|
5) Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower The movie fuckin' ruled and I forgot enough about Heaven's Feel that I got excited for all the twists again. 4) Konosuba S2 Still super funny, Aqua's followers being dirt garbage is probably the most telegraphed joke in the world but I still loved it 3) Land of the Lustrous Really well done and put together, the show does a great job at sucking you in 2) Made in Abyss Creepy in really good ways and some bad ways but the world itself is perfect and makes you want to know what's going on. Excellent soundtrack A++ 1) March Comes in Like a Lion This made me cry a little bit The top 3 positions are arbitrary and I'd probably switch them around in another week if I was feeling different. I strongly enjoyed all of them
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 17:17 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 15:33 |
|
rules ftw
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 17:35 |
|
I just posted in here to gush about animes I liked tbh
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 18:22 |
Spiritus Nox posted:I just posted in here to gush about animes I liked tbh It's fun reading everyone's lists!
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 18:27 |
|
Land of the Lustrous was really cool and interesting but even more interesting was the phenomenon of selective illiteracy it caused among most goons. Girl's Last Tour I've only watched up to ep 6 of but it's really good and I don't foresee anything happening that would change my mind about it. Real chill and mysterious, possibly about kabbalah?
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 18:38 |
|
DisDisDis posted:Girl's Last Tour I've only watched up to ep 6 of but it's really good and I don't foresee anything happening that would change my mind about it. Real chill and mysterious, possibly about kabbalah? girl's last tour owns from beginning to end and has one of the best endings ever made
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:04 |
Josuke Higashikata posted:rules for an anime popularity contest that aren't actively being explained to the people voting and are only going to inform the people who have broken them long after they probably care to fix them with arbitrary disqualifications for movies or whatever actually I don't have to do poo poo, and I'm not informing anyone of anything new, I just happen to see which votes are invalid because I count them up, and am happy to do the extra work to give people a second chance to vote because it's always so close. Everyone is perfectly capable and allowed to vote for things that aren't on the list, it's just bad data, and I wouldn't be a statistician without knowing how to deal with it. And just to be clear, it wasn't arbitrary disqualifications, it was me asking all of you to reduce the amount of work I have to do, because now I have to validate every single one of your movie/ova votes (and figure out what you're even voting for in the first place since I don't know all the names and nicknames and japanese titles of all the movies) but now I'm doing that work anyways, so maybe just be happy about it or suggest some improvement.
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:09 |
|
i am shocked the little nazi show references jewish mysticism
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:11 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:actually I don't have to do poo poo, and I'm not informing anyone of anything new, I just happen to see which votes are invalid because I count them up, and am happy to do the extra work to give people a second chance to vote because it's always so close. I'm sorry I voted for an OVA my friend.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:35 |
littleorv posted:I'm sorry I voted for an OVA my friend. Nah it's cool, I personally respect the statement. Hell I used a vote on SaeKano, but how I feel is how I feel.
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:44 |
|
1. ACCA: 13 Territory Inspection Department: A very chill show about high-stakes political intrigue. I loved basically everything about this: the plot, the characters, the aesthetic, seeing the cultures of the various territories, the OP, etc. 2. Princess Principal: "Cute girls doing spy things" is about enough to sell me on a show already, and it was executed well too. 3. Made in Abyss: Does a great job of conveying the thrill and the peril of exploring the unknown. Probably has the best soundtrack of any anime I watched this year, too. Ozen is grandma of the year. 4. KonoSuba 2: The arc where they go to visit the Axis Cult town (including the journey there) is just fantastic throughout. 5. Land of the Lustr(u)ous: it's good Other stuff I have words about : Restaurant to Another World: I love relaxed shows about people eating stuff, and the fantasy backstory parts tended to be pretty entertaining as well. #6 for the year for me. Centaur's Worries: I wouldn't say it's good, but I have to give it some props for covering such a wild array of topics. Gamers!: The couple of episodes where everyone misunderstands everyone else's relationships is amazing, but I didn't really care for the rest. Love is Like a Cocktail: Adorable show, oddly the cocktails were probably the weakest part.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:46 |
|
I mean we all know Land of the Lustrous is going to win this year
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 19:55 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:actually I don't have to do poo poo, and I'm not informing anyone of anything new, I just happen to see which votes are invalid because I count them up, and am happy to do the extra work to give people a second chance to vote because it's always so close. Here's my improvement: Drop the stupid anal rules, accept votes as they are posted.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 21:28 |
|
No one votes and the anime of the year is Dragonball Super
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 21:32 |
|
I'm fine with the rule because it never affects any show that I care about.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 21:35 |
|
Not part of my anime of the year list but I want to give a shoutout to the two Yuasa movies released this year; The Night is Short, Walk On Girl and Lu Over the Wall. Night is Short in particular is amazing while Lu has some really visually interesting sequences.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 21:40 |
|
Josuke Higashikata posted:Here's my improvement: Drop the stupid anal rules, accept votes as they are posted. Why don't you count the votes then if you think the current process is flawed
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 21:44 |
Josuke Higashikata posted:Here's my improvement: Drop the stupid anal rules, accept votes as they are posted. anal rules? It's literally one rule quote:- Pick up to 5 series from the list. I don't make the rules, I just enforce them. Go whine about Dragonball Super to someone else that actually matters.
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 21:48 |
|
Kashuno posted:No one votes and the anime of the year is Dragonball Super
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 22:10 |
|
Josuke Higashikata posted:Here's my improvement: Drop the stupid anal rules, accept votes as they are posted. You seem unpleasant
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 22:27 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:Go whine about Dragonball Super to someone else that actually matters. blown the gently caress out
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 22:33 |
|
DisDisDis posted:Land of the Lustrous was really cool and interesting but even more interesting was the phenomenon of selective illiteracy it caused among most goons. Not to spoil anything, but the last few eps bumped up the ranking of this show from a 7/10 to an 8/10 for me.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 22:58 |
|
Josuke Higashikata posted:Here's my improvement: Drop the stupid anal rules, accept votes as they are posted. 1: take a shower first 2: always bring lube 3: NEVER say 'its goofy time'
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 23:21 |
|
Endorph posted:heres my rules for stupid anal: What if I'm a member of the goof troop?
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 23:25 |
|
Endorph posted:heres my rules for stupid anal: Third one sound negotiable
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 23:27 |
|
I stand with anaconda; the guy who does the hard part of the voting thread for me without asking for anything back. Go vote for bad anime.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 23:30 |
|
Endorph posted:heres my rules for stupid anal:
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 23:44 |
|
Thank you four your hard work anaconda, and shut up, josuke.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2017 23:44 |
it's goofy time
|
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 00:00 |
|
i had left my #1 spot open but I'd like to fill it with An Extremely Goofy Movie
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:12 |
|
Endorph posted:heres my rules for stupid anal:
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:20 |
|
I don’t think this is the best place to talk about your sex life.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:36 |
|
Strange Quark posted:I don’t think this is the best place to talk about your sex life. Yeah, the game room is where you go to play pretend
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:40 |
Strange Quark posted:I don’t think this is the best place to talk about your sex life. Probably not.
|
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:40 |
|
Ugh, fine. Jeez.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:41 |
|
Wark Say posted:4: If the recipient is a woman, stick with anal for the rest of the tryst. Trying to switch to vaginal sex will end badly. my favorite exchange on the f plus is "What, do you think there's some magical wall that separates the anus and the vagina?" "I - well, I don't think it's magical, no."
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 01:41 |
|
I pretty much only saw movies, don't really care about it getting counted or not, but I think the best I saw this year was Your Name (was in my theaters in 2017 so I'm calling it a 2017 movie) and In This Corner of the World (real good minus a gross scene that I'm not sure if I'm down with. I can't fault a war movie for horrifying the audience but there's a nasty rotting body at a single point that seems really out of place, even if the movie had been a downer up to that point), followed by Napping Princess (pretty fun but kind of a weak climax. Not really a standout, but solid enough) and Heaven's Feel (not really a fan of movies that are blatantly a 'part 2 of 3' sort of deal).
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 05:38 |
Happy New Year ADTRW! Voting isn't over. (I assume the poll close date will be given soon). But just for informational purposes here is the list of unlisted movies/OVAs that received Top5 votes: 3 Kizumonogatari III 2 In This Corner of the World 2 Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower 1 Night is Short, Walk on Girl 1 Lupin the Third: The Blood Spray of Goemon Ishikawa 1 Yoake Tsugeru Lu no Uta 1 Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi 1 Kubikiri Cycle: Aoiro Savant to Zaregototsukai 1 Your Name 1 Napping Princess Just for reference, reaching the top 10 of the year takes at least ~15 votes. And here is the list of total movie/OVA votes and mentions combined: 5 Night is Short, Walk on Girl 4 Kizumonogatari III 4 Your Name 3 Yoake Tsugeru Lu no Uta 3 In This Corner of the World 2 Napping Princess 2 Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower 1 Lupin the Third: The Blood Spray of Goemon Ishikawa 1 Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi 1 Kubikiri Cycle: Aoiro Savant to Zaregototsukai 1 Blame! Movie 1 Koe no Katachi Add them to the list or not, I'm ready either way.
|
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 05:58 |
And here are the votes that weren't counted (original posts quoted for convenience), you may change or keep them as you wish:Ccs posted:Houseki no Kuni/Land of the Lustrous: Ccs, your 2nd vote of Osomatsu Season 2 was not counted. Ignis posted:1. MMO Junkie (mostly what this guy said) Ignis, your 4th and 5th votes of Pingu in the City and Osomatsu-san Season 2 were not counted. jon joe posted:5. Youjo Senki: Saga of Tanya the Evil cool jon joe, your 4th vote of Osomatsu-san Season 2 was not counted. jon joe posted:i had left my #1 spot open but I'd like to fill it with An Extremely Goofy Movie Done! kayakyakr posted:1) Shokugeki No Soma: 3rd Plate - Strong season 3 from an epic show about cooking. I will have to go back and watch the first two seasons soon. kayakyakr, your 1st vote of Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara should be counted and that show should be requested to be added to the list of 2017 shows.
|
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 06:01 |
|
|
# ? May 28, 2024 15:33 |
|
1. Land of the Lustrous 2. Princess Principal 3. Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen 4. Mahoujin Guru Guru 5. Girls Last Tour Anime loving ruled this year
|
# ? Jan 1, 2018 06:03 |