|
Cool tip: you can very quickly figure out who sucks because their list has some coffin princess thing instead of ping pong
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 21:58 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 15:18 |
|
Big Anime Fan Here posted:Cool tip: you can very quickly figure out who sucks because their list has some coffin princess thing instead of ping pong I have both Chaika and Ping Pong in my list.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 22:05 |
|
Lucy Heartfilia posted:4. Chaika Believable, rational characters like brother complex hammer lady, magical moeblob who talks like a child, and the psychopath who's so excited to murder poo poo for his moe master the he doesn't care if he starts a war that will kill thousands.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 22:17 |
|
Lucy Heartfilia posted:I have both Chaika and Ping Pong in my list. I had neither.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 22:28 |
|
I liked the dragon cat. She could chest burst.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 22:29 |
|
The Devil Tesla posted:Believable, rational characters like brother complex hammer lady, magical moeblob who talks like a child, and the psychopath who's so excited to murder poo poo for his moe master the he doesn't care if he starts a war that will kill thousands. I guess since I posted in here I should make a list. 1. Ping Pong: If I was being honest about what I considered to be in competition for the Best Show, this would be the entire list, but that's not fair to everything else this year. 2. Space Dandy: Entertaining, good episodic fun. 3. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun: Best comedy this year. 4. Barakamon: Adorable and heartwarming. 5. Samurai Flamenco: If nothing else, it gave me a unique experience that nothing else this year delivered on. Every single week was an adventure. Honorable mentions: Jojo's and F/SN: UBW. Both of them are doing well so far, both are unfinished so they cannot be fairly judged.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 22:43 |
|
Frederica is the best and most useless character.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 22:55 |
|
Lucy Heartfilia has the right idea. I vote for every anime. All of them.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2014 23:02 |
|
1. Ping Pong: sports own, Yuasa owns, show owns 2. Gekkan Shojo Nozaki-kun: this was my favorite comedy anime ever 3. Gundam Build Fighters: GBF was really good for a toy commercial, the soundtrack was amazing and now I can't wait to throw all my money away on plastic toys 4. Samurai Flamenco: scheduling trainwreck or no, Samenco had a lot of charm, always kept you on your toes and was an earnest love letter to tokusatsu shows 5. Space Dandy: not every episode was a hit but the good episodes were on some next-level poo poo Honorable mentions: - Jojo: this would make the list but I don't really consider it finished - Haikyuu!!: sports own, good animation - Noragami: the story was generic shonen as hell but the animation was pretty good despite it being like Bones' C-team and the OP was real good
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 00:22 |
|
1. Mushishi S2 - Sublime. How are you not watching and enjoying this yet? Best watched as a bedtime story. 2. Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun - The funniest poo poo I've seen since Nichibros. Came in with low expectations, laughed consistently. 3. Silver Spoon S2 - Come for the Fullmetal Agriculturalist, stay for the utterly pornographic depictions of food and solid character arcs. Best watched while eating because it will make you hungry as gently caress. 4. Fate/stay night - People dying when they are killed is much better this time, for real. 5. Kill la Kill - The best show you'll never show anybody ever. Kinetic, great soundtrack, great animation, unfortunate amounts of just about everything else. Still solid. Honorable Mentions: Golden Time - Cool, but dragged and was overly melodramatic in places. D-Frag! - Hilarious when it was on top of its game, which wasn't often enough.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 00:49 |
|
Twiddy posted:1. Ping Pong: That's not fair to everything else this year. Can be applied to anything Yuasa makes.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 01:02 |
|
The Devil Tesla posted:and the psychopath who's so excited to murder poo poo for his moe master the he doesn't care if he starts a war that will kill thousands. Or the ex-soldier who's lost without purpose in a peaceful post-conflict malaise, and willing to restart a war in order to have meaning in his life again. But whatever, I just like shows with magical goth loli snipers
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 01:19 |
|
Harettazetta posted:5. Kill la Kill - The best show you'll never show anybody ever. Yeah I mean, if you hate people and don't want them to know about awesome things.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 02:37 |
|
I watched Ping Pong, so that is my answer.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 03:50 |
|
I guess if Silver Spoon S2 is eligible I should probably vote for it but I can't find it on the OP's list, I can never remember its Japanese name. I also did vote for S1 last year, IIRC.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 05:25 |
|
StandardVC10 posted:I guess if Silver Spoon S2 is eligible I should probably vote for it but I can't find it on the OP's list, I can never remember its Japanese name. I also did vote for S1 last year, IIRC. It is eligible. Use Ctrl+F.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 05:33 |
|
Voting Ping Pong to counter the taste of anyone who didn't include it in their list.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 06:12 |
|
1. Bokura wa Minna Kawaisou - probably the biggest surprise of the year, the art was amazingly vivid, comedy hit just right and the romance was cliched but well-executed. However, the thing that made it stand out the most was the chemistry between the characters and their interactions. 2. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun - best comedy of the year, period. I generally avoid shoujo but this show had my hooked from the start and never let me go. 3. Log Horizon - Took the whole 'trapped in an mmo' thing in a nice direction. While some might find it boring, I'm a sucker for economics sperging.3. 4. No Game No Life - while I can see why many people despise this show, I loved it because I'm a sick gently caress. Definitely not one I'd go around recommending though. 5. Haikyuu! - I never would have expected to enjoy an anime about volleyball, but I loved the show's tension and energy, while in between games the sheer goofiness of the characters kept me watching.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 09:56 |
|
WickedHate posted:Yeah I mean, if you hate people and don't want them to know about awesome things. I agree I want to show all my friends the anim with stacked baps and a mother molesting her daughters. Because I hate having friends, y'see.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 14:01 |
|
I dunno most of my friends watch Game of Thrones so maybe they wouldn't care.
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 15:10 |
|
Sakurazuka posted:I dunno most of my friends watch Game of Thrones so maybe they wouldn't care. Most people would probably think KLK is worse than Game of Thrones because of the way its presented
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 15:12 |
|
1) Ping Pong the Animation Best sports anime in recent years. One of the few anime that is both ambitious and well executed. I actually don't like Yusaa's older stuff but this was just great. 2) Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru Best Madoka imitation. One of the few action oriented shows that actually made me unsure as to the outcome of a fight. 4) D-Frag! Delinquents vs. boardgames. Just a solid comedy. 4) Selector Infected/Spread WIXOSS Best cardgame anime ever. It had wonderfully realistic villains. Actually a lot like a sports anime in that it never gave into the temptation of rising ridiculous stakes. 5) Kill la Kill Best 80s anime since Hentai Kamen. Also the best Leni Riefenstahl imitation since Star Wars. Not much depth, but great execution. Shows that made me wish I had more votes: Barakamon (Best Yotsuba anime since No-non-biyori) Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (Best anime about anime until Shirobako came along.) Hitsugi no Chaika (Frederica is the best non-human character) Log Horizon (Best MMO anime) Witch Craft Works (Just solid action) Yama no Susume (Harmlessly cute girls show of the year) Sekai Seifuku -Bouryaku no Zvezda (Highest contrast between good and bad parts) Tonari no Seki-kun (Just a solid comedy) Samurai Flamenco ( Most unpredictable show) Hunter x Hunter
|
# ? Dec 25, 2014 23:40 |
|
I didn't watch a lot of anime this year, but can someone explain to me why No Game No Life was so bad? It was like a fluffy fantasy Liar's Game (which I loved). Did I just like it because I didn't watch much else? Mushi shi is always really good. I'm glad they came out with the new series. Sailor Moon crystal was pretty and nostalgic, it was fun to show to my kids. Now I'll have to watch Ping Pong and Chaika.
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 06:55 |
|
Noisycat posted:I didn't watch a lot of anime this year, but can someone explain to me why No Game No Life was so bad? It was like a fluffy fantasy Liar's Game (which I loved). Did I just like it because I didn't watch much else? perhaps it may be related to the ~6 year old girl in suggestive poses plastered all over it?
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 07:03 |
|
icantfindaname posted:perhaps it may be related to the ~6 year old girl in suggestive poses plastered all over it? Maybe it's a good thing I took a break from watching anime this year, I could see the brother/sister being a little weird (though the show itself makes fun of it) but nothing hit me as outright suggestive. Thanks for explaining though.
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 07:16 |
|
Noisycat posted:but nothing hit me as outright suggestive. Uh, isn't the very first shot of her character a frontal upskirt of her cameltoe? That really doesn't set off a few red flags? Also NGNL is pretty much the most hilariously transparent Teenage Male Nerd Power Fantasy I've ever seen. That poo poo makes SAO and Mahouka look like NGE.
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 07:29 |
|
In no game no life big tity angels and lolicon catgirls give a middle schooler naked bubble baths while they squeal and coo every episode. I can imagine not finding it suggestive if you have no concept of human sexuality whatsoever but otherwise lol
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 07:36 |
|
In no particular order 1. Log Horizon - I like "Stuck in an MMO" animes, except SAO ruined them for me, but this show brought them back. Good job. 2. Kill of the Hill - F*ck the haters, I enjoyed this, creepy maternal poo poo aside, but hey, this is animes, poo poo comes with the territory. 3. Knights of Sidonia - This could have been better, but what the hell, it was dark, it had space robots, it had a city hosed up with gravity, and it has a second season. So yay. 4. I can't understand what my husband is saying - Unironically best short this fall. 5. Nozaki Kun - This anime carried me through the awfulness that was Rail Wars!. Honorable Mentions: Pilot's Love Song - Honestly, it was a tossup between tossing this or Sidonia on the list. Unfortunately when you can cut at least two episodes out of the show and have literally NOTHING CHANGE (no, the beach episode was unnecessary here, I don't care how much you tell me that this is building characters relationships [spoilers]before they all die[/spoilers]). Tonari no Seki-kun - The other "Best short of the year", that should be on the list. Nearly beat out Husbando, but I actually finished watching Husbando. D-frag - Great show that had no right to be that good, except due to reasons unrelated to the show, I still haven't finished episodes 11-12. So it doesn't make the list because of my laziness. A more mellow Cromartie with Board Games, gently caress Yeah. Jojo - It's fukken Jojo.
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 10:16 |
|
Redcrimson posted:Uh, isn't the very first shot of her character a frontal upskirt of her cameltoe? That really doesn't set off a few red flags? I didn't see that! Wow...well guess I was so happy to see them debating rock paper scissors and the cool word game that the creepy stuff just flew over my head. The bath scenes didn't even seem weird since I thought communal baths are a thing in Japan and a bunch of games/anime reference baths. It didn't seem sexual to me at all... So I guess I'm just dense! No wonder no one on here was talking about it. I loved SAO too...I mean this unsarcastically when I say thank you for letting me know I need a better taste in anime. Thanks for this thread to point me in better directions. Ping Pong looks really interesting and the animation is quite different. Sorry for the derail!
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 10:44 |
|
I'm not voting for it but I will give Chaika some love for being an actiony type show I got weirdly invested in. I still need to see season 2 with my pal but I liked Chaika even though I haven't figured out why she talks so weird. Brain problems? Anime diseases? Just doesn't speak the language well? If this is revealed in season 2, please do not let me know as I will find out for myself~
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 17:20 |
|
Good Listener posted:I'm not voting for it but I will give Chaika some love for being an actiony type show I got weirdly invested in. I still need to see season 2 with my pal but I liked Chaika even though I haven't figured out why she talks so weird. Brain problems? Anime diseases? Just doesn't speak the language well? If this is revealed in season 2, please do not let me know as I will find out for myself~ She doesn't speak the language well
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 17:50 |
|
Good Listener posted:I'm not voting for it but I will give Chaika some love for being an actiony type show I got weirdly invested in. I still need to see season 2 with my pal but I liked Chaika even though I haven't figured out why she talks so weird. Brain problems? Anime diseases? Just doesn't speak the language well? If this is revealed in season 2, please do not let me know as I will find out for myself~ a bad case of advanced-stage moe
|
# ? Dec 26, 2014 23:47 |
|
Saw Expelled from Paradise and if anyone's interested in seeing before the year is up, I guess I reccomend it. Didn't make my list, but it's kinda entertaining. Think basically a reversed, more lighthearted The Matrix from the pov of an Agent. It's probably the sweetest and most optimistic work from Urobotchi so far, and amazingly, somehow the most heavy-handed. I didn't get much out of it outside of the action, and there's some skeezy cinematography going.g on, but it's p fun when it's trying to outAkito Akito the Exiled(with some CG Itano Circusing for good measure!)
|
# ? Dec 27, 2014 03:43 |
|
Pootybutt posted:Saw Expelled from Paradise and if anyone's interested in seeing before the year is up, I guess I reccomend it. Didn't make my list, but it's kinda entertaining. Think basically a reversed, more lighthearted The Matrix from the pov of an Agent. Did you notice how the characters wildly changed art styles in every cut. Somehow. Even though they were 3dCG models. After watching that I was convinced the girl was just an amorphous blob shapeshifter.
|
# ? Dec 27, 2014 05:33 |
|
laplace posted:Did you notice how the characters wildly changed art styles in every cut. Somehow. Even though they were 3dCG models. After watching that I was convinced the girl was just an amorphous blob shapeshifter. Heck, considering how they did that thing where make it look janky by cutting the framerate so they can try to trick people into thinking it's like 2D animation, perhaps that was just an extension of that idea
|
# ? Dec 27, 2014 05:35 |
|
EDIT: IGNORE ME
|
# ? Dec 27, 2014 23:33 |
|
Reading this thread, I guess I have no reason not to watch Ping Pong.
|
# ? Dec 28, 2014 09:26 |
|
If you've watched any other anime this year I can safely say that you were stupid for not watching ping pong instead unless you SPECIFICALLY liked jojo's or had some special affinity for Dandy
|
# ? Dec 28, 2014 12:12 |
|
Yeah, I absolutely loved Space Dandy. I was planning to watch Jojo's next week and now I have Ping Pong set right after it.
|
# ? Dec 28, 2014 14:12 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 15:18 |
|
You should wait on Jojo's to finish arc 3 and marathon it all at once imo
|
# ? Dec 28, 2014 14:14 |