|
1. Xenogears 2. Final Fantasy X 3. Nier 4. Dragon Quest 8 5. Chrono Trigger 6. Earthbound 7. Dragon Quest V 8. Mother 3 9. Grandia 10. Final Fantasy 4 I grew up with NES to Playstation. I haven't played a whole lot of RPGs after the PS2. And I'm still stuck in the 90s on the new games I play because up next on my play list is to finish FF9, play Suikoden 2 and Star Ocean 2. I recognize zero games in the post above mine. some bust on that guy fucked around with this message at 16:23 on Aug 31, 2015 |
# ? May 22, 2015 02:41 |
|
|
# ? Jun 6, 2024 05:40 |
|
Baby Babbeh posted:I wouldn't really say Morrowind is about story and characters, per se. It doesn't have an appreciatively deeper story or more fleshed out characters than the later games that it gets compared unfavorably to. What it DOES have is a much more fleshed out world, and it really nails the feeling of exploration that's missing from a lot of more modern WRPGs. A lot of WRPGs can feel a bit like a static sandbox where you're dicking around rather than a living, dangerous world that you're exploring. Morrowind is closer to an old-school dungeon crawler in that regard — it's about exploring uncharted places and finding cool loot rather than experiencing a gripping narrative. I think what makes Morrowind special, beyond its exotic aesthetics, is that it tries to make use of the video game medium to tell a story in a manner that's unique to the medium. Lots of video games try to ape movies and usually end up coming up short. Skyrim, Oblivion, and Fallout 3 all fall into this with their "set pieces" to varying degrees. But the story of Morrowind was enigmatic and riddled with conflicting accounts and biased main characters. It felt like you were actually deducing the story and discovering it by interacting with the game world, rather than having it spoon fed to you. Mushrooms and bug carriages are cool, but the structure of the narrative was what made it so special. And Bethesda hasn't really been able to replicate it sense. Obsidian/Black Isle and CDProjekt are I think the only other RPG developers who get this.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:41 |
|
My list is a little biased, since I love Bethesda's brand of RPG (but somehow I skipped Oblivion) 1. Fallout New Vegas 2. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 3. Persona 4 4. Suikoden 5 5. Breath of Fire IV 6. Dragon Age Origins 7. Vampire the Masquerade Bloodlines 8. Fallout 3 9. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind 10. Chrono Trigger
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:42 |
|
Super Ninja Fish posted:I recognize zero games in the post above mine. Edit: I love Ni No Kuni though. I'm a sucker for monster collecting stuff (I've bought 33 PS2 games in the past 6 months and somehow missed Jade Cocoon 2). Celery Face fucked around with this message at 02:51 on May 22, 2015 |
# ? May 22, 2015 02:43 |
|
The saddest thing is that I actually honestly like Unlimited Saga and Cross Edge. e: Serious answer I don't think I actually can give a top ten list because so many of the potential picks are now so old I can't sufficiently separate how good they are on their own vs. how good nostalgia has made them seem in my mind Stelas fucked around with this message at 02:48 on May 22, 2015 |
# ? May 22, 2015 02:44 |
|
Super Ninja Fish posted:I recognize zero games in the post above mine. you should probably continue not recognizing most of them ni no kuni and blue dragon should have been so good Ruggington fucked around with this message at 02:48 on May 22, 2015 |
# ? May 22, 2015 02:44 |
|
Honestly? (Why is this even spoilered) The JRPGs I like the best (which are not what I'd CONSIDER the best, just ones I'd happily replay in any situation) are probably: 1. Valkyrie Profile 2. Suikoden II 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Earthbound 5. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne 6. Shiren the Wanderer 7. Suikoden 8. Lufia 2 9. Persona 4: Golden 10. Terranigma That's a list heavily inspired by nostalgia and lacks a lot of games I enjoy though. vv I also didn't go for WRPGs because I don't feel like having the "does Deus Ex count as a RPG" argument.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:47 |
|
Ruggington posted:ni no kuni and blue dragon should have been so good Fuckin' seriously. Blue Dragon was worse because at least Ni No Kuni had some really good early storytelling to draw you in. Blue Dragon just started off kind of incomprehensible from what little I remember. The PS2 era had some godawful games mixed in, though, jesus. I should have added Summoner and the Dark Alliances to my list.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:52 |
|
In no particular order: Persona 3 Portable Shin Megami Tensei II Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne Final Fantasy VIII Final Fantasy X SaGa Frontier Radiant Historia Tales of Phantasia Wild Arms Alter Code: F Secret of Mana
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:52 |
|
ImpAtom posted:Honestly? (Why is this even spoilered) where the gently caress is shadow hearts covenant shiren the wanderer? why dont you wander over to the parking lot, motherfucker
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:52 |
|
1. Final Fantasy 7 2. Dragon Quest 8 3. Dragon Quest 5 4. Persona 4 Golden 5. Shadow Hearts: Covenant 6. Final Fantasy 9 7. SMT: Nocturne 8. Suikoden 5 9. Final Fantasy 12 10. Skies of Arcadia #1 is pure nostalgia but eh i love it.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:53 |
|
Stelas posted:The PS2 era had some godawful games mixed in, though, jesus. I should have added Summoner and the Dark Alliances to my list.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:55 |
|
Celery Face posted:Phantasy Star Universe how dare you Real RPG players had that poo poo on Dreamcast anyway, plugging their phone line into it and fervently hoping a hacker didn't brick their VMU
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:57 |
|
Endorph posted:where the gently caress is shadow hearts covenant I like SH:C a lot but I replay Shiren on a regular basis because I love the poo poo out of that game. vv
|
# ? May 22, 2015 02:58 |
|
1. Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines 2. KOTOR 2 3. Final Fantasy 9 4. Planescape Torment 5. Bravely Default 6. Paper Mario 2 7. NWN2: Mask of the Betrayer 8. Fallout New Vegas 9. Earthbound 10. SMT IV Does the Souls series not count? Because I'm not counting it for this list.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:13 |
|
1. Final Fantasy VI 2. Earthbound 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Dragon Quest V 5. Final Fantasy V 6. SaGa Frontier II 7. KOTOR 8. Radiant Historia 9. Final Fantasy Tactics 10. Super Mario RPG Nope, definitely not trapped in one generation.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:16 |
|
1. Dragon Age 2 2. Mass Effect 1 3. Septerra Core 4. Two Worlds 2 5. Drakkhen 6. Fable 3 7. Jade Cocoon 8. Kingdom of Amalur 9. Silver 10. Lagoon
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:23 |
|
1) KotOR II 2) Tales of Symphonia 3) Gladius 4) Persona 4 5) Mass Effect trilogy 6) Dragon Quest V 7) The Last Remnant 8) Megaman Battle Network series 9) Jade Empire 10) Fallout: New Vegas This was tough.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:28 |
|
Deus Ex Way of the Samurai 3 Alpha Protocol Drakensang River of Time The Last Remnant Silent Storm STALKER Call of Pripyat Planet Alcatraz Nier Lightning Returns you know, the obvious choices
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:28 |
|
Rascyc posted:1. Dragon Age 2 This explains everything.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:28 |
|
Stelas posted:1. Evergrace You missed Star Ocean: The Last Hope. Anyway....I am only certain of my Top 5. The rest are just games I like but I dunno if I'd call them my absolute favorites. 1. Xenogears 2. Final Fantasy XII 3. Mass Effect 2 4. Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean 5. Legacy of Kain: Blood Omen (I've read some places call it an RPG) 6. Fallout New Vegas 7. Knights of the Old Republic II 8. Chrono Cross 9. Fable II (this one might fall down later on but it's fresh on my mind right now) 10. Final Fantasy VII
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:32 |
|
i am the only one who listed dragon quarter but heads up: its the best BOF. wubba lubba dub dub
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:45 |
|
and somehow im the only deus ex fan
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:47 |
|
Tae posted:This explains everything.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:50 |
|
corn in the bible posted:and somehow im the only deus ex fan im a deus gex fan
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:52 |
|
1. The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind 2. Xenoblade 3. Final Fantasy V 4. Barkley, Shut Up and Jam Gaiden: Chapter 1 of the Hoopz Barkley SaGa 5. Planescape: Torment 6. The Witcher 2 7. Dragon Quest VIII 6. Chrono Trigger 9. Alpha Protocol 10. Elona
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:57 |
|
corn in the bible posted:and somehow im the only deus ex fan
|
# ? May 22, 2015 03:59 |
|
1. Live a Live 2. Terranigma 3. Dragon Quest V 4. Persona 4 5. Chrono Trigger 6. Suikoden 2 7. Radiant Historia 8. The World Ends with You 9. Vampire the masquerade bloodlines 10. Seiken Densetsu 3
|
# ? May 22, 2015 04:02 |
corn in the bible posted:and somehow im the only deus ex fan No that's #11 along with the newest one and if we're considering Pripyat an RPG that's probably in my top ten somewhere.
|
|
# ? May 22, 2015 04:12 |
|
Rascyc posted:you're not suupposed to read it your list is tainted now!! That guy should be in everything. The one who voiced Fenris I mean. Although I first heard him as Balthier.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 04:27 |
|
Oh man, this was actually a lot harder than I was expecting. This list is very subjective and probably heavily influenced by nostalgia 1. Earthbound 2. Xenogears 3. Suikoden 2 4. Chrono Trigger 5: Fallout 2 6. Persona 4: Golden 7. Persona 3: FES 8. Final Fantasy 7 9. Morrowind 10: Deus Ex
|
# ? May 22, 2015 05:25 |
Baby Babbeh posted:Oh man, this was actually a lot harder than I was expecting. This list is very subjective and probably heavily influenced by nostalgia P4 was already on my list but this can be pretty much 11-20.
|
|
# ? May 22, 2015 05:28 |
|
1. Barkley, Shut Up and Jam: Gaiden, Chapter 1 of the Hoopz Barkley SaGa 2. Deus Ex 3. The World Ends With You 4. Fallout New Vegas 5. Final Fantasy Tactics 6. Final Fantasy VI 7. Fallout 2 8. Alpha Protocol 9. Persona 3 10. Final Fantasy XII Honorable mentions: Front Mission 3, Suikoden 2, SMT: Nocturne
|
# ? May 22, 2015 07:19 |
|
1. Final Fantasy VII 2. Final Fantasy X 3. Xenoblade Chronicles 4. Final Fantasy VI 5. The World Ends With You 6. Nier 7. Chrono Trigger 8. Final Fantasy Tactics 9. Secret of Mana 10. Final Fantasy IV Honorable mentions to: Front Mission 3, Shadow Hearts, Breath of Fire 4, Shadowrun Returns: Dragonfall, Fallout 2, Vampire the masquerade bloodlines, Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga, Mass Effect, Ys Series, Lightning Returns, Last Story, Tales of Xillia. All good games, but I pretty much grew up on Square/Enix games, so... Renoistic fucked around with this message at 11:08 on May 22, 2015 |
# ? May 22, 2015 09:12 |
|
1. Barkley: Shut Up and Jam Gaiden, Chapter 1 of the Hoopz Barkley SaGa 2. Final Fantasy VI 3. Persona 4 4. Xenoblade Chronicles 5. Grandia 6. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne 7. Valkyria Chronicles 8. Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga 9. Ys 7 10. Pokemon Heartgold/Soulsilver Honorable mentions: All of the Dept. Heaven stuff because I like gameplay systems that make no sense and have no less than seven fonts on screen at once.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 09:30 |
|
Oh, what the hell, here is my list: 1. Star Ocean 2nd Story 2. Breath of Fire 2 3. Baldurs Gate I + II 4. Secret of Mana 5. Breath of Fire 3 6. Mystic Quest (Had another name outside of Europe, I think? It's SoM 0, basically.) 7. Skyrim 8. Final Fantasy IX 9. Atelier Ayesha 10. Etrian Odyssey III (The music is what catapults the game from my top 20 up to here.)
|
# ? May 22, 2015 09:39 |
|
Phantasy Star IV Suikoden 2 Mass Effect 2 Persona 4 Fallout New Vegas Chrono Trigger Skies of Arcadia Lost Odyssey Super Mario RPG Final Fantasy VII Honorables: Secret of Mana, Suikoden 3 and 5, Persona 2, Final Fantasy XII and Tactics, SMT Nocturne, Grandia 2, Star Ocean 2, Xenosaga 3, Fallout 2, and I guess Dragon Force if it weren't so far on the strategy end of the SRPG spectrum that it barely feels like an RPG at all. I don't know why I write some titles with roman numerals and others without.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 09:40 |
|
I completely forgot about Phantasy Star IV, that would have been my number ten if not for the music, which is good for the Megadrive, but not good enough to drag it over my other favourites. I guess if we'd be doing a top 20, Phantasy Star IV would be my eleven.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 09:52 |
|
Delsaber posted:me titles with roman numerals and others without.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 09:54 |
|
|
# ? Jun 6, 2024 05:40 |
|
SelenicMartian posted:Then the rune made a return in S5 under a slightly different name and it was utter crap. Nakar posted:Punishment without the downsides is pretty okay at the end of 4, and it's still decently useful before that. It just kinda looks lovely when they give you the Soul Eater to use as well. If I remember right, the protagonist was no longer silent in Tactics and he looked much happier and less pissed off all the time than he did in Suikoden IV. Which is kind of strange since McDohl still didn't speak in Suikoden II despite being the protagonist of the previous game.
|
# ? May 22, 2015 11:34 |