|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on? Nekromantik is pretty drat dark.
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 17:05 |
|
|
# ? Jun 5, 2024 04:28 |
|
cthulusnewzulubbq posted:Nekromantik is pretty drat dark. Don't forget Nekromantik 2, Deadgirl, Corpse Mania, Love Me Deadly, Aftermath, and The Corpse of Anna Fritz
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 17:38 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on? Secretary is the classic "intro to bdsm 101" movie. (great date film, no sarcasm) And yeah, Lolita and Don Juan both count, although in very very different ways.
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 18:00 |
|
Who thinks Catherine Brelliat is decent-to-terrible?
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 18:27 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on? Hundu recommended Trouble Every Day to me a few months ago and that thing refuses to leave my brain for long.
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 19:13 |
|
wrong thread
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 20:18 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on? Sex, Lies, and Videotape. Up on Netflix in the UK, too
|
# ? Sep 15, 2015 23:11 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? I've seen the stuff from von Trier (seeing Nymphomaniac prompted this request) and Gaspar Noe, as well as some of the stuff from Cronenberg and Lynch which fits the theme. Seen Last Tango in Paris and Eyes Wide Shut. The Piano Teacher is also a favorite. I've heard decent-to-terrible things about the work of Catherine Breillat, but haven't seen any of it. And that's about it. Is there anything really great I'm missing out on? Salo...No I'm joking, do not see that.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2015 02:56 |
|
Wow, that's a lot of recommendations. And I've actually seen a lot of them:everybody posted:Secretary, In The Realm of The Senses, The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover [and other related Greenaway, e.g., 8 1/2 Women], Happiness [and other Solondz], Mysterious Skin, Closer, Lolita [both versions], Nekromantik 1 & 2, Deadgirl, Aftermath, Sex Lies & Videotape, Salo I'll definitely check out the rest. HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Who thinks Catherine Brelliat is decent-to-terrible? Well.. HP Hovercraft posted:Watch Fat Girl by Catherine Breillat, it's a good intro to her work and quite a doozy. PTizzle posted:Breillat is pretty awful imo These two quotes are a good representation of the general opinion I've read about Breillat. I'll probably watch Fat Girl and a couple more. Zaphod42 posted:Secretary is the classic "intro to bdsm 101" movie. (great date film, no sarcasm) Truth. Got laid on a first date while watching this.
|
# ? Sep 16, 2015 05:28 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some good movies that deal with the darker aspects of sexuality? Seconding Shame.
|
# ? Sep 19, 2015 16:01 |
|
So I'm in the market for some more extreme yet thoughtful horror. Hundu's suggestion earlier this year of Trouble Every Day has strongly lingered with me (it's still probably my favorite of all the Denis I've watched), and I just got done with Martyrs and it also had a sophistication and somewhat shocking sensitivity behind the pain that I could get behind. Any others worth watching?
|
# ? Sep 22, 2015 05:13 |
|
Hellraiser?
|
# ? Sep 22, 2015 06:20 |
|
Dr.Caligari posted:Seconding Shame. Yeah Shame is fantastic.
|
# ? Sep 22, 2015 06:57 |
|
Humbug Scoolbus posted:Hellraiser? I appreciate the suggestion, but I hate all the Hellraisers I've watched (1, 2, and a handful of sequels). I'm kinda having trouble articulating just what it is I'm looking for. Maybe something less grand guignol, or overtly metaphysical in some way (since Pinhead et. al. are basically interdimensional travelers). There was this evocative yet grounded approach in Martyrs and Trouble Every Day I really responded to that's not quite as over-the-top as Hellraiser (or something like Hostel). I'm kind of on fresh ground with this kind of horror so I hope I'm being clear.
|
# ? Sep 22, 2015 16:22 |
|
How about Audition then?
|
# ? Sep 22, 2015 19:49 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:So I'm in the market for some more extreme yet thoughtful horror. Hundu's suggestion earlier this year of Trouble Every Day has strongly lingered with me (it's still probably my favorite of all the Denis I've watched), and I just got done with Martyrs and it also had a sophistication and somewhat shocking sensitivity behind the pain that I could get behind. Any others worth watching? Might as well watch Lars von Trier's Antichrist if you haven't.
|
# ? Sep 22, 2015 23:38 |
|
HP Hovercraft posted:Some other French horrors you should see are Twentynine Palms, Sombre, Calvaire, ummmm... Eyes Without a Face. I love Antichrist, and I've been needing to get to Eyes Without A Face for a long time, so that recommendation's in good company with the rest. Thanks! Humbug Scoolbus posted:How about Audition then? I've seen and love that too. Thank you for still trying, and actually talking through this I'm more familiar than this kind of horror than I thought.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 00:32 |
|
Okay then American Mary? It's non-mystical, pretty loving horrific and has a lot of its conflict driven by emotions.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 04:19 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:So I'm in the market for some more extreme yet thoughtful horror. Hundu's suggestion earlier this year of Trouble Every Day has strongly lingered with me (it's still probably my favorite of all the Denis I've watched), and I just got done with Martyrs and it also had a sophistication and somewhat shocking sensitivity behind the pain that I could get behind. Any others worth watching? Perhaps the proper cut of Dust Devil?
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 05:14 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:I appreciate the suggestion, but I hate all the Hellraisers I've watched (1, 2, and a handful of sequels). I'm kinda having trouble articulating just what it is I'm looking for. Maybe something less grand guignol, or overtly metaphysical in some way (since Pinhead et. al. are basically interdimensional travelers). There was this evocative yet grounded approach in Martyrs and Trouble Every Day I really responded to that's not quite as over-the-top as Hellraiser (or something like Hostel). Maybe The Tenant
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 13:46 |
|
Thank you all for the input. On the Polanski front I've only watched Rosemary's Baby so The Tenant will let me segue into Repulsion as well. Same for Dust Devil since I haven't watched Hardware and after watching Lost Soul I realized I need to get on some of Richard Stanley's stuff. Plus I just saw a description that reads, "Tarkovsky on acid"? Freaking sold. And Humbug thank you for your continued suggestions, I've actually had American Mary on my Netflix list for a few months now so I think that'll be the first thing I watch post-work today.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 17:14 |
|
Oh, and might try Hour of the Wolf
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 17:18 |
|
Simple question: If I was to watch exactly one of Jackie Chan's old Hong Kong movies, which one should it be? I've already seen Drunken Master 2, but that's about it.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 17:52 |
|
ProfessorProf posted:Simple question: If I was to watch exactly one of Jackie Chan's old Hong Kong movies, which one should it be? I've already seen Drunken Master 2, but that's about it. Police Story is definitely my favorite.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 18:28 |
|
There are a lot of great options to choose from. The Young Master, Snake in the Eagle's Shadow, and the original Drunken Master are my favourites of his early films. The fight choreography isn't as fantastic as in some of his later works, but they're still a lot of fun to watch, and the sheer amount of abuse Jackie's body takes in them is insane. From the 80s, you have Armour of God (Indiana Jones with martial arts), Project A (pirates), Police Story (cops), and my personal favourite, Wheels on Meals (fast food business). There's also Dragons Forever, which overall isn't quite as good as the others, but is worth watching for the incredible final fight. And Miracles is fun if you want to see him in something that's less focused on action. You've already seen his best work from the 90s, but Who Am I is extremely good as well. If you want more suggestions, check out the martial arts thread. There's quite a few knowledgeable posters there who can help you out.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 18:29 |
|
ProfessorProf posted:Simple question: If I was to watch exactly one of Jackie Chan's old Hong Kong movies, which one should it be? I've already seen Drunken Master 2, but that's about it. Project A or Wheels on Meals if you want the Sammo Hung and Yuen Biao added fun. I really like Half a Loaf of Kung Fu, it is stupid and fun.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 21:04 |
|
Humbug Scoolbus posted:Salo...No I'm joking, do not see that. No, do it you chickenshit.
|
# ? Sep 23, 2015 22:52 |
|
Punch Drunk Drewsky posted:So I'm in the market for some more extreme yet thoughtful horror. Hundu's suggestion earlier this year of Trouble Every Day has strongly lingered with me (it's still probably my favorite of all the Denis I've watched), and I just got done with Martyrs and it also had a sophistication and somewhat shocking sensitivity behind the pain that I could get behind. Any others worth watching? Might as well go see Goodnight Mommy if it's playing near you.
|
# ? Sep 24, 2015 05:12 |
|
Zesty Mordant posted:No, do it you chickenshit. No, no, don't watch Salo unless you're with a group of people and you're all tripping.
|
# ? Sep 24, 2015 05:48 |
|
ProfessorProf posted:Simple question: If I was to watch exactly one of Jackie Chan's old Hong Kong movies, which one should it be? I've already seen Drunken Master 2, but that's about it. Police Story is one of the best action movies ever made.
|
# ? Sep 24, 2015 14:39 |
|
What are some really good modern murder mystery movies? I'm thinking Zodiac, procedural case-solving type stuff. I recently saw A Walk Among the Tombstones and it was passable and sparked the interest. Not looking for comedy stuff or snappy noir, so more Se7en and less Kiss Kiss Bang Bang.
|
# ? Sep 26, 2015 09:25 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some really good modern murder mystery movies? I'm thinking Zodiac, procedural case-solving type stuff. I recently saw A Walk Among the Tombstones and it was passable and sparked the interest. Not looking for comedy stuff or snappy noir, so more Se7en and less Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. Not murder per say, but you'll love Prisoners
|
# ? Sep 26, 2015 14:39 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some really good modern murder mystery movies? I'm thinking Zodiac, procedural case-solving type stuff. I recently saw A Walk Among the Tombstones and it was passable and sparked the interest. Not looking for comedy stuff or snappy noir, so more Se7en and less Kiss Kiss Bang Bang.
|
# ? Sep 26, 2015 14:44 |
|
Origami Dali posted:What are some really good modern murder mystery movies? I'm thinking Zodiac, procedural case-solving type stuff. I recently saw A Walk Among the Tombstones and it was passable and sparked the interest. Not looking for comedy stuff or snappy noir, so more Se7en and less Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. The first season of True Detective, if you don't mind watching eight great hours of television. There is certainly some comic relief along the way, but it's pretty dark and generally awesome.
|
# ? Sep 26, 2015 15:28 |
|
Do any of those 50s & 60s Italian sword and sandal movies have decent remasters? Any of the good ones?
|
# ? Sep 26, 2015 15:54 |
|
I re-watched Krull and it made me want to find some similar films. Fantasy is optional, but what I'm looking for is a sort of silly or "B" concept that's technically polished and presented very confidently.
|
# ? Sep 28, 2015 00:26 |
|
cthulusnewzulubbq posted:I re-watched Krull and it made me want to find some similar films. Fantasy is optional, but what I'm looking for is a sort of silly or "B" concept that's technically polished and presented very confidently. Try the 1999 version of Beowulf with Christopher Lambert: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120604/
|
# ? Sep 28, 2015 01:22 |
|
Tuxedo Catfish posted:Try the 1999 version of Beowulf with Christopher Lambert: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120604/ Will do straight away.
|
# ? Sep 28, 2015 02:40 |
|
cthulusnewzulubbq posted:I re-watched Krull and it made me want to find some similar films. Fantasy is optional, but what I'm looking for is a sort of silly or "B" concept that's technically polished and presented very confidently. Willow, Deep Rising, Predator
|
# ? Sep 28, 2015 03:25 |
|
|
# ? Jun 5, 2024 04:28 |
|
Humbug Scoolbus posted:Willow, Deep Rising, Predator All three are great for wildly different reasons. Jean Marsh is the boss.
|
# ? Sep 28, 2015 03:39 |