|
Feels like there's been more anime than ever, adding up to nearly 200 shows this year. As usual it's been a mess trying to figure out what qualifies for 2015, but in the end I can't do much else than include all the stupid split-cour shows again. This year we've also had anime with titles so long I had to abbreviate the original ones and stick with the English version in a few cases (like DanMachi and Shomin). Probably still going to break some tables. Either way, ctrl-f will be your friend. For the results of yesteryear, see the ADTRWiki. The Rules * Pick 5 titles from the list below * Write a comment (or essay) explaining why the shows were great * Don't argue with other people's choices Optional: * Rank chosen titles #1-5 * Mention OVAs/movies not listed List of TV series completed in 2015 pre:Absolute Duo Akagami no Shirayukihime (Snow White with the Red Hair) Akatsuki no Yona Aldnoah Zero s2 Ameiro Cocoa (Rainy Cocoa) Ani Tore! EX Anime de Wakaru Shinryou Naika (Comical Psychosomatic Medicine) Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (Assassination Classroom) Aoharu x Kikanjuu (Aoharu x Machinegun) Aquarion Logos Arslan Senki (The Heroic Legend of Arslan) Baby Steps s2 Bikini Warriors Binan Koukou Chikyuu Bouei-bu Love! (Cute High Earth Defense Club Love!) Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Crystal Bonjour Koiaji Patisserie (Bonjour Sweet Love Patisserie) Cardfight!! Vanguard G Chaos Dragon Charlotte Chou-Bakuretsu Ijigen Menko Battle Gigant Shooter Tsukasa Classroom Crisis Comet Lucifer Concrete Revolutio Cross Ange Daiya no A s1 (Ace of Diamond) Dance with Devils Danchi Tomoo Danchigai DanMachi (Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?) Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken s2 DD Hokuto no Ken 2 (DD Fist of the North Star s2) Death Parade Denpa Kyoushi (Ultimate Otaku Teacher) Diabolik Lovers More, Blood (s2) Doamaiger D Dog Days s3 Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Boo-hen (s2?) Duel Masters VS (s11?) Durarara!! x2 (s2 p1-2?) Eikoku Ikka, Nihon wo Taberu Etotama Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya 2wei Herz! (s2 p2) Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works] s2 Fushigi na Somera-chan (Magical Somera-chan) Future Card Buddyfight Fuusen Inu Tinny Gakkou Gurashi (School-Live) Gakusen Toshi Asterisk (The Asterisk War) Ganbare! Lulu Lolo (s2) Gangsta Garo: Honoo no Kokuin Gatchaman Crowds Insight (s2) Gate: Jieitai Kano Chi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri Go! Go! Kaden Danshi s2 Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka?? (Is the Order a Rabbit? s2) God Eater (???) Gon s2 Grisaia no Meikyuu + Rakuen (The Fruit of Grisaia SP+s2) Gundam Build Fighters Try (s2) Gundam Reconguista in G Gunslinger Stratos Hackadoll the Animation HappinessCharge PreCure (s11) Hello!! Kin-iro Mosaic (s2) Hero Bank Hetalia: The World Twinkle (s6) Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) Hidan no Aria AA (Aria the Scarlet Ammo s2) High School DxD BorN (s3) Himitsu Kessha Taka no Tsume Extreme (Eagle Talon s5) Himouto! Umaru-chan Houkago no Pleiades (Wish Upon the Pleiades) Idolmaster Cinderella Girls Isuca Jewelpet s6+s7 Jitsu wa Watashi wa Jojo no Kimyou na Bouken -Stardust Crusaders- Egypt-hen (Jojo's Bizarre Adventure s2 p2) Joukamachi no Dandelion (Castle Town Dandelion) Junjou Romantica s3 Junketsu no Maria (Maria the Virgin Witch) Juuou Mujin no Fafnir (Unlimited Fafnir) K: Return of Kings (s2) Kagewani Kaijuu Sakaba Kanpaai! Kaitou Joker (Mysterious Joker) Kamisama Hajimemashita s2 (Kamisama Kiss) Kantai Collection -KanColle- Kekkai Sensen (Blood Blockade Battlefront) Ketsuekigata-kun! s2+s3 (A Simple Thinking About Blood Type) Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (Parasyte) Komori-san wa Kotowarenai (Komori-san Can't Decline) Koufuku Graffiti (Gourmet Girl Graffiti) Koukaku Kidoutai Arise Alternative Architecture (Ghost in the Shell: Arise) Kurayami Santa Kuroko no Basket s3 (Kuroko's Basketball) Kutsudaru Kuusen Madoushi Kouhosei no Kyoukan (Sky Wizards Academy) Kyoukai no Rinne (Rin-ne) Lance N' Masques Log Horizon s2 Magic Kaito 1412 Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha ViVid (s4?) Majin Bone Makura no Danshi Marvel Disk Wars: The Avengers Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyoku (Mikagura School Suite) Million Doll Minna Atsumare! Falcom Gakuen SC (s2) Miritari Miss Monochrome the Animation s2+s3 Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu (The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan) Nanatsu no Taizai (The Seven Deadly Sins) Nano Invaders Nar Doma Neko nanka Yonde mo Konai Neko no Dayan Ninja Slayer From Animation Nisekoi: s2 Non Non Biyori Repeat (s2) Noragami Aragoto (s2) Nyuru Nyuru!! Kakusen-kun s2 Ohenro 88 Aruki Ojarumaru Special: Wasureta Mori no Hinata Okusama ga Seito Kaichou (My Wife is the Student Council President) One-Punch Man Onsen Yousei Hakone-chan Ore Monogatari!! (My Love Story!!) Oreca Battle & Dragon Collection Oshiri Kajiri Mushi s4 (Bottom Biting Bug) Overlord Owari no Seraph (Seraph of the End) Owarimonogatari Pac-World (Pac-Man and the Ghostly Adventures) Pankis! Nijigen Peeping Life TV Pikaia Plastic Memories Pokemon XY Prison School Punchline Q Transformers Rakudai Kishi no Chivalry (Chivalry of a Failed Knight) Rampo Kitan: Game of Laplace Re-Kan Robot Girls Z+ (s2) Rokka no Yuusha (Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers) Rolling Girls Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata (Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend) Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru (Beautiful Bones: Sakurako's Investigation) Sanzoku no Musume Ronya (Ronia the Robber's Daughter) Seiken Tsukai no World Break Sengoku Musou Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (Your Lie in April) Shimoneta: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist Shingeki! Kyojin Chuugakkou (Attack on Titan: Junior High) Shinmai Maou no Testament (The Testament of Sister New Devil) Shirobako Shokugeki no Soma (Food Wars: Shokugeki no Soma) Shomin Sample: I Was Abducted by an Elite All-Girls School as a Sample Commoner Shounen Hollywood s2 Show By Rock!! Sidonia no Kishi s2 (Knights of Sidonia) Sore ga Seiyuu (Seiyu's Life) Soukyuu no Fafner: Exodus (Fafner in the Azure) Star-Myu Subete ga F ni Naru: The Perfect Insider Suzakinishi the Animation Symphogear GX (s3) Tai-Madou Gakuen 35 Shiken Shoutai (Anti-Magic Academy: The 35th Test Platoon) Tamagotchi s4+s5 Tantei Kageki Milky Holmes TD (s4?) Teekyuu s4+s5+s6+Takamiya spin-off Tenkai Knights Tesagure! Bukatsu-mono Spin-off Purupurun Sharumu to Asobou (s3) To Love-Ru Darkness s2 Tokyo Ghoul Root A (s2) Transformers Adventure (Transformers: Robots in Disguise) Triage X Tribe Cool Crew Urawa no Usagi-chan Ushio to Tora (Ushio and Tora) Uta no Prince-sama Maji Love Revolutions (s3) Valkyrie Drive: Mermaid Vampire Holmes Venus Project Wakaba Girl Wakakozake Washimo -wasimo- s2+s3 Wooser no Sono Hi-gurashi: Mugen-hen (Wooser's Hand-to-Mouth Life s3) Working!!! (s3) Yahari Ore no Seishun Rabukome wa Machigatteiru Zoku (My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU s2) Yamada-kun to Nananin no Majo (Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches) Yoru no Yatterman (Yatterman Night) Young Black Jack Yowamushi Pedal Grande Road (s2) Yurikuma Arashi YuruYuri SP+s3 Edit: Link to the final results. darkgray fucked around with this message at 20:19 on Jan 4, 2016 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 21:36 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 09:15 |
Akagami no Shirayukihime (Snow White with the Red Hair) Concrete Revolutio I'm not sure if those counted in previous years? Answer below is "no" Votes 1. Shirobako A wonderful mix of fun and serious, and it manages to teach you some things on the way too. Every character feels real and reasonable (except one, who is never reasonable, and gets what he deserves) - an office story which keeps you on the edge of your seat! An unconditional recommendation from me. 2. Euphonium Looks great, sounds great, feels great. 3. Hello!! Kiniro Mosaic Turns up the comedy and character interactions from the first season, getting everything to mesh even better. Also brings further depth to the side characters. 4. Koufuku Graffiti A very delicious cooking show. Also really like the songs. 5. Yuru Yuri 3 HAI! Adds lots of depth to what previously appeared more as simple character archetypes, while keeping the comedy up. Not only lots of funny moments, but also several quite touching ones. Nearly made the list Red-haired Princess Shirayuki (took a bit to get me hooked, but the characters come off as very natural and likable) Baby Steps S2 Also enjoyed these a lot Dog Days S3 Gakkou Gurashi Himouto! Umaru-chan Non-Non Biyori Repeat Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry Rolling Girls Seiken Tsukai no World Break Show By Rock Teekyuu Tesagure! Bukatsumono spin-off Wakakozake nielsm fucked around with this message at 20:17 on Dec 21, 2015 |
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 21:54 |
|
It was a great year for anime, as I had a lot more I was interested in than in years past. 1. Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works S2 takes top spot for me, easy. 2. Senki Zesshou Symphogear GX. It's more and still great Symphogear. A series that really surprised me with its quality this year. 3. Idolmaster Cinderella Girls. As I said in the thread, it was a much stronger show than its predecessor, and a pleasure to watch. 4. Kantai Collection. It's a stupid show based on an even stupider premise, but an enjoyable watch is an enjoyable watch. 5. Sore ga Seiyuu. Nice, low-key show with an appealing main cast and cool voice actor cameos.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 21:54 |
|
nielsm posted:I'm not sure if those counted in previous years? Bad Seafood fucked around with this message at 22:07 on Dec 20, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 21:58 |
|
5: akatsuki no yona good-rear end shoujo. sadly the anime cut-off just before the manga got really, really great. s2 will be number one whenever it happens. 4. idolmaster cg a really strong drama, surprisingly. uzurin otp. 3. symphogear gx it's more symph. a couple of the plot points were weird, but, it was more symph. carol's song is amazing. 2. shirobako super good and made me appreciate anime a lot more. also the hcharacter development was really good. 1. hibike euphonium the greatest anime kyoani has ever made.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:04 |
|
1. My Love Story Takeo is the greatest shoujo hero ever 2. Gatachman Crowds (s2) Actually managed to make an anime about social issues interesting, also looked amazing and has one of best uses of colour I've seen in anime 3. Non Non Byori A show about nothing manages to be one of the best feel good series of all time. 4. Euphonium Cute animation, cute story, cute characters, cute yuri (I want to believe.) 5. JoJo Egypt arc A great adaptation of one of the most influential shounen works of all time. (Barring some dodgy animation in the last couple of episodes.)
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:23 |
|
1. Hibike! Euphonium - Extremely well realized and fleshed out characters, a compelling narrative, and gorgeous animation. All aspects of this worked and I can't wait to see the rest. 2. Shirobako - Actually can probably almost copy/paste the Euphonium bit for this too, except maybe that had nicer animation?? I dunno they're ally 1A and 1B for me in most respects. 3. Non Non Biyori Repeat - So boring. 4. Working!!! - As funny as the rest of the Working seasons but now combined with actual resolution for many characters. 5. My Love Story!! - Sort of surprising this fell down this far but I feel that's more of a testament to the quality of the rest of the competition rather than a mark against MLS. Honorable Mentions: Durarara!! Fate/stay night Unlimited Blade Works (S2) JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - Stardust Crusaders (S2) Owarimonogatari Nate RFB fucked around with this message at 04:15 on Dec 21, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:24 |
|
5) Himouto! Umaru-chan - Solid show. Enjoyed it. 4) Durarara!! x2 Shou/Ten - Continues to own 3) Shirobako - Was pretty great, and I enjoyed it 2) Binan Koukou Chikyuu Boueibu LOVE!! - More Better Anime of the Year 1) Gatchaman CROWDS Insight - Really, was there any chance of #1 being anything else for me?
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:30 |
|
1: One Punch Man An absolutely fantastic adaptation of an absolutely fantastic manga. It isn't as good in some places but it also exceeds the manga in others. A ridiculously good anime. 2: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders: Egypt Arc This half of SC is so much better than the first half it almost isn't fair to compare them. The anime was extremely stylish, especially everything in the finale with DIO. 3-5: Whoops I watched a bunch of anime this year but only those two came OUT this year. Oh well. I'm still planning to watch Gatchaman Crowds S2 and Shirobako but might not get to them until next year, so I guess those get spots 3 and 4. Even with only those two shows I watched, though, I still consider this a very good year for anime, because those two defied expectations for how good they were as adaptations.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:31 |
|
One-Punch Man A crazy fun action-comedy anime with tons of amazing animation. A serious punch. Hibike! Euphonium Beautifully animated character-driven story, got fun comedy and good drama. Also, it's kinda hot. Shirobako Good writing, good art, good animation, good insight into the animation industry, it's better than Jiggly Heaven. Ore Monogatari!! It's the cutest story that ever opened with a molester getting punched in the face. Gatchaman Crowds: Insight It's got pretty much all the stuff that made the first season good, but tackles even more interesting stuff in even more interesting ways. Plus, the art is still great. Honorable Mentions: Punch Line I wasn't a big fan of how it ended and it had some rough spots in the first few episodes, but four episodes in this show gets ridiculously fun and stays that way for the rest of the series. Himouto! Umaru-chan Cute comedy, with several choices of best girl. Unfortunately, it loses out on being the best comedy to Osomatsu-san, which lost out to being in the top five to five other shows that had lots of good comedy, and gooder other things. Osomatsu-san SHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEH!! The Colonel fucked around with this message at 00:50 on Dec 21, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:32 |
|
1. SHIROBAKO - Loved learning about the industry to some degree, even if it was depressing in some instances. Entertaining interactions. Loved the character progression, in particular the introduction of characters who you'd initially be super-distasteful towards, but then seeing their fleshing-out and growth into characters you actually cared about. Restored my faith in PA Works after Glasslip. Would bawl my eyes out again, and probably will when I rewatch it. And then the rest of mine are just a jumble. Non Non Biyori Repeat - Maximum relaxation, swell explorations of character, more of the boring that we love. Symphogear GX - Growth of the FIS girls, more incredibly stupid action, great songs. I can't not. Ore Monogatari! - Refreshing to have a love story come together so early, and then to explore situations with new characters with the element of the this new couple in the midst (I'm having trouble expressing this but I'll leave it that way for now). The iDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls - Really satisfied with how character growth was handled. Though the plot felt a LOT like it lifted from the structure of the original 2cour iM@S, the usage of more subunit dynamics differentiated it from iM@S's 'each character gets an episode to grow' by giving characters episodes to grow and closely bounce off of others.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:35 |
|
gatchaman crowds was a great sequel with some decent political commentary ubw was saved by tohsaka umaru-chan introduced me to sylphy back half of jojo delivered in spades, fantastic adaption of the manga euphonium was adorable high school music drama
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:35 |
|
I haven't watched enough to make a full list of five that I'd be comfortable with. But here are four shows that I would stand by: 4. Non Non Biyori Repeat - More of the same, but still pretty great. This is a show that portrays its silences as meaningful, not boring. Great characterization and humor. 3. My Love Story - Cute, funny, and it avoids many of the annoying tropes of the genre. And I don't think you can help but love pretty much all the characters. 2. Sound! Euphonium - Gorgeously animated and with cinematic direction that makes what should be a pretty boring topic come alive. Certain eps, such as the festival one, are just amazing. 1. Shirobako - A love letter to the industry. Well made, expertly paced, and of a genre that doesn't see much action (business anime!), this is my vote for AOTY. Also both versions of the end credits are great.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:53 |
|
My top 5 in no particular order: Shirobako This has everything. Characters, plot, visual style, humor, music... everything is perfect. And it has not only a unique setting, but also a very interesting one for anime fans. Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) Some nice, light drama, awesome characters, beautiful style. Non Non Biyori Repeat (s2) Excellent comedic timing and storytelling used on nothing particularly interesting happening. Himouto! Umaru-chan Great humor combined with a lot of heart. Also the anime with the largest amount of characters I can identify with. YuruYuri SP+s3 It should be impossible to become better and better with every season. How is Yuru Yuri doing this? Honorable mentions: Gakkou Gurashi (School-Live) One-Punch Man Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (Parasyte) Shokugeki no Soma (Food Wars: Shokugeki no Soma) Kantai Collection -KanColle- Noragami Lucy Heartfilia fucked around with this message at 20:19 on Dec 28, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:53 |
|
5. Non Non Biyori Repeat https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGd-GkkQQwU 4. Gatchaman Crowds Insight GATCHA! Cool show to get mad at. 3. My Love Story!! Made me all: 2. Wakakozake A moving tribute to eating and drinking through your feelings. Fantastic performance from Miyuki Sawashiro. Each episode is a perfect little scene, and the cumulative effect is both mundane and magical, I love it so much. 1. SHIROBAKO Tarou from SHIROBAKO getting smacked with rolled up paper
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 22:56 |
|
There was a lot of really good anime this year that I considered putting on my list, like The Perfect Insider, Maria the Virgin Witch, Yona of the Dawn, Durarara!!, Working!, Sound! Euphonium, JoJo, and Your Lie in April. And that's just the best of the really good poo poo this year! 2015 was an awesome year of anime.
devtesla fucked around with this message at 00:04 on Dec 21, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:03 |
|
It's Shirobako. But yeah, this was a really great year for anime, and I'll have my work cut out for me narrowing the list down to five.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:05 |
|
5. One-Punch Man - Saitama is a mary sue 4. Gundam Reconguista in G - Everything moves too fast and nothing makes sense 3. Non Non Biyori Repeat - Boring 2. Shirobako - Otakus are ruining the anime industry 1. Sound! Euphonium - Too gay
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:08 |
|
One Punch Man - A fantastic combination of action and comedy that is easily the best anime I've seen in a while. I really cannot recommend it enough. Show By Rock!! - Actually this is just the only other anime I watched that came out this year. I watch older stuff more. But this was actually a really enjoyable anime to watch with my girlfriend. It sort of fell apart at the end, but was still way better than I expected. EDIT: whoops one more Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken s2 - Just a really good, fun anime. EDIT x2: holy poo poo i keep finding more anime that i thought were older but were actually this year Binan Koukou Chikyuu Bouei-bu Love! (Cute High Earth Defense Club Love!) - A really enjoyable parody of the magical girl anime. I'm pretty sure that's everything this time. I didn't watch all of Ninja Slayer so that doesn't count. Xinder fucked around with this message at 18:25 on Dec 21, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:19 |
|
ONE PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANCH as my #2 also Jojo's Part 3 Part 2 as my actual #1 (Also let's throw in My Love Story!! as my #3, it was really cute + good) Everything else I tried watching this year was either bad or I didn't finish it, so I wouldn't feel good about voting it in.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:35 |
|
darkgray posted:List of TV series completed in 2015 Christ, that's a lot of anime. This list has also made me realise how much there is that I wanted to watch but didn't have the time to (NNB, Snow White with the Red Hair, Rolling Girls, *monogatari, Your Lie in April, Perfect Insider, Working, SNAFU, YuruYuri, Akatsuki no Yona). My five: #1: Shirobako Funny, well-written, great characters, heartwarming and generally really enjoyable, plus informative (thanks for teaching everyone what a cour is, Shirobako)! If I had to recommend a single show for anyone to watch from 2015, it would be this; it's just one great feel-good ride from start to finish with great pacing, the perfect amount of relatable drama and a lovable cast. I can't wait for an eventual second season. #2: Concrete Revolutio Concrete Revolutio is, right now, a bit of a mixed bag. It's got gorgeous style and it's doing something really out there, but I feel like its first cour has suffered from some pacing issues (which isn't to say it had filler or anything like that). It's also a tough show to follow, with the jumping back and forth between different periods separated by a few years and the constant references to 50s-70s Japanese pop culture and politics. That said, I definitely think it's 2015's most ambitious show, and it ought to be celebrated for that. The cour ends next week and the next one isn't until April so who knows if I'll still have this positive an impression of it when it ends, but for now, who can say no to a show where the Americans send combiner Optimus Prime to assassinate the family from Sazae-san by barfing molecular acid at them, the genocide of other-dimensional bug aliens is a metaphor for parliamentary deadlock in 1960s Japan, and one of the main cast is a super-intelligent jaguar time cop disguised as a human? # Ore Monogatari If you want a very funny and horrendously saccharine romance show where nothing bad ever happens to the lead characters and they just get to be very cute every week, watch Ore Monogatari. It's great. #4: Hibike! Euphonium It's a KyoAni show, with everything that entails (namely, slice of life with absurd animation quality and insanely well-researched and -drawn backgrounds). It's cute girls doing cute things where the only drama is whether or not the cast will manage to get good enough at playing their instruments to make it to the regional big band contest, and that's 100% my jam. Plus, it's very gay. #5: One Punch Man This show is going to be on basically everyone's list and is going to place in the top 5 anyway, so it's only here because I can't put IBO in and I'm too ashamed to admit I liked GATE. That said: it's a great show and I'm sad it ended. Saitama is a cool dude, the comedy is funny and the animation's gorgeous. I went into it expecting to not enjoy it because it wouldn't be serious enough, but I found myself getting attached to the main cast and enjoying the show a lot. Lemon-Lime fucked around with this message at 23:47 on Dec 20, 2015 |
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:42 |
|
Honourable Mention: Gatchaman Crowds Insight - I absolutely LOVED the aesthetic and the characters in this but while the plot and commentary is cool and interesting, I didn't find it as affecting as the rest of my list 5. Wakako-zake - This show was so good! My favourite voice-actress talking about delicious meals! It got me to try some new recipes and appreciate certain things a little more 4. Ore Monogatari - Incredibly sweet and funny show, loved everyone in this! It's optimism was extremely contagious and the dramatic moments were very touching 3. Hibike Euphonium - So gorgeous! Wonderful characters! Excellent music! Getting a second season! I really liked Kumiko a lot, she was delightfully awkward and very relatable 2. Shirobako - Such a wonderful story throughout the whole season! Incredibly fun ride, delightful characters, impactful emotional moments and a really satisfying ending! Fingers-crossed for a second season some day 1. Non Non Biyori Repeat - I can't think of another show that has made me feel so good so consistently! Such lovely art too. I'm still really upset that it's over... I would probably watch this show forever
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:42 |
|
Five shows is incredibly hard. I just went with what I enjoyed most as they aired. Like how can anything compare to JoJo's ending, but that poo poo made me want to pull out my hair until they got to the final three or so fights. Akagami no Shirayukihime (Snow White with the Red Hair) - an anime in which everybody is a responsible human being capable of making good decisions. DanMachi (Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?) - the opposite? I really like dumb fantasy mmo shows, and this is the better of those done this year. Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) - I mean if they aren't going to make Hyouka they might as well make this. Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu (The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan) - There were a lot of slow paced shows about nothing, but this one also had a crazy mindfuck stuck right in the middle. That's kind of reductive, if I hadn't really liked it before the twist then it would have been meaningless. Shokugeki no Soma (Food Wars: Shokugeki no Soma) - I watched like a billion shonen shows this year and they are all kind of the same thing so this could easily have been Yowapedal or Baby Steps or Kuro's Ninja Basketball or whatever, but Food Wars was much more consistent than anything else. Always epic and always beautiful and always ridiculous.
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:45 |
|
there is more bias to recent shows in here than to recent movies in the oscars in no particular order Yahari Ore no Seishun Rabukome wa Machigatteiru Zoku (My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU s2) without contest the best written show of the year, probably one of the few anime ever that 90% of its audience did not understand because it requires both critical thinking and the ability to read body language (plus not watching it on crunchyroll) Tesagure! Bukatsu-mono Spin-off Purupurun Sharumu to Asobou (s3) one of the few shows this year that did something totally different from the rest, tesagure is 80% unscripted actresses loving around and making (often lame) jokes Junketsu no Maria tragically hamstrung by its english title and rather ecchi first few episodes this show has great (and pretty realistic outside of the witches!) portrayals of medieval combat and a bunch of cool magic, although the christian priest literally reasoning himself into atheism was pretty lolworthy Working!!! (s3) how could i not mention it as its op. actual romantic progress! funny jokes! character development! Parasyte (yes it finished in march this year im counting it) one of the few fight shows to keep my attention till the end, mainly thanks to the fantastic voice work of aya hirano. welcome back aya hirano
|
# ? Dec 20, 2015 23:59 |
|
In no particular order: Death Parade: A creepy, stylish exploration of death and the afterlife that nevertheless has a heart and a love for humanity at its core. One of Gen Urobuchi's best shows despite not actually being a Gen Urobuchi show. Sound! Euphonium: KyoAni bring the big guns. One of the best shows the high school drama genre has to offer, lovely to behold and filled with fun, charming characters who are richly and subtly characterised. Just wish they'd had the stones to commit to the romance they were so clearly setting up (one season after so many folks were mocking YKA for being behind the times, too), but c'est la vie. Noragami Aragoto: It's a pretty as you usually expect from BONES, and for once, the writing matches up to the visuals. A great, human little show that gleefully stomps on your heart every chance it gets. Deserves to be one of the next big things in shonen. Yuri Kuma Arashi: Crafted with the usual Ikuhara flair, it's an entertainingly dense show, strikingly pretty despite limited resources, and has a somewhat dated but still relevant and biting message. All this in a show about lesbian bears. Shirobako: Superb in every way. Believe the hype. Seriously, it's a warm, funny, and remarkably tense workplace dramedy that provides a great insight into its industry. Honourable mention to Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans, a very good show that has not finished airing yet, and for Gatchaman Crowds Insight and Maria the Virgin Witch for being impressive, ambitious shows that didn't quite make my top five. Darth Walrus fucked around with this message at 01:01 on Dec 21, 2015 |
# ? Dec 21, 2015 00:12 |
|
Parasyte Shame on you all for not even remembering it. Great adaptation of a great manga, with good art, tension and acting. Only downside was the OP but even so I grew to love it. Overlord Osomatsu-San Probably one of the funniest anime I've ever seen, manages to make me laugh a lot every episode. Himouto Umaru-Chan Also pretty funny and it was heart-warming some times. Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold Might be nostalgia speaking but it was really cool seeing the Gold Saints back in action, Toei's low animation budget notwithstanding.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 00:45 |
|
uhm i mentioned parasyte plutonis
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 00:56 |
|
Gonna make a post later but I do not see Love Live the Movie on the list???
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 01:05 |
|
ZepiaEltnamOberon posted:Gonna make a post later but I do not see Love Live the Movie on the list??? Series only
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 01:07 |
|
Davincie posted:uhm i mentioned parasyte plutonis I'm sorry my friend
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 01:18 |
1. Shirobako it's good. 2. Owarimonogatari it's good. 3. Yahari Ore no Seishun Rabukome wa Machigatteiru Zoku it's good. 4.One-Punch Man it's good. 5. Punch-Line it's good what would probably be one of my favorite shows of the year if i actually bothered to watch it: gatchaman crowds S2
|
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 01:28 |
|
Namtab posted:Series only Tragic and also unlikely to stop me.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 01:38 |
|
TheLovablePlutonis posted:Osomatsu-San Probably one of the funniest anime I've ever seen, manages to make me laugh a lot every episode. Matsu is real great but not eligible this year cause it's continuing into 2016. Thank u for voting Plutonis!
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 01:56 |
|
1. Yahari Ore no Seishun Rabukome wa Machigatteiru Zoku (My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU s2) I feel like this show shouldn't be as good as it is, but it just works. I should really rewatch it because there's probably a bunch of stuff I missed/didn't get the first time. 2. Shirobako Made me cry like a baby every other episode. 3 and 4. Yuru Yuri SP+s3 and Noragami Aragoto s2 Just fun shows that I liked. I didn't realise what a small amount of shows from this year I've watched until right now.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 02:05 |
|
Shirobako The only way Shirobako could be better would be if there was an episode that featured Miyamori helping out on an episode of One Punch Man which was a gratuitous parade of lovingly rendered madness that pushes the limits of what is possible with TV level animation. I want the Garou arc to be a movie. Prison School was a deceptively clever gross out comedy that was hilarious and full of stupid characters, and an adaptation full of dangerous traps where everything could have gone wrong, but Shirobako's director (who should get some kind of award) proved me wrong. Oremonogatari was a sweet comedy that constantly verges on the border of being too stupidly saccharine to tolerate but always manages to reel itself from the brink with a well placed comedy beat or a bit of character depth where most romance anime is just full of paper thin cliches. And Garo because I like Garo, and it's probably some of the best Garo. Starts slow, but once it picks up... If you like fantasy action and can tolerate a few episodes with... shaky... production values early on, please watch it.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 02:28 |
|
In best to worst order I guess... Shirobako: Best show this year by far and also kind of inspired me to watch more anime generally, including a lot of older shows that I'd missed. Osomatsu-san: Definitely my favourite show of current season, really glad I checked it out on a whim. EDIT: I guess it doesn't count cause it's a 2 cour show running into next year, tbh I thought it would because the first cour basically finishes before the end of the year. A shame to be honest as it's been good enough to secure itself as a fave for me already. One Punch Man: Ok. Yahari Ore no Seishun Rabukome wa Machigatteiru Zoku: Was already reading the LN so this was kind of a no-brainer, nice improvement in quality over the first season. Ore Monogatari: Kind of a distant 5th I think, it's really good but kind of overshadowed. Himouto! Umaru-chan: Basically just because Osomatsu-san doesn't count. Oh well, but it's solid. EDIT: I'm pretty sure Hibike! Euphonium and Non Non Biyori: Repeat would be in the running too but I wont get around to those for a while. Oh well! l33tc4k30fd00m fucked around with this message at 13:59 on Dec 21, 2015 |
# ? Dec 21, 2015 03:18 |
|
Funnily enough, I've only seen 4 shows from this list fully. Honorable mentions: Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) I don't usually care for KyoAni-esque shows, but the premise animation, and music all seem wonderful, Would probably be in the top 5 if I watched it. Jojo no Kimyou na Bouken -Stardust Crusaders- Egypt-hen (Jojo's Bizarre Adventure s2 p2) didn't bother watching this; mostly just watched clips and read the threads, etc. Already knew what was going to happen, though, so I don't feel like I missed out on anything. #5. One-Punch Man Just a rather unique superhero story; in this case, the MC is a Mary Stu, but that doesn't detract from a conscious theme of what it means to be a real HERO (Mumen Rider may be weak, but he has soul. Saitama can appreciate that). Animation is mostly good throughout, and delivers some of the manga scenes excellently. #4. Prison School was pretty funny in just how dramatic and over-the-top everything was. Episode 3 was probably the funniest episode of an Anime I've seen in a long time...This show is overtly sexual, but I still enjoyed it up until the end. #3. Death Parade Watched due to the "Suggest an Anime" thread. Was an interesting premise for a short series, though I preferred the ambiguity of its predecessor "Death Billiards" more. It did a god job of making the viewer feel different emotions, both good and bad. My main gripe with the show is that, while it resolves the main character's conflict, the show seemed to be setting up a larger conflict for the whole crew to deal with, which never winds up resolving into anything #2. Shimoneta: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist I'm probably going to get flack for this one, but I really did enjoy this show. The premise was actually fairly creative, and most of the jokes worked throughout. The back half was definitely weaker, though, with the newer characters being more one note (one which didn't even need to exist other than because he was apparently in the Light Novel). I do wish that this show focused more on being a satire than it actually is, especially because, for some deranged reason, I thought it was actually going to be a 2 cour show with a fully realized plot. Either way, got lots of laughs out of it and though it was a good piss-take on over-censorshp. #1. Would probably be Gatchaman Crowds Insight, based on what I've heard and seen of the first season. Now, only if I can get around to finishing the first season
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 04:23 |
|
5. Noragami Aragoto I'm reading the manga and it's always fun to see everyone fighting in real time. Super stylish animation done by Bones as always. 4. Durarara!! x2 One of my most anticipated series for 2015 and worth it. I can't wait for the finale for Winter. 3. Gatchaman Crowds Insight Gatcha! Still impressive S2 but less Hajime which made me sad. Here's to hoping there'll be a OVA or w/e. 2. Shirobako A extremely well-done SoL about being an adult and having responsibilities even if it's your dream career track. 1. OPM Amazing adaption of a great story and my major pick-up series for the year and looking foward to ONE's work in the future.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 04:30 |
I didn't forget about Parasyte, but... 2015 was stacked. That said, this is also the first year I noticed another poster with the same 5 series as me, albeit in a different order. 5. Concrete Revolutio - Simple yet complex. 4. One Punch Man - Powerful yet Ok. 3. Ore Monogatari - Sweet yet sweeter. 2. Sound! Euphonium - Dramatic yet goofy. 1. Shirobako - Rarely does a show come along and do something so different/well/unique that it gets me to change my perception of anime as a whole. In the past 20 years: Eva, Bebop, FMA, Haruhi, Geass, TTGL, and now Shirobako. Seems odd to list this show with the others, but it does. This anime was so good, it helped me enjoy other completely unrelated anime.
|
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 04:41 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 09:15 |
|
Honorable Mention: Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works] s2 -- Hard not to put this on the top 5, but One Punch Man took its place. Wakakozake -- pshuu~ My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU s2 -- Well done, but god drat that other student council president just pissed me off by using all the buzzwords I hear at work. synergy. all ideas are good ideas. lets make a meeting to talk about when to have the next meeting. 5. Himouto! Umaru-chan A drat good, feel good anime. 4. Akatsuki no Yona A shoujo that makes you hype and keeps you hype. The main heroine pulls no punches and i'm hoping for a second season. 3. Hibike! Euphonium (Sound! Euphonium) Good animation, good characters, good storyline, good growth, good hand holding. 2. One-Punch Man Great combination of comedy and action. Animation is top notch. 1. Ore Monogatari!! (My Love Story!!) Far and away the best anime this season. It takes a common formula for shoujo, turns it on it's side and it works.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2015 04:56 |