|
2019 might have been hellworld for a lot of people, but 2019 was also yet another absolutely incredible year of wrestling that continued an astonishing trend of fantastic match quality. Can 2020 match it? This thread is the place to put in your nominations for the absolute best AND worst matches of the year, as well your recommendations for Honorable Mentions or just matches you think are worth people going out of their way to see. To make the list:
Any match that can hit 4 MOTY votes but can't break the 7 vote threshold will be automatically added to a Honorable Mentions list in a separate post. To try and keep on top of tracking the nominations, I will endeavor at the end of each month to toss out reminders for matches that haven't yet hit the threshold, as well as throw out some stats for how various promotions and wrestlers are faring (or not). Roughly every 3 months or so I will do a Year-So-Far breakdown, which additionally will allow people the chance to catch matches they might have missed and potentially add a second that might put it over the top for its respective category. This thread also serves as a catch-all recommendation thread - if there is something from this year or earlier that you want people to be aware of and see, please post about it! Obviously it won't go into the list for nominations for this year, but take the chance to expand people's horizons and let them know a bit more about wrestling from different times and places. RULES:
Quick Links:
Previous Years' Threads: 2007 Part 1 & Part 2 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 13:09 on Jan 5, 2021 |
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:06 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 13:42 |
|
Matches of the Year: 01/01 | The Elite vs. Lucha Bros/Pac - AEW Dynamite 01/03 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Jake Lee for the Triple Crown Championship - AJPW New Years War Night 2 01/04 | Lance Archer (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP United States Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 01/04 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 01/04 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 01/04 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Kota Ibushi for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 01/05 | KENTA (C) vs. Hirooki Goto for the NEVER Openweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/05 | Chris Jericho vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/05 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito (C) for the IWGP Heavyweight AND Intercontinental Championships - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/06 | Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi & EVIL - NJPW New Year Dash 01/12 | Tyler Bate vs. Jordan Devlin - NXT Takeover Blackpool 01/15 | Proud 'n' Powerful vs. Kenny Omega & Hangman Page vs. Best Friends vs. The Young Bucks - AEW Dynamite 01/15 | PAC vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite 01/22 | SCU (C) vs. Kenny Omega and Hangman Adam Page for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite 01/25 | Angel Garza (C) vs. Jordan Devlin vs. Swerve Scott vs. Travis Banks for the NXT Cruiserweight Championship- NXT Worlds Collide 01/25 | DIY vs. Moustache Mountain - NXT Worlds Collide 01/25 | The Undisputed Era vs. Imperium - NXT Worlds Collide 02/01 | Hirooki Goto (C) vs. Shingo Takagi for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/02 | Zack Sabre Jr (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the RevPro British Undisputed Heavyweight Championship - NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo 02/05 | The Butcher & The Blade and Lucha Bros vs. Kenny Omega, Hangman Page and the Young Bucks - AEW Dynamite 02/09 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Ryu Lee for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka 02/09 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Minoru Suzuki for the IWGP US Heavyweight Championship - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka 02/10 | Toru Sugiura (C) vs. Yuko Miyamoto for the King of FREEDOMS Championship in a Tower of Terror Fluorescent Lighttube Deathmatch - FREEDOMS Go Beyond the Limit 02/12 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. SCU for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite 02/12 | Riho (C) vs. Nyla Rose for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 02/14 | Zack Sabre Jr (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the RevPro British Undisputed Heavyweight Championship - RevPro High Stakes 02/15 | Nick Gage vs. Rickey Shane Page - GCW Run Rickey Run 02/15 | Matthew Justice vs Matt Tremont - GCW Run Rickey Run 02/19 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Lucha Bros for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite 02/20 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Never Openweight Championship - New Japan Road 02/26 | Kenny Omega vs. PAC in a 30-Minute Iron Man Match - AEW Dynamite 02/27 | The Fiend Bray Wyatt (C) vs. Bill Goldberg for the Universal Championship - WWE Blood Money Show in Saudi Arabia 02/29 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Page (C) vs. The Young Bucks for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Revolution 02/29 | PAC vs. Orange Cassidy - AEW Revolution 02/29 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the AEW Championship - AEW Revolution 03/07 | Mayu Iwatani vs. Saki Kashima in a Lumberjack Match - STARDOM No People Gate 03/25 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Sammy Guevara for the AAA Mega Title - AEW Dynamite 03/29 | Go Shiozaki (C) vs. Kazuyuki Fujita for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH 20th Anniversary/The Chronicle 04/01 | Lance Archer vs. Marko Stunt - AEW Dynamite 04/04 | AJ Styles vs. The Undertaker in a Boneyard Match - WWE Wrestlemania 36 Night 1 04/05 | The Fiend Bray Wyatt vs. John Cena in a Firefly Funhouse Match - WWE Wrestlemania 36 Night 2 04/20 | Matt Jackson vs. Nick Jackson in a Falls Count Anywhere Match - Being the Elite Episode 200 04/22 | Sammy Guevara vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite 04/29 | Best Friends vs. Jimmy Havoc & Kip Sabian - AEW Dynamite 05/06 | Kenny Omega & Matt Hardy vs. Le Sex Gods - AEW Dynamite 05/23 | Casino Royale Ladder Match - AEW Double or Nothing 2020 05/23 | Jungle Boy Jack Perry vs. MJF - AEW Double or Nothing 2020 05/23 | Nyla Rose (C) vs. Hikaru Shida for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Double or Nothing 2020 05/23 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Mr. Brodie for the AEW Championship - AEW Double or Nothing 2020 05/23 | The Stadium Stampede - AEW Double or Nothing 2020 06/05 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Yoshihiko - DDT Peter Pan Night 1 06/07 | Danshoku Dieno (C) vs. Makoto Oishi for the Ironman Heavymetalweight title - DDT Peter Pan Night 2 06/13 | Arisa Nakajima (C) vs. ASUKA for the SEAdLINNNG Beyond the SEA Singles Championship - SEAdLINNNG ~Delivered to You~ 06/17 | Yuji Nagata vs. Minoru Suzuki - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 2 06/22 | Shingo Takagi vs. SHO - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 3 06/24 | Toru Yano vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 5 07/01 | Kota Ibushi vs. Taichi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 6 07/01 | Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 6 07/01 | Jurassic Express vs. MJF & WARDLOW - AEW Fyter Fest Night 1 07/01 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Penelope Ford for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Fyter Fest Night 1 07/01 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Best Friends for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Fyter Fest Night 1 07/02 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 7 07/02 | EVIL vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 7 07/03 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 8 07/08 | FTR & The Young Bucks vs. Lucha Bros & The Butcher and The Blade - AEW Fyter Fest Night 2 07/08 | Orange Cassidy vs. Chris Jericho - AEW Fyter Fest Night 2 07/12 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. SHO for the Never Openweight Title - NJPW Dominion 07/12 | Golden Aces (C) vs. Dangerous Tekkers for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Dominion 07/18 | Willie Mack (C) vs. Chris Bey for the X-Division Title - IMPACT Slammiversary 07/18 | Mitsuru Konno vs. Mei Suruga - Gatoh Move ChocoPro LIVE! #33 07/22 | Cody (C) vs. Eddie Kingston for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 07/22 | The Young Bucks vs. The Butcher & the Blade - AEW Dynamite 07/23 | Mitsuru vs. Yunamon - Gatoh Move ChocoPro 34 07/31 | Yugi Nagata vs. Minoru Suzuki - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/04 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs Kenoh for the GHC National Championship - NOAH Departure 2020 Night 1 08/05 | FTR & The Elite vs. The Dark Order - AEW Dynamite 08/05 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Darby Allin for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 08/09 | Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano and SHO vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto and YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/10 | Go Shiozaki (C) vs Kenoh (C) for the GHC Heavyweight and GHC National Championships - NOAH The Chronicle Vol. 3 08/22 | Cody (C) vs. Mr. Brodie Lee for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 08/29 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Minoru Suzuki for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/29 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Taiji ishimori for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/29 | Dangerous Tekkers (C) vs. Golden☆Ace for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Titles - NJPW Summer Struggle 09/02 | Serena Deeb vs. Thunder Rosa - AEW Dynamite 09/05 | Casino Battle Royale - AEW All Out 09/05 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Thunder Rosa for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW All Out 09/05 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. FTR for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW All Out 09/05 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. MJF for the AEW World Championship - AEW All Out 09/16 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Kazarian - AEW Dynamite 09/16 | Best Friends vs. Proud N Powerful in a Parking Lot Fight - AEW Dynamite 09/18 | Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Kenoh - NOAH N1 Victory 09/19 | Taichi vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 1 09/19 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Minoru Suzuki - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 1 09/19 | Shingo Takagi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 1 09/19 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 1 09/20 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 2 09/23 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 3 09/23 | Kota Ibushi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 3 09/27 | Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 5 09/27 | Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 5 09/29 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 6 09/30 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 09/30 | Will Ospreay vs. Switchblade Jay White- NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 7 09/30 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 7 10/04 | Finn Balor (C) vs.Kyle O'Reilly for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover 31 10/05 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. TAICHI - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 10/06 | Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 10/07 | Taichi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 11 10/07 | Kota Ibushi vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 11 10/07 | Brodie Lee (C) vs. Cody in a Dog Collar match for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/08 | Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 12 10/08 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 12 10/10 | Jeff Cobb vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 13 10/10 | Kota Ibushi vs. Minoru Suzuki - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 13 10/10 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 13 10/10 | ACH vs. Lio Rush - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 10/13 | Taichi vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 15 10/13 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 15 10/13 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 15 10/14 | YOSHI-HASHI vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 16 10/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 16 10/14 | Cody (C) vs. Orange Cassidy for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/14 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Lance Archer for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/16 | Kota Ibushi vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 17 10/16 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 17 10/17 | Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 18 10/17 | SANADA vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 18 10/18 | Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Final 10/21 | Ray Fenix vs. Penta El Zero M - AEW Dynamite 10/25 | Bayley (C) vs. Sasha Banks for the Smackdown Women's Championship in a Hell in a Cell match - WWE Hell in a Cell 10/28 | Wardlow vs. Hangman Adam Page - AEW Dynamite 10/28 | Kenny Omega vs. Pentagon Jr - AEW Dynamite 10/29 | WALTER (C) vs. Ilja Dragunov for the NXT UK Championship - NXT UK 11/03 | Jun Akiyama vs. Konosuke Takeshita - DDT Ultimate Party 11/07 | Hikari Noa vs. Mirai Maiumi in the International Princess Championship Tournament Semi-Final - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Shoko Nakajima vs. Yuki Kamifuku in the International Princess Championship Tournament Semi-Final - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Saki Akai vs. Hyper Misao in a Fans Suggest the Gimmick/Gimmick Switching match - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Maki Itoh and Sareee vs. Aja Kong and Miyu Yamashita - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Hikari Noa vs. Yuki Kamifuki - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Rika Tatsumi and Miu vs. Yuki Aino and Nodoka Tenma - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Yuka Sakazaki (C) vs. Mizuki for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS 11/07 | Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr. for the KOPW Championship - NJPW Power Struggle 11/07 | Minoru Suzuki (C) vs. Shingo Takagi for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW Power Struggle 11/07 | Jay White vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW Power Struggle 11/07 | Kenny Omega vs. Hangman Adam Page - AEW Full Gear 11/07 | Orange Cassidy vs. John Silver- AEW Full Gear 11/07 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Nyla Rose for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/07 | FTR (C) vs. The Young Bucks for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Full Gear 11/07 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Eddie Kingston in an I Quit match for the AEW World's Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/11 | Pencil Army vs. Yunamon & Chris Brookes in an I Quit Match - GatohMove ChocoPro 63 11/18 | El Desperado vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW Best of Super Juniors 11/18 | Serena Deeb (C) vs. Thunder Rosa for the NWA Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 11/22 | Go Shiozaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima for the GHC Heavyweight Title - NOAH the Chronicle Vol. 4 11/29 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 12/02 | Taiji Ishimori vs. El Desperado - NJPW Best of Super Juniors 12/02 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. SHO - NJPW Best of Super Juniors 12/02 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Kenny Omega for the AEW World Championship - AEW Dynamite 12/06 | Go Shiozaki (C) vs. Takashi Sugiura for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH Final Chronicle 12/12 | El Desperado vs. Hiromu Takahashi - Best of the Super Juniors Final 12/12 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Laredo Kid for the AAA Mega Championship - AAA Triplemania 12/12 | Pagano vs. Chessman - AAA Triplemania 12/20 | Utami Hayashishta (C) vs. Momo Watanabe for the World of Stardom Title - Stardom Osaka Dream Cinderella 12/30 | Evil Uno, Stu Grayson & Lance Archer vs. Eddie Kingston and The Butcher & The Blade - AEW Dynamite 12/30 | The Good, The Bad and the Hungiee vs. MJF and Proud'n'Powerful - AEW Dynamite MOTY by Promotion: New Japan: 67 | AEW: 53 | TJPW: 7 | NOAH: 6 | NXT (WWE): 6 | WWE: 4 | DDT: 3 | Gatoh Move ChocoPro: 3 | GCW: 3 | AAA: 2 | STARDOM: 2 | AJPW: 1 | Being The Elite: 1 | FREEDOMS: 1 | IMPACT: 1 | RevPro: 1 | SEAdLINNNG: 1 ____________________________ Worst Matches of the Year: 01/08 | Riho (C) vs. Kris Statlander for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 01/15 | Hikaru Shida & Kris Statlander vs. Brandi Rhodes & Mel - AEW Dynamite 01/20 | Lana & Bobby Lashley vs. Rusev & Liv Morgan - WWE Raw 01/25 | Roman Reigns vs. Baron Corbin in a Falls Count Anywhere Match - WWE Royal Rumble 01/25 | Men's Royal Rumble Match - WWE Royal Rumble 02/04 | Mel vs. Hikaru Shida - AEW Dark 02/27 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Ricochet for the WWE Championship - WWE Blood Money Show in Saudi Arabia 02/27 | The Fiend Bray Wyatt (C) vs. Bill Goldberg for the Universal Championship - WWE Blood Money Show in Saudi Arabia 02/29 | Dustin Rhodes vs. Jake Hager - AEW Revolution 03/08 | Women's Elimination Chamber Match - WWE Elimination Chamber 04/04 | Goldberg (C) vs. Braun Strowman for the Universal Championship - WWE Wrestlemania 36 Night 1 04/05 | Rhea Ripley (C) vs. Charlotte Flair for the NXT Women's Champion - WWE Wrestlemania 36 Night 2 04/05 | Edge vs. Randy Orton in a Last Man Standing Match - Wrestlemania 36 Night 2 04/05 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Drew McIntyre for the WWE Championship - Wrestlemania 36 Night 2 04/08 | Tommasso Ciampa vs. Johnny Gargano in an Anything Goes Match - WWE NXT 04/15 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Jake Hager in a No Holds Barred Empty Arena Match for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 05/10 | Braun Strowman (C) vs. Bray Wyatt for the Universal Championship - WWE Money in the Bank 05/10 | Drew McIntyre (C) vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Championship - WWE Money in the Bank 05/10 | The Money in the Bank Matches - WWE Money in the Bank 05/12 | Dr. Luther vs. Jimmy Havoc - AEW Dark 06/07 | Adam Cole (C) vs. Velveteen Dream in a Parking Lot Brawl for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover In Your House 06/14 | Braun Strowman (C) vs. Miz & Morrison for the Universal Championship - WWE Backlash 06/16 | Toru Yano vs. Jado - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 1 07/12 | Tetsuya Naito (C) vs. EVIL for the IWGP Heavyweight & Intercontinental Titles - NJPW Dominion 07/19 | Rey Mysterio vs. Seth Rollins in an Eye for an Eye Match - WWE Extreme Rules 07/19 | Braun Strowman vs. Bray Wyatt in a Swamp Match - WWE Extreme Rules 08/23 | Braun Strowman (C) vs. The Fiend for the Universal Championship - WWE Summerslam 08/27 | Big Swole vs. Penelope Ford & Rebel - AEW Dynamite 08/29 | The Fiend (C) vs. Braun Strowman vs. Roman Reigns for the Universal Championship - WWE Payback 09/05 | Dr. Britt Baker vs. Big Swole in a Tooth & Nail Match - AEW All Out 09/05 | Casino Battle Royale - AEW All Out 09/05 | Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW All Out 09/15 | Nick Aldis vs Mike Bennett - NWA UWN Primetime PPV 09/27 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Jey Uso for the Universal Championship - WWE Clash of Champions 10/25 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Jey Uso for the Universal Championship in an I Quit Hell in a Cell Match - WWE Hell in a Cell 10/25 | Otis vs. The Miz for the Money in the Bank Briefcase - WWE Hell in a Cell 12/20 | The Fiend Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton in an Inferno Match - WWE TLC WMOTY by Promotion: WWE: 22 | AEW: 10 | NXT (WWE): 2 | NJPW: 2 | NWA: 1 Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 02:18 on Jan 4, 2021 |
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:09 |
|
Matches that ALMOST but didn't quite make the threshold for Best (and Worst!) of the Year. I'll add matches to these lists at the appropriate threshold (4 for MOTY, 3 for WMOTY), to keep the lists from getting too long: (ALMOST) Matches of the Year: 01/04 | Yuka Sakazaki (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Tokyo Joshi Pro '20 (4 votes) 01/05 | Kota Ibushi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 (5 votes) 01/12 | Gallus (C) vs. Imperium vs. Grizzled Young Vets vs. Andrews/Morgan for the NXT UK Tag Team Titles - NXT UK Takeover Blackpool (5 votes) 01/24 | Chris Dickinson vs. David Starr - GCW Just Being Honest (4 votes) 01/26 | HARASHIMA (c) vs. Masato Tanaka for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Sweet Dreams (6 votes) 02/01 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo (5 votes) 02/08 | Mayu Iwatani vs. Takumi Iroha - Stardom The Way to Major League 2020 (6 votes) 02/16 | The Undisputed Era (C) vs. The Brozerweights for the NXT Tag Team Titles - NXT Takeover Portland (5 votes) 02/16 | Adam Cole (C) vs. Tommaso Ciampa for the NXT Men's Championship - NXT Takeover Portland (6 votes) 02/24 | Kagetsu vs. Meiko Satomura - ~many face~ (5 votes) 02/24 | Mayumi Ozaki (C) & Saori Anou w/POLICE vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto & Aja Kong w/Yoshiko for the Blast Queen Championship in a Plasma Blast Deathmatch - Zero-1 Super Fireworks (4 votes) 02/27 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Ricochet for the WWE Championship - WWE Blood Money Show in Saudi Arabia (6 votes) 03/07 | Jamie Hayter and Bea Priestley (C) vs. Momo Watanabe and Utami Hayashishita for the Goddesses of STARDOM titles - STARDOM No People Gate (5 votes) 03/20 | Joey Janela vs. Jimmy Lloyd in a Social Distancing Match - GCW Acid Cup 2 Night 2 (5 votes) 04/14 | The Under the Limit Battle Royale - Being the Elite Episode 199 Part 2 (4 votes) 06/14 | Go Shiozaki (C) vs. Akitoshi Saito for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH GO FORWARD (4 votes) 06/14 | Randy Orton vs. Edge in a The Greatest Wrestling Match Ever match - WWE Backlash (5 votes) 06/20 | #DAMNHEARTS (Tetsuya Endo, T-Hawk & El Lindaman) (c) vs. Eruption (Yukio Sakaguchi, Kazusada Higuchi & Saki Akai) for the KO-D 6 Man Championship - DDT (4 votes) 06/22 | Taichi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 3 (6 votes) 07/02 | SANADA vs. Taichi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 7 (4 votes) 07/05 | Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ayato Yoshida for the 2AW Openweight Title - 2AW Launching Business 1st Anniversary Grand Slam (5 votes) 07/15 | The Elite vs. Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite Fight for the Fallen (5 votes) 07/25 | EVIL (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight and Intercontinental Championships - NJPW Sengoku Lord (5 votes) 07/27 | Alex Colon vs. Zach Wentz - GCW Homecoming (5 votes) 08/15 | Emi Sakura vs. Hanako Nakamori - Gatoh Move/ChocoPro Live (4 votes) 08/31 | Toru Sugiura (C) vs. Jun Kasai for the KING OF FREEDOM Championship in a BEAUTIFUL MURDER Deathmatch - FREEDOMS Tokyo Deathmatch Carnival Vol. 2 (6 votes) 09/05 | Dr. Britt Baker vs. Big Swole in a Tooth & Nail Match - AEW All Out (5 votes) 09/05 | The Young Bucks vs. Jurassic Express - AEW All Out (5 votes) 09/20 | Juice Robinson vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 2 (4 votes) 09/20 | EVIL vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 2 (6 votes) 10/01 | SANADA vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 (6 votes) 10/05 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 (6 votes) 10/05 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 (4 votes) 10/05 | Will Ospreay vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 (5 votes) 10/06 | Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 (6 votes) 10/06 | SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 (5 votes) 10/06 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 (6 votes) 10/10 | Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 13 (5 votes) 10/10 | Lee Moriarty vs. Jonathan Gresham - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 (4 votes) 10/10 | Alex Shelly vs. Tony Deppen - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 (4 votes) 10/10 | ACH vs. Lio Rush - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 (6 votes) 10/11 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 14 (5 votes) 10/11 | Jon Moxley vs. Chris Dickinson - Josh Barnett's Bloodsport (6 votes) 10/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 16 (6 votes) 10/25 | Eruption (Kazusada Higuchi, Yukio Sakaguchi & Saki Akai) vs. DISASTER BOX (Yuki Ueno, Naomi Yoshimura & Kazuki Hirata) - DDT Road to Ultimate Party (4 votes) 10/25 | Eruption (Kazusada Higuchi & Yukio Sakaguchi) vs. Nautilus (Yuki Ueno & Naomi Yoshimura) - DDT Road to Ultimate Party (4 votes) 11/03 | Jun Akiyama vs. Konosuke Takeshita - DDT Ultimate Party (6 votes) 11/03 | Tetsuya Endo vs. Daisuke Sasaki - DDT Ultimate Party (6 votes) 11/03 | Kaito Ishida vs. Keisuke Okuda - Dragon Gate: Gate of Destiny (4 votes) 11/07 | Hikari Noa vs. Mirai Maiumi in the International Princess Championship Tournament Semi-Final - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS (5 votes) 11/07 | Shoko Nakajima vs. Yuki Kamifuku in the International Princess Championship Tournament Semi-Final - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS (5 votes) 11/07 | Hikari Noa vs. Yuki Kamifuki - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS (6 votes) 11/07 | Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara in the Elite Deletion - AEW Full Gear (6 votes) 11/20 | Robbie Eagles vs. SHO - NJPW Best of Super Juniors (6 votes) 11/20 | Hyper Misao vs. Super Sasadango Machine - TJPW Style of my Love (4 votes) 11/22 | Sugiuragun (Kazushi Sakuraba & Takashi Sugiura) vs. M's Alliance (Masakatsu Funaki & Naomichi Marufuji) for the GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Titles - NOAH the Chronicle Vol. 4 (4 Votes) 12/05 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi - NJPW Best of Super Juniors (6 votes) 12/06 | Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors (5 votes) 12/06 | Dangerous Tekkers vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors (6 votes) 12/06 | FinnJuice vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors (5 votes) 12/12 | Suzume and Neko Haruna vs. Sakisama and Mei Saint Michel - TJPW Wrestling of my Mind (6 votes) 12/20 | RED vs. Toryumon Generation in a No DQ Elimination Losing Unit Disbands Match - Dragon Gate Final Gate (5 votes) ____________________________ (ALMOST) Worst Matches of the Year: 01/04 | SHLAK vs. Necro Butcher - ICW No Holds Barred (3 votes) 01/26 | Women's Royal Rumble Match - WWE Royal Rumble (3 votes) 03/19 | Allie Kat vs Atticus Cogar - GCW Acid Cup Night 1 (4 votes) 03/22 | Aleister Black vs. AJ Styles in a No-DQ Match - WWE Elimination Chamber (3 votes) 06/14 | Randy Orton vs. Edge in a The Greatest Wrestling Match Ever match - WWE Backlash (4 votes) 07/14 | The Nightmare Sisters vs. Diamante & Rache Chanel - AEW Dark (3 votes) 09/27 | Drew McIntyre (C) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship - WWE Clash of Champions (4 votes) 11/07 | Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara in the Elite Deletion - AEW Full Gear (4 votes) 11/22 | Raw Women's Team vs. Smackdown Women's Team in a Survivor Series match - WWE Survivor Serie (4 votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 02:20 on Jan 4, 2021 |
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:12 |
|
Honorable Mentions - At least 4 MOTYC votes OR 7+ HM votes 01/01 | Cody vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite 01/01 | Riho (C) vs. Hikaru Shida vs. Britt Baker vs. Nyla Rose for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 01/01 | Jon Moxley vs. Trent - AEW Dynamite 01/03 | Hikaru Sato vs. Susumu Yokosuka - AJPW New Years War Night 2 01/04 | Kaito Kiyomiya vs Go Shiozaki for the GHC Heavyweight Title - Pro Wrestling NOAH New Sunrise (4+ MOTY votes) 01/04 | Liger Retirement Match I: Liger, Fujinami,Great Sasuke, and Tiger Mask w/ El Samurai vs. Naoki Sano, Shinjiro Ootani, Tatsuhiko Takaiwa, and Ryusuke Taguchi w/Kuniaki Kobayashi - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 01/04 | Guerrillas of Destiny (C) vs. FinnJuice for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Titles - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 01/04 | Yuka Sakazaki (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Tokyo Joshi Pro '20 (4 MOTY votes) 01/05 | ELP/Ishimori (C) vs. Roppongi 3k for the IWGP Jr Tag Team Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/05 | Zack Sabre Jr (C) vs. SANADA for the RevPro British Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/05 | KENTA (C) vs. Hirooki Goto for the NEVER Openweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/05 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Juice Robinson for the IWGP United States Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/05 | Kota Ibushi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 2 01/12 | Gallus (C) vs. Imperium vs. Grizzled Young Vets vs. Andrews/Morgan for the NXT UK Tag Team Titles - NXT UK Takeover Blackpool (4+ MOTY votes) 01/15 | Jon Moxley vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 01/19 | Momo Watanabe vs Mayu Iwatani - Stardom 9th Anniversary (4 MOTY Votes) 01/19 | Arisa Hoshiki (C) vs. Utami Hayashishita for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - Stardom 9th Anniversary (4 MOTY Votes) 01/22 | Chris Jericho/Proud 'n' Powerful vs. Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite 01/24 | Chris Dickinson vs. David Starr - GCW Just Being Honest (4 MOTY votes) 01/26 | Women's Royal Rumble Match - WWE Royal Rumble 01/26 | Becky Lynch (C) vs. Asuka for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/26 | The Fiend Bray Wyatt (C) vs. Daniel Bryan in a Strap Match - WWE Royal Rumble 01/26 | HARASHIMA (C) vs. Masato Tanaka for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Sweet Dreams (4+ MOTY votes) 02/01 | Kazuchika Okada & Jon Moxley vs. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/01 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/02 | Jon Moxley, Ryusuke Taguchi and RPG3k vs. Minoru Suzuki, Douki, Kanemaru and El Desperado - NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo 02/02 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi - NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo 02/04 | CHAOS (Okada, Ospreay, YOH, and SHO) vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi, ZSJ, El Desperado, and Kanemaru) in an Elimination Match - NJPW Road to the New Beginning 02/04 | Kenny Omega & Riho vs. Kip Sabian & Penelope Ford - AEW Dark 02/08 | Mayu Iwatani vs. Takumi Iroha - Stardom The Way to Major League 2020 (4+ MOTY votes) 02/09 | Tetsuya Naito (C) vs. KENTA for the IWGP Heavyweight and Intercontinental Championships - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka 02/11 | Jurassic Express vs. The Dark Order - AEW Dark 02/12 | MJF vs. Jungle Boy - AEW Dynamite 02/15 | Effy vs Tony Deppen - GCW Run Rickey Run 02/16 | The Undisputed Era (C) vs. The Brozerweights for the NXT Tag Team Titles - NXT Takeover Portland (4 MOTY votes) 02/16 | Adam Cole (C) vs. Tommaso Ciampa for the NXT Men's Championship - NXT Takeover Portland (4+ MOTY votes) 02/19 | Tag Team Battle Royal - AEW Dynamite 02/19 | Kriss Statlander vs. Shanna - AEW Dynamite 02/19 | Jon Moxley vs. Jeff Cobb - AEW Dynamite 02/19 | Cody vs. WARDLOW in a Steel Cage Match - AEW Dynamite 02/20 | Roppongi 3K (C) vs. The Mega-Coaches for the IWGP Jr Tag Team Titles - New Japan Road 02/22 | The Nakanishi Retirement Match: Manabu Nakanishi, TenCozy, and Yugi Nagata vs. Kazuchika Okada, Golden Aces and Hirooki Goto - New Japan Road 02/24 | Mayumi Ozaki (C) & Saori Anou w/POLICE vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto & Aja Kong w/Yoshiko for the Blast Queen Championship in a Plasma Blast Deathmatch - Zero-1 Super Fireworks (4 MOTY votes) 02/24 | Kagetsu vs. Meiko Satomura - ~many face~ (4+ MOTY votes) 02/26 | The Inner Circle vs. Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite 02/26 | Big Swole vs. Hikaru Shida vs. Yuka Sakazaki vs. Shanna - AEW Dynamite 02/27 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Ricochet for the WWE Championship - WWE Blood Money Show in Saudi Arabia (4+ MOTY votes) 02/29 | Darby Allin vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Revolution 02/29 | Cody vs. MJF - AEW Revolution 03/04 | Darby Allin vs. Chris Jericho and Sammy Guevera in a Handicap Match - AEW Dynamite 03/07 | Hana Kimura and Jungle Kyona vs. Giulia and Maika - STARDOM No People Gate 03/07 | Jamie Hayter and Bea Priestley (C) vs. Momo Watanabe and Utami Hayashishita for the Goddesses of STARDOM titles - STARDOM No People Gate (4+ MOTY votes) 03/08 | Daniel Bryan vs. Drew Gulak - WWE Elimination Chamber 03/11 | MJF & The Butcher & The Blade vs. Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite 03/16 | Will Ospreay vs. Bea Priestley - WrestleTalk No Fans Monday 03/18 | Kris Statlander vs. Riho vs. Hikaru Shida vs. Penelope Ford - AEW Dynamite 03/20 | Joey Janela vs. Jimmy Lloyd in a Social Distancing Match - GCW Acid Cup 2 Night 2 (4 MOTY votes) 04/01 | Trent vs. Kenny Omega - AEW Dynamite 04/08 | Hikaru Shida vs. Britt Baker - AEW Dynamite 04/08 | The Best Friends vs. Kenny Omega & Michael Nakazawa - AEW Dynamite 04/13 | Scorpio Sky vs. Brandon Cutler vs. Peter Avalon - Being the Elite Episode 199 Part 1 04/14 | The Under the Limit Battle Royale - Being the Elite Episode 199 Part 2 (4 MOTY votes) 04/29 | Cody vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite 04/29 | Dustin Rhodes vs. Lance Archer - AEW Dynamite 05/06 | Cody vs. Joey Janela - AEW Dynamite 05/06 | Jon Moxley vs. Frankie Kazarian - AEW Dynamite 05/20 | Orange Cassidy vs. Fenix - AEW Dynamite 05/23 | ASUKA vs. Mei Suruga - Gatoh Move ChocoPro 06/03 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Kip Sabian & Jimmy Havoc for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite 06/03 | Cody (C) vs. Jungle Boy for the TNT Television Championship - AEW Dynamite 06/10 | FTR vs. The Butcher and The Blade - AEW Dynamite 06/10 | Kris Statlander & Hikaru Shida vs. Penelope Ford & Nyla Rose - AEW Dynamite 06/10 | Marq Quen vs. Cody - AEW Dynamite 06/14 | Randy Orton vs. Edge in a The Greatest Wrestling Match Ever match - WWE Backlash (4+ MOTY votes) 06/14 | Go Shiozaki (C) vs. Akitoshi Saito for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH GO FORWARD (4 MOTY votes) 06/15 | Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi & Shingo Takagi vs. Kazuchika Okada, SHO & YOH - NJPW Together Project 06/16 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. El Desperado - New Japan Cup Night 1 06/17 | Best Friends vs. Le Sex Gods - AEW Dynamite 06/20 | #DAMNHEARTS (Tetsuya Endo, T-Hawk & El Lindaman) (c) vs. Eruption (Yukio Sakaguchi, Kazusada Higuchi & Saki Akai) for the KO-D 6 Man Championship - DDT (4 MOTY votes) 06/22 | Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SANADA - New Japan Cup Night 3 06/22 | Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 3 06/22 | Taichi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 3 (4+ MOTY votes) 06/23 | Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 4 06/23 | Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro Takahashi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 4 06/23 | Satoshi Kojima vs. EVIL - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 4 06/24 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 5 06/24 | Wardlow vs. Luchasaurus - AEW Dynamite 06/24 | Mr. Brodie & Colt Cabana vs. Jersey Boys - AEW Dynamite 06/24 | FTR vs. SCU - AEW Dynamite 07/01 | Cody (C) vs. Jake Hager for the TNT Championship - AEW Fyter Fest Night 1 07/02 | SANADA vs. Taichi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 7 (4 MOTY votes) 07/03 | EVIL vs. SANADA - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 8 07/04 | Paco Loco vs. KC Kwik - GCW Back Yard Wrestling 2 07/04 | Yunamon & Riho vs. Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga - Gatoh Move Chocopro 29 07/05 | Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ayato Yoshida for the 2AW Openweight Title - 2AW Launching Business 1st Anniversary Grand Slam (4+ MOTY votes) 07/08 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Adam Page (C) vs.Private Party for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Fyter Fest Night 2 07/08 | Joey Janela vs. Lance Archer - AEW Fyter Fest Night 2 07/11 | Master Wato vs. DOUKI - NJPW New Japan Cup Final 07/11 | EVIL vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW New Japan Cup Final 07/12 | Tetsuya Naito (C) vs. EVIL for the IWGP Heavyweight & Intercontinental Titles - NJPW Dominion 07/15 | Cody (C) vs. Sonny Kiss for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite Fight for the Fallen 07/15 | FTR vs. Lucha Bros - AEW Dynamite Fight for the Fallen 07/15 | The Elite vs. Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite Fight for the Fallen 07/15 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Brian Cage for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite Fight for the Fallen 07/18 | Motor City Machine Guns vs. The Rascalz - IMPACT Slammiversary 07/25 | EVIL (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight and Intercontinental Championships - NJPW Sengoku Lord 07/27 | Alex Colon vs. Zach Wentz - GCW Homecoming (4+ MOTY votes) 07/27 | Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado vs. Yuji Nagata & Yuya Uemura - NJPW Summer Struggle 07/29 | The Dark Order (Uno & Grayson) vs. Kenny Omega and Hangman Adam Page - AEW Dynamite 08/02 | Naruki Doi vs. Eita for the Open the Dream Gate Championship - Dragon Gate Memorial Gate (4 MOTY votes) 08/05 | The Best Friends vs. Proud 'n' Powerful - AEW Dynamite 08/05 | Cody and Matt Cardona vs. The Dark Order (John Silver and Alex Reynolds) - AEW Dynamite 08/08 | Golden Aces and Master Wato vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto and YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/12 | The Young Bucks vs. The Dark Order (Uno & Grayson) - AEW Dynamite 08/15 | Emi Sakura vs. Hanako Nakamori - Gatoh Move/ChocoPro Live (4 MOTY votes) 08/29 | Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA vs. Toru Yano vs. El Desperado in the KOPW Final - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/29 | EVIL (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Heavyweight and Intercontinental Titles - NJPW Summer Struggle 08/31 | Toru Sugiura (C) vs. Jun Kasai for the KING OF FREEDOM Championship in a BEAUTIFUL MURDER Deathmatch - FREEDOMS Tokyo Deathmatch Carnival Vol. 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 09/02 | The Young Bucks & Jurassic Express vs. SCU & Private Party - AEW Dynamite 09/05 | Dark Order (Silver & Reynolds) vs. Private Party - AEW All Out Buy-In Show 09/05 | Dr. Britt Baker vs. Big Swole in a Tooth & Nail Match - AEW All Out 09/05 | The Young Bucks vs. Jurassic Express - AEW All Out 09/05 | The Natural Nightmares, Matt Cardona & Scorpio Sky vs. The Dark Order - AEW All Out 09/09 | Jurassic Express vs. Lucha Bros - AEW Dynamite 09/09 | Mr. Brodie (C) vs. Dustin Rhodes for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 09/11 | CHAOS (Okada, Yano, SHO) vs. CHAOS (Goto/Ishii/YOSHI-HASHI) - NJPW New Japan Road 09/15 | Peter Avalon vs. Brandon Cutler in a Loser Must Win Match - AEW Dark 09/15 | Dark Order vs. The Gunn Club & Private Party - AEW Dark 09/16 | FTR vs. Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite 09/16 | Thunder Rosa (C) vs. Ivelisse for the NWA Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 09/20 | Juice Robinson vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 2 09/20 | EVIL vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 2 09/20 | KENTA vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 2 09/22 | Ben Carter vs. Lee Johnson - AEW Dark 09/23 | Ben Carter vs. Scorpio Sky - AEW Late Night Dynamite 09/23 | Jeff Cobb vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 3 09/23 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Eddie Kingston for the AEW World Championship - AEW Dynamite 09/24 | KENTA vs Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 4 09/24 | EVIL vs YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 4 09/24 | Tetsuya Naito vs Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 4 09/27 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 5 09/29 | Toru Yano vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 6 09/30 | Kota Ibushi vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 09/30 | Darby Allin vs. Ricky Starks - AEW Dynamite 10/01 | Yota Tsuji vs. Gabriel Kidd - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 10/01 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 10/01 | EVIL vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 10/01 | SANADA vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 (4 MOTY votes) 10/05 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 10/05 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 10/05 | Will Ospreay vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 9 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/06 | Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/06 | SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/06 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 10 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/07 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 11 10/07 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 11 10/07 | Brian Cage (C) vs. Will Hobbs for the FTW Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/08 | YOSHI-HASHI vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 12 10/10 | Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 13 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/10 | Will Ospreay vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 13 10/10 | Lee Moriarty vs. Jonathan Gresham - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 (4 MOTY votes) 10/10 | Alex Shelly vs. Tony Deppen - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 (4 MOTY votes) 10/10 | ACH vs. Lio Rush - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 4 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/11 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 14 (4+ MOTY votes) 10/11 | Jon Moxley vs. Chris Dickinson - Josh Barnett's Bloodsport (4+ MOTY votes) 10/14 | Juice Robinson vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 16 10/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 16 10/16 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Shingo Tagaki - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 17 10/17 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW G1 Climax 30 Night 18 10/21 | Wardlow vs. Jungle Boy - AEW Dynamite 10/21 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Colt Cabana - AEW Dynamite 10/23 | Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, and YOSHI-HASHI (C) vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., and DOUKI) for the NEVER Openweight Trios Championship - NJPW Road to POWER STRUGGLE 10/24 | Eric Young (C) vs. Rich Swann for the Impact World Championship - Impact Bound for Glory (4 MOTY votes) 10/25 | Eruption (Kazusada Higuchi, Yukio Sakaguchi & Saki Akai) vs. DISASTER BOX (Yuki Ueno, Naomi Yoshimura & Kazuki Hirata) - DDT Road to Ultimate Party (4 MOTY votes) 10/25 | Eruption (Kazusada Higuchi & Yukio Sakaguchi) vs. Nautilus (Yuki Ueno & Naomi Yoshimura) - DDT Road to Ultimate Party (4 MOTY votes) 10/28 | Serena Deeb vs. Layla Hirsch - AEW Dynamite 11/03 | Chris Brookes vs. Yuki Ueno - DDT Ultimate Party 11/03 | Jun Akiyama vs. Konosuke Takeshita - DDT Ultimate Party (4+ MOTY votes) 11/03 | Tetsuya Endo vs. Daisuke Sasaki - DDT Ultimate Party (4+ MOTY votes) 11/03 | Kaito Ishida vs. Keisuke Okuda - Dragon Gate: Gate of Destiny (4 MOTY votes) 11/04 | Sammy Guevara & Ortiz vs. MJF & Wardlow - AEW Dynamite 11/04 | Miro vs. Trent? - AEW Dynamite 11/07 | Hikari Noa vs. Mirai Maiumi in the International Princess Championship Tournament Semi-Final - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS (4+ MOTY votes) 11/07 | Shoko Nakajima vs. Yuki Kamifuku in the International Princess Championship Tournament Semi-Final - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS (4+ MOTY votes) 11/07 | Hikari Noa vs. Yuki Kamifuki - TJPW WRESTLE PRINCESS (4+ MOTY votes) 11/07 | KENTA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW Power Struggle 11/07 | Serena Deeb (C) vs. Allysin Kay for the NWA Women's Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/07 | Cody Rhodes (C) vs. Darby Allin for the TNT Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/07 | Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara in the Elite Deletion - AEW Full Gear 11/11 | Brian Cage vs. Matt Sydal - AEW Dynamite 11/11 | The Natural Nightmares vs. The Butcher, The Blade & The Bunny in a Bunkhouse match - AEW Dynamite 11/11 | Penta El Zero M vs. Rey Fenix - AEW Dynamite 11/15 | DOUKI vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW World Tag League/Best of Super Juniors Night 1 11/16 | Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henara vs. Dangerous Tekkers - NJPW World Tag League 11/18 | SHO vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of Super Juniors 11/18 | Cody Rhodes & Darby Allin vs. Brian Cage & Ricky Starks - AEW Dynamite 11/18 | The Young Bucks vs. Top Flight - AEW Dynamite 11/20 | Robbie Eagles vs. SHO - NJPW Best of Super Juniors (4+ MOTY votes) 11/20 | Hyper Misao vs. Super Sasadango Machine - TJPW Style of my Love (4 MOTY votes) 11/22 | Sugiuragun (Kazushi Sakuraba & Takashi Sugiura) vs. M's Alliance (Masakatsu Funaki & Naomichi Marufuji) for the GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Titles - NOAH the Chronicle Vol. 4 (4 MOTY Votes) 11/25 | El Desperado vs. SHO - NJPW Best of Super Juniors 11/25 | Hangman Adam Page vs. John Silver - AEW Dynamite 11/29 | El Desperado vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 11/29 | Master Wato vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 12/01 | Dark Order (5 & 10) vs. Jurassic Express vs. Sonny Kiss & Joey Janela - AEW Dark 12/02 | Diamond Battle Royal - AEW Dynamite 12/05 | Yuya Uemura vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 12/05 | El Desperado vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 12/05 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi - NJPW Best of Super Juniors (4+ MOTY votes) 12/06 | Shingo Takagi & SANADA vs. Great O-Khan & Jeff Cobb - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors 12/06 | Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors (4+ MOTY votes) 12/06 | Dangerous Tekkers vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors (4+ MOTY votes) 12/06 | FinnJuice vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto - NJPW World Tag League/Best of the Super Juniors (4+ MOTY votes) 12/09 | The Young Bucks vs. The Hybrid 2 - AEW Dynamite 12/12 | Suzume and Neko Haruna vs. Sakisama and Mei Saint Michel - TJPW Wrestling of my Mind (4+ MOTY votes) 12/16 | Kenny Omega vs. Joey Janela in an Unsanctioned Match - AEW Dynamite 12/20 | RED vs. Toryumon Generation in a No DQ Elimination Losing Unit Disbands Match - Dragon Gate Final Gate (4+ MOTY votes) 12/23 | Top Flight vs. Chris Jericho & MJF - AEW Dynamite Holiday Bash 12/23 | The Young Bucks (C) vs. The Acclaimed for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite Holiday Bash 12/30 | The Young Bucks & Colt Cabana vs. Private Party & Matt Hardy - AEW Dynamite 12/30 | Anna Jay & Tay Conti vs. Britt Baker & Penelope Ford - AEW Dynamite 12/30 | Cody Rhodes, Orange Cassidy and 10 vs. Brian Cage, Ricky Starks and Will Hobbs in a Brodie Lee's Son's Dream Match - AEW Dynamite Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 02:20 on Jan 4, 2021 |
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:13 |
|
Reserved for any potential overrun.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:15 |
|
MOTYC: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Tokyo Joshi Pro '20
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:22 |
|
Was that a 1/4 airdate? Please put dates in your nominations!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:25 |
|
Sorry, I forgot in the excitement but yeah it just happened.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:26 |
GEORGE W BUSHI posted:MOTYC: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Tokyo Joshi Pro '20 MOTYC: Natsumi Maki vs. Sareee HM: Maki Itoh vs. Hikari Noa HM: Daydream (Miu Watanabe/Rika Tatsumi) vs. Bakuretsu Sisters (Nodoka Tenma/Yuki Aino) Loved that show.
|
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 07:34 |
|
HM: Liger Retirement Match, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 Had zero expectations for this and they crushed it
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 09:30 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Liger Retirement Match, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 09:31 |
|
HM: Liger Retirement Match I: Liger, Fujinami,Great Sasuke, and Tiger Mask w/ El Samurai vs. Naoki Sano, Shinjiro Ootani, Tatsuhiko Takaiwa, and Ryusuke Taguchi w/Kuniaki Kobayashi - Wrestle Kingdom 14 How the gently caress was this so good? The collective age is hundreds of years old and they all just loving went at it and it was so much loving fun.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 09:31 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Liger Retirement Match, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 4thed, I'm pretty sure Taguchi was the only one in there under 50 and they moved like they were all in their prime. It's just a shame it couldn't have been longer but for what it was it was excellent.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 09:41 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Liger Retirement Match, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 nth this except I did have expectations but it still exceeded them
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 09:44 |
|
HM: FinnJuice vs. Guerrilas of Destiny, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:29 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Liger Retirement Match, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 Yeah Greed Also HM: Finjuice vs GOD : Wrestle Kingdom 14
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:30 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: FinnJuice vs. Guerrilas of Destiny, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 God that was a ton of fun.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:31 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: FinnJuice vs. Guerrilas of Destiny, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:37 |
|
MOTYC: IWGP United States Heavyweight Title Match: Jon Moxley vs. Lance Archer, 1/04 Wrestle Kingdom 14
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:52 |
|
karmicknight posted:MOTYC: IWGP United States Heavyweight Title Match: Jon Moxley vs. Lance Archer, 1/04 Wrestle Kingdom 14 oh my loving god yes
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
MOTYC: Jon Moxley vs Lance Archer, NJPW WrestleKingdom 14, 4th January It was exactly what you’d expect and it ruled
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
MOTY: Lance Archer (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP United States Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 What an ugly, ugly match. It loving ruled.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
karmicknight posted:MOTYC: IWGP United States Heavyweight Title Match: Jon Moxley vs. Lance Archer, 1/04 Wrestle Kingdom 14 YUP
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTY: Lance Archer (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP United States Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTY: Lance Archer (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP United States Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTY: Lance Archer (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP United States Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:53 |
|
MOTYC: Jon Moxley vs. Lance Archer, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, 04/01 Mox is so loving cool
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:54 |
|
HM 4th January Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 Jon Moxley vs Lance Archer (c) Hella violence, a man got choked with a plastic bag, steel chair thrown at a head, singapore cane to the head, nasty stuff
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:56 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTY: Lance Archer (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP United States Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 Yes yes yes nth!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:57 |
|
karmicknight posted:MOTYC: IWGP United States Heavyweight Title Match: Jon Moxley vs. Lance Archer, 1/04 Wrestle Kingdom 14 Nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 10:59 |
|
FRESH THREADGEORGE W BUSHI posted:MOTYC: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Tokyo Joshi Pro '20 Is this on/going to be on DDT Universe?
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:20 |
|
MOTYC: Will Ospreay (c) vs Hiromu Takahashi - January 4, 2020 NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 at The Tokyo Dome
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:24 |
|
MOTYC: Will Ospreay (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1 I'm gonna be honest with you folks. I wrote this based on the entrance outfits alone. That the match ended up being loving incredible was simply the icing on the cake. Also that loving in-and-out of the ring sequence was literally inhuman.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
STONE COLD 64 posted:MOTYC: Will Ospreay (c) vs Hiromu Takahashi - January 4, 2020 NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 at The Tokyo Dome Nth, holy poo poo
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
STONE COLD 64 posted:MOTYC: Will Ospreay (c) vs Hiromu Takahashi - January 4, 2020 NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 at The Tokyo Dome YES THIS
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
STONE COLD 64 posted:MOTYC: Will Ospreay (c) vs Hiromu Takahashi - January 4, 2020 NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 at The Tokyo Dome
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
MOTYC: IWGP Junior Heavyweight: Hiromu Takahashi vs. Will Ospreay (c), Wrestle Kingdom 14 Night 1, 1/04
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
MOTYC HIROMU TAKAHASHI WILL OSPREAY TOKYO DOME WK14 1/4
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
I'm just nthing Hirmou vs. Will. Just end this thread and start a new one.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 13:42 |
|
MOTY: Hiromu vs Ospreay WK 14 Not a candidate because nobody will top this.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2020 11:30 |