alley, and also happens to be the best film of the 21st century thus far
|
# ? Aug 8, 2023 13:56 |
|
feedmyleg posted:The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford is right up your alley, and also happens to be the best film of the 21st century thus far Does it have someone saying “DRAINAGE!” Very aggressively? No, didn’t think so. Not best film.
|
# ? Aug 8, 2023 22:58 |
|
Bald Stalin posted:I was hoping to get some recommendations for epic high production value period films where in the end everyone sort of loses. I love Amadeus, There will be blood, Barry lyndon. Sorry if this is too vague. Thank you! Bugsy Malone.
|
# ? Aug 11, 2023 20:53 |
|
I watched John Wick: Chapter 4, thought Donnie Yen was an obvious standout, and realized I'd only ever seen him in American movies (Wick, Rogue One, Blade II, etc.) where he's in a supporting role. What would be the best movies that really showcase his talent? I was particularly taken with how playful his fighting style was and would love to see more like that, but not asking for only that in the recommendations.
|
# ? Aug 15, 2023 23:45 |
|
Sir Kodiak posted:I watched John Wick: Chapter 4, thought Donnie Yen was an obvious standout, and realized I'd only ever seen him in American movies (Wick, Rogue One, Blade II, etc.) where he's in a supporting role. What would be the best movies that really showcase his talent? I was particularly taken with how playful his fighting style was and would love to see more like that, but not asking for only that in the recommendations. Yip Man.
|
# ? Aug 15, 2023 23:50 |
|
Flashpoint is a frequently boring HK cop movie with a Demon Yen minute beatdown in the middle and an absolutely incredible, best in class martial arts slugfest at the end that feels like a continuous highlight reel. SPL is my favorite work and the last of the truly great HK heroic bloodshed movies. Special ID and Kung Fu Killer are both pretty good, there is some quality Yen in there.
|
# ? Aug 16, 2023 00:41 |
|
Sir Kodiak posted:I watched John Wick: Chapter 4, thought Donnie Yen was an obvious standout, and realized I'd only ever seen him in American movies (Wick, Rogue One, Blade II, etc.) where he's in a supporting role. What would be the best movies that really showcase his talent? I was particularly taken with how playful his fighting style was and would love to see more like that, but not asking for only that in the recommendations. Donnie has a brief but memorable role in the historical epic/Jet Li vehicles HERO and Once Upon A Time In China. As a lead, the best ones have been covered here already: IP Man, Sakra, Flash Point, etc but he also shines in the comedy Enter The Fat Dragon where he dons a fat suit for the whole movie
|
# ? Aug 22, 2023 14:08 |
|
Just saw Wild Tales, an Argentinien/Spanish movie. Amazing. Anything else worth watching from Argentina? I have already seen a fair few Spanish thrillers + tv shows.
|
# ? Aug 24, 2023 21:39 |
|
Ulio posted:Just saw Wild Tales, an Argentinien/Spanish movie. Amazing. Anything else worth watching from Argentina? I have already seen a fair few Spanish thrillers + tv shows. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) is the big one. I liked the The Swamp AKA La Ciénaga (2001) too but that's not a thriller.
|
# ? Aug 25, 2023 04:55 |
|
Zogo posted:The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) is the big one. I liked the The Swamp AKA La Ciénaga (2001) too but that's not a thriller. Ya The Secret In Their Eyes is in my list, have you seen Amores Perros? That's the other one that keeps popping up in lists.
|
# ? Aug 26, 2023 02:40 |
|
Ulio posted:Ya The Secret In Their Eyes is in my list, have you seen Amores Perros? That's the other one that keeps popping up in lists. Yeah, that's one of the biggest to come out of Mexico. A few more from Spain that you might like: -The Invisible Guest (2016) -Timecrimes (2007) -Open Your Eyes (1997)
|
# ? Aug 26, 2023 22:05 |
|
I've been living under a rock for the last 15 years as far as movies go. The last movie I saw in theaters was The Dark Knight. I went back and saw it 3 times. And ever since then I started to lose touch with cinema. Recommend me notable movies since 2008. I prefer great story over great execution. A movie can have some crustiness to it as long as the story holds up and the characters are strong. I abhore cliche, tropey, or predictable plots, I lose interest very quickly. I have a lot of fun with stories that surprise or manipulate the viewer. I generally love Tarantino movies with the exception of Kill Bill, I hate more mainstream PG superhero movies, or any action movie where the protagonist has excessive plot armor. I don't enjoy horror, but tragedies intrigue me. As far as comedy, the toilet scene in Dumb and Dumber made me laugh hysterically to the point of tears, to give you an idea. I have a soft spot for sci-fi and historical stories.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 06:37 |
|
Biggest problem I have here is that you're using a bunch of terms that don't mean anything. Not enough information given.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 06:55 |
|
Mad Max: Fury Road.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 06:57 |
|
If you love Tarrentino and looking for films post 2008, Inglorious Basterds and Django are a good place to start.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 10:29 |
|
whiskas posted:I've been living under a rock for the last 15 years as far as movies go.... I'm in almost the same boat since I acquired a weird conditional eye pain disability in 2008. Still I have some: Moonlight Joker (on the off chance you haven't seen it, since you watched The Dark Knight 3 times)
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 15:51 |
|
Yeah I mean one no-brainer would be to go watch everything else Nolan has made. Fury Road is spot on, absolutely. What's a "smart" action movie that's come out in theatres recently. Have you seen Dune? Oh, the animated Spiderman movies are very good, the characters are well developed. Also the D&D movie, it's an excellent example of a movie that's better written than it "needed" to be.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 18:19 |
|
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 18:35 |
|
Pilchenstein posted:Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Bonus : watch this while really, really high then rewatch it the next day. It's like having 2 different movies.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 18:43 |
|
whiskas posted:I've been living under a rock for the last 15 years as far as movies go. The last movie I saw in theaters was The Dark Knight. I went back and saw it 3 times. And ever since then I started to lose touch with cinema. Recommend me notable movies since 2008. Dredd.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 19:45 |
|
Xiahou Dun posted:Bonus : watch this while really, really high then rewatch it the next day. Can concur.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 20:03 |
|
Timby posted:Dredd. Jack B Nimble posted:Yeah I mean one no-brainer would be to go watch everything else Nolan has made. whiskas posted:I prefer great story over great execution. A movie can have some crustiness to it as long as the story holds up and the characters are strong. I abhore cliche, tropey, or predictable plots, I lose interest very quickly. I have a lot of fun with stories that surprise or manipulate the viewer. I generally love Tarantino movies with the exception of Kill Bill, I hate more mainstream PG superhero movies, or any action movie where the protagonist has excessive plot armor. I don't enjoy horror, but tragedies intrigue me. As far as comedy, the toilet scene in Dumb and Dumber made me laugh hysterically to the point of tears, to give you an idea. I have a soft spot for sci-fi and historical stories. You've left lots of room open for interpretation but I thought about it for a while and here are some not already mentioned that you might like: -Alita: Battle Angel -Brawl in Cell Block 99 -Dinner for Schmucks -Dogtooth -Dragged Across Concrete -Edge of Tomorrow -Ender's Game -Gone Girl -Good Time -Kick-rear end -Manchester by the Sea -The Other Guys -Sicario -Toni Erdmann -Wild Tales I'll stop at fifteen. That's one film per year since 2008.
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 22:00 |
|
Was just coming to post Edge of Tomorrow but now that I think about it maybe start with Top Gun Maverick and go backwards
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 22:58 |
|
Not sure enders game qualifies as having either good story or good execution
|
# ? Aug 28, 2023 23:59 |
|
It should have been two movies
|
# ? Aug 29, 2023 00:39 |
|
whiskas posted:I've been living under a rock for the last 15 years as far as movies go. The last movie I saw in theaters was The Dark Knight. I went back and saw it 3 times. And ever since then I started to lose touch with cinema. Recommend me notable movies since 2008. - Blade Runner 2049 - Looper - Ex Machina - Moon - The Arrival - Pineapple Express - Tree of Life
|
# ? Aug 29, 2023 01:30 |
|
Heck, the latest Dune film is worth a watch, and then if OP enjoys it they're primed for to catch part 2 on the big screen soon* *Heard it's delayed?
|
# ? Aug 29, 2023 02:02 |
|
March 1, 2024
|
# ? Aug 29, 2023 02:11 |
|
RRR
|
# ? Aug 29, 2023 05:28 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 16:10 |
|
Drive. Knives Out. 1917. Arrival. The Raid. Only God Forgives. The Guest. (This borders horror) The Power of the Dog.
|
# ? Aug 29, 2023 05:32 |